NORTH ADAMS -- Alyssa Marceau got some extra hurdle work Tuesday -- though not in the way she expected.

The Drury senior swept the 100 and 400 hurdle events in the Blue Devils' 75-66 win over visiting Hoosac Valley, but she and the other runners found an added challenge in the longer race -- an extra hurdle on the track.

"At first, I was upset, but afterwards, I realized it's just more training for me," Marceau said. "In divisionals, I'm running the 400 hurdles. I guess they were there for a reason -- to train hard."

Marceau won the 100 hurdles in 17.3 seconds, and swept the events with a 1:14.9 to win the 400 hurdles.

Marceau was joined as a double winner by teammate Allison Tassone. She won the long jump (13 feet, 2 3/4 inches) and the triple jump (30-5 1/4). That was enough to offset a two-win day by Hoosac's Meg Rodowicz, who took the 800 (2:31.2) and the mile (5:36).

Rodowicz owns the Hoosac school records in the 400, 800 and 1,600 -- and only began running the mile this year, setting the record in her first-ever run. She'll focus on that event for divisionals on Saturday.

"I think my pace is a little better for it," Rodowicz said. "I think I can push myself more in the mile and get a couple of seconds down and separate myself."

Drury also earned its team victory on the girls side by winning every field event, sweeping the long jump and taking both first and second place in the shot put and discus.

Cori Ghidotti won the 400 (1:06.3) for the Blue Devils, with Celene Koperek taking the two-mile (12:40).

On the boys side, Hoosac cruised to a 122-18 win. The Hurricanes won every event but the 3,200 relay and the 400, sweeping all the available field-event points.

Matt Provost had a three-win day for the Hurricanes, taking the 110 hurdles (17.1), discus (107-4) and javelin (124-2). Dante Sandifer won the long jump (18-10 1/4) and triple jump (39-2 1/2), and Trevor Ciempa took both the 800 (2:05) and high jump (5-10).

"We worked right through this meet," Hoosac coach Ron Namislo said. "I gave some of the kids options to do [something else] and concentrate on improving individual times and distances."

Drury's Dom Tassone won the 400 (58.2).







-----

Hoosac Valley boys 122, Drury 18

3,200 relay - 1. Drury, 10:07; 2. Hoosac, 10:46.

110 hurdles - 1. Matt Provost (H), 17.1; 2. Nate Jette (H), 19.5; 3. Drury runner (name unavailable), 20.0.

100 - 1. Ty Mach (H), 11.4; 2. Matt Waltermire (H), 11.5; 3. Ian Hill (H), 12.1.

1,600 - 1. Jared Haley (H), 4:58; 2. Chris Cardimino (H), 4:59.

400 relay - 1. Hoosac, 46.1; 2. Drury, 1:03.3.

400 - 1. Dom Tassone (D), 58.2; 2. Coby Tarjick (H), 58.7; 3. Chris Cardimino (H), 58.9.

400 hurdles - 1. Bradley Swicker (H), 1:14.3; 2. Nate Jette (H), 1:16; 3. Brian Christian (D), 1:23.5.

800 - 1. Trevor Ciempa (H), 2:05; 2. Hunter Harpin (D), 2:29; 3. Nick Boulger (D), 2:37.

200 - 1. Matt Waltermire (H), 24.5; 2. Avery Hall (H), 25.2; 3. Sully Boland (D), 25.3.

3,200 - 1. Travis Ciempa (H), 10:07; 2. Jared Haley (H), 10:41; 3. Connor Meehan (D), 10:46.

1,600 relay - 1. Hoosac (Pratt, Tre. Ciempa, Tarjick, Lillie), 4:09; 2. Drury, no time given.

Shot put - 1. Jameson Coughlan (H), 39-11; 2. Zach Wright (H), 37-4; 3. Austin Milesi (H), 36-7.

Discus - 1. Matt Provost (H), 107-4; 2. Jameson Coughlan (H), 100-9; 3. Zach Wright (H), 98-3.

Javelin - 1. Matt Provost (H), 124-2; 2. Brad Swicker (H), 118-9; 3. Nolan Hayer (H), 103-7.

Long jump - 1. Dante Sandifer (H), 18-10 1/4; 2. Ian Hill (H), 17-11 1/2; 3. Nate Jette (H), 17-5 3/4.

Triple jump - 1. Dante Sandifer (H), 39-2 1/2; 2. Trevor Ciempa (H), 36-10 1/4; 3. Avery Hall (H), 33-9 1/2.

High jump - 1. Trevor Ciempa (H), 5-10; 2. Nolan Hayer (H), 5-4; 3. Coby Tarjick (H), 5-2.

Drury girls 75, Hoosac Valley 66

3,200 relay - 1. Drury, 10:59; 2. Hoosac, 11:09.

100 hurdles - 1. Alyssa Marceau (D), 17.3; 2. Emily Krazanik (H), 18.3; 3. Kayla Garabedian (H), 18.4.

100 - 1. Maddie Vigna (H), 13.6; 2. Ellie Field (H), 13.7; 3. Sarah Lamarre (D), 14.0.

1,600 - 1. Meg Rodowicz (H), 5:36; 2. Hannah Folino (H), 6:05; 3. Kalyn Alibozek (H), 6:15.

400 relay - 1. Hoosac, 54.6; 2. Drury, 57.56.

400 - 1. Cori Ghidotti (D), 1:06.3; 2. Cara Cote (H), 1:06.4; 3. Amber Lesure (H), 1:08.2.

400 hurdles - 1. Alyssa Marceau (D), 1:14.9; 2. Allison Meehan (D), 1:19.4; 3. Kelsey Bolson (H), 1:21.1.

800 - 1. Meg Rodowicz (H), 2:31.2; 2. Sydnee Gallup (H), 2:35; 3. Kalyn Alibozek (H), 2:53.

200 - 1. Alyssa Bush (H), 27.9; 2. Allison Tassone (D), 29.5; 3. Maddie Ryan (H), 30.2.

3,200 - 1. Celene Koperek (D), 12:40; 2. Jamie Barthe (H), 12:57; 3. Olivia Carlson (D), 15:37.

1,600 relay - 1. Hoosac, 4:45; 2. Drury, 5:01.

Shot put - 1. Olivia Carlson (D), 20-7; 2. Maria Mazzu (D), 26-4; 3. Amber Lesure (H), 23-7.

Discus - 1. Bre Simard (D), 72-10; 2. Katie Toomey (D), 57-8; 3. Kaylea Nocher (H), 57-8.

Javelin - 1. Nikki Crews (D), 72-0; 2. Ashton Goyette (H), 71-10; 3. Amber Lesure (H), 68-1.

Long jump - 1. Allison Tassone (D), 13-2 3/4; 2. Michaella Vecchiarelli (D), 13-2 1/2; 3. Celene Koperek (D), 12-6 3/4.

Triple jump - 1. Allison Tassone (D), 30-5 1/4; 2. Meg Rodowicz (H) 29-7 3/4; 3. Michaella Vecchiarelli (D), 25-11 3/4.

High jump - 1. Sarah Lamarre (D), 4-4; 2. D. Bresett (H), 4-2; 3. Allison Meehan (D), 4-2.

To reach Matthew Sprague:
msprague@berkshireeagle.com,
or (413) 496-6254.
On Twitter: @BE_MSprague.