PITTSFIELD >> The Berkshire County 4-H community celebrated its annual awards and recognition event on Dec. 6. More than 100 people attended the event at the Boys and Girls Club of Pittsfield. The following awards were presented:

First Year Volunteer Service Awards: Andrea Fitzgerald of Cheshire; Nicole Kerstetter of Schenectady, N.Y.; Danielle Melino of Austerlitz, N.Y.; David and Donna Motta of North Adams; Rebecca Nitsche of Adams; Curt Petricca of Pittsfield; Amy Ritcher of North Adams; Leigh Uqdah of North Adams; Scott Wojciechowski of Cheshire; Heidi Zorn of Great Barrington.

Fifth Year: Jerry Goodermote of Clarksburg; Teri Goodermote of Clarksburg; Krista Mangiardi of Pittsfield; Betty Jo Poulton of Cheshire; Bonnie Wells of Sheffield.

15 Years: Lisa Dachinger of Pittsfield; Gregg Petricca of Pittsfield.

20 Years: Mary Brazie of North Egremont; Donna and William Chandler of Pittsfield.

The Friends of 4-H Award: Wanda Halten of New Lebanon, N.Y.; WSBS Radio in Great Barrington.

Berkshire County Youth Fair Honor Roll: Chris Brielman of Pittsfield; Henry Cadorette III of Pittsfield; Elaine Caligiuri of Lee; Timothy Deluca of Becket; Larry Heyman of North Adams; Jeff Lutz of North Adams; Natal Paredes of North Adams; Omar Uqdah of North Adams; Diana Williams of Ashley Falls; Malina Ziaja of Adams; Heidi Zorn of Great Barrington; Marley Zorn of Great Barrington.

The Loving Hands Award: Daniel Epe of Pittsfield.


Western Mass High Point Award: Thomas Williams of Ashley Falls for his work with poultry.

The S.W.A.T. Robotics 4-H Club: Connor Bolte, Brian Czarnecki, Tyler Haskins, Nicholas Lescarbeau, Sean Mullen, Natal Paredes, Aiden Roberts, Nicholas Sacco, William Schrade, and Owen Vareschi, all of North Adams, and their leader Nathan Samson of Adams.

Representing Berkshire County 4-H at the Big E: Brialynn Wells of Sheffield in horse; Alexandra Springstube of West Stockbridge in sheep; Fiora Caligiuri-Randall of Lee in fashion review; Faith and Hope Motta of North Adams in the 4-H action exhibits; Katilyn Decker of Housatonic and Kayli Smith of Sheffield for farm-a-rama presentations.

State 4-H Horse Show: Jazmine Bona of North Egremont; Allison Brazie of Housatonic; Katilyn Decker; Kayli Smith; Brialynn Wells; Brooke Wells of Sheffield.

4-H Visual Presentation Program at the Big E: Fiora Caligiuri-Randall, Rachael Carlo of Cheshire and Malina Ziaja of Adams were chosen to give their presentations at the Big E. Fiora Caligiuri-Randall and Rachael Carlo went on to compete at the State 4-H competition and both placed with rosettes.

Berkshire County 4-H Ambassadors, 2014-2015: Fiora Caligiuri-Randall; Hannah Heath of Otis; Charlotte Smith of New Marlborough; Nicholas Soldato of Pittsfield; Alexandra Springstube; Brialynn Wells; Thomas Williams.

Special Recognition Award: Wally Tanner of Dalton for his dedication and service to the 4-H Fairgrounds.

Aspiring Clover Award: Cheyenne Goodermote of Clarksburg.

Junior Leaders Award: Mariah Broderick of Great Barrington; Cadence Goodermote, Erynne Goodermote and Jacob Goodermote, all of Clarksburg.

Say-It-Proud Award: Henry Cadorette III.

Scott S. Robinson 4-H Scholarships ($500): Henry Cadorette III; Angelina Mangiardi of Pittsfield.

Top H Award: Mariah Broderick.

County Medals

Cloverbuds: Mariah Barnes of Pittsfield; Cecile Daly of Pittsfield; Emma Daly of Pittsfield; Lacey Daly of Pittsfield; Isaac Epe of Pittsfield; Cheyenne Goodermote; Madison Melino of Austerlitz, N.Y.; Violet Swindlehurst of Pittsfield; Xavier Zorn of Great Barrington.

Horse: Jazmine Bona of North Egremont; Alison Brazie of Sheffield; Katilyn Decker; Kayli Smith; Lucy Swindlehurst of Pittsfield; Brialynn Wells; Mariah Broderick.

Horse Vaulting: Mariah Broderick.

Sheep: Daniel Epe of Pittsfield.

Goat: Cadence Goodermote, Erynne Goodermote and Jacob Goodermote of Clarksburg; Elizabeth Sarnacki and Margaret Sarnacki of East Otis.

Poultry: Hope Motta and Faith Motta of North Adams; Thomas Williams.

Rabbit: Hope Motta and Faith Motta; Marley Zorn; Mariah Broderick.

Community Service: Hope Motta and Faith Motta; Abigail Winters of Pittsfield; Fiora Caligiuri-Randall.

Leadership: Hope Motta and Faith Motta, Fiora Caligiuri-Randall.

Performing Arts: Fiora Caligiuri-Randall.

Home Environment: Fiora Caligiuri-Randall.

Personal Development — Writing & Illustration: Fiora Caligiuri-Randall.

Photography: Natal Paredes.

Sports: Natal Paredes.

Robotics: Natal Paredes.

Videography: Nicholas Soldato.

Clothing & Textiles: Faith Motta.