BENNINGTON — The Mount Anthony Union High School swim team got back on track on Wednesday afternoon, with both the girls and boys teams winning their individual meets against Wahconah.

On the girls side, the MAU girls beat the Warriors in a close meet, 90-80.

"It felt pretty good to come out here and get the win," said senior MAU swimmer Phebe Hall. "Your never sure how things will turn out based on time from other meets, but the fact we fought to hard and won a very competitive race is really good for us."

The senior was a big part of the win for the Patriots in the girls meet. Hall had two first place finishes on the afternoon, winning the 50 meter freestyle event and most impressively the 100 meter backstroke, an event she normally doesn't race.

"That felt really good to win," Hall said of winning the backstroke event. "I haven't competed in it since the summer, so it felt weird at first, but was able stick with it and win the race."

Hall scored a combined 12 points for MAU in her two first place finishes. She also was a part of both the Patriots' wins in the 200 yard freestyle relay and 200 yard medley relay as well.

Two other swimmers that were keys to MAU getting the win were Jena Staab and Bridget Ahearn. Staab earned MAU 10 points in the meets, which included finishing first in the 100 meter freestyle, while Ahearn racked up nine points in the meet with a first place finish in the 200 intermediate medley as well.

Shana Stabb had a first place finish in the 500 yard freestyle too for MAU.


For the Wahconah girls team, Summer Daley had a big meet for the Warriors in their loss. The senior won both the 100 yard butterfly and the 200 yard freestyle in the meet.

"We gave it our all today and stuck around till the very end, but just wasn't enough to beat a good MAU team," Daley said. "A lot of us ran personal best times today, so that was good to see and for myself winning two events definitely gives me something to build on for the next meet."

With the win, the MAU girls team stopped a two meet losing streak and now are 4-2 on the season.

"It was nice to bring ourselves back up from losing the past two meets," Ahearn said. "We all swam good times today and now we have to keep that going."

For the boys meet between the Patriots and Warriors, MAU breezed to a 71-16 victory.

Leading the way for the Patriots was Zach LaForest.

LaForest won both the 200 yard freestyle and the 100 yard backstroke events in the meet for MAU.

Kevin Gorry and Morgan Flynn, each had first place finishes in the 50 yard freestyle and 200 yard intermediate medley events for MAU respectively as well.

The biggest story though from the MAU-Wahconah boys meet was Warriors swimmer Noah Schweitzer, whose first-place time of 5:58.87 qualified him for the Western Mass. championships in the 500 yard freestyle.

The young freshman was short of words about his accomplishment, saying "it feels really great.".

Schweitzer also finished first in the 100 yard backstroke event in the meet as well.

"I am really proud of what he accomplished today," said Wahconah coach Steve Kolis. "He has really worked since he got here in the fall and couldn't be prouder of him."

With the win, the MAU boys team snapped a three meet losing streak and our now 3-3 on the season.

"I am extremely proud of all my swimmers tonight," said MAU coach Ana Swierad. "Every single girl ran their best times of the season tonight and we won as a team."

MAU will be pack in the pool on Friday afternoon in their next meet against Taconic, who the Patriots swept in their first meet of the season.

The meet will take place at the YMCA in North Adams, Mass., and is scheduled to begin at 4:30 p.m.


200 Medley Relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Ahearn, Hall, Staab, Staab), 2:10.81; 2. Wahconah 2:20.66

200 Freestyle — 1. Summer Daley (W), 2:26.50. 2. Jena Staab (MA), 2:27.62. 3. Savannah Robson (MA), 2:36.78.

200 IM — 1. Bridget Ahearn (MA), 2:44.09. 2. Emily Calder (MA), 3:06.22. 3. Analise Reardon (W), 3:09.15.

50 Freestyle — 1. Phebe Hall (MA), 27.46. 2. Michaela DeFoe (W), 27.87. 3. Shaana Staab (MA), 29.16.

100 Butterfly — 1. Daley (W), 1:14.19. 2. Robson (MA), 1:26.77. 3. Lucy Sears (W), 1:29.54.

100 Freestyle — 1. Staab (MA), 1:03.69. 2. Emily Calder (MA), 1:11.60. 3. Emma Doane (W), 1:13.76.

500 Freestyle — 1. S. Staab (MA), 6:55.80. 2. Caroline Worthington (MA), 8:03.53. 3. Alexandra Daley (W), 8:33.84.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Hall, Robson, Staab, Ahearn), 1:55.84. 2. Wahconah 2:12.59.

100 Backstroke — 1. Hall (MA), 1:08.71. 2. DeFoe (W), 1:09.96. 3. Ellsworth (W), 1:25.55.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Sears (W), 1:28.40. 2. Dalail Austin (W), 1:29.15. 3. Ahearn (MA), 1:29.90.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Wahconah (DeFoe, Daley, Wilmost, Doane), 4:41.83. 2. Mount Anthony 4:45.06.


200 Medley Relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Gorry, Flynn, LaForest, Watson), 2:15.32. 2. Mount Anthony 2:47.87.

200 Freestyle — 1. Zach LaForest (MA), 2:20.34. 2. Luke Williams (MA), 3:06.07.

200 IM — 1. Morgan Flynn (MA), 3:00.03.

50 Freestyle — 1. Kevin Gorry (MA), 28.11. 2. Caden Watson (MA), 29.03. 3. Andrew Spencer (MA), 31.34.

100 Freestyle — 1. Miles Cramer (W), 56.68. 2. Watson (MA), 1:07.62. 3. Owen Denue (MA), 1:08.38.

500 Freestyle — 1. Noah Schweitzer (W), 5:58.87.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Gorry, Spencer, Flynn, Watson), 2:04.46. 2. Mount Anthony 2:17.87.

100 Backstroke — 1. LaForest (MA), 1:10.23. 2. Cramer (W), 1:13.54. 3. Gorry (MA), 1:16.31.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Schweitzer (W), 1:26.65. 2. Flynn (MA), 1:27.98. 3. Adam Sampsell (MA), 1:38.94.

Girls Team Scores

1. Mount Anthony 90

2. Wahconah 80

Boys Team Scores

1. Mount Anthony 80

2. Wahconah 22