Thursday December 6, 2012

Approximately 80 people gathered on Sunday, Dec. 2, to celebrate and honor the accomplishments of 4-H members and volunteers for the 2011-2012 4-H Year.

Volunteers recognized for years of service were:

One Year: Michelle Dawson of Pittsfield, Joanne Derwitsch of Ashley Falls, Amanda Hart of North Adams, Kathleen Loring of New Marlborough, Katherine Lothrop of Lee, Margo and Robert Mueller of East Canaan, Conn., Desiree Robertson-DuBois of Dalton, Susan "Sofia" Sakharov of Alford, Thomas Sermini of Lee, Katherine Vause of Stockbridge, and Ernest West of Pittsfield.

Five years: Chadwick and Laurie Cuevas of Cheshire.

20 years: Henry R. Cadorette Jr. of Pittsfield.

40 years: Scott Robinson of Lenox.

Other awards presented:

Friends of 4-H: Chris Brielman of Pittsfield; Lisa Dachinger of Pittsfield; Thomas Laureyns of Four Seasons Heating & Cooling.

Youth Fair Honor Roll: Mary Brazie of Great Barrington; Henry R. Cadorette III of Pittsfield; Chadwick and Laurie Cuevas of Cheshire; Colleen, Danielle, and Jennifer Lee Hickey of Pittsfield; Jamie Kaczowski of Savoy; Caitlin Moriarty of Cheshire; Wally Tanner of Dalton.

Loving Hands Award, given in honor of the Drs. Brielman: Ella Markowitz of Windsor.

National 4-H Dairy Conference held in Madison, Wis.: Caitlin Moriarty of Cheshire.

Also recognized were:

Youth who competed in the Big E for 4-H: Alexandra and Georgianna Springstube of West Stockbridge for sheep; Jacqueline Thoresen Toolan of Lenox for visual presentations and state pod.

Representing Berkshire County for the Massachusetts 4-H Horse Show: Malik Hogan of Sheffield; Ruby Trabka of Great Barrington; Brialynn Wells of Sheffield.

Berkshire County 4-H Ambassadors: Aliza Ahlen of Pittsfield; Angelina Mangiardi of Pittsfield; Caitlin Moriarty of Cheshire.

State 4-H Visual Presentations: Aliza Ahlen of Pittsfield; Fiora Caligiuri-Randall of Lee; Katelynn Dawson of Southfield; Lydia Loverin of Pittsfield; Isabella Penna-Ward of Pittsfield; Jacqueline Thoresen Toolan of Lenox.

County Medals: Daniel Epe of Pittsfield, Elspeth Robertson-DuBois of Dalton, and Kayli Smith of Egremont, all 4-H Cloverbuds (5-7 years old); Aliza Ahlen of Pittsfield for poultry; Allison Brazie of Sheffield for horse; Fiora Caligiuri-Randall of Lee for community service, conservation, pets, leadership, and visual arts; Katelynn Dawson of Southfield for gardening, horse, and poultry; Katilyn Decker of Housatonic for horse; Jamie Kaczowski of Savoy for dairy; Caitlin Moriarty of Cheshire for dairy and leadership; Natal Paredes of North Adams for fitness leadership and photography; Nathan Petricca of Pittsfield for goat; Morgan Robertson-DuBois of Dalton for goat; Ruby Trabka of Great Barrington for horse; Brialynn Wells of Sheffield for horse; and Thomas Williams of Ashley Falls for outdoor education and recreation.

Junior Top H Award: Fiora Caligiuri-Randall of Lee.

Senior Top H Award: Caitlin Moriarty of Cheshire.