High school roundup: Monument girls top Pittsfield in double overtime

Posted

GREAT BARRINGTON — The Monument Mountain girls basketball team used clutch 3-point shooting to force overtime against Pittsfield. In the second overtime period, the Spartans jumped out to an early lead and held on for the 54-51 win on Friday.

The Spartans trailed by eight points late in the fourth quarter. Lily Cormier cut into Pittsfield's lead with a 3-pointer. Addie McLaughlin and Annika Helmke added treys as well, putting the host up one with 1 minute and 20 seconds remaining in regulation.

After another Monument basket, Pittsfield's Peyton Steinman sank a 3-pointer with eight seconds left, forcing the first overtime.

The Spartans had the final shot in the first overtime period, but could not convert. They used tough defense to hold on for the win in the second overtime.

Helmke led Monument with 19 points. Steinman led Pittsfield with 24 points.

"Good effort from everybody that played," Monument coach Steve Soule said. "Halle Hassett did a good job of guarding Steinman for the majority of the second half. Cormier had big rebounds for the better part of the game. Good team win for us."

———

PITTSFIELD (51)

Steinman 10-1-24, Curry 0-0-0, Murphy 0-0-0, Perkett 1-3-5, Eline-Wright 1-2-4, Aitken 1-2-4, Quetti 3-1-7, Satrape 0-0-0, Hunt 2-3-7. Totals: 18-12-51

MONUMENT (54)

McLaughlin 3-2-10, Kelly 0-0-0, Powell 2-0-4, Cormier 2-3-8, Higgins 3-0-6, Rada 0-0-0, Ha. Hassett 1-3-5, Dupont 1-0-2, Helmke 8-2-19. Totals: 20-10-54

Pittsfield 14 6 9 13 4 5 — 51

Monument 9 8 10 15 4 8 — 54

3-point goals — P 3 (Steinman). MM 4 (McLaughlin 2, Cormier 1, Helmke 1).

MOUNT GREYLOCK 71, ST. JOSEPH 23

WILLIAMSTOWN >> Jenna Benzinger scored 16 points, leading Mount Greylock over St. Joseph.

The Crusaders could not handle the Mounties' post presence, as she started quickly, scoring 10 of her 16 in the first quarter. Ari Walden added 14 points.

Kacey Sondrini led St. Joe with 13 points.

———

ST. JOE (23)

Sondrini 5-0-13, Creamer 1-1-3, Bean 2-1-5, Hamilton 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-23.

GREYLOCK (71)

Byrnes 2-0-4, Walden 6-1-14, Flynn 2-0-4, Reinhard 0-1-1, Albert 1-0-2, Voller 4-0-8, Dodig 1-0-2, Cerveira 3-0-6, Stripp 4-0-8, Howard 2-0-4, K. Cerveira 1-0-2, Benzinger 8-0-16. Totals: 34-2-71.

St. Joe 5 3 9 6 — 23

Greylock 20 17 12 16 — 71

3-point goals — SJ 3 (Sondrini 3). MG 1 (Walden 1).

LEE 53, MOUNT EVERETT 46

SHEFFIELD >> Lee used its physical play to overpower the smaller Mount Everett for the win.

Brianna Hawley's play inside set the tone for the Wildcats. She scored 10 of her game-high 19 points in the first quarter. In the second quarter, Everett (6-3) tried to take away Lee's inside scoring, but the 'Cats moved the ball well, leading to shots from the perimeter.

Karli Retzel added 11 points, including one 3-pointer.

Gwendolyn Carpenter led Everett with 14 points.

"Lee is much bigger and more physical than us," Everett coach Scott Rote said. "They made it tough for us. ... They started moving the ball around more, shot from the outside and pulled away."

———

LEE (53)

Williams 0-0-0, Walker 4-1-9, Bartini 0-0-0, Retzel 3-4-11, Sera 0-0-0, Finnegan 1-2-5, Hawley 8-3-19, DiSantis 4-0-9. 19-10-53.

EVERETT (46)

Coon 2-0-4, Carpenter 4-6-14, Ullrich 1-0-2, Robitaille 0-0-0, Abbott 2-0-4, Synder 2-5-9, Netzer 4-3-13. Totals 15-14-46

Lee 12 15 13 13 — 53

Everett 10 7 16 13 — 46

3-point goals — L 2 (Retzel 1, DiSantis 1). ME 2 (Netzer 2).

MCCANN TECH 45, HAMPDEN CHARTER 28.

NORTH ADAMS >> McCann Tech limited Hampden Charter to just eight first-half points, earning a commanding win at home.

The Hornets defense built a 30-8 lead at halftime. Nine Hornets reached the scoring column. Allie Gibeau and Aimee Dowling had eight points each.

———

HAMPDEN (28)

Curtis 3-0-6, Rodriguez 1-0-3, Zorz 2-0-4, Rirera 2-0-6, Sheehan 4-0-9. Totals: 12-0-28.

McCANN (45)

Felton 1-0-2, Dobbert 3-0-6, Quinones 3-0-7, Tassone 1-0-2, Gibeau 4-0-8, Dowling 4-0-8, Malloy 2-0-4, Deblois 1-0-2, Budaj 1-2-4. Totals: 20-2-45.

McCann 16 14 9 6 — 45

Hampden 4 4 12 8 — 28

3-point goals — HC 4 (Rodriguez 1, Rirera 2, Sheehan 1). MT 1 (Quinones 1).

Boys Basketball

PITTSFIELD 53, LUDLOW 33

PITTSFIELD >> The Pittsfield basketball team used its defensive pressure to earn a win over Ludlow.

The Generals deployed a full-court press, forcing turnovers and leading to easy scores at the offensive end. Conor McDonough played strong on-ball defense, and added eight points as well. Josh Moore led the Generals with 13 points.

"We kept the defensive pressure on them in second half," Pittsfield coach Steve Ray said. "We got points in transition off the defensive pressure and that opened things up for us."

———

LUDLOW (33)

Reyes 0-0-0, Navedo 0-1-1, Jordan 1-0-2, Taylor 2-0-4, Hastings 2-0-5, Matias 0-0-0, Ouimette 0-0-0, Nogia 2-1-6, Starus 3-1-8, Rodrigues 1-3-5, Albright 0-2-2. Totals: 11-8-33.

PITTSFIELD (55)

Reinhold 1-3-5, McDonough 3-2-8, Matthews 0-4-4, Moore 6-1-13, Higuera 4-2-10, Muzzy 0-0-0, Rodriguez 3-0-7, Cronin 0-1-1, Nassif 0-1-1, Driscoll 1-0-3, Ty. Boire 1-1-3. Totals: 19-15-53.

Ludlow 7 10 5 11 — 33

Pittsfield 9 11 18 15 — 55

3-point goals — L 3 (Hastings 1, Starus 1, Nogia 1). P 2 (Rodriguez 1, Driscoll 1).

LEE 62, ST. JOE 48

PITTSFIELD >> Lee put three players in double figures scoring, as they pulled away in the second and third quarters for the victory over St. Joseph.

After playing to a 15-15 tie in the first quarter, Lee opened up its offense, out-scoring the Crusaders 38-23 over the next two quarters.

Ben Harding and Josh Sampson had 18 points each. Joey Maynard and Michael Gingras had 16 each for St. Joe (1-5).

"We jumped out to early lead. We were able to get Joey going early in first half and we knocked down shots," St. Joe coach Joe Bennett said of his team's early success. "Defensively we allowed a lot of shots inside, they out-rebounded us and that made the difference."

———

LEE (62)

Finnegan 2-1-5, Harding 8-2-18, Sampson 6-5-18, Buratto 5-0-10, Reynolds 2-4-8, Johnson 1-0-3. Totals: 24-13-62

ST. JOE (48)

Maynard 6-3-16, Gingras 7-0-16, Beda 4-1-10, Tynan 2-0-6. Totals: 19-4-48

Lee 15 21 17 9 — 62

St. Joe 15 14 9 10 — 48

3-point goals — L 2 (Sampson 1, Johnson 1). SJ: 6 (Maynard 1, Gingras 2, Beda 1, Tynan 2).

High School Swimming

GIRLS: ST. JOSEPH 57, PITTSFIELD 37

BOYS: PITTSFIELD 65, ST. JOSEPH 27

Girls

200 medley relay - 1. St. Joseph (Tobin, Bartlett, Whitney, Bernandy) 2:03.19. 2. Pittsfield 2:16.20. 3. St. Joseph 2:19.75.

200 freestyle - 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) 2:27.51. 2. King (P) 2:22.84. 3. Kisimagi (SJ) 2:27.31.

200 individual medley - 1. Bartlett (SJ) 2:36.75. 2. Taylor (P) 2:45.25. 3. K. Bernardy (SJ) 2:33.72.

50 freestyle - 1. Tobin (SJ) 26.57. 2. Whitney (SJ) 27.25. 3. Dicola (P) 29.66.

100 butterfly - 1. Kirsimagi (SJ) 1:10.27. 2. Ellis (P) 1:20.13. 3. Yan (P) 1:24.28.

100 freestyle - 1. Whitney (SJ) 1:02.00. 2. King (P) 1:04.22. 3. Marsh: 1:02.80.

500 freestyle - 1. Tobin (SJ) 5:26.50. 2. Hickey (P) 6:45.78. 3. Wilson (SJ) 7:01.69.

200 freestyle relay - 1. St. Joseph (Bernardy, Whitney, Bartlett, Tobin) no time provided. 2. Pittsfield 2:01.50. 3. St. Joseph 2:20.31.

100 backstroke - 1. Ellis (P) 1:15.53. 2. Gallagher (SJ) 1:19.25. 3. Douhan (P) 1:21.56.

100 breaststroke - 1. Bernardy (SJ) 1:13.87. 2. Bartlett (SJ) 1:14.32. 3. Marsh (P) 1:21.87.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Pittsfield (Ellis, Abderrahim, Douhan, King) 4:36.97. 2. St. Joseph 4:52.03. 3. Pittsfield 5:04.50.

Boys

200 medley relay - 1. Pittsfield (Godwin, Mooney, Dempsey, Halse) 1:59.70. 2. St. Joseph 2:09.34. 3. Pittsfield 2:14.68.

200 freestyle - 1. Hartley (SJ) 2:26.28. 2. Fitzgibbon (P) 2:32.94. 3. Sorto (SJ) 2:47.91.

200 individual medley - 1. Mooney (P) 2:28.95. 2. Plouffe (P) 2:47.69. 3. Tassone (SJ) 2:55.09.

50 freestyle - 1. DiSanti (SJ) 26.66. 2. Halse (P) 27.41. 3. Elzner (P) 28.22.

100 butterfly - 1. Mooney (P) 59.47. 2. Dudko (SJ) 1:05.12. 3. Halse (P) 1:16.10.

100 freestyle - 1. Fournier (P) 57.03. 2. Dempsey (P) 1:00.19. 3. Hartley (SJ) 1:03.84.

500 freestyle - 1. Godwin (P) 5:44.33. 2. Duoko (SJ) 6:19.34. 3. Troy (P) 6:32.07.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Pittsfield (Elzner, Dempsey, Halse, Fournier) 1:52.03. 2. Pittsfield 3:03.85.

100 backstroke - 1. Godwin (P) 1:04.69. 2. Elzner (P) 1:16.85. 3. Tassone (SJ) 1:18.07.

100 breaststroke - 1. Fournier (P) 1:14.29. 2. DiSanti (SJ) 1:20.22. 3. Dempsey (P) 1:21.41.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Pittsfield (Plouffe, Mooney, Godwin, Fournier) 4:05.60. 2. St. Joseph (no time provided).

GIRLS: MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 68, NEW LEBANON 24

BOYS: MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 65, NEW LEBANON 20

Girls

200 medley relay - 1. Monument Mountain (Flynn, C. Bissaillon, Wilber, Haftl) 2:09.91. 2. New Lebanon 2:14.59. 3. Monument Mountain 2:21.34.

200 freestyle - 1. G. Phair (MM) 2:19.37. 2. Cade (MM) 2:41.12. 3. Ryder (NL) 2:49.84.

200 individual medley - 1. C. Bissaillon (MM) 2:27.24. 2. French (NL) 2:45.48. 3. Haftl (MM) 2:55.66.

50 freestyle - 1. Blanchard (MM) 28.51. 2. Smith (NL) 30.57. 3. Hennig (NL) 31.17.

100 butterfly - 1. Wilber (MM) 1:01.20. 2. Burnell (MM) 1:12.38.

100 freestyle - 1. A. Rubino (MM) 1:00.72. 2. Dillon (MM) 1:03.13. 3. McDonald (NL) 1:13.16.

500 freestyle - 1. No name provided (MM) 5:22.31. 2. O. Rubino (MM) 6:34.64. 3. Miller (MM) 7:06.83.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Monument Mountain (Burnell, Flynn, Dillon, A. Rubino) 2:00.47. 2. Monument Mountain 2:05.72. 3. New Lebanon 2:20.16.

100 backstroke - 1. Nourse (MM) 1:13.85. 2. Ryder (NL) 1:16.77. 3. Robertson (NL) 1:17.94.

100 breaststroke - 1. French (NL) 1:21.91. 2. K. Bissaillon (MM) 1:23.03. 3. M. Phair (MM) 1:40.86.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Monument Mountain (Miller, Jordan, Tavernia, Dodds) 4:37.19. 2. New Lebanon 4:50.34. 3. Monument Mountain 5:08.76.

Boys

200 medley relay - 1. Monument Mountain (Dillon, Wyatt, Gray, Louison) 1:52.05. 2. Monument Mountain 2:24.45. 3. New Lebanon 2:32.29.

200 freestyle - 1. Wyatt (MM) 2:10.90. 2. Chssi (MM) 2:22.10.

200 individual medley - 1. Gray (MM) 2:15.84. 2. Dillon (MM) 2:23.31.

50 freestyle - 1. Shepard (NL) 27.58. 2. Jones (NL) 29.18. 3. Annand (MM) 30.47.

100 butterfly - 1. Louison (MM) 57.13. 2. Dillon (MM) 1:06.77.

100 freestyle - 1. Moeini-Feizabadi (MM) 1:01.25. 2. Shepard (NL) 1:04.31. 3. Harrington (MM) 1:11.41.

500 freestyle - 1. Gray (MM) no time provided. 1. Harrington (MM) no time provided.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Monument Mountain (Harrington, Wyatt, Annand, Louison) 1:49.34. 2. New Lebanon 2:19.48.

100 backstroke - 1. Wyatt (MM) 1:11.88. 2. Exley (NL) 1:31.81. 3. Harrington (MM) 1:34.71

100 breaststroke - 1. Louison (MM) 1:06.16. 2. Jones (NL) 1:27.23. 3. Chassi (MM) 1:29.42.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Monument Mountain (Dillon, Chassi, Moeini-Feizabadi, Gray) 4:02.18.

GIRLS: MOUNT ANTHONY 98, TACONIC HILLS 72

BOYS: TACONIC HILLS 100, MOUNT ANTHONY 60

Girls

200 medley relay - 1. Mount Anthony (Ahearn, Hall, J. Staab, Robson) no time provided.

200 freestyle - 1. Shana S. (MA) 2:28.40.

200 individual medley - 1. Robson (MA) 2:46.65.

50 freestyle - 1. Ahearn (MA) 28.37.

100 butterfly - 1. Hornsby (TH) 1:13.24.

100 freestyle - 1. Hall (MA) 1:02.72.

500 freestyle - 1. S. Staab (MA) 6:38.98.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Mount Anthony (Hall, Robson, Ahearn, S. Staab) no time provided.

100 backstroke - 1. Hornsby (TH) no time provided.

100 breaststroke - 1. Hall (MA) no time provided.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Mount Anthony (Shana S., Spencer, J. Staab, Calden) no time provided.

Boys

200 medley relay - 1. Taconic Hills (Cottini, Arre, Diperi, Hotaling) no time provided. 2. Mount Anthony (no time provided). 3. Taconic Hills (no time provided).

200 freestyle - 1. Jaeger (TH) 2:25.97. 2. Arre (TH) 2:28.34. 3. Spencer (MA) 2:45.88.

200 individual medley - 1. Flaum (TH) 2:25.00. 2. Diperi (TH) 2:48.03. 3. Flynn (MA) 3:02.51.

50 freestyle - 1. LaForest (MA) 24.71. 2. Hotaling (TH) 25.61. 3. Cottini (TH) 28.96.

100 butterfly - 1. Flaum (TH) 1:02.04. 2. Flynn (MA) 1:23.69.

100 freestyle - 1. Jaeger (TH) 59.37. 2. Hotaling (TH) 59.97. 3. Diperi (MA) 1:01.93.

500 freestyle - 1. LaForest (MA) 7:22.44. 2. Duncan (TH) 7:33.19. 3. Denue (MA) 8:29.48.

200 freestyle relay - 1. Taconic Hills (Cottini, Arre, Jaeger, Flaum) 1:52.73. 2. Mount Anthony 2:14.60.

100 backstroke - 1. Cottini (TH) 1:16.06. 2. Garry (MA) 1:17.03. 3. Duncan (TH) 1:35.97.

100 breaststroke - 1. Arre (TH) 1:23.12. 2. Fasciano (TH) 1:29.66. 3. Spencer (MA) 1:31.90.

400 freestyle relay - 1. Taconic Hills (Hotaling, Jaeger, Diperi, Flaum) 3:56.22. 2. Mount Anthony 4:43.33. 3. Mount Anthony 5:06.08.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions