Calendar of nightlife events for the week of September 27 through October 3, 2012

This calendar runs every Thursday in The Eagle's print edition and every day at www.berkshiresweek.com. To get events listed, email msondrini@berkshireeagle.com by noon on Tuesdays for our print edition or at any time for our digital editions.

Thursday

In the Berkshires

Bogies: D.J. Flip, 10 p.m. 935 S. Main St., Great Barrington. (413) 528-5959.

Halpin's: Karaoke, 9 p.m. 490 Pitts-field Road, Lenox, (413) 499-1101..

Key West: Open mike, 8 p.m., 159 State St., North Adams. (413) 663-5055.

Mill Town Tavern: Quarter Life Crisis, 9 p.m. 16 Depot St., Dalton. (413) 684-0900.

Heritage Tavern: Bruce Mandel, 8 p.m., 12 Housatonic St., Lenox, (413) 637-0884.

Beyond Berkshire

Backwater: Open mike, 9 p.m. 42 Quee chy Lake Drive, Canaan, N.Y. (518) 781-0199.

House of Blues: Seether with Sick Puppies, Kyng, Young Guns, 15 Lans downe St., Boston, (617) 931-2000.

Iron Horse: Langhorne Slim and the Law, 7 p.m., 20 Center St., Northampton, (413) 586-8686.

Paradise: One Night Tour, 7. 967 Com monwealth Ave., Boston. (617) 562-8800.

Scullers: Hiromi & Stanley Clarke, 8 and 10 p.m. 400 Soldiers Field Road, Boston, (617) 562-4111.


Advertisement




Friday

In the Berkshires

Back N9ne: DJ Grape Slushie, 10 p.m. Crane Ave., Pittsfield. (413) 443-5746.

The Brickhouse: Tuesday's Fix, 8 p.m. 425 Park St., Housatonic. (413) 274-0020.

Castle Street Cafe: The BTUs, 8 p.m.

Flavours: Tony Lee Thomas, 8:30 p.m. 75 North St., Pitts field, (413) 443-3188.

Garden Grill and Tavern: Midnight Chicken Band. Route 8, Berkshire Mall, Lanesborough, (413) 445-5300..

Mill Town Tavern: Live music, 9 p.m.

Williams Inn: Howie Levitz, piano, 8 p.m. Route 2, Williamstown. (413) 458-9371.

Underground Pub: DJ Snake, Latino Night, 9 p.m., Crowne Plaza, 1 West St., Pittsfield. (413) 499-2000.

Beyond Berkshire

House of Blues: LONGLIVEA$AP Tour, 7. 15 Lansdowne St., Boston, (617) 931-2000.

Hu Ke Lau: D.L. Hughley, 7:30 and 11 p.m., 705 Memorial Drive, Chicopee,

Iron Horse: Lori McKenna with Amy Black, 7 p.m.; The Sun Parade with Melo deego, 10 p.m.

Paradise: Brother Ali,9 p.m.

Scullers Club & Double Tree: Oleta Adams, 8 and 10 p.m.



Saturday

In the Berkshires

Castle Street Cafe: David Lopato Trio, piano, with Ratzo Harris, bass, 8 p.m.

Chameleons: Take One Car, 8 p.m.

Flavours: TBone Daddy, 8:30.

Mill Town Tavern: Live music, 9 p.m.

Underground Pub: Equalites, 9 p.m.

The Well: Comedy 7 p.m., 312 Main St., Great Barrington, (413) 528-3651.

Williams Inn: John Sauer, keyboard, with vocalist Jeanne Lauren, 9 p.m.., Williamstown, (413) 458-9371.

Beyond Berkshire

Backwater Bar & Grille: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

House of Blues: Who's Bad, 6 p.m.

Iron Horse: Sonny Landreth, 7 p.m.; Alan Evans Trio with Otis Grove, 10 p.m.

Paradise: The Wallflowers, 8 p.m.

Scullers: Oleta Adams, 8 & 10 p.m.



Sunday

In the Berkshires

Mission: WXW Song writers Room, 9 p.m., 438 North St., Pittsfield.

Rumpy's Tavern: Variety show, 8 p.m., 16 Church St., Lenox. (413) 637-0020.

Beyond Berkshire

Club Helsinki: Victoria Clark,7 p.m. 405 Col umbia St., Hudson, N.Y., (518) 828-4800.

House of Blues: Two Door Cinema Club, 7 p.m.

Iron Horse: April Verch, Fireseed, 7 p.m.

Paradise Rock Club: Twin Shadow, 8 p.m.




Monday

Beyond Berkshire

House of Blues: Dayglow, 7 p.m.

Iron Horse: Xiu Xiu, Dirty Beaches, Father Murphy, 8:30 p.m.

Iron Horse: Over the Rhine, 7 p.m.

Paradise: Melvin's Life, 8 p.m.



Tuesday

In the Berkshires

Halpin's: Open mike, 9 p.m.

Marketplace: Rakish Paddy, 5 p.m. 53 North St., Pittsfield. (413) 358-4777.

Mission Bar & Tapas: Open mike with Justin Allen, 8 p.m.

Beyond Berkshire

House of Blues: Down, 7 p.m.

Iron Horse: Latin Night, 10 p.m.

Paradise: NOMAS Tour, Flosstradamus, 8.

Scullers: James Montgomery 8 p.m.



Wednesday

In the Berkshires

Brickhouse: Trivia Night.

Chameleons: Lakecia Benjamin, 8 p.m.

Halpin's: Halpin's Game Show, 8 p.m.

Mission: WXW Song-writers Room, 9 p.m.

Underground Pub: Karaoke, 9 p.m..

Beyond Berkshire

Club Helsinki: Rupa and the April Fishes, 8.

House of Blues: The Afghan Whigs, 7.

Iron Horse: Bill Payne of Little Feat with Dennis McNally, 7 p.m., 20 Center St., Northampton, (413) 586-8686.

Paradise Rock Club: Sean Paul, 8 p.m.

Scullers: Aardvark Jazz Orchestra, 8 p.m.