McCann Technical School Awards & Scholarships

Posted

Adam Ziarnik Memorial Scholarship: Lukas Yelle.

Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Amanda Vallone, Samantha Dorwin, Madison Vadnais, Lukas Yelle, Evan Delmolino, Jordan Reinhardt.

Adams Lions Club Scholarship: Lukas Yelle.

Adams Outdoorsmen For Youth Scholarship: Evan Delmolino, Abbigail Luczynski, Samantha Daniels.

Alexander C.W. McNicol Memorial Award: Adam Rodriguez.

Alma L. Riello Scholarship given by the NBCTC: Samantha Daniels.

American Culinary Federation Certified Junior Culinarian: Christopher Santella, Ryan Meehan, Lindsay Kurek, Kelly Dobbert, Matilda Brule, Bradley Briggs Jr.

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 125 Laura Carmel Scholarship: Matilda Brule.

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 125 Frank R. Stiles Scholarship: Kelly Dobbert.

American Legion Commanders Award: Nicholas Lillie.

American Legion Military Commitment Certificate of Commendation - Marines: Bradley Briggs Jr., Nathan Charon, Jerald McCarthy.

American Legion Military Commitment Certificate of Commendation - Air Force: Tristan McNay, Skyler Poplaski.

American Legion School Award: Alexander Michalenko, Samantha Daniels.

Athlete of the Year: Nicholas Lincoln, Brianna Tassone.

Automotive Achievement Award: Dylan Waschak.

Bernard R. "Bucky" Bullett Memorial Scholarship: Charles Bohl III.

Byron E. and Rose L. Crum Scholarship: Amanda Vallone.

Charles B. Cooper Memorial Scholarship: Cameron Anderson.

Clarksburg Parent Teacher Group Scholarship: Amanda Vallone.

Class of 1977 Scholarship: Emma Andrews.

Class of 1982 Scholarship: Owen Canales, Abbigail Luczynski.

Counselor Daniel F. "Danny" Alcombright Scholarship: Samantha Dorwin.

Culinary Arts Club Award: Kelly Dobbert.

Culinary Arts Club Scholarship: Matilda Brule.

Culinary Arts Hall of Fame Award: Bradley Briggs Jr.

Daniel H. Petithory Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Lillie.

Donald C. Blanchette Scholarship: Nico Romano.

Edwin E. Silvia Memorial Award: Nicholas DeRose.

Emma Miller Scholarship: Jordan Reinhardt.

Excellence in Carpentry: Benjamin Thomas, Joseph Norman.

Florida Education Association Scholarship: Samantha Daniels.

Florida Mountain PTG - Charles Cooper Scholarship: Charles Bohl III.

Florida Mountain PTG - Kelly Boyce Scholarship: Samantha Daniels.

Florida Mountain PTG - Nancy Perkins Scholarship: Jordan Reinhardt.

Francis "Frankie" Sobon Culinary Memorial Scholarship: Matilda Brule.

Francis Millard Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Dorwin, Emily Field.

Frank N. Costa Scholarship: Abbigail Luczynski.

Frank R. Stiles American Legion Post 125 Book Award in Memory of Paula Raymond: Nicholas Lillie.

Friends of McCann Tech Award: Taylor Borey.

Friends of Michael J. Bresett Scholarship: Taylor Shepard.

George L. Knight Memorial Award: Spenser Tanner.

GFCU "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Maria Deblois.

Grace S. Hampel Scholarship: Zachary Levesque, Mitchell Dunn, Jonathon Koch.

Greylock Community Club: Kelly Dobbert, Samantha Daniels.

Greylock Elementary School - Florence & Jerry Siciliano Scholarship: Jonathon Koch.

Home Builders & Remodelers Association of Western Mass.: Joseph Norman.

Irene and Tom Chalmers Memorial Scholarship: Adam Rodriguez.

Jimmy & Kay Wondoloski Memorial Scholarship: Jake Crowley.

Joan Solari Memorial Award: Alyssa Cook.

Jocelyn Leclair Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Lincoln, Abbigail Luczynski, Nicholas Lillie.

Joe Choquette Memorial Award: Benjamin Thomas.

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: Charles Bohl III, Owen Canales, Keigan Case, Jake Crowley, Noah Curran, Samantha Daniels, Evan Delmolino, Nicholas DeRose, Samantha Dorwin, Mitchell Dunn, Danielle Felten, Faith King, Zachary Levesque, Nicholas Lincoln, Martin Loughman, Abbigail Luczynski, Jerald McCarthy, Matthew McKinney, Tristan McNay, Tanner Parrino, Jordan Reinhardt, Adam Rodriguez, Kristin Schneider, Alexander Sutliff, Spenser Tanner, Amanda Vallone, Hannah Woods, Lukas Yelle, Olivia Zaleski.

John M. White Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Daniels.

John W. Scarpito Memorial Award: Samantha Dolle.

Joseph A. Bernier Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Woods.

Kevin E. Trombley Memorial Scholarship: Lauren DeRose.

Kittredge Family Scholarship from Naomi Chapter 17, Order of the Eastern Star: Evan Delmolino.

Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Park of Honor Scholarship: Tessa Christman.

Kyle Crosier Machine Tech Award: Adam Dufur.

Lanesborough-New Ashford Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: Tessa Christman.

Lee Sportsmen's Association Scholarship: Alexander Kusick.

Lynn Burdick Memorial Award: Jonathon Koch.

Maple Grove Civic Club Scholarship: Olivia Zaleski, Lauren DeRose.

Massachusetts School Superintendent's Association Award: Amanda Vallone.

Mathias-Dorothy Schneider Scholarship: Danielle Felten.

MAVA/MVA Outstanding Student Vocational Award: Samantha Dorwin.

McCann Book Club Distinguished Service Award: Alyssa Cook, Winter Spencer.

McCann Faculty Association Awards: Automotive: Marcus Sanchez; Business Technology: Monique Martel; Carpentry: Jerald McCarthy; Computer Assisted Design: Abbigail Luczynski; Culinary Arts: Lindsey Kurek; Electricity: Alexander Michalenko; Information Technology: Lukas Yelle; Machine Technology: Henry Churchill; Metal Fabrication: Spenser Tanner.

McCann Tech Class of 2004 Scholarship Award in Memory of Charlie Cooper: Nathan Charon.

McCann Tech Class of 2004 Scholarship Award in Memory of Monica Charron: Bradley Briggs Jr.

MountainOne Bank Scholarship: Charles Bohl III.

Night Cruzers of Berkshire County Scholarship: Spenser Tanner.

North Adams Elks Award in Memory of Wayne "Cuba" Roy: Kyle Kleiner, Kyle Marcoux.

North Adams Historical - Hoosac Tunnel Scholarship: Martin Loughman

Northern Berkshire New Car Dealership Award: Marcus Sanchez.

Optimus Group LLC: Matilda Brule.

Peter Cantone Memorial Award: Ryan Meehan.

Polish National Alliance Lodge 1365 Award: Samantha Dorwin, Tanner Parrino, Abbigail Luczynski.

Raymond Pierson Sportsmanship of Northern Division given by Berkshire County Baseball Umpires Association: Ryan Meehan.

Richard Kleiner Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Parrino, Danielle Felten, Matthew McKinney, Olivia Zaleski, Emily Field, Abbigail Luczynski, Layla Rougeau, Ryan Meehan, Sarah Pansecchi, Samantha Dorwin, Samantha Dolle, Amanda Vallone, Charles Bohl III, Michael Moreno.

Robert D. Reynolds Memorial Award: Jordan Reinhardt.

Ron Montleone Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Parrino.

Ron Montleone Vocational Award: Alexander Michalenko.

Salutatorian: Samantha Dorwin.

School Nurse Award: Maria Deblois.

Scott M. Gliwski Memorial Award: Ryan Meehan.

SI '95 Scholarship: Mackenzie Soto.

Specialty Minerals Scholarship: Keigan Case.

St. Stanislaus Kostka Home School Association Award: Evan Delmolino.

State Street T: Nicholas Lillie.

Steven Ferrara Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Dorwin.

Sue Wilburt Scholarship: Mackenzi Mitchell.

The University of Vermont - Vermont Scholar: Madison Vadnais.

Thomas E. Dragon Memorial Award: Joseph Norman.

Tori Rumbolt Athletic Scholarship: Abbigail Luczynski.

Town of Adams Scholarship: Sarah Pansecchi.

Ugo Specks Bianchi Memorial Award: Taylor Shepard.

U.S. Presidential Career and Technical Education Scholar: Samantha Dorwin.

Valedictorian: Amanda Vallone.

Western New England University Book Award: Henry Churchill.

William "Moose" Roberts Memorial Award: Samantha Dorwin.

William Wronksi/Adams Lodge of Masons and Elks: Adam Rodriguez.

Williamstown American Legion Post 152 Scholarship: Charles Bohl III, Samantha Dorwin.

Williamstown Community Scholarship: Courtney Oleskiewicz.

Williamstown Rotary Club Scholarship: Ryan Meehan.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions