James Taylor
James Taylor (Photo courtesy of Tanglewood)

2014 Tanglewood Season Listing

All programs and artists are subject to change Saturday, June 28, 5:45 p.m. Shed

A Prairie Home Companion at Tanglewood

with Garrison Keillor (live broadcast)

Tuesday, July 1, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

n Music by Debussy, Schubert; new commissioned work

Thursday, July 3, 8 p.m. Shed

Friday, July 4, 8 p.m. Shed

James Taylor at Tanglewood

Fireworks to follow the July 4 concert

Saturday, July 5, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Opening Night at Tanglewood:

Boston Symphony Orchestra

n Soprano Renée Fleming -- Music from Opera, Broadway, American standards

Sunday, July 6, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch, conductor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

n Music by Brahms, Liszt, Wagner

Wednesday, July 9, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Chanticleer

n "She Said/He Said"

Thursday, July 10, 7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Emerson String Quartet

n Shostakovich -- Quartets Nos. 11-15

Friday, July 11, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

n All-Dvorak program

Saturday, July 12, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra and Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Sophie Bevan, soprano

Angela Denoke, soprano

Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano

n Music by R. Strauss, Rachmaninoff, Ravel

Sunday, July 13, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

n Jason Alexander Sings Music from Broadway

Tuesday, July 15, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Sequentia Ensemble for Medieval Music

Benjamin Bagby, director

n The Lost Songs Project: Music from the Court of Charlemagne

Wednesday, July 16, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Thomas Hampson, baritone

Wolfram Rieger, piano

n Strauss and his World: Celebrating the 150th anniversary of the birth of Richard Strauss

Friday, July 18, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone

n Music by R. Strauss, Copland, Beethoven

Saturday, July 19, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet

n Music by Brahms, Martinsson, Tchaikovsky

Sunday, July 20, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

n Music by Rouse, Lalo, Beethoven

Wednesday, July 23, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

The Knights

Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet

Frank Kimbrough, piano

Scott Robinson, clarinets

Jay Anderson, double bass

n Music by Schneider, Mitchell, Weill, Legrand, Piazzolla

Thursday, July 24, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America

David Robertson, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

n Music by S. Adams, Bernstein, Britten, Mussorgsky/Ravel

Friday, July 25, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Paul Lewis, piano

n Music by Beethoven, Mozart, Mendelssohn

Saturday, July 26, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Camilla Tilling, soprano

Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John

Oliver, conductor

n Mahler -- Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection"

Sunday, July 27, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Gabriela Montero, piano

Vocal soloists

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

n Music by Rachmaninoff, Verdi

Thursday, July 31, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Chamber Ensemble from the Boston Lyric Opera Orchestra

David Angus, conductor

Heather Johnson, mezzo-soprano

Chelsea Basler, soprano

Caroline Worra, soprano

Omar Najmi, tenor

David McFerrin, baritone

Daniel Mobbs, baritone

n "Lizzie Borden." Music by Jack Beeson; libretto by Kenward Elmslie Based on a scenario by Richard Plant. Realized by Todd Bashore (orchestration) and John Conklin (dramaturgy). Sung in English with supertitles

Friday, Aug. 1, 8:30 p.m. Shed

The Serge and Olga Koussevitzky

Memorial Concert

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Marcelo Lehninger, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Thomas Rolfs, trumpet

n Music by Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Schumann

Saturday, Aug. 2, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Orchestra

n John Williams' Film Night

Sunday, Aug, 3, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

Augustin Hadelich, violin

n Music by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

Tuesday, Aug, 5, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boston Pops Orchestra

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stéphane Denève, Keith Lockhart, Leonard Slatkin, and John Williams, conductors. Fireworks to follow the concert

n Tanglewood on Parade

Wednesday, Aug. 6, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Paavo Järvi, conductor

Lars Vogt, piano

n All-Brahms Program

Thursday, Aug. 7, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Emanuel Ax, piano

Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

n All-Brahms Program

Friday, Aug. 8, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

n Music by Bolcom, Barber, Elgar

Saturday, Aug. 9, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Stéphane Denève, conductor

Leonidas Kavakos, violin

n Music by Debussy, Szymanowski, Tchaikovsky

Sunday, Aug. 10, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

n All-Tchaikovsky Program

Wednesday, Aug, 13, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Jeremy Denk, piano

n Music by Ives, Bach

Thursday, Aug. 14, 7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Amanda Forsythe, soprano

Amy Freston, soprano

Dominique Labelle, soprano

Céline Ricci, soprano

Robin Blaze, countertenor

Drew Minter, countertenor

Jeffrey Fields, baritone

n Handel -- "Teseo." Extended concert; sung in Italian with English supertitles

Friday, Aug. 15, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Stéphane Denève, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Elena Manistina, mezzo-soprano

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John

Oliver, conductor

n Music by Beethoven, Prokofiev

Saturday, Aug. 16, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Nicholas Phan, tenor

Anna Christy, soprano

Kathryn Leemhuis, mezzo-soprano

Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano

Beau Gibson, tenor

Paul LaRosa, baritone

Richard Suart, baritone

TMC vocal soloists

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

n Bernstein -- "Candide." Concert performance sung in English

Sunday, Aug. 17, 2:30 p.m. Shed

The Leonard Bernstein Memorial Concert

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Nikolai Lugansky, piano

n Music by Stravinsky, Rachmaninoff

Sunday, Aug. 17, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

"The Last Southern Gentlemen" with Ellis Marsalis and Delfeayo Marsalis

Friday, Aug. 22, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

n "Oz with Orchestra"

Friday, Aug. 22, 2:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Family Concert

Friday, Aug. 22, 8:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Kirill Gerstein, piano

n Music by Berlioz, Rachmaninoff, Respighi

Sunday, Aug. 24, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Nicole Cabell and Meredith Hansen, sopranos

Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano

Noah Stewart and Alex Richardson, tenors

John Relyea, bass-baritone

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

n Beethoven -- Choral Fantasy / Symphony No. 9

Sunday, Aug. 24, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Maria Schneider Orchestra

Thursday, Aug. 28, 8 p.m. Shed

NPR's "Wait Wait Don't Tell Me!"

Saturday, Aug. 30, 7 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

Members of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

n Josh Groban, vocalist