PRINCETON >> Ella King raced to a third-place finish in the giant slalom race to help her Lenox team to a third-place finish overall at the MIAA Alpine championships Tuesday at Wachusett Mountain.

King finished the giant slalom course in 57.99 seconds, just off Emilie Brush's 57.93 run — for a while, the leaderboard showed the two tied — and Jillian Scherpa's 57.70 finish.

"I'm still happy," King said, referencing finding out late about going from second to third. "It could have been anything from the mis-writing on the board to they have a different time. It's ski racing, that happens. I'm still really happy, plus, my team got third — and I'm really happy about that too."

In the slalom run, Pittsfield senior, and defending state champion, Ali Williamson finished in sixth with a 39.33 run.

Monument Mountain's Micaela Bartlett pulled off top-10 finishes in both races, finishing sixth in the giant slalom (58.98) and 10th in the slalom (39.78).

The Wahconah boys placed 10th as a team, and Warrior freshman Tanner Hill had the highest finishes for county boys in both giant slalom (54th, 59.57) and slalom (32nd, 41.24).

Lenox's Taylor Knight (1:03.01 giant slalom, 43.59 slalom) and Alexa Daigle (1:04.65 giant slalom, 43.61 slalom) helped the Millionaires finish third with a combined time of 5:12.24, behind winner Lincoln-Sudbury (5:02.90) and Duxbury (5:09.70). Westfield finished fourth in 5:15.28.


"I know that some of the girls didn't have quite their best races, but I told them 'you're still young, you came out here and tried your best, that's all you can do.' So for their hard to work to be recognized through this, it's just great," King said.

Williamson didn't get back to where she was last year, but the senior still had a positive spin after wrapping up her high school career.

"I wouldn't say disappointed. I knew I could do better today," Williamson said. "It just shows me what I have to do next year, when I go off to college and keep racing."

The girls raced the slalom course in the morning session while the boys skied the giant slalom hill, then the sides flipped for the afternoon runs.

King said she noticed a bit of a difference racing the giant slalom in the afternoon, but overall skiers had good things to say about the race conditions.

"I don't know, because our course was in great condition, and it sounded like it was pretty similar for the boys, as well," King said. "So I think it was pretty level in that sense, but I think it was more awake in the afternoon."

Hill, wearing bib 102, raced in the latter stages of both races, and while he noted the disadvantages of going late, he managed to record solid runs.

"It does make it a lot more icey and there are more ruts, your legs are bouncing, but your tune job is everything," Hill said.

Taconic's Cody Latimer had the second-fastest giant slalom run in the county (59.63), one spot behind Hill, and he finished the slalom course in 42.69. Wahconah's Brecken Burke finished the slalom race in 41.94, just .70 seconds behind teammate Hill.

Lincoln-Sudbury's Lizzy Murphy won the slalom event for the girls while Dover's Bailey Laidman won for the boys. The boys' giant slalom race was won by St. Mary's Matt Masciadrelli. The Xaverian boys took first overall, followed by St. John's Prep and Longmeadow.




1. Lincoln-Sudbury, 5:02.90. 2. Duxbury, 5:09.70. 3. Lenox, 5:12.24. 4. Westfield, 5:15.28. 5. Concord-Carlisle, 5:16.97.

Giant Slalom

Overall — 1. Jillian Scherpa (Agawam), 57.70. 2. Emilie Brush (Groton-Dunstable), 57.93. 3. Ella King (Lenox), 57.99. 4. Cameron Easton (Winchester), 58.69. 5. Nell Solomon (Wellesley), 58.88. 6. Micaela Bartlett (Monument Mountain), 58.98. 7. Grace O'Connor (Westfield), 58.99. 8. Kali Flaherty (Notre Dame Academy), 59.35. 9. Lizzy Murphy (Lincoln-Sudbury), 59.57. 10. Sydney Murner (Shrewsbury), 59.92.

Berkshire County — Taylor Knight (Lenox), 1:03.01. Ali Williamson (Pittsfield), 1:03.42. Abby Caproni (Lenox), 1:04.08. Alexa Daigle (Lenox), 1:04.61. Brittany Quinn (Wahconah), 1:05.39. Sophia Smith (Monument Mountain), 1:06.70. Carly Terranova (Monument Mountain), 1:07.89. Hani Chung (Lenox), 1:10.68.


Overall — 1. Murphy, 38.37. 2. Easton, 38.57. 3. Brush, 38.88. 4. Scherpa, 39.01. 5. Rebecca Stephens (Westfield), 39.07. 6. Ali Williamson (Pittsfield), 39.33. 7. Solomon, 39.43. 8. Murner, 39.50. 9. Stella Alphas (Weston), 39.75. 10. Bartlett, 39.78.

Berkshire County — King, 39.96. Knight, 43.59. Daigle, 43.61. Quinn, 44.33. Terranova, 45.19. Caproni, 45.65. Smith, 46.17. Chung, 49.42.



1. Xaverian, 4:45.27. 2. St. John's Prep, 4:46.06. 3. Longmeadow, 4:52.15. 4. Wellesley, 4:55.21. 5. Marblehead, 4:56.69.

Giant Slalom

Overall — 1. Matt Masciadrelli (St. Mary's), 54.67. 2. Ryan Pratt (Xaverian), 54.84. 3. Sam Goldberg (Xaverian), 54.96. 4. Peter Griffin (St. John's Prep), 55.32. 5. Jack Connelly (St. John's Prep), 55.52. 6. Nick Ottoson (East Longmeadow), 55.58. 7. Mitchell Sampson (St. John's Shrewsbury), 55.61. 8. Max Marchiony (Weston), 55.77. 9. Jack McKenna (Wellesley), 55.85. 10. Bradley Sampson (St. John's Shrewsbury), 55.98.

Berkshire County — Tanner Hill (Wahconah), 59.57. Cody Latimer (Taconic), 59.63. Drew Dunham (Wahconah), 60.23. Brecken Burke (Wahconah), 60.82. Ben Schmitt (Wahconah), 61.12. Connor McNinch (Lenox), 61.14. David Manfield (Pittsfield), 61.15. Andrew King (Lenox), 62.65. Brighton Sawyer (Monument Mountain), 63.03. Devon Atwell (Lenox), 64.15. Kyle Brogan (Wahconah), 68.30. Reilly Lynch (Taconic), DNF.


Overall — 1. Bailey Laidman (Dover), 37.75. 2. Ben Slater (Wayland), 38.85. 3. Kyle Gane (Longmeadow), 38.96. 4. Connelly 38.99. 5. Goldberg, 38.99. 6. Jason Denoncourt (Andover), 39.29. 7. Pratt, 39.30. 8. Ottoson, 39.32. 9. McKenna, 39.67. 10. Drew Bruno (St. John's Prep), 39.68.

Berkshire County — Hill, 41.24. Burke, 41.94. Brogan, 42.66. Dunham, 42.86. Latimer, 42.96. Lynch, 43.11. McNinch, 44.64. Schmitt, 44.76. Manfield, 44.84. King, 46.54. Sawyer, 46.72. Atwell, 47.50.