Alex Majetich, with one day of training and one meet of jumping, is already one of the top triple jumpers in the Berkshires.
Alex Majetich, with one day of training and one meet of jumping, is already one of the top triple jumpers in the Berkshires. (Eagle file photo)
Friday May 10, 2013

Boys

3,200 relay -- 1. Mount Greylock, 8:55.6; 2. Wahconah, 8:56.81; 3. Monument Mountain, 9:08; 4. Lenox, 9:12; 5. Hoosac Valley, 9:18.6.

110 hurdles -- 1. Tom Randolph, Monument, 16.53; 2. Ty Discoe, Pittsfield, 16-8; 3. Josh Bonny, Pittsfield, 16.9; 4. Jason Laramee, Monument, 17.1; 5. Jackson Alberti, Wahconah, 17.8.

100 -- 1. Dominic Nda, Taconic, 11.0; 2. Connor Storti, Monument, 11.1; 3. Korey Leonard, Monument, 11.3; 4. Tyler Mach, Hoosac, 11.4; 5t. Kareem Tyler, Taconic and Jordan Newton, Lenox, 11.5.

1,600 -- 1. Dan Brien, Pittsfield, 4:35.25; 2. Scott Carpenter, Lenox, 4:37.8; 3t. Travis Ciempa, Hoosac and Weyessa McAlister, Monument, 4:45; 5. Eric Klem, Wahconah, 4:46.

400 relay -- 1. Lenox, 42.1; 2. Pittsfield, 46.39; 3. Hoosac Valley, 46.5; 4t. Monument Mountain and Taconic, 46.9.

400 -- 1. Marcus Duncan, Wahconah, 51.6; 2. Mak Avallon, Wahconah, 52.1; 3. Nick Masiero, Monument, 53.3; 4. Chris Peretti, Monument, 54.2; 5. Harry Rich, Pittsfield, 54.26.

400 hurdles -- 1. Mike Kotleski, Monument, 59.14; 2. J. Alberti, Wahconah, 1:02.2; 3. T. Schmidt, Taconic, 1:03.06; 4. Nathan Ivanowsky, Wahconah, 1:04.1; 5. Dom Smith, Pittsfield, 1:04.2.

800 -- 1. Scott Carpenter, Lenox, 2:02.35; 2. Dan Brien, Pittsfield, 2:05.2; 3. Carter Stripp, Greylock, 2:06; 4. Eitan Kiin, Monument, 2:06.2; 5. Rowan Myers, Monument, 2:06.7.

200 -- 1. Connor Storti, Monument, 23.0; 2t. Dom Nda, Taconic and Marcus Duncan, Wahconah, 23.5; 4. Kareem Tyler, Taconic, 23.7; 5. Pat Boua, Taconic, 24.0.

3,200 -- 1. Scott Carpenter, Lenox, 9:53.7; 2. Weyessa McAlister, Monument, 10:08; 3. Tucker McNinch, Lenox, 10:12.4; 4. Dan Brien, 10:23.1; 5. T. Ciempa, Hoosac, 10:39.

1,600 relay -- 1. Monument Mountain (Nick Masiero, Jesse Arevalo, Chris Peretti, Mike Kotleski), 3:38; 2. Wahconah, 3:44; 3. Pittsfield, 3:47; 4. Mount Greylock, 3:50.9; 5. Taconic, 3:58.

Shot put -- 1. Tajaye Davis, Pittsfield, 43-7 1/2; 2. Evan Yates, Lenox, 43-7; 3. Juri Kiin, Monument, 41-10; 4. Matt McNulty, Pittsfield, 40-6; 5. Lavante Wiggins, Taconic, 40-0 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Kyle Brazee, Pittsfield, 112-0; 2. Juri Kiin, Monument, 111-6; 3. Steve Coons, Hoosac, 105-3; 4. David Bailot, Hoosac, 101-1; 5. Tony Campetti, Monument, 99-5.

Javelin -- 1. Jesse Dupont, Monument, 156-5; 2. Joey Szczepaniak, Wahconah, 152-6; 3. S. Connors, Taconic, 140-2; 4. Bryan Adams, Taconic, 137-10; 5. Sawyer Stewart, Monument, 131-1.

Long jump -- 1. Connor Storti, Monument, 21-0 1/2; 2. Dom Nda, Taconic, 19-3; 3. Dante Sandifer, Hoosac, 19-2; 4. Newton, Lenox, 19-1 1/2; 5. Mike Kotleski, Monument, 18-9 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Connor Storti, Monument, 40-5; 2. Dom Nda, Taconic, 40-4; 3. Nick Jarck, Lenox, 39-3 1/2; 4. Eric Klem, Wahconah, 38-8; 5. Zach O'Neil, Hoosac, 38-7.

High jump -- 1. Jason Laramee, Monument, 6-0; 2. Mak Avallon, Wahconah, 5-10; 3t. Nick Jarck, Lenox, Boino, Wahconah, Duncan, Wahconah and Rowan Myers, Monument, 5-8. Girls

3,200 relay -- 1. Pittsfield (Makayla Powers, D. Brown, C. McMahon, Mackenzi Powers), 10:56; 2. Mount Greylock, 11:00.3; 3. Monument Mountain, 11:06; 4. Drury, 11:19.64; 5. Wahconah, 11:27.

100 hurdles -- 1. Jenna Phelps, Greylock, 17.0; 2. Meisberger, Lenox, 17.31; 3t. Alyssa Marceau, Drury and Maddie Sprague, Wahconah, 17.4; 5. Keiana West, Taconic, 17.5.

100 -- 1. Alex Majetich, Greylock, 12.2; 2. Courtney Luscier, Taconic, 12.8; 3t. Amber Shove, Lenox and Amanda Wright, Pittsfield, 12.9; 5. Victoria Costello, Monument, 13.1.

1,600 -- 1. Lauren Farry, Pittsfield, 5:26; 2. Emily Kaegi, Greylock, 5:40; 3. Heather Hassett, Monument, 5:41.1; 4. Kelsey Magri, Taconic, 5:56; 5. Kalyn Alibozek, Hoosac, 5:57.

400 relay -- 1. Monument, 53.2; 2. Pittsfield, 53.7; 3. Wahconah, 54.3; 4. Lenox, 54.9; 5. Greylock, 56.8.

400 -- 1. Laura Harnett, Wahconah, 1:03.71; 2t. Meg Rodowicz, Hoosac and Brown, Lenox, 1:04; 4. Phelps, Greylock, 1:04.8; 5. J. King, Pittsfield, 1:05.

400 hurdles -- 1. Jenna Phelps, Greylock, 1:10.8; 2. Cori Ghidotti, Drury, 1:12; 3. Moncecchi, Wahconah, 1:13.7; 4. Mackenzi Powers, Pittsfield, 1:14; 5. Sophia Dastoli, Greylock, 1:14.7.

800 -- 1. Emily Kaegi, Greylock, 2:26.7; 2. Laura Harnett, Wahconah, 2:27.3; 3. Heather Hassett, Monument, 2:30.7; 4. Lauren Farry, Pittsfield, 2:33.5; 5. Koperek, Drury, 2:37.8.

200 -- 1. A. Majetich, Greylock, 26.1; 2. Courtney Luscier, Taconic, 26.91; 3. Amanda Wright, Pittsfield, 27.0; 4. A. Shove, Lenox, 27.3; 5. Alanna White, Wahconah, 27.48.

3,200 -- 1. Lauren Farry, Pittsfield, 11:43; 2. E. Kaegi, Greylock, 12:41; 3. Kalyn Alibozek, Hoosac, 13:00; 4. Kat Chenail, Greylock, 13:00.1; 5. Bethany Houle, Wahconah, 13:02.4.

1,600 relay -- 1. Wahconah, 4:27.5; 2. Pittsfield, 4:30; 3. Drury, 4:39.32; 4. Lenox, 4:44.6; 5. Taconic, 4:48.

Shot put -- 1. Kelsey Marzotto, Monument, 29-8; 2. Rachael Hunt, Pittsfield, 29-6 3/4; 3. Shannon Garvey, Drury, 27-8; 4. Michala Dean, Greylock, 27-5 1/4; 5. Alyssa Doerle, Taconic, 26-9.

Discus -- 1. Kelsey Marzotto, Monument, 99-9; 2. Alyssa Doerle, Taconic, 87-4 1/2; 3. R. Hunt, Pittsfield, 84-9; 4. Hannah Cohen, Monument, 81-1; 5. Serena Guthrie, Wahconah, 77-3.

Javelin -- 1. Iolani DeRis, Monument, 118-6; 2. Emma Carchedi, Monument, 91-0; 3. Tatro, Drury, 90-2; 4t. Moreika Sommer-deRis, Monument and Rice, Wahconah, 89-9.

Long jump -- 1. A. Majetich, Greylock, 15-4; 2. Alanna White, Wahconah, 15-2; 3. Amber Shove, Lenox, 15-0 1/2; 4. Maddie Sprague, Wahconah, 14-10 1/2; 5. Ruthie Lee, Monument, 14-8 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. A. Majetich, Greylock, 33-2 1/2; 2. Victoria Costello, Monument, 32-2; 3. Jacky Farrell, Wahconah, 31-11; 4. C. Luscier, Taconic, 31-8; 5. Meghan Driscoll, Pittsfield, 31-5.

High jump -- 1. Megan Kittler, Pittsfield, 5-0; 2t. Makayla Powers, Pittsfield, Andie Nugent, Lenox, L. Laughnane, Taconic and Williams, Pittsfield, 4-10.