Drury High School Awards & Scholarships

Posted

Valedictorian Medal: Olivia Carlson.

Salutatorian Medal: Michael Mazzu.

Dr. Richard Ziter Science/Pre-Med Scholarship: Olivia Carlson.

Dr. Richard Ziter Music Scholarship: Elliott Eastman, Michael Mazzu.

Bernadino Ocampo Memorial Scholarship: Gabriella Martinez, Nicholas Boulger, Jennafer Maselli.

BOLT Excellence in Language Award: Olivia Carlson.

Shayley Estes Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Carlson, Nicholas Bator, Jenevieve Gavazzi, Nicholas Boulger.

Jocelyn E. LeClair Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Stewart, Destiny Gallagher.

Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Molly Moulton.

Leo Ethier Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Tietgens, Olivia Carlson.

Anita Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Madison Tarsa.

Crew of '02 MBL Scholarship: Celene Koperek.

Crew of '02 CMD Scholarship: Skye Sweeney.

Richard "Buckwheat" Lefave Award: Emily Andreatta, Madison Tarsa.

"Coach" Herb Johnson Scholarship: Olivia Carlson, Katlyn Toomey.

Anna Yan Ji Scholarship: Sara Pontier.

Paula Jean Raymond Award: Hanna Schrade, Madison Tarsa.

American Legion Commander's Award: Hanna Schrade, Madison Tarsa.

State Street T Neighborhood Kids Scholarship: Hanna Schrade, Madison Tarsa.

American Legion School Awards: Vanessa Thomas, Xander Wilkins.

Spc. Michael R. DeMarsico II Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Bator, Mayan Zungy.

Peter Mancuso Memorial Scholarship: Madison Tarsa.

Dr. Arthur L. Mazzu Memorial Scholarship: Michael Mazzu.

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 125 Anne and Anthony Sacco Scholarship: Madison Tarsa.

Michael J. Bresette Scholarship: Tyler Shaw, Chris Lamberton.

Friends of Michael J. Bresette Scholarship: Zachary LaRoque.

MountainOne Bank Scholarship: Elizabeth Billetz.

North Adams Police Union Scholarship: Amanda Michaels.

Achievement Awards: Visual Arts: Cat Poirot, Isabella Massari; English: Sara Pontier; Foreign Language: Kayla Vivori; Mathematics: Jenevieve Gavazzi; Music: Elliott Eastman; Physical Education: Nicholas Boulger; Science: Olivia Carlson; Vocational Sciences: Nicholas Palmer, Michael Laforest; History: Kody Crosier; Technology Education: David Kelly, Nicholas Boulger; Media Arts: Destiny Gallagher, Jacob Keplinger; Drury Stage Company: Nicholas Burchard.

High Honor Early Graduation Award: Corey Girard.

DAR Good Citizen Certificate: Olivia Carlson.

Senior Band Scholarships: Sarah Czarnecki, Brady Marko, Sara Pontier, Emily Andreatta, Tyler Shaw, Skye Sweeney.

Paul Hartery Band Award: Chris Andrews.

Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Michaels.

Sceva E. Whitney Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Keplinger.

John Philip Sousa Award: Elliott Eastman.

Berkshire Symphony Award: Elliott Eastman.

Bandfront Scholarships: Jenevieve Gavazzi, Hanna Schrade, Destiny Gallagher.

Pauline Young Outstanding Senior Vocal Award: Cat Poirot, Alyssa Richardson.

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Michael Mazzu, Elliott Eastman.

Marching Award: Skye Sweeney.

Danny Alcombright Memorial Scholarship: Celene Koperek.

Frank N. Costa Public Service Scholarship: Nicholas Burchard.

The Stephen J. Drotter Memorial Scholarship: Molly Moulton.

Byron E. & Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Beth Billetz, Jennafer Maselli.

Lafayette/Greylock Lodge of Masons: Alyssa Richardson.

Richard Brower Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Michaels.

Helen Hickey George Scholarship: Jillian Tietgens.

Father Nelson Ziter Scholarship: Jennafer Maselli.

Ted Ziter Sports Scholarship: Nicholas Boulger.

David Morton Memorial Scholarship: Molly Moulton.

Salem State Alumni Scholarship Fund: Abigail Kline.

"Bud" Saulnier Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Michaels.

The Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group: Nicholas Boulger.

Gordon B. Neville Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Stewart.

Richard C. Lussier Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Tatianna Raymond.

Dora A. Radlo Memorial Scholarship: Tehya Christopher.

Stephen Sears Memorial Scholarship: Corey Girard.

Richard C. Milanesi Scholarship Fund: Gabriella Martinez.

Arnold Ross Witto Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Tietgens, Olivia Carlson.

Diane Niles Scholarship: Jocelyn Dupee.

Waterman Scholarship: Nicholas Burchard.

Drury High School Class of 1955: Celene Koperek.

Clifton R. Tower Jr. Scholarship Award: Giovanni Santelli.

Daniel E. Ralston Memorial Scholarship: Madison Marceau.

Jason A. Dupuis Memorial Scholarship: Madison Marceau.

Goldie Sabin Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Andrews.

Philip and Exilda Bianco Scholarship: Samantha Griffin.

Benvenuti-Crosina Scholarship: Molly Moulton.

William A. Courchene Scholarship: Olivia Carlson.

Pizzi Scholarship: Kyesha Goodson-Duncan.

Drury Boys Soccer Booster Club Award: Chris Andrews, Jake Daugherty, Elliott Eastman, Logan Rumbolt.

Drury Girls Basketball Booster Club: Olivia Carlson, Katlyn Toomey, Molly Moulton, Nikki Crews, Jenna Moulton.

Drury Boys Basketball Booster Club: Ryan Harrington, Kody Crosier, Matthew Stewart.

Drury Girls Soccer Booster Club: Kayla Vivori, Katlyn Toomey, Jillian Tietgens, Molly Moulton, Jenna Moulton, Celene Koperek, Sarah Czarnecki, Olivia Carlson.

Shirley Anne Jackson Memorial Scholarship: Molly Moulton.

John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship from money raised by Florida Mountaineers Snowmobile Club: Jenevieve Gavazzi.

The Whitney Basketball League Award: Madison Marceau, Katlyn Toomey, Olivia Carlson, Nikki Crews, Molly Moulton.

Drury Girls Softball Booster Club: Madison Tarsa, Alexis Lesure, Mayan Zungy, Jenna Moulton, Molly Moulton, Jenevieve Gavazzi, Ingrid Olsen.

Richard J. Stanton Memorial Trophy for Excellence in Track, Character and Conduct On and Off the Field: Katlyn Toomey.

William R. Robinson Memorial Scholarship (Trophy): Logan Rumbolt.

Drury Boys Baseball Booster Club Award: Matthew Stewart, Kody Crosier, Logan Rumbolt.

Drury Football Booster Club Book Award: Kody Crosier, David Kelly, Ryan Harrington, Matthew Stewart, Vanessa Thomas, Monica Vallieres, Tarrenz LeClair.

North Adams Soccer Club Scholarship: Jillian Tietgens, Olivia Carlson.

Francis Millard Memorial Scholarship: Jillian Tietgens.

American Legion Post 29 Readsboro, Walter L. Case Scholarship: Olivia Carlson.

Robert E. Armitage Memorial Scholarship: Madison Marceau.

Joseph and Elizabeth (Fachini) Lentine Memorial Scholarship: Skye Sweeney.

Florida PTA Carol Cowell Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Richardson.

Drury Class of 1968: Madison Tarsa.

David C. Ashkar Memorial Scholarship: Emily Andreatta.

Greylock Community Club Scholarship: Morgan Fortin.

Margaret Whitney Dennis Scholarship: Mayan Zungy.

Friends of North Adams Youth Basketball League: Kody Crosier, Nicholas Boulger.

Drury Faculty Association Scholarship: Olivia Carlson, Michael Mazzu.

Drury High School Class of '64: Nicholas Boulger.

Northern Berkshire Community Television Alma Riello Scholarship: Matthew Stewart.

Frank Zoltek Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Bator, Matthew Stewart.

Sons of the American Legion Post 125: Logan Rumbolt, Morgan Fortin, Hanna Schrade, Ryan Harrington, Madison Tarsa.

Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Kody Crosier.

Ernest H. and Mary F. Rosasco Scholarship: Michael Mazzu.

Helen F. Lesage & Leon L. Lesage Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Katlyn Toomey.

Peter Foote Memorial Scholarship: Kody Crosier, Katlyn Toomey.

Holy Rosary Society Scholarship from the Parish of St. Elizabeth of Hungary: Emily Andreatta, Michael Mazzu, Nicholas Boulger, Elizabeth Billetz.

Sean Busbee Williams Memorial Scholarship: Jake Daugherty, Logan Rumbolt, Jillian Tietgens, Alyssa Richardson, Madison Tarsa, Skye Sweeney.

Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Sara Pontier, Abigail Kline, Sarah Czarnecki, Katelynn Lacosse, Gabriella Martinez.

V. James Rotolo Memorial Scholarship: Kody Crosier.

Harry J. Bontempi Memorial Scholarship from Peter & Patricia Bontempi: Emily Andreatta, Hanna Schrade, Haley Brown, Jacob Keplinger, Destiny Gallagher, Kayla Vivori, Katelynn Lacosse, Sarah Czarnecki, Ingrid Olsen, Jocelyn Dupee.

Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Olivia Carlson.

Kitteredge Family Scholarship sponsored by Naomi Chapter 17 Eastern Star: Madison Marceau.

Florence and Jerry Siciliano Memorial Scholarship presented by the Greylock PTG: Destiny Gallagher.

North Adams Historical Society: Ryan Harrington.

Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: David Kelly.

Jack Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Lakeria Darkins.

Massachusetts Elks Scholarship Inc. Major Project: Nicholas Boulger.

Bianchi/Barbarotta Family Foundation Scholarship: Olivia Carlson.

Drury High School Class of 1941: Jenevieve Gavazzi.

Dr. Robert Costine Stamford Fire Department Scholarship: Olivia Carlson.

Fraternal Order of Eagles 310: Morgan Fortin, Dominique Crews.

Charles West Scholarship: Kody Crosier.

David Lampron Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Sara Pontier.

Vermont Honor Scholarship: Olivia Carlson.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions