H.S. Roundup: Taconic outlasts Northampton at BasketBull Tournament

Posted

HOLYOKE >> Make it two straight wins for the Taconic boys basketball team.

The Braves (3-1) got a combined 47 points from Izaiya Mestre and Treyvon Ringgold as they beat Northampton 65-58 in the BasketBull Tournament at Holyoke Community College Friday night.

Mestre had a game-high 27 points and was 5 for 9 from 3-point range. Ringgold scored 20 points and was 10 of 11 from the foul line.

The Braves were in lock-down mode defensively in the first quarter, outscoring the Blue Devils 19-10 in the first quarter. That proved to be enough of a cushion for Taconic.

Mestre had three steals and two assists for Taconic. Deonte Sandifer had a game-high four assists for the Braves, while Ringgold had a game-high eight rebounds.

Sam Mescon had 13 points to pace the Blue Devils.

———

Northampton (58)

A. Grygorcewicz 2-7-12, Davis 2-2-6, Walder 2-4-10, Mescon 6-1-13, O'Connor 1-0-2, Laird 0-0-0, P. Grygorcewicz 0-4-4, Heafy 1-2-4, Moore 2-1-5, Feldman-Schwartz 1-0-2. Totals 17-21-58.

Taconic (65)

Sandifer 4-1-9, Mestre 8-6-27, Cooney 1-0-2, Murphy 0-0-0, Ringgold 5-10-20, cotto 0-0-0, Stracuzzi 0-1-1, Walker 0-0-0, Whiteley 0-0-0, McNeice 0-0-0, Abel 0-0-0, Reardon 2-1-6, McIntosh 0-0-0. Totals 20-19-65.

Northampton1012162058
Taconic1916171365

3-point goals — NH 3 (Wlader 2, A. Grygorcewicz). T 6 (Mestre 5, Reardon).

DRURY 66, LENOX 53

NORTH ADAMS >> Hayden Bird went over 20 points for the second consecutive game, as the host Blue Devils (2-0) handed Lenox (1-2) a loss.

Bird scored 20 of his game-high 30 points in the first half. Drury led 15-8 after one quarter and 34-25 at intermission. Reece Racette chipped in with 14 for the Blue Devils.

Patrick Colvin, who scored 14 for Lenox in a win over Hoosac Valley Wednesday, was held to 10 points. Mike Downer had 11 to pace the Millionaires.

"We got after their guards and turned them over a little bit," said Drury coach Jack Racette. "We have to get the game going fast."

———

Lenox (53)

Colvin 4-0-10, Reynolds 2-4-8, Shepard 2-0-5, Abderhalden 2-0-4, Farevaag 2-0-5, Coakley 2-2-6, Hedges 2-0-4, Downer 4-0-11. Totals 20-6-53.

Drury (66)

Harrison 2-0-5, Montoya 0-2-2, Bird 12-5-30, Racette 5-4-14, Meehan 1-0-2, Harrington 3-1-7, Heck 2-2-6. Totals 25-14-66.

Lenox817141453
Drury1519102266

3-point goals — L 7 (Downer 3, Colvin 2, Shepard, Farevaag). D2 (Harrison, Bird).

SABIS 54, WAHCONAH 38

SPRINGFIELD >> Wahconah (1-1) played stellar defense in the first half against Sabis, holding the Bulldogs to 14 points in the opening 16 minutes.

But Sabis outscored the Warriors 22-7 in the third quarter, and never trailed again.

"We struggled to put the ball in the basket," Wahconah coach Dustin Belcher said. "We battled but we struggled to finish around the basket."

Shane Sinopoli and Cole Morrison had 11 points each for Wahconah and Joe Lavinio added 10. Nelson Colon, one of three Bulldogs in double figures, had a game-high 18 points.

———

Wahconah (38)

Schneider 0-2-2, Morrison 2-7-11, Sinopoli 4-3-11, Steinman 2-0-4, Lavinio 2-6-10, Noyes 0-0-0, Washburn 0-0-0, Moynihan 0-0-0, Roughley 0-0-0. Totals 10-18-38.

Sabis (54)

Rodriguez 0-0-0, Colon 4-8-16, Cruz 2-0-4, Griffin 4-0-8, Gabriel 5-1-12, Rennis 7-0-14, Mark 0-0-0. Totals 22-9-54.

Wahconah7771738
Sabis86221854

3-point goals — Sabis 1 (Gabriel).

Girls basketball

SOUTH HADLEY 48, MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 47

CHESHIRE >> In the first game of the Hoosac Valley Holiday Tournament, Anika Helmke missed a shot at the buzzer that would have propelled Monument Mountain into Saturday's championship game.

Helmke took a jumper from the foul line extended on the right side and the ball hit the back of the rim.

"We played quite a bit better than we played in the first game," said Monument coach Steve Soule. "We had a very good opportunity to beat a very good team. It was a good shot. It didn't go in."

Helmke led all scorers with 26 points, but South Hadley held the rest of the Monument scorers to a combined 21 points.

The Tigers outscored the Spartans 20-15 in the second quarter to take the lead.

South Hadley had three players in double figures. Sophie Gatzounas led the Tigers with 14 points, while Lexi Gawron had 12 and Mikhaila Edge added 10.

South Hadley will face Hoosac in the title game. The Hurricanes beat the Tigers 55-45 in last year's Western Massachusetts Division III semifinal.

———

Monument Mountain (47)

McLaughlin 3-1-8, Hu. Hassett 1-0-2, Kelly 1-0-2, Powell 1-0-2, Cormier 1-0-2, Higgins 1-0-3, Rada 0-0-0, Ha. Hassett 1-0-2, Dupont 0-0-0, Helmke 9-6-26. Totals 18-7-47

South Hadley (48)

A. Edge 1-0-2, M. Edge 5-0-10, Kelly 2-0-4, Gatzounas 4-4-14, Fitzgerald 0-0-0, Ippolito 0-2-2, Gawron 5-0-12, Conner 0-0-0, Medina 1-0-3, Earle 0-1-1. Totals 17-7-48

Monument131581147
S. Hadley11208948

3-point goals — MM 4 (Helmke 2, McLaughlin, Higgins). SH 5 (Gatzounas 2, Gawron 2, Medina).

PITTSFIELD 62, LEE 40

LEE >> Pittsfield (3-0) got a game-high 21 points from Peyton Steinman to remain perfect in December.

The Generals jumped out to a 22-10 lead on host Lee (1-2), and never surrendered the advantage.

And while PHS led 37-19 at halftime, the Wildcats settled down and played Pittsfield fairly competitively in the final 16 minutes.

"I was pleased with the way we came out in the third quarter," said Lee coach Jenna Gangell. "We had a much better second half."

Bella Aitken chipped in with 14 points for PHS and Allie Hunt had 10. Karli Retzel led Lee with 18 points.

———

Pittsfield (62)

Steinman 8-0-21, Murphy 1-0-2, Cookis 2-0-5, Perkett 0-3-3, Eline-Wright 1-0-2, Aitken 5-2-14, Quetti 0-0-0, Satrape 2-1-5, Hunt 4-1-10. Totals 23-7-62.

Lee (40)

Walker 2-0-4, Bartini 1-0-2, Retzel 6-4-18, Hawley 4-0-8, DeSantis 0-1-1, Williams 1-2-4, Finnegan 1-0-3. Totals 15-7-40.

Pittsfield2215151062
Lee10914740

3-point goals — PHS 9 (Steinman 5, Aitken 2, Hunt, Cookis). L 3 (Retzel 2, Finnegan).

Hockey

MOUNT EVERETT 3, GREENFIELD 3

GREENFIELD >> The Eagles advanced to the championship of the Greenfield Invitational Tournament, to be held Saturday at 6:30 p.m. against Wahconah, with a shootout win against Greenfield.

Jake Corcoran converted on the second shot in the shootout and goalie Jonah Swotes saved all three shots to lead Mount Everett to victory.

Matt DaSilva scored twice in regulation for the Eagles while Corcoran registered one goal. Swotes recorded 37 saves.

Swimming

PITTSFIELD SWEEPS WAHCONAH

The Generals girls defeated the Warriors, 63-31, while the boys won by a score of 74-8.

Several swimmers qualified for Western Mass., including Liam Mooney of Pittsfield in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly as well as Lucas Godwin of the Generals in the 100 backstroke.

For the Wahconah, Michaela Defoe qualified for Western Mass. in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. Pittsfield (Meagan Ellis, Emily Taylor, Olivia Douhan, Abby Marsh) 2:14.91. 2. Wahconah 2:17.94. 3. Pittsfield 2:26.66.

200 freestyle — 1. Hannah King (P) 2:23.00. 2. Summer Daley (W) 2:31.72. 3. Sophie Elser (P) 2:45.20.

200 individual medley — 1. Taylor (P) 2:48.89. 2. Douhan (P) 2:57.70. 3.Dalail Austin (W) 3:05.40.

50 freestyle — 1. Michaela Defoe (W) 27.32. 2. Brianna Nicola (P) 29.84. 3. Sahra Abderrahim (P) 29.84.

100 butterfly — 1. Daley (W) 1:15.50. 2. Ellis (P) 1:21.03. 3. Carly Yon (P) 1:23.47.

100 freestyle — 1. Marsh (P) 1:04.59. 2. Abderrahim (P) 1:09.93. 3. Lucy Sears (W) 1:13.15.

500 freestyle — 1. King (P) 6:35.53. 2. Colleen Hickey (P) 7:04.28. 3. Emma Doane (W) 7:51.38.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Wahconah (Daley, Annalise Cramer, Austin, Defoe) 2:03.15. 2. Pittsfield 2:03.97. 3. Pittsfield 2:18.15.

100 backstroke — 1. Defoe (W) 1:10.36. 2. Ellis (P) 1:15.37. 3. Douhan (P) 1:22.06.

100 breaststroke — 1. Marsh (P) 1:25.13. 2. Taylor (P) 1:25.02. 3. Sears (W) 1:28.41.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Ellis, Douhan, Abderrahim, King) 4:42.37. 2. Wahconah 5:11.56. 3. Pittsfield 5:13.25.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Pittsfield (Lucas Godwin, Hayden Plouffe, Liam Mooney, Jon Halse) 2:04.44. 2. Pittsfield 2:26.50.

200 freestyle — 1. Greg Fouriner (P) 2:10.20. 2. Godwin (P) 2:10.91. 3. Noah Schweitzer (W) 2:15.56.

200 individual medley — 1. Mooney (P) 2:25.59. 2. Miles Cramer (W) 2:36.19.

50 freestyle — 1. Plouffe (P) 27.08. 2. Halse (P) 27.15. 3. Cramer (W) 27.84.

100 butterfly — 1. Mooney (P) 1:02.00. 2. Schweitzer (W) 1:27.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Plouffe (P) 1:04.38. 2. Nate Elzner (P) 1:05.66.

500 freestyle — 1. Cian Troy (P) 6:51.33. 2. Charlie Spence (P) 7:37.41.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Godwin, Fournier, Halse, Mooney) 1:52.69. 2. Pittsfield 1:55.03

100 backstroke — 1. Godwin (P) 1:06.28. 2. Troy (P) 1:19.65.

100 breaststroke — 1. Fournier (P) 1:18.59. 2. Evan Dempsey (P) 1:22.22

400 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Dan Fitzgibbons, Elzner, Dempsey, Fournier) 4:41.34.

MOUNT ANTHONY SWEEPS NEW LEBANON

The Patriots defeated the Tigers by a score of 95-67 on the girls side and 69-27 for the boys.

Phebe Hall and Bridget Ahearn each won two individual events for Mount Anthony's girls while Zach LaForest finished first twice individually for the boys.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Bridget Ahearn, Phebe Hall, Jenna Staab, Savannah Robson) 2:11.60. 2. New Lebanon 2:24.23. 3. New Lebanon 2:34.94.

200 freestyle — 1. Emily Calder (MA) 2:45.53. 2. Jami Mathers (MA) 2:48.94. 3. Mari Lauritzen (NL) 2:53.75.

200 individual medley — 1. Gigi French (NL) 2:45.19. 2. Robson (MA) 2:46.88. 3. Shaana Staab (MA) 2:52.59.

50 freestyle — 1. Ahearn (MA) 27.19. 2. Kalee Hennig (NL) 30.75. 3. Lindsay Smith (NL) 31.38.

100 butterfly — 1. Hall (MA) 1:11.75. 2. J. Staab (MA) 1:16.56. 3. Smith (NL) 1:18.34.

100 freestyle — 1. Ahearn (MA) 1:01.39. 2. Robson (MA) 1:10.28. 3. Taylor Robertson (NL) 1:11.58.

500 freestyle — 1. S. Staab (MA) 6:55.34. 2. Hennig (NL) 7:15.37. 3. Calder (MA) 7:39.97.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Hall, Lily Spencer, Mathers, Ahearn) 2:05.75. 2. New Lebanon 2:13.36. 3. Mount Anthony 2:27.38.

100 backstroke — 1. J. Staab (MA) 1:15.53. 2. Allison Ryder (NL) 1:18.57. 3. Robertson (NL) 1:19.56.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hall (MA) 1:19.04. 2. French (NL) 1:23.59. 3. Spencer (MA) 1:27.88.

400 freestyle relay — 1. New Lebanon (Hennig, Robertson, Smith, French) 4:33.10. 2. Mount Anthony 4:33.50. 3. New Lebanon 5:12.03.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Kevin Gorry, Morgan Flynn, Zach LaForest, Caden Watson) 2:11.07. 2. New Lebanon 2:25.21.

200 freestyle — 1. Owen Denue (MA) 2:48.35. 2. Luke Williams (MA) 3:03.03.

50 freestyle — 1. LaForest (MA) 24.84. 2. Gorry (MA) 27.75. 3. Zack Sheperd (NL) 30.34.

100 freestyle — 1. LaForest (MA) 1:00.19. 2. Flynn (MA) 1:05.97. 3. Nolan Jones (NL) 1:06.34.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Gorry, Watson, Flynn, LaForest) 1:57.44. 2. Mount Anthony 2:18.15. 3. New Lebanon 2:32.76.

100 backstroke — 1. Gorry (MA) 1:19.50. 2. Andrew Spencer (MA) 1:29.04. 3. Mikale Exley (NL) 1:45.19.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jones (NL) 1:25.03. 2. Jeffrey Miller (NL) 1:32.59. 3. Spencer (MA) 1:34.94.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions