Nominees announced for first Berkshire Theatre Awards

Posted

PITTSFIELD >> Barrington Stage Company's productions of "The Pirates of Penzance" and "Broadway Bounty Hunter" lead the first Berkshire Theatre Awards with 11 and eight nominations each.

Seven nominations were received for "Or," and six for "The Merchant of Venice" at Shakespeare & Company. Also popular with five nominations each are "The Rose Tattoo" (Williamstown Theatre Festival), "Little Shop of Horrors" (Berkshire Theatre Group), and "American Son" (Barrington Stage).

All in all, there are more than 120 nominations from which 25 winners will be selected for shows produced by Equity and non-Equity theaters in the Berkshires and Southern Vermont between Oct. 1, 2015 and Sept. 30, 2016.

Winners will be announced by the end of October.

Participating in the awards program are 20 arts journalists. The project was organized by Larry Murray and a working committee whose members include Peter Bergman, Robert Bruyr, Gail M. Burns, Macey Levin, Gloria Miller and Ed Sedarbaum.

"Thanks to its exceptional resident theater companies," Murray said in a news release, "the Berkshires have sent more than a dozen shows to Broadway in the past few years, while attracting the best people in show business to our region."

The nominations:

Outstanding Production of a Play (large theater)

• "All My Sons" (Weston Playhouse)

• "American Son" (Barrington Stage Company)

• "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" (Berkshire Theatre Group

• "Or," (Shakespeare & Company)

• "The Rose Tattoo" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• "Tribes" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Production of a Play (intimate theater)

• "The Consul, The Tramp, and America's Sweetheart" (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

• "Constellations" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• "Cost of Living" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• "Cry Havoc" (Shakespeare & Company)

• "The Homecoming" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Outstanding Production of a Musical (large theater)

• "Little Shop of Horrors" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• "Mamma Mia" (Weston Playhouse)

• "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Production of a Musical (intimate theater)

• "Big River" (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

• "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

• "Fiorello" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• "Sister Act" (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

Outstanding Production of a New Play

• "American Son" (Barrington Stage Company)

• "And No More Shall We Part" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• "The Consul, The Tramp, and America's Sweetheart" (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

• "Cost of Living" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• "My Jane" (Chester Theater Company)

• "Or," (Shakespeare & Company)

• "The Stone Witch" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

Outstanding Production of a New Musical

• "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

• "Presto Change-O" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor (large theater)

• Christopher Abbott, "The Rose Tattoo" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Joshua Castille, "Tribes" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Jonathan Epstein, "The Merchant of Venice" (Shakespeare & Company)

• John Hadden, "The Merchant of Venice" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Michael Hayden, "American Son" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Will Swenson, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor (intimate theater)

• Joey Collins, "The Homecoming (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• David Joseph, "The Consul, The Tramp, and America's Sweetheart" (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

• Alfred Molina, "And No More Shall We Part" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Wendell Pierce, "Cost of Living" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Stephan Wolfert, Cry 'Havoc!'" (Shakespeare & Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor (large theater)

• Marinda Anderson, "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill" (Dorset Theatre Festival)

• Rebecca Brooksher, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Tod Randolph, "Or," (Shakespeare & Company)

• Molly Regan, "All My Sons" (Weston Playhouse)

• Marisa Tomei, "The Rose Tattoo" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Tamara Tunie, "American Son" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor (intimate theater)

• Kate Baldwin, "Constellations" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Tara Franklin, "Sister Play" (Chester Theatre Company)

• Annie Golden, "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Jane Kaczmarek, "And No More Shall We Part" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Maddie Jo Landers, "The Taming" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Christiana Nelson, "Ugly Lies the Bone" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Debra Jo Rupp, "Kimberly Akimbo" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Male Actor (large theater)

• David Adkins, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Alex Gibson, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

• John Hadden, "The Two Gentlemen of Verona" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Andre Ware, "American Son" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Male Actor (intimate theater)

• Carson Elrod, "The Chinese Room" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Jeff McCarthy, "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Rylan Morsbach, "The Homecoming" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Scott Wattanabe, "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Lenny Wolpe, "Presto Change-O" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Female Actor (large theater)

• Kate Abbruzzese, "The Merchant of Venice" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Jane Carr, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Nehassiu De Gannes, "Or," (Shakespeare & Company)

• Deborah Rush, "An American Daughter" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Scarlett Strallen, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance by a Female Actor intimate theater)

• Jenni Barber, "Presto Change-O" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Chelsea Groen, "Fiorello!" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Dana Harrison, "Holy Laughter" (WAM Theatre)

• Sue Jean Kim, "The Chinese Room" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Katy Sullivan, "Cost of Living" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Outstanding Direction of a Play (large theater)

• Julianne Boyd, "American Son" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Jonathan Croy, "The Two Gentlemen of Verona" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Trip Cullman, "The Rose Tattoo" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Tina Packer, "The Merchant of Venice" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Mary B. Robinson, "All My Sons" (Weston Playhouse)

• Alice Reagan, "Or," (Shakespeare & Company)

• Jenn Thompson, "Tribes" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Evan Yianoulis, "Table Manners" (Dorset Theatre Festival)

Outstanding Direction of a Play (intimate theater)

• Jo Bonney, "Cost of Living" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

• Gregg Edelman, "Constellations" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Eric Hill, "The Homecoming" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Louisa Proske, "Peerless" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Eric Tucker, "Cry 'Havoc!' (Shakespeare & Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (large theater)

• Tim Fort, "Man of La Mancha" (Weston Playhouse)

• Ethan Heard, "Little Shop of Horrors" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• John Rando, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (intimate theater)

• Julianne Boyd, "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Tim Howard, "Big River" (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

• John Saunders, "Chicago" (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

• Steve Stettler, "Murder for Two" (Weston Playhouse)

Outstanding Choreography (large theater)

• Joshua Bergasse, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Parker Esse, "Little Shop of Horrors" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Michael Raine, "Mamma Mia" (Weston Playhouse)

Outstanding Choreography (intimate theater)

• Maddie Apple, "Sister Act" (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

• Michael Callahan, "Fiorello!" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Jeffrey Page, "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Jenna Ware, "The Emperor of the Moon" (Shakespeare & Company)

Outstanding Scenic Design for Play or Musical

• David L. Arsenault, "The Norman Conquests" (Dorset, Weston, and Northern Stage)

• Beowulf Borritt, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Yael Pardess, "The Stone Witch" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Carl Sprague, "Fiorello!" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Reid Thompson, "Little Shop of Horrors" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Mark Wendland, "The Rose Tattoo" (Williamstown Theatre Festival)

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play or Musical

• Shawn E. Boyle, "The Stone Witch" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Lara Dubin, "The Mountaintop" (Chester Theatre Company)

• Alan C. Edwards, "Constellations" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Michael Giannetti, "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill" (Dorset Theatre Festival)

• Jason Lyons, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Matthew Miller, "The Merchant of Venice" (Shakespeare & Company)

Best Costume Design for a Play or Musical

• Jess Goldstein, "The Pirates of Penzance" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Jimm Halliday, "Into the Woods" (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

• Tyler Kinney, "The Merchant of Venice" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Govane Lohbauer, "Or," (Shakespeare & Company)

• David Murin, "Little Shop of Horrors" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Bobby Frederick Tilley, "Broadway Bounty Hunter" (Barrington Stage Company)

Outstanding Sound Design for Play or Musical

• Toby Aliya, "Tribes" (Barrington Stage Company)

• Amy Altadonna, "Or," and "Ugly Lies the Bone" (Shakespeare & Company)

• Ed Chapman, "Mamma Mia" (Weston Playhouse)

• Scott Killian, "Constellations" (Berkshire Theatre Group)

• Rider Q. Stanton, "The Addams Family" (Mac-Haydn Theatre)

• Corey Wheat, "The 39 Steps" (Oldcastle Theatre Company)

Larry Murray Award

(to a person or theater project that advances social, political or community issues)

• Julianne Boyd, Barrington Stage Company, for her issue-related programming and community outreach.

• Kristen van Ginhoven, WAM Theatre, for combining meaningful theater with charitable support of women's causes.

• The Producing Directors of the Dorset Theatre Festival, Weston Playhouse Theatre Company, and Northern Stage for their collaborative co-production of the three plays of "The Norman Conquests."


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions