Hoosac Valley Awards & Scholarships

Posted

Adams Community Bank Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge, Aron Filion, Shannon Gwozdz, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Joshua Jarvis, Cassidy McMahon, Afton Murach, Hayley Simard.

Adams High School Class of 1946 Scholarship: Autumn Fetridge.

Adams High School Class of 1970 Scholarships: Aaron Holman-Vittone, Marlena Horton.

Adams Lodge of Elks/Dominic Yuliano Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge, Marlena Horton.

Adams Lions Club Scholarships: Tucker Beliveau, Erin Girard, Clara Shaw.

William T. Adams Fund Scholarships: Rachael Carlo, Autumn Fetridge, Clara Shaw, Danielle Soule.

Elsie C. & Robert T. Arnold Memorial Scholarships: Clara Shaw, Danielle Soule.

Mildred H. & John G. Arnold Memorial Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge, Danielle Soule.

Richard F. Boulger Memorial Scholarships: Autumn Fetridge, Clara Shaw.

Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullet Memorial Scholarship: Abby Chaput.

Irene & Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Sienna Witherell.

Cheshire Garden Club Scholarship: Rachael Carlo.

Cheshire Police Association Scholarships: Madeline Keeler, Dante Richards.

June M. Cole Fund for Continuing Education Scholarships: Shelby Allen, Rachael Carlo, Danielle Soule.

George Coope Memorial Scholarship: Tucker Beliveau.

Frank N. Costa Public Service Award: Javon Reynolds.

Francis E. & Ann M. Couture Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Prudhomme.

Tony Couture Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Erin Girard.

Ruth Brenner Crawford Memorial Scholarship: Marlena Horton.

Mary M. Czubryt Memorial Scholarship: Jasmine Hyatt.

Wilfred "Pete" DeBlois, Notre Dame Memorial Scholarships: Nolan Hayer, Jacob Swistak.

Margaret R. Degere Memorial Scholarships: Joshua Jarvis, Karley Morin, Hunter Pratt, Hayley Simard.

Armenia C. Deguire Memorial Scholarship: Jasmine Hyatt.

Walter R. & Pearl Dynes Memorial Scholarships: Jared Haley, Jacob Prudhomme.

The Flower Gallery Scholarship: Madison Ryan.

Theresa M. & William R. Fortini Sr. Memorial Scholarships: Avery Anderson-Hall, Danielle Soule.

Frank H. Graham Memorial Fund Scholarships: Madison Ryan, Bradley Swicker.

Marge Gwozdz Memorial Scholarship: Cassidy McMahon.

Hoosac Valley High School Art Club Scholarships: Javon Reynolds, Cody White.

Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1976 Scholarships: Jared Haley, MacKenzie Rougeau, Madison Ryan.

Hoosac Valley High School Class of 1985 Scholarship: Marlena Horton.

Hoosac Valley High School Guidance Department Scholarship: Peter Barrow.

Hoosac Valley High School School Store Scholarship: Tucker Beliveau.

Iacuessa-Jaworski Scholarship: Alexandra DiCarlo.

Emilia Jajko Memorial Scholarship: Rachael Carlo.

Walter & Velma Harrington Kruszyna Fund Scholarships: Shelby Allen, Courtney Crews.

Keith A. Levesque Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Koperniak.

Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarships: Peter Barrow, MacKenzie Huntoon.

Susan Martel Memorial Scholarship: MacKenzie Huntoon.

Edward W. & May F. Martin Memorial Scholarships: Shannon Gwozdz, Jacob Prudhomme.

Diana M. Morgan Memorial Scholarship: Bradley Swicker.

Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarships: Jared Haley, Madeline Keeler, Jasmine Knapp, Dante Richards.

Herbert & Betty Randall Scholarship: Shannon Gwozdz.

Helen Stokey Raschdorf Memorial Scholarship: Jasmine Hyatt.

Paul M. Roemelt Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Wojtaszek.

James L. Rowley Memorial Scholarship: MacKenzie Rougeau.

Edmund R. & Majory St. John Jr. Memorial Scholarships: Abby Chaput, Cassidy McMahon.

Agnes Skrocki Memorial Scholarship: Abby Chaput.

Henry Herbert Smythe Trust Fund Scholarships: Shelby Allen, Avery Anderson-Hall, Peter Barrow, Mathew Carlow, Courtney Crews, Nolan Hayer, Sapphire Holland, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Marlena Horton, Jasmine Knapp, Matthew Koperniak, Nathan Lapine, Katie McLear, Elaine Melillo, Karley Morin, Hunter Pratt, Jacob Prudhomme, MacKenzie Rougeau, Madison Ryan, Clara Shaw, Dahndray Sistrunk, Sienna Witherell, Nathan Wojtaszek.

Specialty Minerals Inc. Scholarship: Jared Haley.

Catherine Sutliff Memorial Scholarships: Jasmyne Forrest, Elizabeth Gerwaski, Nathan Wojtaszek.

Hazel Tiedemann Charitable Trust Fund Scholarships: Rachael Carlo, Autumn Fetridge, Marlena Horton, MacKenzie Rougeau, Madison Ryan.

James H. Urquhart Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Jameson Coughlan.

VFW Burnette-Bednarz Post 1995 Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Elaine Melillo, Jacob Swistak.

Betty Von Mosch Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Holman-Vittone.

Edward P. Whalen Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Holman-Vittone.

Eileen Brenner Willig Scholarship: MacKenzie Rougeau.

Jacob & Dora Wineberg Scholarships: Erin Girard, Matthew Koperniak.

Chester J. Zabek Memorial Scholarship: Madison Ryan.

Valedictorian Award: Autumn Fetridge.

Salutatorian Award: Marlena Horton.

Class Officer Awards: President: Aaron Holman-Vittone; Vice-President: Madison Ryan; Secretary: Cassidy McMahon; Treasurer: Autumn Fetridge.

Student Council Awards: President: Elaine Melillo; Vice-President: Aaron Holman-Vittone; Secretary: Karley Morin; Treasurer: Autumn Fetridge; Members: Elizabeth Gerwaski, Sienna Witherell.

Principal's Award: Austin Barrett.

MSSAA-Student Achievement Award: MacKenzie Rougeau.

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award: Madison Ryan.

New England Institute of Technology Senior Scholarship Awards: Joshua Jarvis, Hunter Pratt.

Leo Club President Award: Jared Haley.

Lt. William C. Urquhart Memorial Award Trophy: Matthew Koperniak.

Peter I. Zelazo Award: Peter Barrow.

The John Philip Sousa Band Award: Aaron Holman-Vittone.

Varsity Awards for Band: Autumn Fetridge, Sapphire Holland, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Elaine Melillo, Hunter Pratt, Jacob Prudhomme.

Varsity Jazz Ensemble Awards: Sapphire Holland, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Elaine Melillo, Hunter Pratt, Jacob Prudhomme.

HVM&HS Director's Award for Chorus: MacKenzie Rougeau.

Varsity Awards for Chorus: Shannon Gwozdz, Sapphire Holland, Elaine Melillo, Mackenzie Rougeau, Danielle Soule, Elizabeth Wyman.

Thomas J. Oxton Memorial Award: Peter Barrow.

Alfred W. Skrocki Scholastic Leadership Award: Madison Ryan.

Joshua P. Snyder Heart & Soul Award: Dahndray Sistrunk.

Massachusetts Superintendents Awards: Autumn Fetridge, Marlena Horton.

Military Service Recognition Awards: Austin Barrett, Elias Masse, Kassie Trzpis.

Adams Elks Lodge #1335 Scholarships: Courtney Crews, Elaine Melillo, Dahndray Sistrunk.

Adams Friends of Animals (Roy Thompson) Scholarship: Autumn Fetridge.

AMHS Class of 1969 Scholarships: Elaine Melillo, Javon Reynolds.

Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Jared Haley.

Town of Adams Scholarships: Avery Anderson-Hall, Tucker Beliveau, Courtney Crews, Sapphire Holland, Marlena Horton, Mackenzie Huntoon, Hunter Pratt.

American Legion Post #152, Williamstown, Scholarship: Jasmine Knapp.

Berkshire Community College Foundation Scholarships: Michael Grogan Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Gwozdz; Grace S. Hampel Scholarship: Shannon Gwozdz.

Berkshire County Chapter of Credit Unions Scholarship: Rachael Carlo.

Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association MVP Southern Division Scholarship: Matthew Koperniak.

Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation/Margery & William Barrett Scholarship Fund: Autumn Fetridge.

Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation/Dana Labbee Scholarship Fund: Aaron Holman-Vittone.

Ruth P. Boraski Fund for Girl's Inc. of the Berkshires Scholarship: Danielle Soule.

John Paul Breen Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Soule.

Michael J. Bresett Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Alexandra DiCarlo, Aaron Holman-Vittone.

Friends of Michael J. Bresett Scholarship: Tucker Beliveau.

Noah William Brown Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Hunter Pratt, Mackenzie Rougeau.

Cheshire Lions Club Scholarships: Abby Chaput, Autumn Fetridge.

Bernard Clairmont Memorial Award: Shelby Allen.

Melvin F. Fassell Memorial Scholarship: Jared Haley.

Margaret Gentile Memorial Scholarship: Autumn Fetridge.

Greylock Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Mackenzie Rougeau.

Richard M. Kleiner Memorial Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Tucker Beliveau, Abby Chaput, Courtney Crews, Alexandra DiCarlo, Autumn Fetridge, Erin Girard, Shannon Gwozdz, Jared Haley, Nolan Hayer, Aaron Holman-Vittone, Marlena Horton, Mackenzie Huntoon, Mackenzie Rougeau, Madison Ryan, Clara Shaw, Danielle Soule, Sienna Witherell, Nathan Wojtaszek.

The Tracy Langnickel Singer Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Crews.

Daniel Patrick Lennon Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Soule.

Daniel Petithory Class of 1987 Memorial Scholarships: Jared Haley, Marlena Horton, Cassidy McMahon.

Polish National Alliance Scholarships: Peter Barrow, Tucker Beliveau.

Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Courtney Crews.

St. Stanislaus Kostka Home and School Association Scholarship: Clara Shaw.

Joshua P. Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Madison Ryan.

Francis (Frankie) Sobon 2016 "Golf" Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Lapine.

Bob Urquhart Memorial Scholarship: Courtney Crews.

Western Massachusetts Track & Field – Nate Hale Award for Outstanding Senior Male Athlete Scholarship: Jared Haley.

Edward S. Zelazo Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Wojtaszek.

Presidential Academic Excellence Awards:

Business: Accounting: Tyler Kaczowski.

English: AP Literature: Autumn Fetridge; British Literature CP: Elizabeth Gerwaski.

Family & Consumer Sciences: High School Nutrition 1: Mackenzie Rougeau.

Health & Physical Education: Physical Education: Shannon Gwozdz.

History: AP Psychology: Mackenzie Rougeau; Women's Studies: Mackenzie Rougeau.

Mathematics: Algebra II CP: Tucker Beliveau; Algebra III/Trigonometry CP: Courtney Crews; AP Calculus: Marlena Horton; AP Statistics: Mackenzie Rougeau; Probability & Statistics CP: Jacob Prudhomme.

Music: Chorus: Elaine Melillo.

Science: AP Biology: Marlena Horton; Organic Chemistry Honors: Autumn Fetridge & Marlena Horton.

Technology: Business Applications: Courtney Crews; Computer Programming: Sapphire Holland; Digital Photography: Clara Shaw; Film & Media: Peter Barrow; Keyboarding: Karley Morin.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions