Pittsfield boys track and field teams sweeps Taconic, Wahconah to claim third straight unbeaten regular season

Posted
DALTON — When the season-opening Berkshire County Invitational was postponed and eventually canceled this spring, it robbed local track and field competitors of a chance to get a taste of some of the competition that was to come.

If one was looking to sweep the county slate for a third consecutive year, defend a sectional title or battle back from a injury that ended your prior season, that's a major blow.

In relation to the former, the Pittsfield boys team put back-to-back undefeated seasons on the line largely blind this season. Over the weekend, head coach Joe Albano was scrambling to find results from previous Wahconah and Taconic meets, as his squad had a chance to complete the trifecta in Dalton Monday afternoon, but he hadn't seen the Warriors or Braves.

In relation to the latter, Wahconah sprinter Matt Lighten spent his underclassmen years burning up Western Massachusetts rubber in the 100 and 200, but pulled up lame his junior year. He had laid down the top Berkshire times in both events throughout his healthy senior spring, but until he faced Pittsfield's Emmanuel Amenlemah and Emmanuel Nda, he wasn't sure how fast he could really go.

Those questions, along with a whole lot more were answered Monday at Wahconah.

The Generals laid claim on a city championship, defeating Taconic 83-42, and secured a third consecutive unbeaten Berkshire County championship by polishing off the Warriors 77.5-58.5.

"It feels great. We had a lot of new kids this year that stepped up and put points up," said PHS senior Mike Cavalieri. "I'm proud of the team"

"It's a big relief to me to see everybody pulling through and everybody doing exactly what they need to," added throwing captain Eamon McCandless. "As team we're very close."

Both McCandless and Cavalieri have been a part of all three undefeated Generals teams, and both scored in the shot put and discus, which Cavalieri won with a throw of 108-09.

The Generals earned wins in both the 4x800 and 4x400, but suffered a disqualification in the anticipated 4x100. However, with Wahconah also being DQ'd, it had little effect on the meet. Pittsfield's time of 44.2 in the race was also a tenth of a second off it's own school record.

The Generals got impressive individual outings from Amin Purry in the mile, during which he overcame Taconic's Chris Adams, who held the lead for about 1,500 meters. Purry overtook him on the outside during the final 100 to win in 4:54.51. Paul Wales coasted to a win in the 2 mile, and Emmanuel Amenlemah grabbed a first in the long jump.

Lighten heard real footsteps behind him for the first time since 2017, and pushed them to the mental and physical background to win the 100 and 200.

"I had an injury, came back five days before individuals and felt like I had just lost everything," said Lighten. "I had to get out of that mindset and focus on the future. I just had to keep it going and going to get back into shape."

Lighten looked fierce in his two dashes, putting distance between himself and the Pittsfield stars in both races. He posted a 10.95 in the 100, but it was his 21.75 in the 200 that was a personal best.

"I didn't know if I got slower or faster. The first meet was just to see how it felt," said Lighten. "I just needed more competition to see how fast I could actually go, and today showed that. I was just ready to run. I've been ready all season. I practiced all summer for this moment."

Victoria Gamberoni, who ran to a 2017 Central/Western Mass. title in the 2 mile, gained some needed confidence by winning three events for Wahconah as individuals transition into the postseason.

"I'm happy I was able to run and win all three," said Gamberoni. "I try to go into every season with a clean slate. Running is different than other sports and you can't really have the same expectations year to year. Each year I work as hard as a can. I'm going to go into each race with confidence and run the best race I can."

Gamberoni won the distance trifecta of 800, 1 mile and 2 mile for the Warriors, who beat Pittsfield 96-44.

The Warriors also got dual wins from captain Jessica Anderson, who took the long and triple jumps, while placing second to teammate Hailey Pickard in the high jump.

"This year we've had a lot of new freshman and they've been great. We're all about the team here and coach harps on that," said Gamberoni. "And that helps us a lot."

The Pittsfield girls got a pair of wins from Aliyah Bolling in the 100 and 200. Molly Tierney took the 100 hurdles and also scored in the 400 hurdles and long jump.

For the Taconic girls, Lily Lobovits continued her domination over Berkshire County with wins in the shot put and discus.

On the boys side, the Braves had a triple winner in Abdul Ahmed. The senior wasn't incredibly pleased with his winning runs in the 110 and 400 hurdles, but had a big smile and he landed a 40-foot triple jump to grab the top spot in the county back from his younger brother, Mohammed.

"I didn't PR today, but I always have Western Mass. today. I felt a little tired in the 400," said Ahmed. "This is a good step moving forward. This has been a great year, lot of fun. Definitely my favorite season."

———

Boys

Pittsfield 77.5, Wahconah 58.5


4x800 Meter Relay — 1. Pittsfield (Purry/Silva/Mooney/Wales), 9:03.14.

110 Hurdles — 1. Kevin D'Aniello (P), 17.26; 2. Justin Zwirba (W), 17.42; 3. N/A (W), 17.73.

100 — 1. Matt Lighten (W), 10.95; 2. Emmanuel Nda (P), 11.36; 3. Emmanuel Amenlemah (P), 11.56.

1 Mile — 1. Amin Purry (P), 4:54.51; 2. Carlton Brooks (W), 5:16.05; 3. Dan Halse (P), 5:56.00.

4x100 Relay — Pittsfield, DQ; Wahconah, DQ.

400 — 1. David Kankam (P), 54.33; 2. Kevin Amenlemah (P), 55.10; 3. Ethan Tuck (W), 55.31.

400 Hurdles — 1. Tyler Olds (W), 1:02.52; 2. Gabe Rich (P), 1:07.20; 3. John Donahue (P), 1:13.25.

800 — 1. P.J. Pharmer (W), 2:14.25; 2. Patrick Silva (P), 2:14.58; 3. Easton Eberwein (W), 2:17.96.

200 — 1. Lighten (W), 21.75; 2. Nda (P), 23.49; 3. E. Amenlemah (P), 23.55.

2 Mile — 1. Paul Wales (P), 10:27.59; 2. Brooks (W), 11:37.56; 3. Adam Shepardson (P), 11:40.70.

4x400 Relay — 1. Pittsfield, 3:44.66.

Shot Put — 1. Ethan Scott (W), 38-11; 2. Eamon McCandless (P), 38-02; 3. (tie) Ouillet (W) and Cavalieri (P), 34-08.

Discus — 1. Mike Cavalieri (P), 108-09; 2. Matthews (W), 106-01; 3. McCandless (P), 94-10.

Javelin — 1. Ian Graham (W), 142-10; 2. Sumow Harris (P), 124-06; 3. Fred Sears (W), 122-03.

Long Jump — 1. E. Amenlemah (P), 18-11; 2. Shea McIlquham (W), 18-10; 3. Scott (W), 17-09.

Triple Jump — 1. Jack Pudlo (W), 37-05; 2. McIlquham (W), 37-00; 3. Justin Mendez (W), 36-00.

High Jump — 1. Kankam (P), 5-06; 2. Nick Grosz (P), 5-02; 3. Donahue (P), 5-02.

Pittsfield 83, Taconic 42

4x800 Meter Relay — 1. Pittsfield (Purry/Silva/Mooney/Wales), 9:03.14; 2. Taconic, 9:35.71.

110 Hurdles — 1. Abdul Ahmed (T), 16.77; 2. Kevin D'Aniello (P), 17.26; 3. Justin Zwirba (T), 17.42.

100 — 1. Emmanuel Nda (P), 11.36; 3. Emmanuel Amenlemah (P), 11.56; Zwirba (T), 12.09.

1 Mile — 1. Amin Purry (P), 4:54.51; 2. Chris Adams (T), 4:55.15; 3. Brandon Pelkey (T), 5:38.31.

4x100 Relay — 1. Taconic, 49.12; 2. Pittsfield, DQ.

400 — 1. David Kankam (P), 54.33; 2. Kevin Amenlemah (P), 55.10; Damian Rivenburg (T), 56.30.

400 Hurdles — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 1:02.08; 2. John Donahue (P), 1:13.25; 3. Zwirba (T), 1:10.19.

800 — 1. Patrick Silva (P), 2:14.58; 2. Thomas Rabasco (T), 2:19.50; 3. Dan Halse (P), 2:12.03.

200 — 1. Nda (P), 23.49; 3. E. Amenlemah (P), 23.55; Mark Amenlemah (P), 24.85.

2 Mile — 1. Paul Wales (P), 10:27.59; 2. Zabion Powell (T), 11:52.04; 3. Adam Shepardson (P), 11:40.70.

4x400 Relay — 1. Pittsfield, 3:44.66; 2. Taconic, 3:51.68.

Shot Put — 1. Drew Armstrong (T), 41-05; 2. Eamon McCandless (P), 38-02; 3. Mike Cavalieri (P), 34-08.

Discus — 1. Cavalieri (P), 108-09; 2. McCandless (P), 94-10; 3. Deonte Young (P), 92-10.

Javelin — 1. Sumow Harris (P), 124-06; 2. Armstrong (T), 118-08; 3. Connor Hayford (P), 116-03.

Long Jump — 1. E. Amenlemah (P), 18-11; 2. Rivenburg (T), 18-00; 3. A. Ahmed 17-10.5.

Triple Jump — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 40-00; 2. Tyler Killbury (T), 39-03; 3. Josh Tayi (T), 38-07.5.

High Jump — 1. Tayi (T), 5-10; 2. Killbury (T), 5-06; 3. Kankam (P), 5-06.

Girls

Wahconah 96, Pittsfield 44


4x800 Meter Relay — 1. Wahconah (Houle/D. Orlando/G. Orlando/Crosier), 10:47.2; 2. Pittsfield, 10:51.7.

110 Hurdles — 1. Molly Tierney (P), 17.3; 2. Hailey Pickard (W), 17.44; 3. Mya Manson (P), 19.5.

100 — 1. Aliyah Bolling (P), 13.01; 2. Ellie Clark (W), 13.77; 3. Lachazity Shaver (P), 13.78.

1 Mile — 1. Victoria Gamberoni (W), 5:33.2; 2. Cami Diehl (P), 6:08.1; 3. Megan Francoeur (P), 6:26.1.

4x100 Relay — 1. Wahconah (S. Anderson/Clark/Mazzeo/Morris), 53.88. 2. Pittsfield, DQ.

400 — 1. Izzy Viner (W), 1:06.2; 2. Sarah Grosz (P), 1:09.0; 3. Meredith McCandless (P), 1:09.4.

400 Hurdles — 1. Becca Morris (W), 1:13.4; 2. Tierney (P), 1:13.8; 3. Kelly Anderson (W), 1:14.0.

800 — 1. Gamberoni (W), 2:31.6; 2. Haley Crosier (W), 2:32.8; 3. Emelyn Theriault (P), 2:40.2.

200 — 1. Bolling (P), 26.40; 2. Clark (W), 27.86; 3. Shaver (P), 28.38.

2 Mile — 1. Gamberoni (W), N/A; 2. Sarah Houle (W), N/A.

4x400 Relay — 1. Wahconah (G. Orlando/D. Orlando/Viner/J. Anderson), 4:38.3.

Shot Put — 1. Laiken Cornwell-L'Hote (W), 25-08; 2. Pickard (W), 25-06.5; 3. N/A (P), 24-08.

Discus — 1. Hannah Mikaniewicz (P), 62-08; 2. S. Tierney (P), 58-06; 3. Cornwell-L'Hote (W), 54-09.

Javelin — 1. Julia Eline-Wright (P), 96-11; 2. Adylena Wilmot (W), 91-04; 3. McCandless (P), 88-03.

Long Jump — 1. Jessica Anderson (W), 16-05; 2. Pickard (W), 14-06; 3. M. Tierney (P), 14-00.

Triple Jump — 1. J. Anderson (W), 31-11; 2. Bolling (P), 31-06; 3. J. Lebeau (W), 30-07.5.

High Jump — 1. Pickard (W), 4-09; 2. J. Anderson (W), 4-09; 3. Clark (W), 4-07.

Pittsfield 95, Taconic 42

4x800 Meter Relay — 1. Pittsfield (Diehl/Franceour/Theriault/Kittler), 10:51.7; 2. Taconic, 13:03.8

110 Hurdles — 1. Molly Tierney (P), 17.3; 2. Emma Cookis (T), 18.51; 3. Savanah Berkeley (T), 19.06.

100 — 1. Aliyah Bolling (P), 13.01; 2. Lachazity Shaver (P), 13.78; 3. Olivia Nda (P), 13.85.

1 Mile — 1. Cami Diehl (P), 6:08.1; 2. Megan Francoeur (P), 6:26.1; 3. Carly Decelles (T), 7:15.3.

4x100 Relay — 1. Taconic (Netzer/Sultar/Murse/Charles), 58.51; 2. Pittsfield, DQ.

400 — 1. Sarah Grosz (P), 1:09.0; 2. Meredith McCandless (P), 1:09.4; 3. Callie Champoux (T), 1:12.3.

400 Hurdles — 1. Tierney (P), 1:13.8; 2. Ella King (P), 1:17.8; 3. Emma Cookis (T), 1:21.6.

800 — 1. Emelyn Theriault (P), 2:40.2; 2. Abby Kittler (P), 2:48.4; 3. Mary Decelles (T), 3:08.6.

200 — 1. Bolling (P), 26.40; 2. Shaver (P), 28.38; 3. King (P), 30.19.

2 Mile — 1. Mary Hayes (T), N/A.

4x400 Relay — 1. Pittsfield (Latura/McCandless/Francoeur/Theriault), 4:53.4

Shot Put — 1. Lily Lobovits (T), 28-10; 2. Riley Garvey (P), 24-08; 3. E. Keegan (T), 22-11.

Discus — 1. Lobovits (T), 88-02; 2. S. Tierney (P), 58-06; 3. E. Kern (P), 53-05.

Javelin — 1. Julia Eline-Wright (P), 96-11; 2. McCandless (P), 88-03; 3. Lobovits (T), 84-01.

Long Jump — 1. M. Tierney (P), 14-00; 2. Lexi Morse (T), 13-07.5; 3. Sarah Aitken (P), 13-03.

Triple Jump — 1. Bolling (P), 31-06; 2. Berkeley (T), 4-07; 3. Grace Heimann (P), 28-11.

High Jump — 1. Berkeley (T), 4-07; 2. Mya Manson (P), 4-07; 3. Champoux (T), 4-07.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions