Local roundup: Taconic girls upset Monument Mountain

Posted

PITTSFIELD >> Taconic used its tight defense to limit Monument Mountain post Anika Helmke and force turnovers, leading to a 50-45 win on Friday. Helmke scored 21 points, but 11 of her 21 came from the free throw line. With Helmke working hard for every basket, Taconic's Janee Walker led a balanced Braves' offense. Walker had 15 points, including three 3-pointers. Ashley Rufo and Jasmine Rodriguez add 11 points each.

Taconic (3-7) took a seven-point lead into the second half. The Spartans cut their deficit down to two heading into the fourth, but Taconic had just enough offense to hold on.

"We put a lot of pressure on them and we finished our lay-ups," Taconic coach Matt Mickle said "Helmke did a great job. She worked her rear end off, but did a good job defending her.

"Janee played great on defense and offense. She gave us the lift we needed."

———

MONUMENT (45)

McLaughlin 4-0-10, Higgins 1-2-4, Powell 2-0-4, Ha. Hassett 0-2-2, Dupont 1-0-3, Helmke 5-11-21, Totals: 13-15-50

TACONIC (50)

Walker 6-0-15, Quinto 4-0-8, Gittens 1-0-2, Rufo 5-0-11, Rodriguez 4-2-11, Paris 0-1-1, Lazits 1-0-2. Totals

Monument 11 14 12 8 — 45

Taconic 18 14 7 11 — 50

3-point goals — MM 4 (McLaughlin 2, Dupont 1, Helmke 1). T 5 (Walker 3, Rufo 1, Rodriguez 1).

DRURY 40, WAHCONAH 39

NORTH ADAMS >> Late in the fourth quarter, Drury's Olivia Carlson split a pair of free throws putting the Blue Devils up by three. Wahconah converted a two-point basket with seconds left, but Drury inbounded the ball and dribbled out the clock for the win.

Molly Moulton led Drury with 17 points. Carlson added 10 points.

"A well-played game by both teams," Drury coach Brian Flagg said.

———

WAHCONAH (39)

McMahon 1-0-3, Zink 2-3-7, McIlquham 0-1-1, Cote 2-2-7, Pudlo 2-4-8, Daugherty 1-2-5, O'Connor 3-1-8, Tobler 0-0-0, Gamberoni 0-0-0. Totals: 11-13-39

DRURY (40)

Digennaro 0-0-0, Lamarre 0-0-0, M. Moulton 7-2-17, Crews 0-0-0, Benton 1-0-2, Toomey 1-3-5, J. Moulton 2-1-6, Carlson 3-4-10. Totals: 14-10-40.

Wahconah 5 7 12 15 _ 39

Drury 14 7 8 11 — 40

3-point goals — W 4 (McMahon 1, Cote 1, Daugherty 1, O'Connor 1). D 2 (M. Moulton 1, J, Moulton 1).

MOUNT GREYLOCK 54, LEE 44

WILLIAMSTOWN >> Mount Greylock's three-pronged attack led the Mounties over Lee. Ari Walden led the Mounties with 18 points. Jenna Benzinger scored 17 points and Lauren Howard added 14 points. Karli Retzel led Lee with 21 points.

———

LEE (44)

Williams 2-2-6, Walker 1-0-2, Retzel 7-4-21, Finnegan 0-1-1, Hawley 3-5-11, DeSantis 1-0-3. Totals: 13-12-44

GREYLOCK (54)

Brynes 0-0-0, Walden 3-12-18, Flynn 0-0-0, Reinhard 0-0-0, Aubert 0-0-0, Cerveira 0-0-0, Stripp 2-1-5, Howard 4-3-14, Benzinger 8-1-17. Totals: 17-17-54

Lee 6 10 14 14 — 44

Greylock 7 17 10 20 — 54

3-point goals — L 4 (Retzel 3, DeSantis 1). MG — 3 (Howard 3).

High School Swimming

MONUMENT MOUNTAIN SWEEPS PITTSFIELD

GREAT BARRINGTON >> The Monument Mountain boys and girls swim teams each defeated Pittsfield, which had an undefeated boys squad of its own heading into the meet.

Nick Gray qualified for states in the 500 free en route to helping his squad to the 98-65 win.

"It's the most challenging meet for the boys all year," Monument Mountain coach Jill Svirida said. "We won every event. That was one goal we set as a team. We knew PHS was solid and we needed to get everyone swimming well."

On the girls side, Monument outlasted Pittsfield by a score of 86-44.

A bunch of swimmers qualified for states for the Spartans in the win, including Caroline Bissaillon in the 500 free, Kayla Dillon and Anna Rubino in the 200 free, Olivia Rubino in the 100 back, Kathleen Bissaillon in the 100 free and 100 back, Sophie Burnell in the 100 fly, Aubrey Blanchard in the 200 IM and 100 breast and Emma Wilber in the 100 free.

———

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. Monument Mountain (O. Rubino, Flynn, Blanchard, Wilber) 2:07.35. 2. Monument Mountain 2:11.24. 3. Monument Mountain 2:14.44.

200 freestyle — 1. A. Rubino (MM) 2:14.97. 2. Dillon (MM) 2:15.99. 3. King (P) 2:23.52.

200 individual medley — 1. Blanchard (MM) 2:33.42. 2. Nourse (MM) 2:45.58. 3. Nicola (P) 2:46.15.

50 freestyle — 1. C. Bissaillon (MM) 26.76. 2. O. Rubino (MM) 26.90. 3. Yon (P) 30.33.

100 butterfly — 1. Burnell (MM) 1:08.17. 2. G. Phair (MM) 1:12.15. 3. Haftl (MM) 1:22.85.

100 freestyle — 1. Wilber (MM) 57.74. 2. K. Bissaillon (MM) 1:00.21. 3. King (P) 1:04.49.

500 freestyle — 1. C. Bissaillon (MM) 5:40.53. 2. Hickey (P) 6:43.31. 3. Nourse (MM) 6:48.00.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Jordan, Haftl, Blanchard, K. Bissaillon) 1:58.70. 2. Monument Mountain 1:58.88. 3. Pittsfield 2:00.09.

100 backstroke — 1. K. Bissaillon (MM) 1:10.55. 2. O. Rubino (MM) 1:10.63. 3. Ellis (P) 1:13.99.

100 breaststroke — 1. Blanchard (MM) 1:18.36. 2. Marsh (P) 1:21.94. 3. Dillon (MM) 1:22.15.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Rubino, Burnell, Flynn, Haftl) 4:25.47. 2. Pittsfield 4:26.37. 3. Monument Mountain 4:33.96.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Dillon, Louison, Wyatt, Moeini) 1:52.10. 2. Pittsfield 1:58.68. 3. Monument Mountain 2:18.23.

200 freestyle — 1. Gray (MM) 1:57.83. 2. Fournier (P) 2:06.83. 3. Moeini (MM) 2:28.38.

200 individual medley — 1. Dillon (MM) 2:19.91. 2. Mooney (P) 2:21.40. 3. Chassi (MM) 2:40.71.

50 freestyle — 1. Wyatt (MM) 25.28. 2. Dempsey (P) 26.74. 3. Halse (P) 27.42.

100 butterfly — 1. Louison (MM) 55.59. 2. Mooney (P) 1:00.15. 3. Moeini (MM) 1:12.26.

100 freestyle — 1. Dillon (MM) 57.59. 2. Dempsey (P) 59.45. 3. Elzner (P) 1:04.79.

500 freestyle — 1. Gray (MM) 5:16.01. 2. Godwin (P) 5:43.34. 3. Chassi (MM) 6:26.31.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Harrington, Wyatt, Dillon, Gray) 1:46.39. 2. Pittsfield 1:48.30.

100 backstroke — 1. Louison (MM) 55.49. 2. Godwin (P) 1:04.30. 3. Elzner (P) 1:16.03.

100 breaststroke — 1. Wyatt (MM) 1:08.51. 2. Fournier (P) 1:15.21. 3. Plouffe (P) 1:23.66.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Gray, Chassi, Moeini, Louison) 3:49.96. 2. Pittsfield 3:56.64.

GIRLS — ST. JOSEPH 65, TACONIC HILLS 29

BOYS — TACONIC HILLS 48, ST. JOSEPH 39

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (Gallagher, Bernardy, Kirsimagi, Whitney) 2:16.25. 2. Taconic Hills 2:23.20. 3. Taconic Hills 2:35.07.

200 freestyle — 1. Bartlett (SJ) 2:21.41. 2. Whitney (SJ) 2:26.85. 3. Smith (TH) 2:41.75.

200 indivdual medley — 1. Tobin (SJ) 2:21.15. 2. Bernardy (SJ) 2:57.60. 3. C. Howard (TH) 3:04.34.

50 freestyle — 1. Bernardy (SJ) 27.26. 2. Conway (TH) 30.28. 3. G. Howard (TH) 30.59.

100 butterfly — 1. Kirsimagi (SJ) 1:09.57. 2. Hornsby (TH) 1:15.09. 3. Charon (SJ) 1:26.10.

100 freestyle — 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) 1:00.66. 2. Conway (TH) 1:11.06. 3. Smith (TH) 1:12.97.

500 freestyle — 1. Tobin (SJ) 5:33.72. 2. Wilson (SJ) 6:54.69. 3. Nesbitt (TH) 8:42.78.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Hornsby, G. Howard, Mejer, Smith) 2:03.87. 2. St. Joseph 2:03.88. 3. St. Joseph 2:17.72.

100 backstroke — 1. Whitney (SJ) 1:07.82. 2. Wilson (SJ) 1:23.60. 3. Mejer (TH) 1:34.05.

100 breaststroke — 1. Bartlett (SJ) 1:14.66. 2. Whitney (SJ) 1:26.19. 3. Howard (TH) 1:33.59.

400 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Bernardy, Bartlett, Whitney, Tobin) 4:11.19. 2. Taconic Hills 4:45.18. 3. St. Joseph 5:12.16.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (Tassone, DiSanti, Dudko, Lasorto) 2:10.15. 2. Taconic Hills 2:31.84.

200 freestyle — 1. DiSanti (SJ) 2:15.09. 2. Diperi (TH) 2:15.84. 3. Arre (TH) 2:40.75.

200 individual medley — 1. Flaum (TH) 2:27.18. 2. Tassone (SJ) 2:53.37.

50 freestyle — 1. Hotaling (TH) 25.22. 2. Miller (TH) 28.50. 3. Xin (SJ) 31.72.

100 butterfly — 1. Dudko (SJ) 1:04.58. 2. Diperi (TH) 1:11.44.

100 freestyle — 1. Hotaling (TH). 2. Miller (TH). 3. Xin (SJ).

500 freestyle — 1. Dudko (SJ) 6:13.92. 2. Duncan (TH) 7:26.62. 3. Lasorto (SJ) 7:31.31.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Hotaling, Miller, Diperi, Flaum) 1:47.46. 2. St. Joseph 2:02.63. 3. St. Joseph 2:03.16.

100 backstroke — 1. Flaum (TH) 1:05.47. 2. Tassone (SJ) 1:20.41.

100 breaststroke — 1. DiSanti (SJ) 1:21.15. 2. Arre (TH) 1:27.28. 3. Morehouse (SJ) 1:28.44.

400 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Lasorto, Xin, Dudko, DiSanti) 4:28.34.

GIRLS — MOUNT ANTHONY 98, TACONIC 67

BOYS — MOUNT ANTHONY 71, TACONIC 42

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Ahearn, Hall, J. Staab, S. Staab) 2:31.00. 2. Taconic 2:42.09. 3. Mount Anthony 2:57.62.

200 freestyle — 1. Ahearn (MA) 2:38.07. 2. J. Staab (MA) 2:44.79. 3. Huxtable (T) 2:50.25.

200 individual medley — 1. Ivas (T) 2:56.60. 2. Gage (T) 3:06.25. 3. Robson (MA) 3:11.81.50

50 freestyle — 1. S. Staab (MA) 33.15. 2. Hajjar (T) 34.19. 3. Calder (MA) 32.11.

100 butterfly — 1. Hall (MA) 1:22.22. 2. Lampron (MA) 1:59.53.

100 freestyle — 1. J. Staab (MA) 1:11.23. 2. Huxtable (T) 1:18.55. 3. Bordeau (T) 1:19.81.

500 freestyle — 1. S. Staab (MA) 5:54.26. 2. Hajjar (T) 5:57.64. 3. Fiorini (T) 6:25.64.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Ahearn, Robson, Ports, Hall) 2:17.33. 2. Taconic 2:24.56. 3. Mount Anthony 2:39.78.

100 backstroke — 1. Ahearn (MA) 1:24.56. 2. Robson (MA) 1:28.87. 3. Bordeau (T) 1:36.32.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hall (MA) 1:27.69. 2. Ivas (T) 1:33.32. 3. Gage (T) 1:37.87.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic (Huxtable, Hajjar, Bordeau, Ivas) 5:06.43. 2. Mount Anthony 5:08.40. 3. Mount Anthony 6:06.50.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Mount Anthony (Gorry, Flynn, LaForest, Watson) 2:24.34. 2. Taconic 2:25.37. 3. Mount Anthony 2:57.25.

200 freestyle — 1. White (T) 2:45.05. 2. Gorry (MA) 2:50.68. 3. Williams (MA) 3:30.71.

200 individual medley — 1. Spencer (MA) 3:37.59.

50 freestyle — 1. LaForest (MA) 27.95. 2. Rochelo (T) 28.15. 3. Watson (MA) 30.97.

100 freestyle — 1. LaForest (MA) 1:05.78. 2. White (T) 1:09.22. 3. Carrington (T) 1:13.44.

500 freestyle — 1. Flynn (MA) 6:34.76. 2. Denue (MA) 6:56.91.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic (Kilbary, White, Carrington, Rochelo) 2:14.40. 2. Mount Anthony 2:30.81.

100 backstroke — 1. Gorry (MA) 1:26.84. 2. Spencer (MA) 1:42.21.

100 breaststroke — 1. Rochelo (T) 1:28.76. 2. Carrington (T) 1:29.53. 3. Flynn (MA) 1:44.36.

Boys Basketball

MCCANN TECH 58, SMITH VOC 47

NORTHAMPTON >> A short-handed McCann Tech team used its defense to earn a road win. The Hornets (5-3, 4-1) were down six players, three with suspensions and three with injuries, but they held Smith Vocational to just 15 first-half points. Colin Racette led McCann with 15 points. Adam Rodriguez added 12 points and 10 rebounds.

"We were six players down and for those guys to step up, I didn't even expect this type of defensive performance from those guys," McCann Tech coach Luis Carmona said.

———

McCann 15 15 16 12 — 58

Smith Voc 6 9 12 21 — 47

SMITH (47)

Grant 6-0-17, Ortiz 6-2-14, Wackerearh 1-0-3, Nerdbala 2-0-4, Wolfe 4-0-9. Totals: 19-2-47

McCANN (58)

Jordan 2-0-5, Field 1-0-3, Tower 2-1-6, Galieeau 2-1-5, Racette 5-2-14, Lincoln 0-2-2, Cellana 1-3-5, Delmolino 1-0-3, Roriguez 3-6-12, 10 rebounds, Beany 1-0-3.

3-point goals — SV 4 (Grant 3, Ortiz 1). MT 8 (Jordan 1, Field 1, Tower 2, Racette 2, Delmlojni 1, Beany 1)

LENOX 66, ST. JOSEPH 20

PITTSFIELD >> Patrick Colvin scored 18 points, leading Lenox over St. Joseph. Colvin made three of his four 3-pointers in the second quarter, sparking a 29-5 run. Joey Maynard led St. Joe (1-7) with seven points.

St. Joe assistant coach Jermaine Gomes said miscommunication led to defensive breakdowns.

———

LENOX (66)

Colvin 5-4-18, Reynolds 1-2-4, Hurley 3-0-6, Shepard 3-3-9, Parkinson 0-6-6, Abderhalden 1-0-2, Farvaag 1-0-3, Coakley 1-0-2, Ellrodt 0-1-1, Hedges 3-2-8, Heppleston 1-1-3, Downer 2-0-4. Totals: 21-19-66

ST JOE (20)

Maynard 3-1-7, Gigras 2-1-6, Beda 1-0-2, Tynan 0-1-1, Hunter 0-2-2, Liang 1-0-2. Totals: 7-5-20

Lenox 13 29 11 13 — 66

St. Joe 8 5 3 4 — 20

3-point goals — L (5 Colvin 4, Farvaag 1). SJ: (Gingras 1).

Men's Basketball

WILLIAMS 75, COLBY 66

WILLIAMSTOWN >> Daniel Aronowitz scored 17 of his team-high 20 points in the first half, leading Williams over Colby. Aronowitz helped Williams build a 14-point lead, heading into the second half. The wins is the Ephs (10-5, 1-2) first NESCAC win.

Back-to-back 3-pointers from Joseph Connelly and Sam Willson tied the game at 60 for Colby with 5 minutes and 43 seconds left in the game. But, Bobby Casey's three-pointer capped an 8-0 run for the Ephs, allowing them to hold on for the win. Aronowitz added 15 rebounds. Cole Teal had 17 points.

Williams will face conference foe Bowdoin at home, Sunday at 2 p.m.

Women's Basketball

WATERVILLE, MAINE >> Carlyanne Wolfington scored 20 points, leading Colby College over Williams. Wolftington hit back-to-back 3-pointer late in the second quarter, sparking a 10-4 run for Colby. The Ephs trailed by eight at halftime and could not force a comeback. Amanni Fernandez led Williams with 19 points.

Williams will look to return to the win column, Sunday at 2 p.m. on the road against Bowdoin.

Men's Hockey

WILLIAMS 3, MANHATTANVILLE 2

PURCHASE, N.Y. >> Robert Cellini's second-period goal proved to be the winner, giving Williams the win. The win is Williams fourth straight.

Colby Cretella started Williams' scoring with a goal in the first period.

Alex Hagerty's goal just 12 seconds into the second period put the Ephs up 2-0.

Women's Hockey

COLBY 3, WILLIAMS 1

WATERVILLE, MAINE >> After a scoreless first period, Katie McLaughlin'ssecond-period goal broke a 1-1 tie, sending the Mules to victory.

Williams faces off against Colby today at 3pm.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions