MONTAGUE -- The Mount Greylock wrestling team put together a dominant performance at the Franklin Tech Duals Saturday.

The team swept the field; beating Franklin Tech 42-39, Pioneer Valley 54-24, Mahar Regional 62-6, Colgate, R.I. 39-36 and Athol 64-18.

Individually several Mounties went undefeated including: Jude Rorke at 106 (5-0), Travis Hilchey at 132 (5-0), Devin Pelletir at 138 (4-0), Johnny Colon at 170 (5-0), and Hunter Abriel at 195 and 220 (5-0).

Greylock coach Ray Miro said that Saturday's performance by his team offered some revenge for his wrestlers. The team narrowly pulled out victories against Franklin Tech and Colgate, after losing to both teams last year.

"Last year we got thumped by Colgate, Miro said. "We just happened to wrestle well [Saturday]. We won three or four key matches that could have gone either way."

Miro added that Abriel had a key win at 220. Winning his bout 3-2 against Colgate and sealing the win for the Mounties.

Nordic skiing
Greylock sweeps

SHELBURNE FALLS -- Will Nolan and Margo Smith earned individual wins for Mount Greylock, while the Mounties won both the boys and girls races held at Mohawk Trail Regional High School.

Greylock won the boys race with 12 points, followed by Northfield Mount Hermon (38) and Wahconah (66). Greylock had a comfortable win in the girls race, beating Lenox 21-37, with Wahconah finishing (47) third.

Nolan finished first, covering the 6-kilometer, 2-loop course in 18 minutes, 26 seconds, beating teammate Ian Culnane (18:47) by 21 seconds.

Nolan and Culnane led a sea of red in the top 10 as seven of the top 10 finishers were Mountie skiers. Joining Nolan and Culnane in the top 10 were Jake Foehl (third), Matt Wiseman (sixth), Caleb Raymond (seventh), Jake Kobrin (eighth) and Derek Wood (10th).

Breaking up the Greylock monopoly were Estevan Velez (fourth) and Henry Colt (fifth) of Northfield Mount Hermon and Tom Damery (10th) of the host school.

In the girls race, Smith and Mollyann Haskins finished 1-2 for Mount Greylock. Smith clocked in at 26:36 for the 6-k while Haskins finished in 26:46.

Four Mounties cracked the top 10, with Emma Palumbo finishing fourth and Tenley Smith finishing fifth.

Emma Jourdain of Lenox was third.

The Millionaires had five racers finish in the top 10, four of them finished outside of the top five.

------

Boys team results

Mount Greylock 12, Northfield Mount Hermon 38, Wahconah 66, Mohawk Trail 72, Lenox 86, Hoosac Valley 115, Simsbury 124.

Top 25 finishers

1. Will Nolan (MG) 18:26; 2. Ian Culnane (MG) 18:47; 3. Jake Foehl (MG) 18:55; 4. Estevan Velez (NMH) 18:56; 5. Henry Colt (NMH) 19:07; 6. Matt Wiseman (MG) 19:49; 7. Caleb Raymond (MG) 20:15; 8. Jake Kobrin (MG) 20:20; 9. Tom Damery (Moh) 20:30; 10. Derek Wood (MG) 20:35; 11. Curran Doyle (W) 20:36; 12. Tyler Andrews (Moh) 20:42; 13. Sean Peters (W) 20:50; 14. Matas Rudzinskas (L) 20:51; 15. Tommy Kirby (MG) 21:02; 16. Jonah Hudson-Erdman (NMH) 21:11; 17. Toby Weed (NMH) 21:36; 18. Sam Darby (L) 21:44; 19. Jared Haley (HV) 21:45; 20. Rye Buckley (NMH) 22:07; 21. Nico Ciolfi (L) 22:15; 22. Nate Sears (W) 22:15; 23. Aidan Sandvik (M) 22:19; 24. Travis Ciempa (HV) 22:26; 25. Noah Kalisher-Coggins (L) 22:36.

Girls team results

Mount Greylock 21, Lenox 37, Wahconah 47, Northfield Mount Hermon 62, Mohawk Trail 96, Simsbury 101, Taconic 140, Hoosac Valley 141.

Top 25 finishers

1. Margo Smith (MG) 26:36; 2. Mollyann Haskins (MG) 26:46; 3. Emma Jourdain (L) 27:33; 4. Emma Palumbo (MG) 28:05; 5. Tenley Smith (MG) 28:13; 6. Annie Fielding (L) 28:22; 7. Eva Laubauch (NMH) 28:27; 8. Lizzy Barry (L) 28:38; 9. Shannon Meisberger (L) 28:48; 10. Miriam Carey (L) 28:48; 11. Maggie Bouvier (L) 29:14; 12. Laura Galib (MG) 29:20; 13. Jamaica Stuart (NMH) 29:24; 14. Rosemarie Mele (MG) 29:43; 15. Rosie Walter (MG) 30:41; 16. Sally Gotlieb (MG) 30:50; 17. Mae Rice-Lesure (M) 31:03; 18. Josie Weil (NMH) 31:05; 19. Eve Charest (NMH) 31:13; 20. Katrina Cirilli (S) 31:15; 21. Caitlyn Durant (MG) 31:17; 22. Belle Hauge (W) 31:50; 23. Hallie Anderson (MG) 32:21; 24. Avery Powers (MG) 32:36; 25. Emily Lescarbeau (MG) 33:11.

Colleges
Williams swimming

AMHERST -- The Williams women extended their regular-season winning streak over Little Three rival Amherst on Sunday, earning a 189-104 victory.

Williams freshman Megan Price won the 1,000-yard freestyle, 200 butterfly and 200 individual medley.

Sarah Thompson and Lauren Jones finished first and second in the 200 freestyle and duplicated the feat in the 500 freestyle.