Brandon Louison registers two second-place finishes at Western Mass.

Posted

SPRINGFIELD >> Berkshire County wasn't able to produce a first-place finisher at the boys Western Mass. meet, but there were still plenty of quality swims.

Monument Mountain's Brandon Louison was a main contributor to that effort, finishing second twice individually at the pool inside Art Linkletter Natatorium at Springfield College.

The junior recorded a time of 47.73 in the 100-yard freestyle, only .04 seconds behind the winner, and also finished the 100 backstroke in 53.35, 0.61 seconds off the winning time.

"I would have liked to get first in the free," Louison said. "That would have been great. But really, if you can win, props to you. I'm not mad about it.

"It would have been nice to get it. The backstroke, I wasn't expecting first. I'm happy with second, I can't complain."

The other top-five finisher from Berkshire County in the boys meet was Monument's Ben Wyatt. He registered a time of 1:04.02 in the 100 breast for a fifth-place finish.

The Spartans were the top finishers from the county in the boys team standings, coming in eighth place. Other county schools that placed were Pittsfield (16th), Taconic (18th) and St. Joseph (tied for 19th).

Longmeadow won the event with 283 points while Minnechaug was second with 277. Northampton (253) rounded out the top three.

The best finish in a relay was from Monument when Nick Dillon, Ben Wyatt, Nick Gray and Louison were sixth in the 200 medley relay (1:46.14). Pittsfield also put a strong effort together in the 400 free relay, finishing seventh in 3:55.67 behind Hayden Plouffe, Evan Dempsey, Greg Fournier and Lucas Godwin.

Other top-10 finishes from Berkshire County swimmers included Monument's Nick Gray in the 500 free (5:08.33, seventh) and 200 individual medley (2:09.41, eighth). Also, Wyatt was ninth in the 100 free (52.22) while Artem Dudko of St. Joseph was ninth in the 50 free (24.40).

"They swam really well, they swam with confidence," Monument coach Jill Svirida said of her squad. "I think as they've matured over the years, I've seen them gain confidence and believe in themselves.

"I know they're capable of going fast, but it's really nice for me to see them believing in themselves."

———

BOYS (Top 3)

200 medley relay — 1. Northampton (Nick Whitcomb, Quinn Nortonsmith, Johnny Williams, Gabe Lyons-Sosa) 1:37.72. 2. Belchertown 1:38.92. 3. Agawam 1:45.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Benjamin Laclair (Belchertown) 1:43.25. 2. David Adamski (Minnechaug) 1:45.61. 3. Devon Major (Renaissance) 1:47.08.

200 yard individual medley — 1. Matthew Quinney (Belchertown) 1:57.27. 2. Nicholas Rosso (Westfield) 2:00.48. 3. Nick Whitcomb (Northampton) 2:02.57.

50 freestyle — 1. Johnny Williams (Northampton) 21.90. 2. Andrew Endress (Belchertown) 22.72. 3. Nick Donovan (West Springfield) 22.81.

Diving — 1. Luca Brashear (Amherst-Pelham) 441.25. 2. Aaron Nolan (Longmeadow) 394.35. 3. Alex Lima (Monson) 358.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Johnny Williams (Northampton) 50.40. 2. Nicholas Rosso (Westfield) 52.08. 3. Andrew Endress (Belchertown) 54.03.

100 freestyle —1. Karl Tomlinson (Minnechaug) 47.69. 2. Brandon Louison (Monument Mountain) 47.73. 3. John Blair (West Springfield) 48.70.

500 freestyle — 1. Benjamin Laclair (Belchertown) 4:43.04. 2. Devon Major (Renaissance) 4:47.62. 3. David Adamski (Minnechaug) 4:51.50.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Minnechaug (John Normoyle, Chandler Parker, Karl Tomlinson, David Adamski) 1:30.13. 2. Longmeadow 1:32.53. 3. West Springfield 1:32.67.

100 backstroke —1. Nick Whitcomb (Northampton) 52.74. 2. Brandon Louison (Monument Mountain) 53.35. 3. Karl Tomlinson (Minnechaug) 54.19.

100 breaststroke — 1. Matthew Quinney (Belchertown) 1:00.24. 2. Quinn Nortonsmith (Northampton) 1:00.81. 3. Gabe Lyons-Sosa (Northampton) 1:03.42.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Minnechaug (John Normoyle, Chandler Parker, Karl Tomlinson, David Adamski) 3:16.21. 2. Belchertown 3:16.80. 3. Northampton 3:17.02.

BOYS (Berkshire County in Top 15)

200 medley relay — 6. Monument Mountain (Nick Dillon, Ben Wyatt, Nick Gray, Brandon Louison) 1:46.14. 13. Pittsfield 1:57.55.

200 individual medley — 8. Nick Gray (Monument Mountain) 2:09.41.

50 freestyle — 9. Artem Dudko (St. Joseph) 24.40. 14. Kyle Rochelo (Taconic) 24.76.

100 freestyle — 2. Brandon Louison (Monument Mountain) 47.73. 9. Ben Wyatt (Monument Mountain) 52.22. 14. Artem Dudko (St. Joseph) 54.19.

500 freestyle — 7. Nick Gray (Monument Mountain) 5:08.33.

200 freestyle relay — 13. Monument Mountain (Jimmy Jay Chassi, Nathaniel Annand, Tyler Harrington, Mazy Moeini) 1:46.84. 15. Pittsfield 1:48.47.

100 backstroke — 2. Brandon Louison (Monument Mountain) 53.35. 12. Lucas Godwin (Pittsfield) 1:03.17.

100 breaststroke — 5. Ben Wyatt (Monument Mountain) 1:04.02.

400 freestyle relay — 7. Pittsfield (Hayden Plouffe, Evan Dempsey, Greg Fournier, Lucas Godwin) 3:55.67. 11. Taconic 4:05.84.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions