High school roundup: Mount Everett girls basketball wins Franklin Tech Tournament

Posted

TURNERS FALLS >> The Mount Everett girls basketball team won the Franklin Tech for the third consecutive season when it defeated Greenfield 55-32 in the championship.

Parker Snyder scored 20 points and added eight rebounds for the Eagles while Gwendolyn Carpenter scored 12 points, contributed 10 assists and registered eight assists. Jess Abbott had 11 rebounds in addition to seven points and six blocks for Mount Everett (2-0).

"We've been very competitive in the tournaments there in past years," Mount Everett coach Scott Rote said. "It gives us a good jumpstart to the season, then we go up to the Wein tournament at Drury coming up. It was good to get two wins out of the gate under our belt."

Molly Duclos led Greenfield with 11 points.

———

Mount Everett (55)

Seward 0-0-0, Coon 3-1-7, Carpenter 4-3-12, DeVoti 0-0-0, Ullrich 1-0-2, Robitaille 1-1-3, Abbott 3-1-7, Snyder 8-2-20, Netzer 1-1-4. Totals 21-9-55.

Greenfield (32)

Hickey 1-0-2, Silk 1-0-2, Ward 4-0-8, Roberts 2-1-5, Duclos 3-5-11, Smith 2-0-4. Totals 13-6-32.

Greenfield38165-32
Everett16111810-55

3-point goals — ME (Snyder 2, Carpenter 1).

HOOSAC VALLEY 51, ATHOL 34

In Cheshire, Fallon Field scored 14 points and Madi Ryan added 13 as Hoosac Valley defeated Athol in its season opener.

The Hurricanes forced 27 turnovers overall, including 18 in the first half, en route to the victory.

"It is definitely what we try to do," Hoosac coach Ron Wojcik said of the forced turnovers. "We tried to match their size with our speed. At the beginning of the second half, Fallon Field and Madi Ryan had eight points between them with two threes. A 10-point lead became an 18-point lead with eight points off of three turnovers."

Emily Casella led Athol with 14 points while Julia Carey added 11.

———

Hoosac Valley (51)

Mercier 0-0-0, F. Field 6-0-14, Garabedian 0-0-0, McMahon 1-2-4, E. Field 0-0-0, Ryan 5-0-13, Mendel 3-1-9, Case 1-0-3, Frederick 2-4-8. Totals 18-7-51.

Athol (34)

Robideau 0-0-0, Hamlett 1-0-2, Jillson 1-0-3, McLaughlin 0-0-0, Carey 4-3-11, Casella 5-4-14, Ricko 0-0-0, Parker 1-2-4. 12-9-34.

Hoosac1113121551
Athol6811934

3-point goals — HV (Ryan 3, F. Field 2, Mendel 2, Case 1).

CHICOPEE 31, TACONIC 25

At Taconic High School, visiting Chicopee won the season opener from the Braves.

McKenna Sousa had a game-high 13 points for the Pacers. Janee Walker had seven points for Taconic and Ashley Rufo had six.

"We just didn't play well. We had a lot of turnovers. We didn't shoot well," said Taconic coach Matt Mickle. "We'll improve."

———

Chicopee (31)

Guttierez 3-1-8, Sousa 5-0-13, Lopez 1-0-2, Slaughter 1-0-2, Calas 3-0-6. Totals 13-1-31.

Taconic (25)

Walker 3-1-7, Henault 2-0-4, Quinto 2-0-4, Rufo 2-1-6, Paris 0-2-2, Lazits 1-0-2, Valentine 0-0-0, Gittens 0-0-0, Rodriguez. 0-0-0. Totals 10-4-25.

Chicopee994931
Taconic754925

3-point goals — C (Sousa 3, Gutierrez). T (Rufo).

Boys Basketball

FRANKLIN TECH 61, MOUNT EVERETT 47

Christian Behne scored 18 points while Domantei Conaway added 15 for Mount Everett, but it wasn't enough in a loss against Franklin Tech in the Franklin Tech Tournament.

The Eagles (0-2) trailed, 34-22, at halftime.

"I thought we had to do a better job executing the offense," Mount Everett coach Jowe Warren said. "We didn't move the ball around enough and attack the rim. We need to find another gear on offense and defense and things will get better as this young team builds throughout the season."

Colin Gould led Franklin Tech with 24 points while C.J. Daitnault added 10.

———

Mount Everett (47)

Litchfield 0-1-1, Conaway 5-2-15, Brady 2-0-4, Gulotta 1-0-3, Twing 0-0-0, Greenberg 1-0-2, Aitchison 2-0-4, Behne 9-0-18. Totals 20-3-47

Franklin Tech (61)

Daitnault 3-2-10, Sierakaski 0-0-0, McBurnie 0-0-0, Hastings 1-0-3, Charist 3-1-7, Gould 7-8-24, Johnson 3-1-7, Farrick 1-0-2, Kropiewski 3-2-8. Totals 20-14-61.

Everett616111447
Franklin1420101761

3-point goals — ME (Conaway 3, Gulotta 1), FT (Gould 2, Daitnault 1, Hastings 1)

Swimming

GIRLS: ST. JOSEPH 103, TACONIC HILLS 66

BOYS: TACONIC HILLS 85, ST. JOSEPH 49

At Taconic Hills, the St. Joseph swim team earned a split with the home team in the opening day for Berkshire County League swimming.

Jessie Tobin, Elizabeth Bernardy and Emma Whitney each won two individual events for the Crusaders (1-0) while Olivia Hornsby of Taconic Hills and Elizabeth Bartlett of St. Joseph each were victorious in one individual race.

———

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (Emma Whitney, Elizabeth Bartlett, Jessie Tobin, Elizabeth Bernardy) 2:02.74. 2. Taconic Hills 2:17.25. 3. St. Joseph 2:25.42.

200 freestyle — 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) no time. 2. Madison Smith (TH) 2:56.45. 3. Lauren Madsen (TH) 2:58.10.

200 individual medley — 1. Tobin (SJ) 2:19.68. 2. Kate Bernardy (SJ) no time. 3. Grace Howard (TH) 2:56.96.

50 freestyle — 1. Whitney (SJ) 27.92. 2. Kendra Gallagher (SJ) 29.81. 3. Krysta Skabowski (TH) 31.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Tobin (SJ) 1:04.08. 2. Bartlett (SJ) 1:12.85. 3. Olivia Hornsby (TH) 1:18.23.

100 freestyle — 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) 1:00.87. 2. Skabowski (TH) 1:11.96. 3. Wilson (SJ) 1:14.65.

500 freestyle — 1. Whitney (SJ) 6:01.70. 2. Meagan Conway (TH) 7:30.31. 3. Sarah Czarnecki (SJ) 8:30.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Czarnecki, Kate Bernardy, Bartlett, E. Bernardy) 2:00.94. 2. Taconic Hills 2:09.24. 3. Taconic Hills 2:21.39.

100 backstroke — 1. Hornsby (TH) 1:13.31. 2. Gallagher (SJ) 1:15.93. 3. Katherine Wilson (SJ) 1:28.90.

100 breaststroke — 1. Bartlett (SJ) 1:15.78. 2. Howard (TH) 1:25.10. 3. K. Bernardy (SJ) 1:27.82.

400 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Wilson, Gallagher, E. Whitney, Tobin) 4:58.31. 2. Taconic Hills 5:03.50. 3. Taconic Hills 5:43.30.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Taconic Hills 2:08.36. Taconic Hills 2:23.55.

200 freestyle — 1. Morehouse (SJ) 3:11.56.

200 individual medley — 1. B. DiSanti (SJ) 2:43.30.

50 freestyle — 1. Porto (TH) 23.62. 2. Flaum (TH) 25.00.

100 butterfly — 1. DiPieri (TH) 1:11.70. 2. Porto (TH) 1:12.28.

100 freestyle — 1. Hotalin (TH) 1:03.84.

500 freestyle — 1. Duncan (TH) 7:43.65 2. Tassono (SJ) 7:43.86.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (no time given).

100 backstroke — 1. Flaum (TH) 1:05.64.

100 breaststroke — 1. B. DiSanti (SJ) 1:23.86. 2. DiPieri (TH) 1:24.00.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills 4.24.88. 2. Taconic Hills 4:46.60. 3. St. Joseph 5:03.48.

GIRLS: NEW LEBANON 87, WAHCONAH 80

BOYS: NEW LEBANON 40, WAHCONAH 22

———

In Dalton, New Lebanon girls held off Wahconah behind individual wins from Gigi French (twice), Lindsay Smith and Mari Lauritzen.

The boys meet featured only a handful of races, with Miles Cramer of Wahconah recording two first-place finishes.

Girls

200 freestyle relay — 1. New Lebanon (French, Hennig, Robertson, Smith) 2:33.48. 2. Wahconah 2:49.44. 3. New Lebanon 2:56.22.

200 freestyle — 1. Annalise Cramer (W) 2:51.37. 2. Morgan Theridien (W) no time available. 3. Mari Lautitzen (NL) 3:17.22.

200 individual medley — 1. Gigi French (NL) 3:05.19. 2. Lucy Sears (W) 3:36.04. Annalise Reardon (W) 3:39.56.

50 freestyle — 1. Michaela DaFoe (W) 30:51. 2. Kalee Hennig (NL) 34.83. 3. Allison Ryden 36:88.

100 butterfly — 1. Lindsay Smith (NL) 1:28.92. 2. Austin (W) 1:46.59. 3. Arianna Gregory (W) 1:50.59.

100 freestyle — 1. Lauritzen (NL) 1:30.16. 2. Amelia McDonald (NL) 1:31.28. 3. Annalise Ellsworth (W) 1:31.81.

400 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 6:18.60. 2. Hennig (NL) 7:21.75. 3. Alex Daley (NL) 8:02.91.

200 freestyle relay — 1. New Lebanon (McDonald, Roden, Smith, Tinger) 2:32.34. 2. Wahconah 2:32.40. 3. New Lebanon 2:48.19.

100 backstroke — 1. DeFoe (W) 1:20.16. 2. Taylor Robertson (NL) 1:32.11. 3. Ryder (NL) 1:35.50.

100 breastsroke — 1. French (NL) 1:33.09. 2. Roden (NL) 1:39.65. 3. Lucy Sears (W) 1:41.84.

400 freestyle relay — 1. New Lebanon (French, Hennig, Robertson, Smith) 5:23.58. 2. Wachonah 5:37.29. 3. New Lebanon 6:02.05.

Boys

200 freestyle relay — 1. New Lebanon (Exley, Jones, Miller, Sheperd) 2:54.95.

200 individual medley — 1. Miles Cramer (W) 2:56.39.

50 freestyle — 1. Zack Sheperd (NL) 30.68.

100 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 1:07.80.

200 freestyle relay — 1. New Lebanon 2:35.54.

100 backstroke — 1. Exley 1:50.80.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jeffrey Miller 1:47.28.

GIRLS: MOUNT ANTHONY 106, TACONIC 63

BOYS: MOUNT ANTHONY 65, TACONIC 53

———

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Ahearn, Hall, Staab, Robinson) 2:10.06. 2. Taconic 2:24.15. 3. Mount Anthony 2:36.96.

200 freestyle — 1. Staab (MA) 2:33.66, 2. Bordeau (T) 2:35.44, 3. Duffy (T) 2:44.62.

200 IM — 1. Hall (MA) 2:32.53. 2. Robson (MA) 2:48.24. 3. Gage (T) 2:56.63.

50 freestyle — 1. Ahearn (MA) 27:22. 2. Huxtable (T) 31.91, Sanderson (MA) 33.11.

100 butterfly — 1. Staab (MA) 1:17.66. 2. Delaney (T) 1:19.24. 3. Robson (MA) 1:22.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Ahearn (MA) 1:03.59. 2. Fiorini (T) 1:18.53. 3. Clement (T) 1:18.81.

500 freestyle — 1. Staab (MA) 6:58.72. 2. Hajjar (T) 7:05.62. 3. Duffy (T) 7:22.81.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Spencer, Mathers, Staab, Robson). 2. Mount Anthony 2:18.27. 3. Taconic 2:19.00

100 backstroke — 1. Staab (MA) 1:16.72. 2. Bordeau (T) 1:24.03, 3. Mathers (MA) 1:35.25

100 breastroke — 1. Hall (MA) 1:17.72. 2. Delaney (T) 1:26.68. 3. Spencer (MA) 1:29.29.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Staab, S., Staab J., Hall, Ahearn) 4:31.68. 2. Taconic 4:31.69. 3. Taconic 5:29.00.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Gorry, Spencer, Flynn, LaForest) 2:23.34.

200 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 2:13.37. 2. White (T) 2:23.06.

200 IM — 1. LaForest (MA) 2:43.32. 2. Carrington (T) 2:45.00.

50 freestyle — 1. Gorry (MA) 27.91. 2. Killbury (T) 31.25. 3. Thomas (MA) 37.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Spencer (MA) 1:28.61

100 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 57.53. 2. LaForest (MA) 1:00.19. 3. Watson (MA) 1:10.00.

500 freestyle — 1. White (T) 6:49.91.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic (Carrington, Killbury, White, Rochelo) 1:58.30. 2. Mount Anthony 2:17.44.

100 backstroke — 1. Gorry (MA) 1:22.56. 2. Watson (MA) 1:59.18.

100 breaststroke — 1. Carrington (T) 1:28.20. 2. Spencer (MA) 1:40.53. 3. Williams (MA) 2:11.67.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic (White, Killbury, Rochelo, Carrington) 4:22.78. 2. Mount Anthony 4:28.66.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions