PITTSFIELD -- Two more Pittsfield High School boys qualified for the Western Massachusetts swim meet Tuesday, leading the Generals to a 59-35 win over Taconic Hills (N.Y.).

The Pittsfield girls got two wins from Hannah King to complete the sweep with a 55-38 win over Taconic Hills.

Greg Fournier won both the 200 freestyle (2 minutes, 8.72 seconds) and the 500 free (5:56.19), qualifying for Western Mass. in both. He now has three events to choose from -- swimmers can only pick two events for sectionals.

"He's been working real hard at practice, and had good swims at the Kushi [Invitational] this weekend," PHS coach Tim Mazzer said. "I think that helped to prep him for today."

Aaron Coty, meanwhile, joins teammate Zach Williams with five Western Mass.-qualifying events. Coty -- already qualified in the 100 butterfly, 100 free, 100 backstroke and 50 free -- made time in the 200 individual medley (2:28.5) Tuesday for the Generals (8-2, 4-2 division).

"He went out fast in his fly, which kind of set the pace for the rest," Mazzer said.

Sophomore Brandon LaFleur won his first varsity race Tuesday, taking the 50 free (30.03).

On the girls side, King won the 100 breaststroke (1:24.5) and the 500 free (6:27.72) for PHS (3-6-1, 3-3). The Generals also got a win from Theresa Murphy in the 100 fly, and wins in both the 200 medley and 200 free relays.

"We're finally starting to see the payoff of some really good practices the last couple of weeks, now that we're through the holidays," Mazzer said.

St. Joe sweeps New Lebanon

NEW LEBANON, N.Y. -- Aileen Archambault's Western Mass.-qualifying time in the 200 free, as well as two-win days for Jessie Tobin and Theresa Kirsimagi, led the Crusader girls to a 53-34 road victory.

The St. Joe boys got two wins from T.J. Braxton in a 45-13 win over a small New Lebanon squad.

Archambault swam a 2:16.89 in the 200 free, taking second place in the event but qualifying for sectionals. Tobin won the 200 IM (2:25.46) and the 500 free (5:30.94), while Kirsimagi prevailed in the 100 fly (1:13.91) and the 100 back (1:20.71).

"I definitely think Aileen's qualifying time set the tone for the rest of the meet," St. Joe coach Shannon McMahon said. "Jessie is Jessie. There's not much more I can say about her. She's a workhorse. Theresa's been chipping away at that 100 fly time. She's getting close to qualifying herself."

New Lebanon got individual wins from Hannah French (200 free) and GiGi French (100 breast). The team also won the 200 medley relay.

For the Crusader boys, Braxton swam alone in the 200 IM (2:52.42) and won the 100 breast (1:23.21). New Lebanon's Evan Burgess won the 50 free (26.11) and the 500 free (7:05.82).

Mount Anthony sweeps Wahconah

BENNINGTON, Vt. -- Wahconah freshman Michaela DeFoe qualified for Western Mass. in the 100 backstroke, winning the event in 1:12.62, but hers was the only win for the Warriors in a 115-55 loss to Mount Anthony.

The boys got two wins from Miles Cramer -- in the 200 free (2:20.24) and 500 free (6:28.81) -- but Mount Anthony's depth was too much to overcome, as the Patriots took a 90-60 decision.

Wahconah's boys won two of the three relays, winning the 200 medley relay in 2:05.34 and the 200 free relay in 1:50.21. Mount Anthony, however, got two-win days from Zach LaForest (50 free, 100 free) and Ryan Spencer (200 IM, 100 back -- and had at least two competitors in each race, where Wahconah's boys had just one swimmer in six of the events.

Results

Pittsfield boys 59, Taconic Hills 35

200 medley relay -- 1. PHS (Lucas Godwin, Claudio Velez, Aaron Coty, Max Spence) 2:04.79; 2. Taconic Hills 2:15.41; 3. PHS 2:23.41.

200 freestyle -- 1. Greg Fournier (P) 2:08.72; 2. Max Spence (P) 2:22.22; 3. Walter Duncan (TH) 2:57.96.

200 individual medley -- 1. Aaron Coty (P) 2:28.5; 2. Lucas Godwin (P) 2:43.37; 3. Calvin Jaeger (TH) 3:24.72.

50 freestyle -- 1. Brandon Lefleur (P) 30.03; 2. Noah Arre (TH) 34.37; 3. Schulyer Makas (TH) 39:41.

100 butterfly -- 1. Olin Flaun (TH) 1:06.35; 2. Aaron Coty (P) 1:08.63; 3. Alex Velez (P) 1:39.38.

100 freestyle -- 1. Zach Williams (P) 57.68; 2. Ted Koch (TH) 59.63; 3. Cian Troy (P) 1:06.41.

500 freestyle -- 1. Fournier 5:56.19; 2. Spence 6:37.72; 3. Nathaniel Madison 8:04.04.

200 free relay -- 1. Taconic Hills (Anthony Porto, Skyler Walker, Koch, Flaum) 1:50.69; 2. PHS 1:50.85; 3. Taconic Hills 2:23.13.

100 backstroke -- 1. Godwin 1:11.12; 2. Calvin Jarger (TH) 1:28.09; 3. A. Velez 1:40.22.

100 breaststroke -- 1. C. Velez 1:20.07; 2. Anthony Porto (TH) 1:23.72; 3. Arre 1:39.47.

400 free relay -- 1. PHS (Spence, Coty, Fournier, Williams0 4:09.37; 2. Taconic Hills 4:33.87; 3. Taconic Hills 5:30.25.

Pittsfield girls 55, Taconic Hills 38

200 medley relay -- 1. PHS (Jessie Marsh, Lindsey Neuberger, Hannah King, Rachel Godwin) 2:24.5; 2. PHS 2:27.35.

200 freestyle -- 1. Louisa Dodds (TH) 2:32.37; 2. Colleen Hickey (P) 2:38.21; 3. Mollie Scott (P) 2:39.5.

200 IM -- 1. Mia Modefferi (TH) 2:28.63; 2. Theresa Murphy (P) 2:34.81; 3. Jamie Albrecht (TH) 2:02.06.

50 freestyle -- 1. Collen Ostrander (TH) 28.38; 2. Sahra Abderrahim (P) 30.16; 3. Rachel Godwin (P) 30.09.

100 butterfly -- 1. Murphy 1:15.65; 2. Carly Yon (P) 1:25.84; 3. Erin Clegg (TH) 1:28.29.

100 freestyle -- 1. Modaferri 1:00.87; 2. Abderrahim 1:06.89; 3. Godwin 1:08.88.

500 freestyle -- 1. Hannah King (P) 6:27.72; 2. Dodds 6:55.05; 3. Jessie Marsh (P) 7:04.91.

200 free relay -- 1. PHS (Abderrahim, Godwin, King, Murphy) 1:57.75; 2. Taconic Hills 1:58.25; 3. PHS 2:09.44.

100 backstroke -- 1. Ostrnader 1:18.34; 2. Marsh 1:20.37; 3. Mia Smith (P) 1:25.63.

100 breaststroke -- 1. King 1:24.5; 2. Albrecht 1:28.97; 3. Neuberger 1:30.72.

400 free relay -- 1. Taconic Hills (Jenna Smith, Megan Conway, Kim Hoffman, Madison Smith) 5:09.65; 2. PHS 5:15.6; 3. Taconic Hills 5:54.5.

------

St. Joseph girls 53, New Lebanon 34

200 medley relay -- 1. New Lebanon (Laura Ryder, Hope Gadomski, Lindsey Smith, K. Hennig) 2:23.66; 2. St. Joseph (Anita Curtin, Roma Sabino, Mary Kirstimagi, Kaitlyn Parrott) 2:24.66.

200 freestyle -- 1. Hannah French (NL) 2:15.77; 2. Aileen Archambault (SJ) 2:16.89; 3. Mary Kirsimagi (SJ) 2:34.19.

200 IM -- 1. Jessie Tobin (SJ) 2:25.46; 2. Gigi French (NL) 2:44.73.

50 freestyle -- 1. Katie Nugai (SJ) 28.14; 2. Amanda Despart (NL) 29.48; 3. Lindsey Smith (NL) 31.57.

100 butterfly -- 1. Theresa Kirsimagi (SJ) 1:13.91; 2. Smith 1:20.87; 3. Olivia Bullock (SJ) 1:32.14.

100 freestyle -- 1. Archambault 1:04.07; 2. Despart 1:09.12; 3. Laura Ryder (NL) 1:18.62.

500 freestyle -- 1. Tobin 5:30.94; 2. French 6:13.92.; 3. M. Kirsimagi 6:57.32.

200 free relay -- 1. St. Joseph (Archambault, Nugai, K. Kirsimagi, Tobin) 1:57.13; 2. New Lebanon 1:59.23; 3. St. Joseph 2:17.73.

100 backstroke -- 1. T. Kirsimagi 1:20.71; 2. Anita Curtin (SJ) 1:24.66.

100 breaststroke -- 1. French 1:25.31; 2. Nugai 1:27.0; 3. Roma Sabino 1:35.42.

400 free relay -- 1. St. Joseph (Archambault, K. Kirsimagi, Nugai, Tobin) 4:31.68.

St. Joseph boys 45, New Lebanon 13

200 medley relay -- 1. St. Joseph (Tim Wiles, Ben Forbes, T.J. Braxton, Pat Vander Vennet) 2:52.41.

200 freestyle -- 1. Wyatt Porter (SJ) 2:31.77; 2. Tim Wiles (SJ) 2:43.51.

200 IM -- 1. T.J. Braxton (SJ) 2:52.41.

50 freestyle -- 1. Evan Burgess (NL) 26.11; 2. Vander Vennet 27.85; 3. Matt Tobin (SJ) 30.1.

100 freestyle -- 1. Zachary Shepard (NL) 1:02.83; 2. Vander Vennet 1:03.72; 3. Forbes 1:07.95.

500 freestyle -- 1. Burgess 7:05.82; 2. Porter 7:49.71.

200 free relay -- 1. St. Joseph (Forbes, Tobin, Braxton, Vander Vennet) 2:05.15.

100 backstroke -- 1. Wiles 1:19.45.

100 breaststroke -- 1. T.J. Braxton (SJ) 1:23.21; 2. Forbes 1:24.16; 3. Dylan Knight (NL) 1:29.89.

------

Mount Anthony girls 115, Wahconah 55

200 medley relay -- 1. Mount Anthony (Phebe Hall, Kara Sampsell, Jena Staab, Kate Ahearn) 2:14.29; 2. Wahconah 2:18.65; 3. Mount Anthony 2:22.25.

200 freestyle -- 1. Emily Barlow (MA) 2:20.43; 2. Bridget Ahearn (MA) 2:21.15; 3. Michaela Defoe (W) 2:21.31.

200 IM -- 1. Phebe Hall (MA) 2:40.51; 2. Erin Archambault (W) 2:49.75; 3. Cyonn Alexander (MA) 2:54.57.

50 freestyle -- 1. Kate Ahearn (MA) 27.38; 2. Summer Daly (W) 29.9; 3. Baylee Ports (MA) 30.15.

100 butterfly -- 1. Jena Staab (MA) 1:18.02; 2. Bridget Lussier (W) 1:24.22; 3. Stephanie Souls (MA) 1:24.78.

100 freestyle -- 1. K. Ahearn 1:01.25; 2. Alexander 1:05.44; 3. B. Ahearn 1:05.93.

500 freestyle -- 1. Barlow 6:36.93; 2. Daly 6:41.06; 3. K.C. Tiffany (MA) 7:16.37.

200 free relay -- 1. Mount Anthony (K. Ahearn, Alexander, Staab, Hall) 1:59.01; 2. Wahconah 2:09.13; 3. Mount Anthony 2:11.35.

100 backstroke -- 1. Defoe 1:12.62; 2. Staab 1:15.03; 3. Ports 1:29.96.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hall 1:20.44; 2. Kara Sampsell (MA) 1:20.45; 3. Lussier 1:26.57.

400 free relay -- 1. Mount Anthony (Barlow, Tobin, Alexander, K. Ahearn) 4:37.9; 2. Wahconah 4:41.41; 3. Mount Anthony 5:06.53.

Mount Anthony boys 90, Wahconah 60

200 medley relay -- 1. Wahconah (Mitchell Salvini, Rya Dufour, Kyle Miller, Eric Desautelle) 2:05.34; 2. Mount Anthony 2:06.47; 3. Mount Anthony 2:35.91.

200 freestyle -- 1. Miles Cramer (W) 2:20.24; 2. Austin Ulrich (MA) 2:27.31; 3. Andrew Spencer (MA) 2:56.44.

200 IM -- 1. Ryan Spencer (MA) 2:19.19; 2. Kyle Miller (W) 2:19.2; 3. Kevin Gorry (MA) 3:05.4.

50 freestyle -- 1. Zach LaForest (MA) 26.79; 2. Mitchell Salvini (W) 27.4; 3. Eric Desautelle (W) 27.57.

100 butterfly -- 1. Miller (W) 1:07.34; 2. Morgan Flynn (MA) 1:28.56; 3. A. Spencer 1:39.65.

100 freestyle -- 1. LaForest 1:01.5; 2. Desautelle 1:01.6; 3. Ryan Dufour (W) 1:05.4.

500 freestyle -- 1. Cramer 6:28.81; 2. Gorry 7:33.65; 3. Sean Hamilton (MA) 7:57.65.

200 free relay -- 1. Wahconah (Salvini, Cramer, Desautelle, Miller) 1:50.21.; 2. Mount Anthony 1:50.56; 3. Mount Anthony 2:14.44.

100 backstroke -- 1. R. Spencer 1:05.21; 2. Salvini 1:13.28; 3. Brian Steinhoff (MA) 1:37.57.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Ulrich 1:23.24; 2. Dufour 1:23.25; 3. Flynn 1:37.94.

400 free relay -- 1. Mount Anthony (Spencer, Realmuto, Tilly, Gorry) 5:25.69.