College Roundup: MCLA men fall in penalty kicks to Worcester State

Posted

NORTH ADAMS — The MCLA men's soccer team dropped a heartbreaker to Worcester State in the MASCAC tournament quarterfinals, falling 6-5 in penalty kicks after the teams played out a 1-1 draw in regulation and overtime.

Worcester State's Andre Ipojuca knocked home the winning penalty, sending the No. 6 Lancers to the MASCAC semifinals at No. 3 MCLA's expense.

Anthony Basile scored for MCLA in the second half to send the game to penalties.

MCLA ends the season with a 5-9-3 record.

————

Worcester State101
MCLA011
(Worcester State won 6-5 on penalty kicks)

First Half

W—Jacob Jess (Noah Phelps), 11:32.

Second Half

M—Anthony Basile (Edward Boateng), 63:34.

Penalties

Worcester State 6 (Eric Davis G, Jess G, Ramdal Mendez G, Etjon Rapi NG, Phelps NG, Bryan Brasil G, Matthew Dent G, Andre Ipojuca G)

MCLA 5 (Christopher Shea NG, Basile G, Dylan Pereira NG, Jesse Moore G, Ryan Baker G, Sean Kenney G, Nolan Burke G, Tyler Callahan NG)

Saves — W: Jason Barrett 8. M: Kamron Anderson 8.

Women's soccer

BRIDGEWATER STATE 3, MCLA 1

In Bridgewater, the No. 6 MCLA women's soccer team fell to No. 3 Bridgewater State, 3-1, in the MASCAC tournament quarterfinals.

Bridgewater struck twice in the first half to take the lead, including just 1:11 into the game through Amanda Leite.

MCLA's Kayla Lingel scored a consolation goal in the second half for the Trailblazers.

MCLA ends the season at 3-13-1.

————

Bridgewater State213
MCLA011

First Half

B—Leite (Kellsie Mitchell), 1:11; B—Melissa Morton (Olivia Planty), 34:16

Second Half

B—Marissa Yowell (Leite), 46:48; M—Lingel (UA), 66:00.

Saves — B: Kathryn Daly 4, M: Lauren DeSousa 1.

Cross Country

On Tuesday, six Williams College women's cross country runners and five men's harriers were selected to All-NESCAC teams.

For the women, ranked second nationally as a team, Lacey Serletti, Hannah Cole and Victoria Kingham earned first-team honors after placing in the top seven at Saturday's NESCAC Championship race. Serletti finished third overall, Cole was fourth, and Kingham was fifth.

Anna Harleen, Emily Sundquist and Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson were named to the second team for finishing in the next batch of seven runners. Harleen finished eighth overall, Sundquist was 10th, and Delacruz-Gunderson finished 14th.

The Ephs captured their 12th NESCAC crown over the weekend by besting Tufts.

For the men, five runners were named to all-conference teams.

Bijan Mazaheri notched his fourth consecutive year on the All-NESCAC team, placing into the first team this fall after finishing second in the championship race. His finish helped the Ephs capture their fourth consecutive NESCAC title, as Williams bested Amherst in this year's championship meet.

Ben Decker finished fourth and earned a first-team honor, and Peter Hale finished seventh to also secure a spot on the first team.

Griffin Colaizzi (9th) and Todd Ford (14th) were named to the second team.

The Ephs are back running this weekend, as both team's second set of seven runners will compete in the ECAC Division III Championships, being held on the Ephs' home course at Mount Greylock High School.

The following week, the Ephs will compete in the NCAA New England Regional to try and earn a spot in the NCAA Championship race on Nov. 21.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions