Berkshire County bowling scores and area aces, Oct. 9

Posted

CANDLE LANES

90% Handicap Tournament — High Triple: Don White 629, Mark Burda 610, Joe Duda 604, Kim Strattman 586, Mike Haring 581.

Joe Penna Memorial — Mike Haring 398-145, Joe Duda 386-151, Gordy Fosser 377-132, Tom Bishop 353-132, Jeff Phillips 336-133, Nancy Bassi 326-115, Kim Strattman 316-111, Dot Speth 298-114, Chris Delmolino 288-N/A, Vicki Moulen 287-N/A, Lisa Levesque N/A-112. Team standings: Pace Vending 20-8, PCKM 18-10, XXX 18-10, Wicked Pissa 16-12, Candle Lanes 16-12, Four Seasons 14-14, Tom Collins 13-15, Old Fashioned 13-15, Twin Trouble 12-16, Bushwackers 12-16, Holy Rollers 12-16, Coddings 12-16, Pittown Hitmen 11-17, Baconaters 9-19.

City — Tom Bishop 360-144, Terry Bishop 356-135, Allan Codding 351-123, Joe Duda 332-N/A, Jeff Hollan 327-128, Mike Haring 320-121. Team standings: Ray's Auto Body 26-6, Commercial Roofing 24-8, Pace Vending 16-16, Candle Lanes 14-18, Berkshire Paint Brush 8-24.

George Harrington Memorial — Men: Allan Codding 339-129, Jim Norton 321-119, Don White 316-111, Ed Astory 311-108, Mike Haring 311-N/A, Jeff Robinson N/A-122, Mark Brazeau N/A-111. Women: Jennifer Beauregard 283-105, J.T. Johnson 273-106, Kari Brack 266-N/A.

Senior Center — Men: Tom Danylin 326-117, Jon Ahlen 287-116, John Boyd 276-N/A, Joe Lynch N/A-107. Women: Ginny Miner 302-106, Jody Skrocki 285-97, Jan Ditomasso 270-98, Alice Brown 265-100, Carol Downer 256-96, Penny Bickford 256-90.

Juniors — Makala Canino 301, Sammy Haua 253, Luke Ferguson 233, Noah Prewtice 227, Morgan Trowill 218.

Four Seasons — Jan Derby 105, Linda Lacasse 101, Sue Trumble 100.

Gordon Pomeroy Memorial — Women: Debbi Copeland 265-97, Carolyn Frink 250-91. Men: Mike Warrington 259-94, Joe Macik 257-90.

IMPERIAL BOWLING

Frank and Emma Segala Memorial League — Team standings: Rodhouse Roofing 18-10, Zucchini's Restaurante 17-11, Moldmaster 16-12, Brookehouse Pub 14-14, Dewey's Public House 11-17, Mazzeo's Ristorante 8-20. High triple: Bob Minkler 371-130. High single: Gordy Fosser 111, Glorida Dailey 101, Lour Paris 100, Len Grunin 100.

George Ireland Memorial League — Team standings: Oliver's Auto Body 22-6, Pace Vending 19-9, South St. Pizza House 15-13, Berkshire Fence 12-16, Kelly Package Store 9-19, Mazzeo's Meats 7-21. High triple: Bobe Ireland St. 378-138, Ted Underhill III 313-121, Andrew Kelly 308-105. High single: Dean Williams 109, Len Grunin 100, Keith Ireland 100.

KEN'S BOWL

Seniors — Women: Ann Beauchamp 162-474, Therese Michaud 183-467, Cathy Clemons 183-463, Bertha Lawrence 168-461, Bobbie Kowalczyk 179-460, Lois Munger 173-458, Ruth Moon 450, Joyce Graziola 166-447, Maggie Adams 445, Bev Shea 163-444, Carol Martin 437, Rose Croshier 171-433, Jodi St.Peter 417. Men: Vic Bertolozzi 215-586, Bob St.Peter 214-547, Dick Moon 194-540, Moose Michaud 202-539, Jim Rickard 194-533, Larry Kratka 185-525, Joe Calderella 210-523, Jack Kirby 190-513, Jim Polidoro 209-509, Rich Kowalczyk 185-493.

Wine AC League — Jason Brodeur 252-669, Dave Malachino 265-659, Mike Lefever 226-651, Walt Henderson 242-622, Joe Williams Jr 233-607, Frank Barnes Jr 232-598, Rambo Clough 213-596, Bill Kelson 202-596, Charles Clemons 212-594. Brad Vincent 223-592, Marc Amaral 225-588, Bert Amidon 223-584, Jim Jacobs 225-569. Tom Dougherty 203-556.

Utility League — Sean Carr 258-686, Mike Klimek 266-680, Dutch March 234-666, Frank Gagliardi 279-663, Travis Polidore 268-660, Sam Rachiele 231-651, Dave Isby 235-651, Mike Rodick 233-650, Mike Giovanni 225-650, Sam Skurk* 226-642, Tony Wick* 269-640, Kurt Grunow 223-638, Caz 246-634, Brian Reu 245-634, Bruce Durwin 222-633, Dick Kowalczyk 220-630, Mike Boyd 233-623, Tom Whitman 244-622, John Palmer 229-622, Shawn Wood 217-615, Paul Aldam 211-610, Shaun Griffin 235-609, Pete Boyd Jr. 244-596, Joe Dewey 206-594, Mike Whitman* 217-581, Rodney Hicks 202-579, LA Jones 209-572, Mike Kiernan* 217-566, Rich Whitman 193-565.

Zodiac 2 League — Men's A Division: Dan Higgins 687-257, Sam Skurk 670-235, Mark Chrostowski 665-256, Harry Beron 641-239. Women's A: Margaret Curro 661-276, Brianna Amidon 649-245, Ann Skurk 570-193, Kari McLain 534-241. Men's B: Paul Curro 612-215, Steve Sykes 597-214, Pat McLain 582-211, Joe Dewey 573-224, Nick Williams 542-199. Women's B: Theresa Amidon 505-179, Sue Phelps 494-188, Sally Higgins 492-188, Chris Trova 487-190, Diana Dawley 467-174.

Faccioli League, Week 3 — Team Carlopoli: Bert Wyand 179-137-184-520, Steve DeBergilio 169-172-178-519. Team Danese: Dave Herrick 198-190-154-542, Tony Danese 215-210-192-617. Team Henderson: John Pryzby 160-173-154-487, Walt Henderson 186-192-192-569. Team Moon: Brian Harrison 190-213-167-570, Dick Moon 197-224-205-626. Team Burke: Reggie Roy 219-216-255-690, Fran Burke 207-166-216-589. Team Ferraro: Dick Grazioli 196-225-222-644. Justin Ferraro 224-213-184-621. Team Lefever: Bob Cancilla 159-170-171-520, George Rouse 217-234-157-608, Mike Lefever 160-212-234-606. League standings: Team Burke 8-1, Team Danese 7-2, Team Carlopoli 7-2, Team Lefever 6-3, Team Moon 4-5, Team Ferraro 3-6, Team Henderson 1-8.

Industrial League — Craig Clemons 247-671, Tom Dougherty 235-639, Wille Luckey 241-620, Bill Spence 254-615, Nick Williams 214-611, Matt Horton 247-601, LA Jones 222-598, Ed Forfa 222-596, John Mangano 247-590, Geno Lefebvre 219-564, JR Rickard 194-557, Joe Bradford 236-553, Jim Jacobs 188-552, Walt Henderson 202-547, Joe Williams Jr 213-547.

AREA ACES

Rich Fulco, on the 196-yard ninth hole at Bas Ridge Golf Course with a driver. Witnesses: John Kinnas, Stu Sandrew.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions