Berkshire Country Day School, an independent school for students in preschool through ninth grade, celebrated the graduation of the Class of 2014 at an awards and graduation ceremony held Wednesday, June 11.

Graduates of the Class of 2014 include Henry Dolan, Chatham, N.Y.; Kendall Pollart, Great Barrington; and Andrea Velez, Lee.

Dolan received the Butler Academic Prize, the G. James Fawcett English Prize, the Rambotham History Prize, the Discere Explorare Est (Learning is Discovery, the school's motto) Latin Prize, and the Judge Citizenship Award.

Pollart received a Marilyn Orner Cromwell Art Prize, the Adeline Cowhig Mathematics Prize, the Madame Grad French Prize, and the Phillips Citizenship Prize.

Velez received a Marilyn Orner Cromwell Art Prize, the Thomson Science Prize, and the Donald T. Oakes Citizenship Award.

Seventh and eighth grade students were also presented with awards:

Grade 8

Bella Currie, Pittsfield: Viv Murray Caputo Music Prize.

Alex Lederman, Pittsfield: Ned Douglas Mathematics Prize, Anna Zaffanella French Prize, and Eighth Grade Science Prize.

Julian Lindenmaier, Stockbridge: Steffi Fletcher English Prize and Eighth Grade Spanish Prize.

Michelle Lipson, Great Barrington: Marcia V. Jones Latin Prize.

Ruby Merritt, Lenox: Marcia V. Jones Latin Prize.

Stephen Taglieri, Pittsfield: Excellence in History Prize and the Gulick Citizenship Award.


Advertisement

Grade 7

Samantha Elliott, Pittsfield: Seventh Grade English Prize.

Sam Ferrone, Spencertown, N.Y.: Seventh Grade English Prize and a Eugénie D. Fawcett Classics Prize.

Max Kittredge, Dalton: Seventh Grade Growth in French Prize.

Finn Mathews, Lenox: U.S. History Prize and a Eugénie D. Fawcett Classics Prize.

Charley Rusk, Ghent, N.Y.: Theater Ensemble Prize and Virginia I. Peterson Citizenship Award.

Taylor Slonaker, Canaan, Conn.: Seventh Grade Science Prize.

Hayley Syrett, South Egremont: Seventh Grade Growth in Spanish Prize.

Rufus Taylor, Lenox: Nancy Cowhig Growth in Mathematics Prize.