High school roundup: Taconic boys defeat Renaissance

Posted

SPRINGFIELD &— The Taconic boys basketball team took care of business against Renaissance on Wednesday, rolling to a 66-53 win on the road.

The Braves (9-1) used a strong first quarter to take control the game, outscoring Renaissance 26-10.

Izaiya Mestre had 19 points in the win, Treyvon Ringgold had eight points and Devon Walker had seven.

"Overall we are pleased," Taconic coach Bill Heaphy said. "[Renaissance] are a pretty athletic team. The pace of the game was pretty quick, pretty fast up and down. Good to get everyone minutes and come out with a win after a long bus ride."

Arvon Gordon had 25 for Renaissance.

Heaphy said that the most important aspect of the win was that his team didn't overlook Renaissance thinking about Friday's city showdown with Pittsfield.

"I was worried about this game because I didn't want our guys looking too far ahead. The guys kept their focus, and now we can set our sights on Pittsfield — and I'm sure they are doing the same and it should be a good night on Friday."

———

TACONIC (66)

Cotto 2-0-5, Sandifer 2-0-4, Mestre 7-3-19, Stracuzzi 2-0-6, Walker 3-1-7, Cooney 2-0-5, Whitely 1-0-2, McNeice 0-0-0, Murphy 2-0-4, Abel 0-0-0, Reardon 1-0-2, Valuski 0-0-0, Ringgold 4-0-8, McIntosh 2-0-4, Pfeiffer 0-0-0. Totals 28-4-66.

RENAISSANCE (53)

Charles 3-0-6, Winters 0-0-0, Caldwell 3-0-12, Gordon 11-3-25, Slater 1-0-3, Harn 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Kelly 1-1-3. Totals 21-4-53.

Taconic 26 6 14 20 — 66

Renaissance 10 9 9 25 — 53

3-point goals — T 6 (Mestre 2, Stracuzzi 2, Cotto, Cooney), R 3 (Caldwell 2, Slater).

MOUNT EVERETT 52, WESTFIELD TECH 45

WESTFIELD >> Visiting Mount Everett erupted in the fourth quarter, outscoring the hosts 18-9 and pulling away with the Eagles' first win of the year.

"Now we can move forward," said Eagles coach Jowe Warren.

Everett (1-9) got a double-double from Kenny Krom, who had a team-high 18 points and 16 rebounds. Cassius Conaway chipped in with 13 points.

"If we can control the pace of the game and not be too impatient, we could control the game," was the message Warren gave his team heading into the fourth quarter, "which we did."

———

MOUNT EVERETT (52)

C. Conaway 5-2-13, Litchfield 4-0-9, D. Conaway 2-2-6, Twing 0-0-0, Aitchinson 0-0-0, Behne 3-0-6, Krom 9-0-18. Totals 23-4-52.

WESTFIELD TECHNICAL (45)

Wood 7-3-21, Stepanchuk 0-0-0, French 3-0-6, Flores 0-0-0, Shevchenko 2-3-7, Ruiz 1-1-4, Santos 1-0-2, Biley 0-0-0, Klyvchits 2-0-5, Czeremcha 0-0-0. Totals 16-7-45.

Everett 15 8 11 18 — 52

Westfield 10 13 13 9 — 45

3-point goals — ME 2 (C. Conaway, Litchfield). W 6 (Wood 4, Ruiz, Klyvchts).

PITTSFIELD 53, LENOX 35

LENOX >> The Pittsfield boys basketball team got a 53-35 win over Lenox on Wednesday in a tune-up game for the city showdown with Pittsfield on Friday.

Lenox's Patrick Colvin had a game-high 19 points for the Millionaires, but was the only Lenox player to top double digits.

Pittsfield was led by Connor McDonough, who scored 12 points, and Tyrell Boire, who had nine.

Pittsfield led just 9-8 after a quarter, but a 14-7 second frame helped the Generals pull away before the break.

"It was not a bad first quarter, 9-8, then they kind of pulled away in the second with their rebounding," Lenox coach Scott Sibley said. "They are definitely bigger than us, and we weren't too good on the boards tonight. We played a great game against Wahconah the other night, and tonight is unfortunately close to our worst."

———

PITTSFIELD (53)

Reinhold 2-0-5, McDonough 5-0-12, Moore 3-2-8, Higuera 2-1-5, Muzzy 1-2-4, Rodriguez 0-2-2, Nassif 3-2-8, Boire 4-0-9. Totals 20-9-53.

LENOX (35)

Colvin 6-4-19, Shepard 1-0-2, Coakley 3-0-6, Hedges 1-0-2, Downer 2-1-6. Totals 13-5-35.

Pittsfield 9 14 17 13 — 53

Lenox 8 7 12 8 — 35

3-point goals — P 4 (McDonough 2, Reinhold, Boire), L 4 (Colvin 3, Downer).

High School Hockey

TACONIC 8, MOUNT EVERETT 2

PITTSFIELD >> Kevin Quinto had two goals and three assists for Taconic in its win at the Boys and Girls Club.

The game was tied at 2 when the Braves erupted for six unanswered goals in the second period. Shane Tierney's goal at 2:30 of the second period broke the tie.

Brandon Peaslee had two goals and an assist for Taconic while Andy Cella had two goals and Nikos Gian chipped in with a goal and three assists.

———

Everett 1 1 0 — 2

Taconic 2 6 0 — 8

First Period

T—Nikos Gian (Brian Henault) :25. T—Andy Cella (UA) 2:33. ME—Jake Corcoran (Matt DiSilva, Andrew Conlon) 13:18.

Second Period

ME—DiSilva (Grayson Duval, Corcoran) 1:30. T—Shane Tierney (UA) 2:30. T—Brandon Peaslee (Kevin Quinto, Gian) 7:35. T—Peaslee (Quinto) 8:51. T—Quinto (Tierney) 11:55 (PP). T—Cella (Quinto, Gian) 13:31. T—Quinto (Peaslee, Gian).

Prep schools

MISS HALL'S 47, MACDUFFIE 27

PITTSFIELD >> Grace Guachione had 19 points and Gabriela Keator scored a season-best 12 as Miss Hall's rolled to a victory.

Sarah Willson had a team-high 12 rebounds and M.C. Balcom had 10 boards as they went up against MacDuffie's 6-foot-4 center Florence Tshimanja.

High School Swimming

ST. JOSEPH SWEEPS WAHCONAH

PITTSFIELD >> The St. Joseph girls clinched the Berkshire Count League South Division title and kept its overall undefeated season alive with a 101-69 win over Wahconah.

Jessie Tobin won two individual events (200 IM, 100 free) to help the Crusaders to victory.

On the boys side, St. Joseph outlasted Wahconah, 65-22. Artem Dudko won twice individually for the Crusaders (200 free, 100 fly) while Miles Cramer was twice victorious individually for the Warriors (100 free, 100 back).

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (E. Whitney, J. Whitney, Tobin, E. Bernardy) 2:22.03. 2. Wahconah 2:32.84. 3. St. Joseph 2:34.91.

200 freestyle — 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) 2:22.53. 2. E. Whitney (SJ) 2:23.46. 3. Cramer (W) 2:53.42.

200 individual medley — 1. Tobin (SJ) 2:37.31. 2. J. Whitney (SJ) 3:07.55. 3. K. Bernardy (SJ) 3:17.39.

50 freestyle — 1. DeFoe (W) 31.18. 2. Gallagher (SJ) 36.00. 3. Ellsworth (W) 36.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Kirsimagi (SJ) 1:18.59. 2. Daley (W) 1:22.96. 3. Charon (SJ) 1:40.05.

100 freestyle — 1. Tobin (SJ) 1:05.72. 2. DeFoe (W) 1:11.12. 3. Doane (W) 1:23.10.

500 freestyle — 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) 5:12.59. 2. Cramer (W) 5:59.87. 3. Wilson (SJ) 6:01.63.

200 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Gallagher, E. Whitney, E. Bernardy, Tobin) 2:09.40. 2. Wahconah 2:22.65. 3. Wahconah 2:34.63.

100 backstroke — 1. E. Whitney (SJ) 1:16.77. 2. Gallagher (SJ) 1:33.78. 3. Reardon (W) 1:36.56.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sears (W) 1:35.59. 2. J. Whitney (SJ) 1:36.75. 3. K. Bernardy (SJ) 1:39.00.

400 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (K. Bernardy, Witter, Kirsimagi, J. Whitney) 5:23.72. 2. Wahconah 5:39.97. 3. Wahconah 6:10.84.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (Tassone, Morehouse, Dudko, Hartley) 2:29.65.

200 freestyle — 1. Dudko (SJ) 2:22.66. 2. Schweitzer (W) 2:30.28. 3. Lasorto (SJ) 3:01.11.

200 individual medley — 1. Tassone (SJ) 2:18.34.

50 freestyle — 1. Schweitzer (W) 30.96. 2. Hartley (SJ) 31.34. 3. Xin (SJ) 34.87.

100 butterfly — 1. Dudko (SJ) 1:16.43.

100 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 1:03.45. 2. Hartley (SJ) 1:16.19. 3. Lasorto (SJ) 1:18.67.

200 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Lasorto, Morehouse, Tassone, Xin) 2:24.75.

100 backstroke — 1. Cramer (W) 1:19.47. 2. Tassone (SJ) 1:32.34.

100 breaststroke — 1. Morehouse (SJ) 1:39.98.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions