Mount Everett Awards & Scholarships

Posted

Albert Trocchi Scholarship: Eli Gold, Caliann Wood.

Alford Scholarship: Brooke Colpack, Marina Germain.

Alice Coon Shanley Memorial: Shane Biernacki.

American Legion: Ryan Meyer.

American Red Cross: Maura Robitaille.

Amy Gillette Memorial: Maura Robitaille, Sage Hervieux.

Barbara Rhoades Memorial: Marina Germain.

Berkshire Antiquarian Book Fair Scholarship in Memory of Al Gventer: Graham Collopy.

Berkshire Bank Foundation: Shane Biernacki, Justin Makuc, Sean Smith, Krista VanCour.

Berkshire County Arc: Krista VanCour.

Dennis Tresp Memorial: Shane Biernacki.

Diana Seavey Memorial: Ava Garrett.

EDMSSA Incorporated: Matthew Morehouse.

Esther MacDonald Memorial: Shayna Sawyer.

Gertrude Burdsall Memorial: Gavin Ziegler.

Girls Inc.: Krista VanCour.

Great Barrington Fish and Game Club Scholarship: Brialynn Wells.

Great Barrington Police Association: Chelsea Balestro.

Great Barrington Rotary Club Scholarships: Graham Collopy, Morgan DeGrenier, Emily Parks-Smith, Mary Elyse Parsons, Shayna Sawyer, Samantha Twing, Gavin Ziegler.

Great Barrington Rotary Club/Chad Krzynowek Scholarship: Kyle Stevens.

Great Barrington Rotary Club/Bruce and Barbara Person Scholarship: Jessica Abbott.

Greylock Federal Credit Union: Ava Garrett.

Hazel Hendrick Memorial Scholarship: Shane Biernacki.

Christian A. Herter Memorial Scholarship: Krista VanCour.

Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarship: Shane Biernacki, Morgan DeGrenier, Justin Makuc, Claudia Martin.

John and Abigail Adams Scholarships: Shane Biernacki, Graham Collopy, Morgan DeGrenier, Ava Garrett, Marina Germain, Eli Gold, Justin Makuc, Claudia Martin, Matthew Morehouse, Maura Robitaille, Shayna Sawyer, Ashley Sermini, Samantha Twing, Caliann Wood.

John B. Roesler Memorial: Maura Robitaille.

John and Marion Somes Memorial: Maura Robitaille.

Kevin Blanco Memorial: Matthew Morehouse.

Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Park of Honor Scholarship: Marina Germain, Lauren Scapin, Sean Smith.

Knights of Columbus Council 513: Justin Makuc.

Lillian Preiss Memorial: Parker Snyder.

Mary Ellen Welch Memorial: Mary Elyse Parsons.

McLaughlin-Wilson Scholarships: Chelsea Balestro, Claudia Martin, Justin Makuc, Shayna Sawyer.

Mia and Lynn MacDonald Memorial: Chelsea Eichstedt.

Mount Everett Alumni BCC Scholarship: Jessica Abbott, Brooke Colpack, Chelsea Eichstedt, Sage Hervieux, Erik Hunker, Lauren Scapin.

Mount Everett Class of 1980 Scholarship: Shayna Sawyer.

Mount Everett Class of 1986 Kelley Hayes Memorial Scholarship: Chelsea Balestro, Shane Biernacki, Ava Garrett.

Mount Everett Scholarships: Shayna Sawyer, Samantha Twing, Tabitha Petrowicz.

Mount Everett SADD Scholarships: Graham Collopy, Ava Garrett.

Neil G. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship: Brialynn Wells.

New Marlborough-Monterey PTA Scholarship: Chelsea Eichstedt, Justin Makuc, Shayna Sawyer, Lauren Scapin, Ashley Sermini, Samantha Twing.

O'Brien Arts and Technology Scholarship: Claudia Martin.

Olde Yankee Street Rods & Classic Cruisers: Samuel Hess.

Paul Shafiroff Memorial: Chelsea Balestro.

Picard-Provo Grants in Memory of John Henry Picard and Frank Provo: Graham Collopy, Emily Coon, Morgan DeGrenier, Justin Makuc, Sean Smith.

Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarship: Morgan DeGrenier.

Robert Gauthier Memorial: Graham Collopy.

Salisbury Bank/Charles H. Joch Jr.: Ashley Sermini.

Santi Gulotta - Sheffield Volunteer Hose Company No. 1: Matthew Morehouse, Sean Smith.

Sheffield Grange Scholarship: Marina Germain.

Sheffield Historical Society: Patrick Hogelin.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of Arthur Armstrong: Samuel Hess.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of Dana Bartholomew: Jessica Abbott.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of the Rev. James S. Chase: Parker Snyder.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of Joseph S. & Marie P. Cowen: Claudia Martin.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of H. Lee Kline: Sean Smith.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of William "Bullett" Kline: Sarah Deming.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of Arthur Stavisky: Lauren Scapin.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of Earl Sutphen: Graham Collopy.

Sheffield Kiwanis/in Memory of Myron Wartella: Samantha Twing.

Sheffield Kiwanis/In Memory of Mary Ellen Welch: Mary Elyse Parsons.

Sheffield Kiwanis Educational Excellence Award: Justin Makuc.

Sheffield Kiwanis Educational Assistance Award: Shane Biernacki, Damontti Conaway, Ava Garrett, Brialynn Wells.

Southern Berkshire Regional School Education Association Scholarship: Claudia Martin.

Southern Berkshire Regional Elementary Teachers' Scholarship: Mary Elyse Parsons.

Stewart Family Trust Awards for Community Service: Graham Collopy.

Stewart Family Trust Awards for Poetry Out Loud: Ava Garrett.

Stewart Family Trust Awards for Sportsmanship: Parker Snyder.

Stewart Family Trust Awards for Art: Sean Smith.

Strive Award: Morgan DeGrenier.

Thursday Morning Club Four-Year Scholarship: Justin Makuc.

Thursday Morning Club One-Year Scholarship: Shane Biernacki, Ashley Sermini, Brialynn Wells.

Wheeler and Taylor Scholarship: Maura Robitaille.

Book Awards

Cornell Sweatshirt Program: Shayna Sawyer.

Dartmouth College: Justin Makuc.

LeMoyne College Heights Award: Eli Gold.

Massachusetts College Liberal Arts: Krista VanCour.

Massachusetts Maritime Junior STEM: Chelsea Balerstro.

Rensselaer Medal: Sean Smith.

Sage Colleges: Shane Biernacki, Morgan DeGrenier.

St. Anselm College: Marina Germain.

St. Michael's College: Graham Collopy, Claudia Martin.

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Jessica Abbott.

University of Rochester Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award: Caliann Wood.

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Samantha Twing.

Williams College: Trevor Turner.

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award: Marina Germain.

Massachusetts Secondary Schools Administrator's Assoc. Award: Eli Gold.

Principal's Leader Award: Morgan DeGrenier.

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athletic Award: Nicholas Tomich, Emily Coon.

Massachusetts Superintendent Award: Justin Makuc.

President's Award for Educational Excellence: Jessica Abbott, Chelsea Balestro, Shane Biernacki, Katherine Brigham, Graham Collopy, Morgan DeGrenier, Marina Germain, Eli Gold, Justin Makuc, Maura Robitaille, Shayna Sawyer, Sean Smith, Samantha Twing, Krista VanCour.

President's Awards for Educational Achievement: Emily Coon, Chelsea Eichstedt, Mary Elyse Parsons, Ava Garrett, Sage Hervieux, Patrick Hogelin, Claudia Martin, Ryan Meyer, Tabitha Petrowicz, Parker Snyder, Kyle Stevens, Brialynn Wells, Caliann Wood.

McDonald's McScholar Athlete Award: Jessica Abbott, Graham Collopy.

National Merit Scholarship Finalist: Justin Makuc.

Department Awards:

Media: Sean Smith.

Social Studies: Justin Makuc.

Mathematics: Katherine Brigham.

Science: Morgan DeGrenier.

French: Sean Smith.

Spanish: Shayna Sawyer.

Technology: Anthony Consolini.

Award for Perseverance and Determination: Sage Hervieux.

Chorus: Eli Gold.

Band: Samantha Twing.

Theatre: Eli Gold.

Art: Claudia Martin.

English: Marina Germain.

Guidance: Graham Collopy.

Wellness: Chelsea Eichstedt.

Building Structures: Erik Hunker.

Internship Award: Shane Biernacki.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions