High school roundup: Dunham, Williamson win Alpine ski races

Posted

PITTSFIELD — The Wahconah boys placed three skiers in the top 10, while the Lenox girls placed five skiers in the top 10, leading to team victories for the Warriors and Millionaires, respectively.

Drew Dunham led the way for Wahconah. He finished first overall with a 41.93 second time. Ali Williamson led Pittsfield, placing first with a 42.37 time.

For the boys, Taconic's Cody Latimer (42.19), Wahconah's Brecken Burke (42.60), Taconic's Reilly Lynch (42.65) and Lenox's Conner McNinch (44.01) round out the top 5.

Lenox's Ella King finished second in 43.12 for the girls. Monument's Micaela Bartlett and Carly Terranova finished in 44.70 and 49.78, respectively. Wahconah's Brittany Quinn (50.44) rounded out the top five.

———

Top 10 Boys Finishers

1. Drew Dunham (W) 41.93, 2. Cody Latimer (T) 42.19, 3. Brecken Burke (W) 42.60, 4. Reilly Lynch (T) 42.65, 5. Conner McNinch (L) 44.01, 6. David Mansfield (P) 44.81, 7. Ben Schmitt (W) 45.88, 8. Brighton Sawyer (MM) 46.41, 9. Joshua Mansfield (P) 46.82, 10. Andrew King (L) 46.97.

Boys Team Results

1. Wahconah 52, 2. Lenox 40, 2. Pittsfield 40, 2. Taconic 40, 3. Monument Mountain 19, 4. St. Joseph 16.

Top 10 Girls Finishers

1. Ali Williamson (P) 42.37, 2. Ella King (L) 43.12, 3. Micaela Bartlett (MM) 44.70, 4. Carly Terranova (MM) 49.78, 5. Brittany Quinn (W) 50.44, 6. Alexa Daigle (L) 50.64, 7. Taylor Knight (L) 50.71, 8. Sophia Smith (MM) 51.75, 9. Abby Caproni (L) 52.09, 10. Hani Chung (L) 52.09

Girls Team Results

1. Lenox 60, 2. Monument Mountain 54, 3. Wahconah 34, 4. Pittsfield 27, Taconic 13.

Hockey

BELCHERTOWN 10, TACONIC 4

PITTSFIELD >> Belchertown scored six first-period goals, leading to a commanding win over Taconic. Ben Magarian scored four goals for the Orioles. Four different Taconic players scored for the Braves.

———

Belchertown 6 1 3 — 10

Taconic 2 2 0 — 4

First Period

B — Ben Magarian (Zac Reidy), 1:22. B — Nathan Pacheco (Dylan Gillen, Ryan Tatro), 1:40. B — Gillen (Kyle Mikulski), 2:35. B — Gillen (Pacheco), 3:32. T — Kevin Quinto (Brian Henault, Andy Cella), 4:10. B — Magarian (Reidy, Aidan Dupont), 10:00. T — Cella (Nikos Gian, Brandon Peaslee), 12:37. B — Pacheco (Adam Mattingly), 14:57.

Second Period

T — Peaslee (Patrick Terpak), 6:57. T — Shane Tierney (Gian, Quinto), 14:21. B — Magarian (unassisted), 14:54.

Third Period

B — Reidy (UA), 10:22. B — Mikulski (Pacheco), 12:10. B — Magarian (UA), 13:27

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

TACONIC 72, MOUNT EVERETT 12

SHEFFIELD >> Mount Everett won two of three contested match, but the short-handed Eagles lost the remaining matches via forfeit.

At 106 pounds, Mount Everett's Anthony Lupiani pinned Zack Mathis in 4 minutes and 54 seconds. At 120, Pat Fosby (Mount Everett) pinned Sam Miller in 1:16.

Jake Maher (126 pounds) won Taconic's lone contested match, pinning Charles Kerzner in 3:35

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

HOOSAC VALLEY 61, TACONIC 43

PITTSFIELD >> Hoosac Valley turned its pressure defense into offense, jumping out to a big lead in its win over Taconic. Hoosac led 23-6 after the first quarter. The visitors took a 29-point lead into halftime.

Madi Ryan led the Hurricanes with 15 points, including three 3-pointers. Fallon Field had 11 points. Kailynne Frederick added 10 points.

Janee Walker led Taconic with 11 points. The Braves fall to 3-10.

———

HOOSAC (61)

Mercier 2-0-5, F. Field 5-1-11, Vincent 0-1-1, McMahon 2-1-5, E. Field 1-0-2, Ryan 5-2-15, Mendel 1-2-4, Case 3-0-7, Barrow 0-1-1, Frederick 2-6-10. Totals: 21-14-61

TACONIC (43)

Walker 5-0-11, Henault 3-0-9, Valentine 1-0-2, Quinto 3-0-6, Gittens 0-2-2, Rufo 2-0-4, Rodriguez 2-1-5, Laszits 2-0-4.

Hoosac Valley 23 19 11 8 — 61

Taconic 6 7 14 16 — 43

3-point goals — HV 5 (Ryan 3, Mercier, Case) T 4 (Henault 3, Walker).

High School Swimming

MONUMENT SWEEPS TACONIC

GREAT BARRINGTON >> The Monument Mountain swim teams each went to 9-0 as the girls defeated Taconic, 93-55, while the boys registered an 83-45 victory over the Braves.

Individual winners on the girls side included Sophie Burnell, Katie Norse, Kathleen Bissaillon, Caroline Bissaillon, Emma Wilber and Aubrey Blanchard for Monument.

On the boys side, Brandon Louison and Nick Gray each won two times individually.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Norse, G. Phair, O. Rubino, A. Rubino) 2:13.01. 2. Monument Mountain 2:16.69. 3. Taconic 2:25.50.

200 freestyle — 1. Burnell (MM) 2:16.71. 2. G. Phair (MM) 2:16.77. 3. Gage (T) 2:31.23.

200 individual medley — 1. Norse (MM) 2:49.03. 2. Haftl (MM) 2:50.44. 3. Boudreau (T) 3:05.75.

50 freestyle — 1. K. Bissaillon (MM) 26.89. 2. A. Rubino (MM) 27.72. 3. Ivas (T) 28.66.

100 butterfly — 1. C. Bissaillon (MM) 1:09.07. 2. G. Phair (MM) 1:10.46. 3. O. Rubino (MM) 1:15.98.

100 freestyle — 1. Wilber (MM) 58.81. 2. K. Bissaillon (MM) 1:00.68. 3. Ivas (T) 1:24.06.

500 freestyle — 1. Blanchard (MM) 6:10.15. 2. Hajjar (T) 6:57.78. 3. Tavernia (MM) 7:01.28.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Wilber, Norse, Tavernia, O. Rubino) 2:00.64. 2. Monument Mountain 2:01.57. 3. Taconic 2:18.82.

100 backstroke — 1. Fiorino (T) 1:26.38. 2. Boudreau (T) 1:28.18. 3. Clement (T) 1:38.56.

100 breaststroke — 1. Gage (T) 1:30.17.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic (Hajjar, Bourdreau, Gage, Ivas) 4:42.82.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Louison, Gray, Dillon, Wyatt) 1:50.66. 2. Taconic 2:12.02. 3. Monument Mountain 2:16.42.

200 freestyle — 1. Moeini (MM) 2:19.84. 2. White (T) 2:20.33. 3. Harrington (MM) 2:36.13.

200 individual medley — 1. Gray (MM) 2:15.58. 2. Annand (MM) 3:02.16.

50 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 25.62. 2. Chassi (MM) 28.85. 3. Kilbury (T) 29.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Louison (MM) 57.77. 2. Dillon (MM) 1:06.30. 3. Rohcelo (T) 1:09.76.

100 freestyle — 1. Gray (MM) 53.68. 2. Wyatt (MM) 54.90. 3. Moeini (MM) 1:01.12.

500 freestyle — 1. Carrington (T) 6:10.55. 2. Chssi (MM) 6:15.10. 3. White (T) 6:19.86.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Annand, Harrington, Chassi, Tousey) 2:03.65.

100 backstroke — 1. Louison (MM) 56.84. 2. Dillon (MM) 1:09.27. 3. Harrington (MM) 1:30.44.

100 breaststroke — 1. Wyatt (MM) no time. 2. Carrington (T) 1:21.85. 3. Dillon (MM) no time.

400 freestyle relay — 1. no times or places provided.

WAHCONAH GIRLS, TACONIC HILLS BOYS WIN

PITTSFIELD >> The Wahconah and Taconic Hills swim teams split their meet.

Wahconah's girls registered a 98-72 victory while the Taconic Hills boys defeated Wahconah, 40-24.

Summer Daley and Micheala Defoe each won twice individually for Wahconah's girls while two-time individual winners on the boys side included Olin Flaum of Taconic Hills and Noah Schweitzer of Wahconah.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. Wahconah (Defoe, Sears, Daley, Austin) 2:32.56. 2. Taconic Hills 2:34.37. 3. Taconic Hills 2:55.48.

200 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 2:47.47. 2. Conway (TH) 2:47.81. 3. Austin (W) 3:01.47.

200 individual medley — 1. Daley (W) 3:03.28. 2. G. Howard (TH) 3:08.82. 3. C. Howard (TH) 3:21.53.

50 freestyle — 1. Doane (W) 35.34. 2. Wilmot (W) 36.22. 3. Mier (TH) 36.37.

100 butterfly — 1. Daley (W) 1:22.93. 2. Hornsby (TH) 1:23.41. 3. Sears (W) 1:42.25.

100 freestyle — 1. Defoe (W) 1:09.19. 2. Doane (W) 1:21.06. 3. Smith (TH) 1:21.31.

500 freestyle — 1. G. Howard (TH) 5:56.65. 2. Cramer (W) 6:13.93. 3. Conway (TH) 6:17.78.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Mier, G. Howard, Hornsby, Conway) 2:18.37. 2. Wahconah 2:22.73. 3. Taconic Hills 2:29.15.

100 backstroke — 1. Defoe (W) 1:19.81. 2. Hornsby (TH) 1:24.94. 3. C. Howard (TH) 1:34.30.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sears (W) 1:34.43. 2. Austin (W) 1:36.50. 3. Sparcino (TH) 1:38.31.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Wahconah (Daley, Defoe, Cramer, Austin) 5:10.62. 2. Taconic Hills 5:40.22. 3. Wahconah 6:17.56.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Cottini, Jaeger, Flaum, Miller) 2:24.84. 2. Taconic Hills 2:29.23.

200 freestyle — 1. Schweitzer (W) 2:28.21. 2. Miller (TH) 2:57.03. 3. Arre (TH) 3:20.77.

200 individual medley — 1. Diperi (TH) 3:04.47.

50 freestyle — 1. Jaeger (TH) 30.57. 2. Cottini (TH) 32.50. 3. Miler (TH) 34.84.

100 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 1:03.58. 2. Diperi (TH) 1:07.84. 3. Hotaling (TH) 1:08.18.

500 freestyle — 1. Flaum (TH) 5:06.22. 2. Fasciano (TH) 7:09.77. 3. Hanselmann (TH) 7:46.74.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Arre, Fasciano, LaForge, Hanselmann) 2:32.56.

100 backstroke — 1. Flaum (TH) 1:14.50. 2. Cramer (W) 1:20.78. 3. Cottini (TH) 1:33.84.

100 breaststroke — 1. Schweitzer (W) 1:29.94. 2. Arre (TH) 1:31.53. 3. Hotaling (TH) 1:34.09.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Cottini, Miller, Jaeger, Flaum) 4:47.08. 2. Tacnic Hills 5:25.15.

Prep Schools

DARROW GIRLS BASKETBALL

NEW LEBANON >> The Darrow School girls basketball team avenged a season-opening 27-point loss, earning a 42-28 win over Doane Stuart on Monday. Rochelle Foster led the Ducks with 22 points, seven steals, three assists and six rebounds. Crystal Awobue added 10 points and three steals.

DARROW BOYS BASKETBALL

RENSSELAER, N.Y. >> The Darrow School boys basketball team used clutch free throw shooting to pull out a 70-65 win over Doane Stuart on Monday. The Ducks let a 15-point first-quarter lead away, but their free throw shooting secured the win. Aaron Yang led Darrow with four rebounds, four assists and two steals.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions