Monument Mountain Awards & Scholarships

Posted

Joseph Aberdale Memorial Scholarship: Brittany Walsh.

Charles & Elinore Agar Memorial Scholarship: Isabel Currie.

Austen Riggs/Erikson Institute Scholarship: Quinn Abrams.

Vivian Bailey Memorial Scholarship: Savannah Dodge.

William Bannon Memorial Scholarship: Emma Adler.

Edward Barrett Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Lily Cormier.

Berkshire Hills Education Association Scholarship - Future Teacher's Award: Misa Patel.

Berkshire Soccer School Scholarships: Benita Lopez, William Serkin, Isaac Graves, Dominic DeFelice, Sophia Horan.

Jed Blackwell Memorial Scholarship: Lily Cormier.

BRP Scholarship: Michael Buffoni.

Stella V. Bubriski Memorial Scholarship: Margaret Schmitz.

Caligari Family Scholarship: Alianne Schatz.

CIAO Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarships: Faolan Sugarman-Lash, Ericca Broderick.

Rosalie Conte Scholarships: Victoria Ryan, Ella Long, Forest Davis-Hollander.

Sissy Curtin Memorial Scholarships: Nicholas Errichetto, Blaze Tavernia, Baylee Tavernia.

Robert James Dean Memorial Scholarship: Branden Perry.

James DiGrigoli & Craig Finkle Memorial Scholarship: Michael Buffoni.

Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarships: Isaac Graves, Victoria Ryan, Kayla Dillon, Ella Long, Brittany Walsh.

FreshStart Brands Scholarships: Georgia Bass, Samantha Mitchell, Megan LaCombe.

Allison J. Graham Memorial Scholarships: Brianna Davis, Brittany Walsh.

Girls Inc. Scholarships: Ruth P. Boraski Memorial: Victoria Ryan; Zonta Club Scholarship: Georgia Bass.

Great Barrington Chapter of Rotary International Scholarships: Morgan Conquest, Isabel Currie, Kayla Dillon, Alysha DiSilva, Hannah Handel, Joseph LaBrasca, Ella Long, Misa Patel, Evan Peretti, Jacob Robbins, William Robbins, Victoria Ryan, Alianne Schatz, Brocque Tonini, Brittany Walsh, Chad Wilson.

Great Barrington Fish & Game Scholarship: Kristin Sark.

Great Barrington Police Association Scholarship: Brittany Walsh.

Great Barrington Turkey Trot Road Race Scholarship: Emma Sinkoff.

Greylock Federal "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Victoria Ryan.

Harrison B. Hodges Music Scholarship: Emma Adler.

Hollenbeck Memorial Scholarship: Dominic DeFelice.

Hope Fire Company Scholarship in memory of Francis Larkin, Ike Mullany & Rod Mead: John Tufts.

Housatonic Hose Company - Francis Barry Memorial Scholarships: Becca Houle, Ryan Higgins.

Housatonic School Community Scholarships: Asa Cade, Becca Houle, Ella Long.

Arthur P. Gennari Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Chad Wilson.

The Jamie Fund: Chad Wilson.

Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield: Brittany Walsh.

Kiwanis of Sheffield: Educational Assistance Awards: Evan Peretti, Ella Long; Educational Excellence Award: Isabelle Morley; In Memory of George Ullrich: Chad Wilson; In Memory of Paul Moritz: Forest Davis-Hollander.

Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Julia Miner.

Francis Larkin Memorial Scholarships: Kaye Kelly, Brittany Walsh.

Leonard Levitan Memorial Award: Theodore Burns.

Guido Masiero Scholarship: Victoria Ryan.

McLaughlin-Wilson Scholarship: Hannah Mulvey.

Myrtle & Raymond Mercier Scholarship: Julia Miner.

META - Spartan Scholarship: Caroline Sprague.

Monument Mountain Boys Basketball Scholarships: Branden Perry, Evan Peretti, Steven Cardillo.

Monument Mountain Boys Soccer Scholarships: Justin Bartlett, Brocque Tonini, Faolan Sugarman-Lash, Dominic DeFelice, Isaac Graves, William Serkin, Evan Peretti.

Monument Mountain Girls Track Scholarships: Lily Cormier, Kayla Dillon, Paige Gray, Sarah Havill, Sophia Horan, Anna Lane, Samantha Mitchell, Emma Sinkoff, Rachel Zinberg.

Monument Mountain Golf Scholarships: Dylan Buffoni, Aaron Coons.

Rich Morey Volleyball Scholarships: Brianna Davis, Becca Houle, Anna Snyder.

Garrett Norton Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Barca.

Olde Yankee Street Rods & Classic Cruisers & Kiwanis Club of Sheffield Scholarship: Chad Wilson.

Town of Otis Scholarships: Katherine Ryan, Ashley Thibodeau.

C.M. Owens Scholarships: Caroline Sprague, Emma Adler.

Pichard-Provo Scholarships: Anna Lane, Sophia Horan.

Antonio & Antoinette Pieropan Scholarship: Brocque Tonini.

Pittsfield Co-op Bank Scholarship: Jesse Rogers.

Kenneth Preston Memorial Scholarship: Frank Piasecki.

Red Cross Scholarships: Victoria Ryan, Anna Snyder, Carly Shafiroff.

Hilda Freilick Reiskin Scholarship: Michael Buffoni.

Renaissance Arts Center Scholarship: Hannah Handel.

Richmond Scholarships:

Anita Chapman Scholarship/In Honor of Stanley Iwanowitz: William Serkin.

Anita Chapman Scholarship: Cara Freadman.

Sarah MacDonald Scholarship: Mercedes Girona.

Richmond Volunteer Fire Department/Malnata Family Scholarships: Dominic DeFelice, Alysha DiSilva.

Sandisfield Scholarships: Anna Snyder, Nicole Hryckvich, Lily Cormier.

School Center Inc. - Berkshire Crafts Fair Scholarships: Brocque Tonini, Siobhan Yaple, Morgan Conquest, Julien McKee.

Searles High School Alumni Scholarship: Chad Wilson.

Senior Advanced Science Award: William Serkin.

Jennifer Lynn Shapiro Creative Writing Award: Siobhan Yaple.

Samuel Banks Shapiro Automotive Excellence Award: Aaron Coons.

Spartan Scholarships: Samantha Mitchell, Jonah Swotes, Benita Lopez, Sofia Schifano.

Spirit of Monument Mountain Scholarships: Tegan Kalamaja, Alexander Furcht, Katrina Campetti.

William Stanley Scholarship: Forest Davis-Hollander.

John F. Stern Trust Scholarships: Becca Houle, Kaye Kelly.

Stockbridge Fire Department Awards: Morgan Conquest, Julia Miner.

Michael J. Obanhein Memorial Scholarship: Emma Adler.

Stockbridge Police Association Scholarships In Memory of Sally Korte: Emma Adler, Morgan Conquest, Madisen Jenny, Julia Miner, Caroline Sprague.

Stonehouse Properties LLC Scholarship: Brianna Davis.

Dave Sullivan Scholarship: Ashley Thibodeau.

Thursday Morning Club Scholarships: Emma Adler, Victoria Ryan, Brittany Walsh.

The Mildred Dunn Memorial Scholarship: Ella Long.

Dennis Tresp Nursing Scholarship: Victoria Ryan.

Charles Denton Treadway Scholarships: Emma Adler, Morgan Conquest, Madisen Jenny, Julia Miner, Caroline Sprague.

Tri-Town Rotary Scholarship: Carly Shafiroff.

Vocational Scholarship: Chad Wilson.

Triumvirate Scholarship: Megan LaCombe.

West Stockbridge Grange: Brittany Walsh.

Williams Academy Trust Fund Scholarship: Morgan Conquest.

Williams High School Scholarships: Madisen Jenny, Morgan Conquest, Jacob Robbins, Brianna Davis.

Women's Club Scholarship: Victoria Ryan.

A. Anne Zucco Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Paige Gray.

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Branden Perry, Cara Freadman.

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Certificate: Emma Adler.

Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association Student Achievement Award: Emma Adler.

Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents Academic Excellence Award: Caroline Sprague.

National School Development Council Award for Academic Growth and Student Leadership in Learning: Brianna Davis.

Best Buddy Awards: Anna Snyder, Brianna Davis, Julia Miner, Becca Houle, Victoria Ryan, Brittany Walsh, Margaret Schmitz, Baylee Tavernia, Blaze Tavernia.

Class Artist Award: Hunter Andrus.

John Philip Sousa Awards: Kayla Dillon, Mercedes Girona, Brendan Kavanah, Samantha Mitchell, William Serkin.

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Caroline Sprague.

National Merit Scholarship Program Awards: Mercedes Girona, Megan LaCombe, Ella Long, William Serkin, Caroline Sprague, Sydnie Strawn.

Class Orator Certificate: Emma Adler.

Salutatorian Certificate: Caroline Sprague.

Valedictorian Certificate: Isabelle Morley.

President's Educational Awards: Quinn Abrams, Ryan Higgins, William Robbins, Emma Adler, Maizy Hillman, Jesse Rogers, Jaelynn Alston, Sophia Horan, Nicholas Roszkowski, Georgia Bass, Becca Houle, Victoria Ryan, Catherine Baum, Tegan Kalamaja, Alianne Schatz, Ericca Broderick, Brendan Kavanah, Margaret Schmitz, Nicholas Bryant, Kaye Kelly, William Serkin, Asa Cade, Joseph LaBrasca, Carly Shafiroff, Isabel Currie, Megan LaCombe, Emily Shaw, Brianna Davis, Austin Lee, Emma Sinkoff, Forest Davis-Hollander, Ella Long, Emma Skakel, Dominic DeFelice, Benita Lopez, Anna Snyder, Kayla Dillon, Julien McKee, Caroline Sprague, Alysha DiSilva, Julia Miner, Faolan Sugarman-Lash, Savannah Dodge, Samantha Mitchell, Jonah Swotes, Cara Freadman, Calista Moore-Demarest, Baylee Tavernia, Alexander Furcht, Isabelle Morley, Blaze Tavernia, Elise Ghitman, Amanda Morse, Lizabeth Troiano, Mercedes Girona, Hannah Mulvey, John Tufts, Isaac Graves, Dylan O'Malley, Nancy Vo, Paige Gray, Misa Patel, Brittany Walsh, Hannah Handel, Frank Piasecki, Alice Yeung, Madilyn Heller, Jacob Robbins, Rachel Zinberg.

Adams Scholarships: Quinn Abrams, Madilyn Heller, Isabelle Morley, Emma Adler, Ryan Higgins, Dylan O'Malley, Georgia Bass, Sophia Horan, Jesse Rogers, Ericca Broderick, Becca Houle, Victoria Ryan, Nicholas Bryant, Tegan Kalamaja, William Serkin, Isabel Currie, Brendan Kavanah, Anna Snyder, Brianna Davis, Kaye Kelly, Caroline Sprague, Forest Davis-Hollander, Joseph LaBrasca, Sydnie Strawn, Dominic DeFelice, Megan LaCombe, Faolan Sugarman-Lash, Kayla Dillon, Austin Lee, Jonah Swotes, Savannah Dodge, Ella Long, Brittany Walsh, Mercedes Girona, Benita Lopez, Isaac Graves, Samantha Mitchell.

Koplik Awards: Quinn Abrams, Mercedes Girona, Isabelle Morley, Emma Adler, Isaac Graves, Dylan O'Malley, Georgia Bass, Hannah Handel, Frank Piasecki, Catherine Baum, Sophia Horan, Jesse Rogers, Isabel Currie, Brendan Kavanah, Nicholas Roszkowski, Brianna Davis, Kaye Kelly, William Serkin, Forest Davis-Hollander, Megan LaCombe, Caroline Sprague, Dominic DeFelice, Ella Long, Faolan Sugarman-Lash, Kayla Dillon, Benita Lopez, Jonah Swotes, Cara Freadman, Samantha Mitchell, Brittany Walsh.

Junior Early Awards & Scholarships, June 2015:

Bay Path Presidential Book Award: Margaret Schmitz.

Berkshire Soccer School Scholarships: Benita Lopez, William Serkin, Isaac Graves, Dominic DeFelice, Sophia Horan.

Blum Memorial Scholarship: Megan LaCombe.

Chatham University, Rachel Carson Book Award: Georgia Bass.

Cornell Award: Dominic DeFelice.

Dartmouth College Book Award: Caroline Sprague.

Elmira Key Award: Victoria Ryan.

Rotary International Scholarship: Mercedes Girona.

Monument Mountain Creativity Award: Emma Skakel.

Monument Mountain Regional High School Book Awards: William Robbins, Alice Yeung, Tegan Kalamaja, Carly Shafiroff, Emma Sinkoff, Benita Lopez, Isaac Graves, Misa Patel.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Book Award: Amanda Morse.

The Martha Muir Memorial Scholarship: Michael Buffoni Jr.

Ray Murray Inc. Scholarship Foreign Language Award: Anna Snyder.

Ray Murray Inc. Scholarships: Madisen Jenny, Julia Miner, Steven Cardillo.

Pittsfield Coop. Bank Centennial Scholarship: Nicholas Bryant.

Red Lion Inn Lion's Pride Scholarship: Brianna Davis.

Rensselaer Math & Science Award: Ella Long.

Univ. of Rochester Awards: Bausch & Lomb Award: Quinn Abrams; Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Humanities & Social Sciences Award: Forest Davis-Hollander; George Eastman Young Leaders Award: William Serkin; Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology: Jared Gerard.

R.I.T. Computing Medal and Scholarship Awards: Faolan Sugarman-Lash, Sophia Horan.

R.I.T. Innovation & Creativity Awards: Frank Piasecki, Hannah Handel.

Norman Rockwell Book Award: Savannah Dodge.

Sage Scholarship Awards: Jacob Robbins, Becca Houle.

School Center Awards: Laurence E. Day Memorial Scholarship: Emma Adler; Kathleen McDermott Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Mitchell.

Smith College Book Award: Brittany Walsh.

David H. Strassler Scholar Scholarship: Jonah Swotes.

St. Anselm College Book Award: Kaye Kelly.

St. Michael's College Book Awards: Cara Freadman, Dylan O'Malley.

Williams College Book Award: Kayla Dillon.

Wells College Award: Jesse Rogers.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions