Berkshire students excel at Business Professionals of America State Leadership Conference

Posted

Berkshire County student members of the three local high school chapters of the Business Professionals of America represented their schools well at the recent Massachusetts BPA State Leadership Conference.

Held from March 5 through 8, at the Sheraton Hotel in Framingham, nearly 50 students combined — from McCann Technical School in North Adams, Taconic High School in Pittsfield, and Wahconah Regional High School in Dalton — attended the conference and participated in competitions designed to simulate problem-solving in the business world, from financial analysis to global marketing to interviewing, business management and more.

In addition to distinctions earned below, Taconic sophomore Colby Sherman was elected to the BPA state officer team and will be serving as the state treasurer for 2016-2017.

Below is a list of students from the three schools, and the competitions they placed in over the weekend. Students with an asterisk next to their name placed high enough to represent Massachusetts at the 50th Business Professionals of America National Leadership Conference scheduled for May 5-9 in Boston.

Said Regina Dastoli, who co-advises the McCann BPA team with Pamela Dorwin, "Once again, our McCann students made us proud; their behavior and professionalism really stood out, as did their competition results. We brought 14 students and every single member was called on stage to receive an award. It was quite an accomplishment and we are very proud!"

McCann's results are as follows:

First place:

Lukas Yelle*, Taylor Borey*, Nikki Kirk*, Website Design Team.

Taylor Borey*, Entrepreneurship.

Aimee Dowling*, Fundamental Spreadsheets.

Second place:

Emma Andrews*, Interview Skills.

Lukas Yelle*, Computer Network Technology.

Sarah Pansecchi*, Advanced Office Systems and Procedures.

Lukas Yelle*, Parliamentary Procedures Open.

Third place:

Emma Andrews*, Extemporaneous Speech.

Maria Deblois*, Advanced Office Systems and Procedures.

Lukas Yelle*, PC Servicing and Troubleshooting.

Fourth place:

Emily Shanley*, Advanced Spreadsheet Applications.

Amelia Renaud*, Basic Office Systems and Procedures.

Grace McGrath*, Fundamental Word Processing.

Lukas Yelle, Information Technology Concepts Open.

Amelia Renaud*, Intermediate Word Processing.

Aimee Dowling, Jackie Lemaire, Grace McGrath, Maisy Ingalls, Administrative Support Team.

Fifth place:

Emma Andrews*, Advanced Spreadsheets.

Maria Deblois, Emily Shanley, Amelia Renaud, Administrative Support Team.

Aimee Dowling, Julia Esoldi, Hannah Fuller, Grace McGrath, Presentation Management Team.

Lynn DiSimoni, who co-advises the Taconic BPA team with Heather McNeice said, "All the students did Taconic and Pittsfield Public Schools proud over the weekend." She noted that this year, the Massachusetts BPA is "very excited" to host the 50th national conference in Boston. More than 6,000 BPA members will kick off the event at Fenway Park with a small concert, deejay, fireworks, and a collective goal of trying to break world records.

Taconic's state results are as follows:

First place:

Raeayn Warren*, Financial Math & Analysis.

Tyler Coelho*, Banking & Finance.

Matt Barry*, Richie Garwood*, Brad Cobb*, Stephen Riley*, Financial Analyst Team.

Tyler Coelho*, Fundamental Accounting.

Jacob Flynn*, Payroll Accounting.

Richie Garwood*, Personal Financial Management.

Second place:

Lindsey Coe*, Economic Research Individual.

Jacob Flynn*, Fundamental Accounting.

Gabby Puia*, Molly Clement*, Jenna Bateman*, Teyler Hiestand*, Global Marketing.

Ross Omelenchuck*, Joe Heath*, Lindsey Coe*, Randi Robbins*, Small Business Management Team.

Third place:

Randi Robbins*, Advanced Interview Skills.

Ross Omelenchuck*, Banking & Finance.

Tyler Coelho, Colby Sherman, Financial Analyst Team.

Colby Sherman*, Fundamental Accounting.

Fourth place:

Molly Clement*, Banking & Finance.

Ross Omelenchuck*, Fundamental Accounting.

Shannon Netzer, Keiahna Cargill, Lucien Almeida, Javier Osorio, Global Marketing.

Julia Kalinowsky, Human Resource Management.

Olivia Bordeau, Julia Kalinowsky, Paige Campbell, Presentation Management Team.

Brad Cobb*, Personal Financial Management.

Fifth place:

Paige Campbell, Economic Research Individual.

Ashley Keegan*, Fundamental Accounting.

Raeayn Warren*, Java Programming.

Lindsey Coe*, Payroll Accounting.

Ashley Keegan, Rebecca Herbert, Raeayn Warren, Web Site Design Team.

And last, but not least, "Wahconah did very well for only our second year in existence," said Jeff Pike, who co-advises the school's BPA team with Cynthia Durkee and Brenda Wilbur. The team also had students qualify for national competition.

Wahconah's state results are as follows:

First place:

Hayden Cantoni*, Computer Modeling.

Second place:

Brittany Quinn*, Katerina Bruce*, Kyle Lyman*, Ben Schmitt*, Financial Analyst Team.

Sean Harvey*, Dalton Dean*, Hayden Cantoni*, Video Production Team.

Third place:

Jaryd Massaro, Devon Mikaniewicz, Dan Brainerd, Broadcast News Team.

Fourth place:

Julia-Jeane Lighten, Prepared Speech.

Learn more about BPA at http: www.bpa.org or www.mabpa.org.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions