Eighty nominees vie for 20 Berkshire Theatre Awards

Posted
PITTSFIELD — Eighty nominees in 20 categories are up for consideration for the Berkshire Theatre Critics Association's Second Annual Berkshire Theatre Awards, known colloquially as The Berkies.

The winners will be announced at a BTCA members-and-guests-only awards ceremony on Nov. 6 on the St. Germain Stage in Barrington Stage Company's Sydelle and Lee Blatt Performing Arts Center .

According to a news release, the purpose of the BTCA and the Berkshire Theatre Awards is to "promote and celebrate the quality and diversity of theater in the greater Berkshire region."

Nominees were culled from the 381 votes of critics who covered productions that opened between Oct. 1, 2016 and Oct. 15, 2017 at theaters in Massachusetts, Vermont, Connecticut and New York that are within a 50-mile radius of downtown Pittsfield.                                                                                                                                  

"Most of our member critics cover shows at the Berkshires' four major theaters, but fewer of them are able to get to all the shows at other companies," BTCA board president J. Peter Bergman says in the news release. "We have devised a weighted voting system to level the playing field for all nominees."

Another initiative of the BTCA this past year, Bergman said, has been to connect more critics with more theater companies.

"In the summer season we are all so busy that it is hard to make those important connections," Bergman said. "The Berkies are purposely held in the fall when everyone is a little more relaxed. The awards ceremony gives artists and critics a chance to network in a festive environment."

In addition to the awards for individual or ensemble achievement, which are voted on by the entire membership, the BTCA board — Bergman, Macey Levin, Gloria Miller, Ed Sedarbaum, Bob and Sally Sugarman, and Gail Burns — annually presents the Larry Murray Award for Community Engagement. Last year's winner, Barrington Stage Company, is once again nominated, along with WAM Theatre, Berkshire Theatre Group, and Williamstown Theatre Festival.



The nominees:

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

- Ellen Harvey, "Company," Barrington Stage Company

- Rachel Rhodes-Devey, "Hello, Dolly!," Mac-Haydn Theatre

- Madison Stratton, "Spamalot," Mac-Haydn Theatre

- Zurin Villanueva, Ragtime, Barrington Stage Company



SUPPORTING ACTOR (MUSICAL)

- Gabe Belyeu, "Spamalot," Mac-Haydn Theatre

- Gil Brady, "Mamma Mia!," Capitol Repertory Theatre

- Roe Hartrampf, "A Legendary Romance," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- Paul Urriola, "Guys and Dolls," The Theater Barn



SUPPORTING ACTRESS (PLAY)

- Jessica Hecht, "The Clean House, "Williamstown Theatre Festival

- Zoe Laiz, "4000 Miles, Shakespeare & Company

- Ella Loudon, The Tempest," Shakespeare & Company

- Medina Senghore, "Intimate Apparel," Shakespeare & Company



SUPPORTING ACTOR (PLAY)

- Joey Collins, "At Home At The Zoo," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Mark H. Dold, This, Barrington Stage Company

- Carson Elrod, "Taking Steps," Barrington Stage Company

- Rocco Sisto, "The Birds," Barrington Stage Company



LEAD ACTOR (MUSICAL)

- Darnell Abraham, "Ragtime," Barrington Stage Company

- Mark Hardy, "Sweeney Todd," Mac-Haydn Theatre

- Jeff McCarthy, "A Legendary Romance," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- Aaron Tveit, "Company," Barrington Stage Company



LEAD ACTRESS (MUSICAL)

- Lora Lee Gayer, "A Legendary Romance," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- Emily Kron, "Sweeney Todd," Mac-Haydn Theatre

- Elizabeth Stanley, "Ragtime," Barrington Stage Company

- Monica M. Wemitt, "Hello, Dolly!," Mac-Haydn Theatre



LEAD ACTRESS (PLAY)

- Lynette R. Freedman, "Lost Lake," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Diane Prusha, "The Wharton Comedies," Shakespeare & Com[any

- Lauren Ridloff, "Children of a Lesser God," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Kim Stauffer, "Emilie," WAM Theatre



LEAD ACTOR (PLAY)

- David Adkins, "At Home At the Zoo," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Nigel Gore, "The Tempest," Shakespeare & Company

- Quentin Mar , "Lost Lake," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Oliver Wadsworth, "Emilie," WAM Theatre



ENSEMBLE PRODUCTION

- "Baskerville," Dorset Theatre Festival

- "God of Carnage," Shakespeare & Company

- "Shipwrecked," Oldcastle Theatre Company

- "Skeleton Crew," Chester Theatre Company



SOLO PERFORMANCE PIECE

- Kyle Branzel, "Buyer & Cellar," Weston Playhouse

- Ed Dixon, "Georgie," Barrington Stage Company

- Joel Ripka, "Every Brilliant Thing," Chester Theatre Company

- Oliver Wadsworth, "The Tarnation of Russell Colvin," Dorset Theatre Festival



DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

- James Barry, "Million Dollar Quartet," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Joe Calarco, "Ragtime," Barrington Stage Company

- Trey Compton, "Godspell - 2012," The Theater Barn

- John Saunders, "Hello, Dolly!," Mac-Haydn Theatre



DIRECTION OF A PLAY

- Eric Hill, "At Home At the Zoo," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Kenny Leon, "Children of a Lesser God," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Regge Life, "God of Carnage," Shakespeare & Company

- Rebecca Taichman, "The Clean House," Williamstown Theatre Festival



SCENIC DESIGN

- Riccardo Hernandez, "The Clean House," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- Randall Parsons, "Arsenic and Old Lace," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Brian Prather, "Ragtime," Barrington Stage Company

- Kristen Robinson, Company, Barrington Stage Company



COSTUME DESIGN

- Tyler Kinney, "Cymbeline," Shakespeare & Company

- Govane Lohbauer, "Emilie," WAM Theatre

- Bethany Marx, "Hello, Dolly!," Mac-Haydn

- Sara Jane Tosetti, "Ragtime," Barrington Stage Company



LIGHTING DESIGN

- Mike Baldassari, "Children of a Lesser God," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Chris Lee, "Ragtime," Barrington Stage Company

- David Weiner, "Where Storms Are Born," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- Robert Wierzel, "A Legendary Romance," Williamstown Theatre Festival



SOUND DESIGN

- Scott Killian, "Lost Lake," Berkshire Theatre Group

- Ryan Rumery, "The Legend of Georgia McBride," Dorset Theatre Festival

- Alex Sovronsky, "The Last Wife," WAM Theatre

- David Thomas, "The Birds," Barrington Stage Company



CHOREOGRAPHY

- Jeffrey Page, "Company," Barrington Stage Company

- Freddy Ramirez, "Mamma Mia!," Capitol Repertory Theatre

- Sebastiani Romagnolo, "Hello, Dolly!," Mac-Haydn Theatre

- Shea Sullivan, "Ragtime," Barrington Stage Company



NEW PLAY OR MUSICAL

- "Every Brilliant Thing," Chester Theatre Company

- "I and You," Chester Theatre Company

- "A Legendary Romance," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- "Where Storms Are Born," Williamstown Theatre Festival



PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

- "Company," Barrington Stage Company

- "Hello, Dolly!," Mac-Haydn Theatre

- "A Legendary Romance," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- "Sweeney Todd," Mac-Haydn Theatre



PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

- "The Birds," Barrington Stage Company

- "Children of a Lesser God," Berkshire Theatre Group

- "The Clean House," Williamstown Theatre Festival

- "Lost Lake," Berkshire Theatre Group








TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions