Photo Gallery | 2014 Pittsfield High School Graduation


PITTSFIELD -- Pittsfield Public Schools Superintendent Jason "Jake" McCandless can't remember a word of the speakers at his four graduation ceremonies.

Upon receiving his diplomas from high school through getting his doctorate in education, McCandless only remembers the people who helped him achieve academic success.

Speaking to the Pittsfield High School Class of 2014 on Sunday, the city's top educator sensed they will have similar recollection of the commencement at Tanglewood in Lenox.

"I don't expect to say anything that will change you, but hopefully you will leave here with a sense of gratitude," he said.


Advertisement

McCandless urged the graduates to go out and thank one, 10, 100 people for what they do as "gratitude is the greatest -- and parent of all virtues," he said, citing Roman philosopher, Cicero.

"I challenge you to live a life that radiates gratitude -- your life will be richer for it," added McCandless in his own words.

McCandless' remarks preceded the 213 seniors receiving their diplomas from Mayor Daniel L. Bianchi and Pittsfield High Dean of Students Jennifer Stokes.

Class president Thomas Reilly reminded his classmates the diploma allows them to turn the page on the next chapter of their lives.

"It gives us a lot of freedom for what we choose to do and the path we take," he said.

The diploma also reflects all the Class of 2014 has accomplished in the classroom and in the community through service projects and good deeds, according to Pittsfield High School Principal Matthew Bishop.

Bishop hopes high school has taught them to be lifelong learners and to pause before taking action one might regret in a world influenced by the electronic media.

"I hope you learned to think before hitting ‘send' or ‘post,' " he said.

And be yourself, according to McCandless.

"Don't compare yourself to someone because you'll feel superior to that person [or] you can be jealous of that someone else," he said.

To reach Dick Lindsay:
rlindsay@berkshireeagle.com
or (413) 496-6233.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2014

Amancho Adopo, Christine Ahoussi, Colby Aitken*+, Kara Alfonsi*+, Nicole Alfonsi*+, Acacia Alston, Ashley Ambrose, Justin Arace, Rachel Arseneau, Tatianna Ayala, Nathan Bailey, Samantha Bailey*+, Kurtis Baronoski, Jennyfer Behanzin, Christopher Belanger.

William Benner*, Sarah Berrian, Gianna Bonacquisti, Jessica Boulais, Julie Boulais*, Joshua Bradley, Matthew Brites, Hollie Brown*+, Brandy Buckingham, Cameron Burgess, Emma Burnick, Hannah Burr*+, Henry Cadorette III, Jenna Canino*, Daniel Cantarella+.

Matthew Capeless IV+, Sienna Carpenter*, Quinn Carty, Alicia Cataldi, Austin Chaloux, Jordan Chapman, Thomas Cimini*, Daniel Clark, Todd Clark, Kelly Cobb, William Coles*, Brandon Colombari, Joshua Conant*+, Jacob Cooper, Marina Coppola*+.

Austin Cote, Aaron Coty+, Tyler Dadak, Nina Dallenbach*, Mollie Daly*+, Emily Deaso*, Alysha DeCarlo, Brooke Delsoldato, Garrett Dempsey*, Midjensky Dextra, Emma DiGrigoli, Ryan Dion, John DiPietro, Jonathan Douglas, Meghan Driscoll*+, Brenna Eichelser.

Kelsey Ellsworth, Christian Esposito, Krystal Ferrari*, Michael Ferrarin+, Clement Ferris+, Kevin Fischer, Lucas Fitch, Luke Flecha, Justin Fontaine, Bailey Forfa, Brittany Frye, Gladys Garcia*, Carly Garofano, Andrew Germann, Merrick Gibson, Matthew Gilmore*. 

Micaela Goodrich*, Joshua Graham, Ryan Grande, Joseph Gratton, Peter Gratton Jr., Shannon Groat*+, Skylar Haddad, Alexander Hall, Paige Hamilton*, Myles Handy, Brandon Handford, Michael Harrington, Elyssa Holmes, Mikayla Holmes, Jessica Hover.

Aja Jackson, Lazar Jankovic*, Yonaton Kaufman*, Matthew Kelley*, Kaitlyn Kelly, Crystal King, Jillian King+, James Kirby, Jordan Knowlton, Sarah Koldys, Adrian Kolodziej, Quinn Kordana, Katelyn Kramek, Kirsi Leminen*, Micayla Levesque*, Lauren Lewis.

Hollie Lombardi, Dustin Louis, Jessica Lovellette, Chelsea Lucaroni*+, Samantha Lutz, Andrew Macfarlane*, Shelby Mansdoerfer, Taylor Marion, Alexandra Maroni, Kira Martin*, Nicholas Martin*, Morgan Matthews*, Erich Maynard, Alexander Mazzeo+.

Courtney McMahon*+, Jacob McNally*, Rebecca Mendel, Kevin Mercado, Taylor Merriam, Amanda Miller, Cesar Miranda Arcela, Jessica Moore, Matthew Moore, Theresa Murphy*, Ryan Nagelschmidt*, Iyana Natal, Aoife Nester*, Lindsay Neuberger*.

Robert New, Rachel Nicola, Ashley O'Keefe, Whitney Oakes*, Flavio Olazabal, William Orellana, Amber Parody, Kayla Phillips, Dimitri Pixley*+, Catarina Pizzuto-Wilkinson*+, Cody Plankey, Mackenzi Powers*+, Makayla Powers*+, Corey Prosser.

Kayla Provencher, Keenan Provencher*, Aleisha Radke, Conor Raftery, Kiana Reid, Thomas Reilly+, Erick Reinhold, Michael Renton, Corey Rhoades, James Rice, Thomas Ritrosky*, Benjamin Robertson, Tiffany Rae Robinson*, Kayla Rodriguez.

Leticia Rodriguez, Rachele Rosiello*+, Jack Salatino+, Viridiana Salazar, Aleah Sangiovanni, Ryan Santiago*, Dominique Satrape, Jacob Satrape, Kyla Schofield, Kyle Shade*+, Ashlyn Shaw, Jordan Sherman, Dane Shiner*, Eric Shuman, Micah Siegel, Aaron Skurk.

Michael Smith, Peyton Sowell+, Maxwell Spence*, Nicholas Squires+, Mel St. Peter, Kelsey Stimpson, Benjamin Stohr+, Whitney Sullivan, Allison Supranowicz*+, Vanessa Tabor, Daniel Tagliaferro*, Laura Tedford, Alex Teichert, Alice Thomasson*.

Rafael Torres, Dominic Traversa*, Alexandra Trova+, Shayne Turnage, Alana Turner*, Jason Turner*, Giovanni Vega, Claudio Velez, Cally Vranas, Tyler Way, Aaron Weeks*, Jessica Whitten, Kelsey Williams, Zachary Williams*+, Darienne Wilson, Marguerite Winslow, Andrew Wright, Noah Yurfest, Samantha Zwirba.

* National Honor Society

+ 2014 Class Council

Pittsfield High School Awards & Scholarships

D.A.R. Citizenship Award: Sienna Carpenter.

Jewish War Veterans "Classmates Today - Neighbors Tomorrow" Award: Andrew Macfarlane.

Massachusetts Association of Superintendents' Certificate of Academic Excellence: Rachele Rosiello, Courtney McMahon.

Massachusetts Secondary School Admin. Student Achievement Award: Colby Aitken.

Massachusetts Vocational Administrators "Walter J. Markham Award": Joshua Graham.

Massachusetts Vocational Association "Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award": Joshua Graham.

Massachusetts Vocational Association, Presidential Certificate of Merit Award: Sarah Koldys.

Massachusetts Vocational Association Secondary Award: Julie Boulais.

National Merit Finalist: William Benner.

National Merit Letter of Commendation: Yonaton Kaufman, Lindsay Neuberger, Daniel Tagliaferro, Zachary Williams.

PHS Principal's Leadership Award: Rachele Rosiello.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Service Above Self" Academic Award: Andrew Macfarlane.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Service Above Self" Vocational Award: Christine Ahoussi.

Solon Goldstein Leadership Award: Chelsea Lucaroni.

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Aoife Nester, Dominic Traversa.

U.S. Marine Corps Musical Excellence Award: Bailey Forfa, Theresa Murphy.

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Samantha Bailey, Andrew Macfarlane.

William Pierson Track Award: Jillian King, Aaron Weeks.

Allendale PTO Scholarship Given in Memory of Janice P. Oboyski: Chelsea Lucaroni.

Allied Waste Recycling Scholarship: Henry Cadorette, Chelsea Lucaroni, Kayla Phillips, Ashlyn Shaw.

American Legion Post 68 Scholarship: Thomas Cimini.

American Legion Post 68 Vocational Scholarship: John DiPietro.

Backer Family Engineering Scholarship: Tiffany Rae Robinson.

Berkshire Bank Foundation Scholarship Program: Rachele Rosiello.

Berkshire County ARC Scholarship: Sienna Carpenter.

Charles Henry Derby Scholarship: Amanda Miller.

Cheryl Nugai Memorial Scholarship: Mollie Daly.

Christopher M. Forte Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Kelly, Jillian King.

CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarship: Kara Alfonsi.

Civitan Community Scholarship: Skylar Haddad.

Citizens' Scholarship Foundation of Pittsfield: Colby Aitken, Samantha Bailey, Joshua Bradley, Sienna Carpenter, Mollie Daly, Meghan Driscoll, Micaela Goodrich, Skylar Haddad, Yonaton Kaufman, Jillian King, Katelyn Kramek, Jessica Lovellette, Erich Maynard, Courtney McMahon, Aoife Nester, Catarina Pizzuto-Wilkinson, Mackenzi Powers, Makayla Powers, Thomas Ritrosky, Tiffany Rae Robinson, Rachele Rosiello, Aleah Sangiovanni, Dominic Traversa, Zachary Williams, Marguerite Winslow.

Conor Dillon Memorial Culinary Scholarship: Aja Jackson.

Conor Dillon Memorial Little League Scholarship: Dominic Traversa.

Conor Dillon Memorial Softball Scholarship: Tiffany Rae Robinson.

David Landa Memorial: Hannah Burr.

Donald C. Dwyer/South Little League Scholarship: Kyle Shade.

Donald Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Shade.

Egremont PTO Scholarship: Samantha Zwirba.

Elks Massachusetts Scholarship: Nina Dallenbach, Jillian King, Jessica Lovellette, Chelsea Lucaroni, Andrew Macfarlane, Courtney McMahon, Aoife Nester, Rachele Rosiello, Dominic Traversa, Samantha Zwirba.

Elks National "Most Valuable Student" Scholarship: Yonaton Kaufman, Zachary Williams.

Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarship: Thomas Cimini, Courtney McMahon, Aoife Nester, Rachele Rosiello.

FLAABC Excellence in Language Award: Sienna Carpenter.

Feinberg Family Scholarship: Nicole Alfonsi.

Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarship: Samantha Bailey, Emma Burnick, Marina Coppola, Micayla Levesque, Andrew Macfarlane, Erich Maynard, Mackenzi Powers, Makayla Powers, Tiffany Rae Robinson, Alana Turner.

Francis J. Ryan Memorial Golf Scholarship: Ryan Grande.

Girls Incorporated Scholarship: Sienna Carpenter, Gladys Garcia, Jessica Hover, Rachele Rosiello.

Greylock Federal Credit Union
"Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship:
Courtney McMahon.

Harold and Myla Hennessey Scholarship: Alice Thomasson.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 2329: Courtney McMahon.

Irving I. Rubin M.D. Memorial Scholarship: Paige Hamilton.

James Andersen, Class of 1992 Scholarship: Chelsea Lucaroni.

James Marlowe Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Shade.

Jane L. & Theodore S. Ciejka Memorial Scholarship: Robert New.

James Clark Award, Sponsored by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Dominic Traversa.

John & Abigail Adams Award: Colby Aitken, Kara Alfonsi, Nicole Alfonsi, Justin Arace, Nathan Bailey, Samantha Bailey, William Benner, Joshua Bradley, Emma Burnick, Hannah Burr, Daniel Cantarella, Matthew Capeless IV, Sienna Carpenter, Jordan Chapman, Thomas Cimini, William Coles, Joshua Conant, Aaron Coty, Nina Dallenbach, Mollie Daly, Garrett Dempsey, Ryan Dion, Meghan Driscoll, Clement Ferris, Kevin Fischer, Matthew Gilmore, Micaela Goodrich, Joshua Graham, Skylar Haddad, Paige Hamilton, Lazar Jankovic, Yonaton Kaufman, Matthew Kelley, Kaitlyn Kelly, Jillian King, Kirsi Leminen, Chelsea Lucaroni, Andrew Macfarlane, Kira Martin, Morgan Matthews, Courtney McMahon, Amanda Miller, Theresa Murphy, Ryan Nagelschmidt, Aoife Nester, Lindsay Neuberger, Dimitri Pixley, Catarina Pizzuto-Wilkinson, Mackenzi Powers, Makayla Powers, Thomas Reilly, Thomas Ritrosky, Tiffany Rae Robinson, Rachele Rosiello, Ryan Santiago, Kyle Shade, Maxwell Spence, Benjamin Stohr, Allison Supranowicz, Vanessa Tabor, Daniel Tagliaferro, Alice Thomasson, Dominic Traversa, Alana Turner, Jason Turner, Claudio Velez, Aaron Weeks, Zachary Williams.

John D. Codey Jr. Scholarship, Sponsored by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Lucas Fitch, Jacob McNally, Benjamin Robertson, Kyle Shade, Alex Teichert, Dominic Traversa, Giovanni Vega, Aaron Weeks.

John Quinlan/Art Gwinnell Sportsman Scholarship: Dominic Traversa.

John C. Curletti Memorial Scholarship: Kirsi Leminen.

John T. Reid Memorial Scholarship: Flavio Olazabal.

Joseph T. Nugent Memorial Scholarship: Flavio Olazabal.

Joseph J. Pizzonia Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Kelley, Theresa Murphy.

Joshua M. Stracener Athletic Scholarship: Dominic Traversa.

Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Colby Aitken.

Karen Rench Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Nicola.

Kathleen Marie Kroboth Scholarship: Meghan Driscoll.

Kathleen A. Murphy Memorial, Women in Mathematics Scholarship/Sponsored by The Red Hat Society: Tiffany Rae Robinson.

Kathy Murphy Math Department Scholarship: Aaron Weeks.

Kimball Farms Scholarship: Courtney McMahon.

Lawrence Laine Selkowitz Musical Scholarship: Skylar Haddad.

Little League Scholarship: Matthew Gilmore.

Loralee Moon Teacher Scholarship: Mikayla Holmes.

Louise Morey Fraser Scholarship: Aaron Coty.

Marcia Cassavant Scholarship: Joseph Gratton.

Mark Melle Memorial Scholarship: Marguerite Winslow.

Mary S. and Thomas H. Coughlin Scholarship in Memory of their Children: Morgan Matthews.

McNeil Memorial Scholarship: Mackenzi Powers.

Michael McDonald Memorial Baseball Scholarship: Joseph Gratton, Robert New, Dominic Traversa.

Pittsfield Rotary Club, Paul Harris Fellow Scholarship: Tiffany Rae Robinson.

Pittsfield Co-operative Bank Centennial Scholarship: Meghan Driscoll, Adrian Kolodziej.

Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Sienna Carpenter, Garrett Dempsey.

Pittsfield Federation of School Employees Local #1315 Scholarship: Sarah Koldys.

Pittsfield Fire Fighters, Local #2647 Scholarship: Colby Aitken, Sienna Carpenter, Kelly Cobb, Joseph Gratton, Chelsea Lucaroni, Andrew Macfarlane, Erich Maynard, Courtney McMahon, Ryan Nagelschmidt, Aoife Nester, Alana Turner.

Pittsfield High School Class of January 1936 Scholarship: Erich Maynard, Makayla Powers.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1964, 50th Reunion Scholarship: Tiffany Rae Robinson.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1965, F. Baxter Lane Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Bradley, Catarina Pizzuto-Wilkinson.

PHS 1966 State Championship Varsity Baseball Team Scholarship: Joseph Gratton, Aoife Nester.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1967, Lou Massery Memorial Leadership Scholarship: Rachele Rosiello.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1985, Elaine H. Harris Memorial Scholarship: Kira Martin.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1985, "Give it Back to the Future" Memorial Scholarship: Colby Aitken.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1990 Scholarship, in Memory of Janet Rajotte: Micayla Levesque.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1991 Scholarship, David Moon Memorial: Acacia Alston.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1993, David Lombard Recognition Award: Erich Maynard.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1995, Recognition Award: Leticia Rodriguez.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1996 Scholarship: Sarah Koldys.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2000 Scholarship: Allison Supranowicz.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2001 Scholarship: Joshua Conant, Zachary Williams.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2003 Scholarship: Shannon Groat.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2005 Scholarship: Samantha Bailey.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2007 Scholarship: Daniel Cantarella.

Pittsfield High School, Class of 2011: Kara Alfonsi

Pittsfield High School Spirit of the Dome Scholarship in Memory of Janet Rajotte: Nina Dallenbach.

Pittsfield High School Student Council Scholarship: William Coles, Kirsi Leminen, Robert New, Kiana Reid, Maxwell Spence, Alex Teichert, Jessica Whitten.

Pittsfield Police Union Local 447 Memorial Scholarship: Jillian King, Dominic Traversa.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Academic Rotary Student" Scholarship: Sienna Carpenter, Theresa Murphy.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Vocational Rotary Student" Scholarship: Julie Boulais.

Randy Sacco Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Groat.

Red Pine Scholarship: Andrew Macfarlane, Dimitri Pixley.

Reid Middle School Scholarship: Gladys Garcia.

Republican All-Western Mass Second Team, in Recognition of Outstanding Achievement as a Member of the PHS Swiming and Diving Team: Aaron Coty.

Ricky Stracuzzi Golf Classic Memorial Scholarship: Dominic Traversa.

Robert "Bob" Curry, Berkshire Kick-Off Classic Soccer Memorial Scholarship: Kara Alfonsi, Garrett Dempsey.

Ruth Boutwell Memorial Scholarship: Lindsay Neuberger.

UNICO - Paul Capitanio Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Fitch, Dominic Traversa.

UNICO National, Pittsfield Chapter, Scholarship: Emma Burnick, Mackenzi Powers, Makayla Powers, Benjamin Stohr.

United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Matthew Capeless IV.

V.F.W. Voice of Democracy Contest: Courtney McMahon, Paige Hamilton.

Vincent P. Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Aleah Sangiovanni.

Walmart Foundation - Walmart Dependent Scholarship: Tiffany Rae Robinson.

William Herbits Scholarship: Nina Dallenbach.

Women of Color Giving Circle: Amancho Adopo, Christine Ahoussi, Jennyfer Behanzin, William Coles, Midjensky Dextra, Merrick Gibson, Elyssa Holmes, Aja Jackson, Jordan Knowlton, Kiana Reid, Dominique Satrape, Shayne Turnage, Kelsey Williams.

College Scholarships

Adelphi University: Acacia Alston.

American University: Dimitri Pixley.

Berkshire Community College: Gianna Bonacquisti, Henry Cadorette, John DiPietro, Mel St. Peter.

College of the Holy Cross: Thomas Cimini.

Fairfield University: Nicole Alfonsi, Paige Hamilton.

George Washington University: Lindsay Neuberger.

Hampshire College: Kirsi Leminen.

Hofstra University: Skylar Haddad.

Johnson and Wales College: Hannah Burr.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Gladys Garcia, Micayla Levesque, Nicholas Martin.

Lawrence University: Kyle Shade.

Northeastern University: Nina Dallenbach, Rachele Rosiello, Zachary Williams.

Pace University: Kara Alfonsi, Aaron Coty, Samantha Zwirba.

Regis College: Marguerite Winslow.

Roanoke College: Shannon Groat.

Rochester Institute of Technology: Andrew Macfarlane.

Roger Williams University: Robert New.

Salem State University: William Coles, Alana Turner.

Siena College: Garrett Dempsey, Chelsea Lucaroni.

Southern New Hampshire University: Samantha Bailey, Amanda Miller.

Springfield College: Catarina Pizzuto-Wilkinson, Dominic Traversa.

St. Michael's College: Theresa Murphy.

Stonehill College: Erich Maynard.

Syracuse University: Leticia Rodriguez.

Union College: Morgan Matthews, Allison Supranowicz.

University of Connecticut: Makayla Powers.

University of Massachusetts - Amherst: Emma Burnick, Jordan Chapman, Micaela Goodrich, Yonaton Kaufman, Matthew Kelley, Jillian King, Kira Martin, Courtney McMahon.

University of New Hampshire: Ryan Nagelschmidt, Thomas Ritrosky.

University of Tampa: Sarah Koldys.

Ursinus College: Noah Yurfest.

Western New England College: Joshua Bradley, Kaitlyn Kelly, Tiffany Rae Robinson, Alice Thomasson.

Westfield State University: Daniel Clark, Mollie Daly, Whitney Sullivan.

Westminster College: Daniel Cantarella, Thomas Reilly.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Aaron Weeks.