High school track roundup: Pittsfield and Monument Mountain split

Posted

GREAT BARRINGTON — The Monument Mountain and Pittsfield track and field teams split their meet on Wednesday, with the Monument girls winning 101-40 while the Pittsfield boys won 94-46.

For the Monument girls, Paige Gray won the shot put and the javelin with throws of 33-feet 0-inches and 103'6", respectively. Meri Powell took first in the 400 (62.6 seconds) and the high jump (4'6"), and Kayla Dillon took first in the mile (5:35.7) and two mile (12:57.1). The Spartans also swept all three relay races.

On the boys' side, PHS swept all three relay races and took first place in four of the six field events to get the win. The Generals also swept the 110-meter hurdles, with Brady Peterson (16.3) beating out Jackson Rich (16.5) and Isaac Boyd (19.7).

———

Girls

4x800 relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Cormier, Bartlett, Carchedi, Hassett), 11:37.

100 hurdles — 1. M. Tierney (P), 17.7; 2. P. Gray (MM), 17.7, 3; D. Rybacki (MM), 18.1.

100 — 1. S. Supranowicz (P), 13.4; 2. A. Bolling (P), 13.5; 3. A. Kinne (MM), 13.7.

Mile — 1. K. Dillon (MM), 5:35.7; 2. M. Broderick (MM), 6:07.4; 3. Columna (P), 6:11.3.

4x100 — 1. MM (Subklew, Wojtkowski, Johannsdottier, Lane), 53.4; 2. P, 53.5.

400 — 1. M. Powell (MM), 62.6; 2. J. McMahon (P), 1:05; 3. Sinkoff (MM), 1:07.6.

400 hurdles — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 1:09.7; 2. M. Tierney (P), 1:12.6; 3. Z. Bazzano (MM), 1:13.4.

800 — 1. H. Flynn (MM), 2:36.4; 2. K. Quetti (P), 2:39.9; 3. H. Hassett (MM), 2:42.5.

200 — 1. A. Bolling (P), 27.8; 2. A. Lane (MM), 28.2; 3. S. Supranowicz (P), 27.1.

2 mile — 1. K. Dillon (MM), 12:57.1; 2. M. Broderick (MM), 13:45.9; 3. MacAllister (MM), 14:11.6.

4x400 — 1. MM (Powell, Sinkoff, Bazzano, Flynn), 4:23.6; 2. P, 4:31.2.

Discus — 1. S. Mitchell (MM), 76'4"; 2. K. Castagna (P), 66'9"; 3. Anderlahim (P), 65'1".

Javelin — 1. P. Gray (MM), 103'6"; 2. Z. Bazzano (MM), 79'5"; 3. J. Eline-Wright (P), 66'0".

Shot put — 1. P. Gray (MM), 33'0"; 2. S. Mitchell (MM), 28'10"; 3. Atley (P), 27'7".

Long jump — 1. J. Johannsdottier (MM), 14'9.5"; 2. A. Kinne (MM), 13'10.5"; 3. K. Quetti (P), 13'10".

High jump — 1. M. Powell (MM), 4'6"; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 4'6"; 3. Munch (P), 4'4".

Triple jump — 1. D. Rybacki (MM), 30'2"; 2. O. Nda (P), 29'9"; 3. H. Hassett (MM), 29'3".

Boys

4x800 — 1. Pittsfield (Rayner, Fournier, Lee, Shepardson), 9:01; 2. MM, 9:37.

110 hurdles — 1. B. Peterson (P), 16.3; 2. J. Rich (P), 16.5; 3. I. Boyd (P), 19.7.

100 — 1. E. Amenlemah (P), 11.9; 2. B. Tonini (MM), 11.9; 3. E. Rodriguez (P), 12.0.

Mile — 1. K. Raynor (P), 4:53; 2. G. Fournier (P), 4:59.9; 3. D. Newey (MM), 5:12.1.

4x100 — 1. P (E. Amenlemah, K. Amenlemah, Godwin, Rava), 47.8.

400 — 1. M. Weston (MM), 53.7; 2. B. Meisl (P), 55.7; 3. K. Amenlemah (P), 57.9.

400 hurdles — 1. M. Tabakin (P), 66.8; 2. I. Boyd (P), 67.9; 3. J. Young (MM), 69.2.

800 — 1. O. McCarter (MM), 2:14.1; 2. M. Shepardson (P), 2:16.5; 3. R. Baldwin (MM), 2:20.5.

200 — 1. Willie Serkin (MM), 24.1; 2. E. Amenlemah (P), 24.5; 3. L. Godwin (MM), 2:20.5.

Two mile — 1. A. Shepardson (P), 11:39.5; 2. M. Walsh (MM), 11:47.9.

4x400 — 1. P (Meisl, Casino, Pedersen, Rich), 3:45.5; 2. MM, 3:51.4.

Discus — 1. V. Cappola (P), 82'9"; 2. E. McCandless (P), 79'6"; 3. K. Cami (MM), 77'8".

Javelin — 1. J. Rich (P), 131'4"; 2. J. Piepho (MM), 130'10"; 3. M. Brites (P), 122'7".

Shot put — 1. E. McCandless, 33'3"; 2. N. Casino (P); 30'8"; 3. M. Amstead (MM), 30'2".

Long jump — 1. D. Newey (MM), 18'0"; 2. E. Amenlemah (P), 17'6"; 3. M. Weston (MM), 17'3".

High jump — 1. J. Piepho (MM), 5'4"; 2. J. Rich (P), 5'4"; 2. M. Amstead (MM), 5'4".

Triple jump — 1. N. Robarge (P), 37'10"; 1. E. Peretti (MM), 36'0"; 3. R. Baldwin (MM), 35'11".


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions