BOCCE LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

The Italian American Club Men's Monday Night Bocce League 2016 Champions were Jim Chilton, Pete Massacani (captain), Andy Girard and Mike Romano.

Photo above.

H.S. SWIM COACH OPENING

St. Joseph Central High School is looking for a varsity swim coach for the winter season.

If interested, please send resume to:

Lori Cote

SJHS

22 Maplewood Ave.

Pittsfield, MA 01201

Or email to: lcote@stjoehigh.org

ATHLETIC ASSIGNORS

Berkshire County Athletic Directors are accepting applications for the following Athletic Assignors: Boys and Girls basketball for the 2016-2017 season and Girls Lacrosse for the spring of 2017.

Applicants interested in any assignor vacancies shall submit a letter of interest and resume to:

Paul Gibbons

c/o Monument Mt High School

600 Stockbridge Road

Great Barrington MA 01230

COUNTY BASKETBALL OFFICIALS

Berkshire County Basketball Officials, IAABO Board #25 will be conducting a new applicant class for anyone 18 years old or older who is interested in officiating high school basketball.

The classes begin at 6 p.m. on Monday, Oct. 3 at the Boys & Girls Club in Pittsfield, culminating with the taking of the national rules test on Nov. 28.

Cost for the course is $110 and anyone interested should contact Mark Chylinski at 413-822-5494.

EGREMONT ACE


Advertisement

Sept. 7 proved to be Edgar Rave's lucky day as he scored a hole-in-one at Egremont Country Club.

Using a Cobra Pitching Wedge, Rave guided his Callaway golf ball straight to the bottom of the cup on the 140-yard, par-3 sixth hole.

Playing partners Michael Duffy and Neil McDevitt witnessed Rave's perfect shot.

BERKSHIRE ROWING RACE

The BRASS sculling team took part in the Rockrimmon Regatta in Springfield on Sept. 10.

In the first race of the day, the Juniors Quad made up of stroke Tobias Goodman, Tyler Nadig and Abdiel Ramos in the engine roome, and Owen Ribero commanding from the navigator's seat, took first place in 17:05 on the 3000 meter short course.

The B quad, stroked by Jordan Kammeyer, with Foster Savitsky and Eden Kammeyer in the engine room and Lila Ribero in the nav seat, took second in 17:54.

In the Women's Under 19 Doubles, Olivia Douhan and Gabriella Zasada took first on the rain-drenched 5000 meter long course in 24:50. In the Under 19 Mixed Double, Ryan Nary and Raeayn Warren took first place in 27:44.

The BRASS Masters also had a very good day. In the Women's Double, Joanne Murphy and Liz Goodman took first in 24:50. In the Mixed Double, Sue Hansen and Randy Oberle took third in 24:17.

The Mixed Quad races were all-Berkshire; Tanya Smith stroked teammates Linda Dulye, Connell McGrath and Don Roche to a first place finish in 23:02. The second place boat was stroked by Ariel Sebestyen, with Barbara Henry, Tom Curran and Chris King at 23:27.

The Fall season for BRASS Juniors (grades 6 to 12) begins Tuesday, Sept. 20. For information, call 442-7769; email berkshirerowingandsculling@gmail.com, on the web at berkshirerowing.com or look up BRASS on Facebook.

Photo below.