Saturday September 8, 2012

PITTSFIELD -- The Generals started the cross country season in dominant fashion on Friday.

Both the PHS boys and girls teams earned dual victories, and General runners swept the individual races on the 21Ž2-mile course at Taconic High School. Dan Brien won the boys race in 14 minutes, 22 seconds, while Lauren Farry’s winning time of 16:30 beat the next-best finisher -- her teammate, Mackenzi Powers -- by more than a minute.

Pittsfield’s girls beat Mount Everett 15-50, and the boys earned 15-50 wins over both Drury and Mount Everett.

Other winners on the boys side were Monument Mountain over Taconic (19-42) and BArT (15-50); and Taconic over Drury (15-50). Taconic’s girls beat both Drury (16-46) and Everett (15-48), while Monument earned 15-50 wins over BArT, Drury and Mount Everett.

Dylan Cole-Kink of Monument ran a 14:27 to take second place overall, followed by teammate Logan Morton (14:46). Taconic’s Matt Rabasco and Monument’s Mike Kotleski rounded out the top five. On the girls side, Mackenzi Powers finished in 17:41, followed closely by Monu ment’s Heather Hassett (17:42). The Spartans’ Jordan Begley (17:54) was fourth, and Pittsfield’s Makayla Powers (18:09) was fifth.

Golf
Drury 161, St. Joseph’s 172

CLARKSBURG -- A double-bogey on the par-4 first hole at North Adams Country Club couldn’t slow Drury’s Matt Lawrence on Friday. He recovered to shoot 38 on the par-34 course at North Adams Country Club, earning medalist honors for the victorious Blue Devils.

Lawrence birdied the par-5 ninth hole during his round, one of three birdies for Drury. Alex Boulger, who birdied the par-3 eighth, shot a 40 for the Devils.

"He [Lawrence] is my No. 1 player, and he’s got a lot of experience," Drury coach Don Dagnoli said. "He knows if things go wrong, he can right the ship pretty quickly."

Andy Cella led St. Joe’s with a 38. Tim Wiles shot a 41 for the Crusaders, with a birdie on No. 1.

Dagnoli, at this early point in the season, is pleased with the Devils’ consistency in scoring.

"We had some penalty strokes with some guys, and they still managed some pretty good scores," he said. "My 5 and 6 guys are shooting 42. I can’t complain about that."

------

DRURY (161) -- Matt Lawrence 38, Alex Boulger 40, Nick Trombley 47, Jeff Hancock 41, Nick Bator 42, Nick Boulger 42.

ST. JOSEPH’S (172) -- Danielle LaPierre 48, Andy Cella 38, Joey Bongini 47, Cody Tynan 46, Tim Jones 59, Tim Wiles 41.

Birdies -- Lawrence (No. 9); Boulger (No. 8); Bator (No. 4); Wiles (No. 1).

Wahconah 185, Hoosac 203

DALTON -- Hoosac’s Chad Alibozek took medalist honors with a 42 on the par-36 back nine at Wahconah Country Club, but it was Cam Collins (43) and the Warriors who earned the victory.

Joe Szczepaniak shot 44 for Wahconah, with the only birdie of the day (No. 14) on a course that had quick greens Friday.

"Happy with the victory, but overall, it’s a work in progress," Wahconah coach Pete Terpak said. "Our benchmark would be the 160s, so we’ve got a lot of work to do."

------

WAHCONAH (185) -- Cam Collins 43, Joe Szczepaniak 44, Mitch Salvini 48, Padraig Dougherty 50, Tyler Garrett 50, Jasper Basiliere 55.

HOOSAC (203) -- Chad Alibozek 42, Keith Pero 49, Mike Barnes 54, Mike Lemanski 58, Matt Burdick 60, Ty Clarke 61.

Birdies: Szczepaniak (No. 14).

Lee 165, Greylock 188

LEE -- Jared Fadding birdied the par-4 fifth and par-5 sixth holes at Greenock Country Club, en route to a medalist-earning 38 for the victorious Wildcats.

Andy Consolati and J.T. Brown each shot 41 on the par-35 course for Lee.

"We worked a lot on the short game yesterday for practice, and our scores dropped unbelievably since our last match," Lee coach Tom McDarby said. "It’s just chipping and putting."

Matt Wiseman led Greylock with a 43.

------

LEE (165) -- Jared Fadding 38, Andy Consolati 41, J.T. Brown 41, Joe Free 45, Devyn Olds 48, Kurt Warner 50.

GREYLOCK (188) -- Matt Wiseman 43, Mike Strizzi 47, Steve Jayko 48, Aaron St. Martin 50, Kyle Alvarez 54, Lilly Crolius 55.

Birdies -- Fadding (No. 5, No. 6)