Pittsfield High School Awards & Scholarships

Posted

Aaron Coty Memorial Scholarship: Carly Yon.

Adams Friends of Animals, Roy Thompson Scholarship: Courtney Francoeur, Molly McGuigan.

Albert "Curly" Voll Scholarship: Meaghan VanBramer.

Allendale PTO Scholarship Given in Memory of Janice P. Oboyski: Brianna Roy.

American Legion Post 68 Scholarship: Carly Holmes.

American Legion Post 68 Vocational Scholarship: Kimberly Jansen.

Backer Family Engineering Scholarship: Austin Houghtaling.

Berkshire Community College: Scott O'Brien, Meaghan VanBramer.

Big Y Foods Inc. Scholarship: Jenna Chalfonte, Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg.

BOLT - Berkshire Organization of Language Teachers, Excellence in Language Scholarship: Emma Lezberg.

Boys and Girls Club Youth of the Year: Madison Backer.

Boys and Girls Club: Sheila Atiemo, Ty Bramer, Emma Lacey, Anthony Reinhold.

Charles Henry Derby Scholarship: Brianna Carmona.

Christopher M. Forte Memorial Scholarship: Justin Roy, Dominique Trottier.

CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarship: Nicholas Simonds.

Civitan Community Scholarship: Jacob Lezberg.

Citizens' Scholarship Foundation of Pittsfield: Savonna Almquist, Kaytlin Barcus, Ty Bramer, Alexis Burke, Jenna Chalfonte, Haley Cowlin, Courtney Francoeur, Austin Houghtaling, Michaela LaBlanc, Reilly Lee, Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg, Jamie McMahon, Kolbe Muzzy, Brianna Roy, Carly Yon.

Craig LeDuc Memorial PHS Athletic Scholarship: Samuel Fick, Jamie McMahon.

D.A.R. Citizenship Award: Carly Yon.

David Landa Memorial: Logan Higuera.

Don Troy Sportsmanship Award: Shane Tierney.

Donald C. Dwyer/South Little League Scholarship: Austin Houghtaling.

Donald Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Connor McDonough.

Egremont PTO Scholarship: Thomas Symanski.

Elks Massachusetts Scholarship: Kaytlin Barcus, Parker Blessing, Ty Bramer, Kayla Burt, Marissa Buttlieri, Noah Casino, Katelyn Clark, Courtney Francoeur, Hannah King, Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg, Brianna Roy, Hannah Stechmann, Shane Tierney, Dominique Trottier, Jessica Trova, Carly Yon.

Elks Massachusetts, Frederick Cohen Memorial Scholarship: Shane Tierney.

Elks National "Most Valuable Student" Scholarship: Emma Lezberg, Terrence Nykorchuck.

Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarship: Madison Backer, Jenna Chalfonte, Brianna Roy.

Elks Massachusetts Vocational Scholarship: Karlie DiNicola, Dylan Northrup.

Feinberg Family Scholarship: Madison Backer.

Foresters Competitive Scholarship: Carly Yon.

Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarship: Sheila Atiemo, Parker Blessing, Alexis Burke, Marissa Buttlieri, Katelyn Clark, Courtney Francoeur, Jamie McMahon, Dylan Northrup, Mary Piacenti, Dominique Trottier.

Girls Incorporated Scholarship: Jenna Chalfonte.

Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Emma Lezberg.

Harold and Myla Hennessey Scholarship: Courtney Francoeur.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 2324: Noah Casino.

Irving I. Rubin M.D. Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Burke.

James Andersen, Class of 1992 Scholarship: Samuel Fick.

James Marlowe Memorial Scholarship: Allison Hunt.

Jane L. & Theodore S. Ciejka Memorial Scholarship: Polina Potochevska.

James Clark Award, Sponsored by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Shane Cronin.

Jewish War Veterans "Classmates Today - Neighbors Tomorrow" Award: Jacob Lezberg.

Jewish Federation of the Berkshires Scholarship Fund: Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg.

John & Abigail Adams Award: Cortney Anderson, Victoria Bailey, Kaytlin Barcus, Parker Blessing, Chloe Bordeau, Ethan Bordeau, Ty Bramer, Alexis Burke, Jenna Chalfonte, Evan Cote, Haley Cowlin, Naomi Elzner, Samuel Fick, Courtney Francoeur, Sharanya Ganesh, Matthew Gimlewicz, Ashley Hamel, Logan Higuera, Louis Higuera, Carly Holmes, Allison Hunt, Hannah King, Samuel Kittredge, Michaela LaBlanc, Reilly Lee, Thomas Lee, Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg, Taylor Maddalena, Kyle Masters, Ethan McCandless, Samantha McCarthy, Molly McGuigan, Jamie McMahon, Jordan Monette, Mary Mooney, Rachael Munch, Simon Nassif, Terrence Nykorchuck, Quinton O'Brien-Garvey, Danielle Palmieri, Christian Pauta, Polina Potochevska, Kevin Rayner, Arthur Rosiello, Brianna Roy, Hannah Stechmann, Thomas Symanski, John Tagliaferro, Shane Tierney, Jessica Trova, Cameron Volastro.

John D. Codey Jr. Scholarship, Sponsored by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Parker Blessing, Etienne Brou Jr., Shane Cronin, Samuel Fick, Austin Houghtaling, Kolbe Muzzy, Mason Papirio.

John D. Codey Jr. Scholarship, Sponsored by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club, Speck O'Boyle Award: Austin Houghtaling.

John C. Curletti Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Chalfonte.

Joseph J. Pizzonia Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Marissa Buttlieri, Jessica Trova.

Joshua M. Stracener Athletic Scholarship: Kolbe Muzzy.

Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Kolbe Muzzy.

Karen Rench Memorial Scholarship: Laura Burgess.

Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield, Park of Honor Scholarship: Jenna Chalfonte, Carly Yon.

Lawrence Laine Selkowitz Musical Scholarship: Sharanya Ganesh.

Little League Scholarship: Michaela LaBlanc.

Lola Green Memorial Scholarship: Emma Lezberg.

Loralee Moon Teacher Scholarship: Justin Roy.

Louise Morey Fraser Scholarship: Noah Casino.

Marcia Cassavant Scholarship: Marissa Buttlieri.

Mark Melle Memorial Scholarship: Carly Yon.

Massachusetts AFL/CIO Scholarship: Terrence Nykorchuck.

Massachusetts Association of Superintendents' Certificate of Academic Excellence: Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg.

Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators Student Achievement Award: Terrence Nykorchuck.

Massachusetts Vocational Administrators "Walter J. Markham Award": Dylan Northrup.

Massachusetts Vocational Association "Outstanding Vocational Technical Student" Award: Dylan Northrup.

Massachusetts Vocational Association Secondary Award: Emily Koldys.

Massachusetts Vocational Association, Presidential Certificate of Merit Award: Kimberly Jansen, Joseph Pietrowsky.

McNeil Memorial Scholarship: John Tagliaferro.

Michael MacDonald Memorial Baseball Scholarship: Shane Tierney.

National Merit Letter of Commendation: Jenna Chalfonte, Thomas Lee, Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg.

PHS Principal's Leadership Award: Polina Potochevska.

PHS 1966 State Championship Varsity Baseball Team Scholarship: Samuel Fick, Allison Hunt.

Pittsfield Co-operative Bank Centennial Scholarship: Hailey Graham, Allison Hunt.

Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Mary Piacenti.

Pittsfield Fire Fighters, Local 2647 Scholarship: Shane Aitken, Madison Backer, Alexis Burke, Noah Casino, Jenna Chalfonte, Naomi Elzner, Samuel Fick, Hannah King, Michaela LaBlanc, Ashlyn Lemiska, Jacey Salvie, Dominique Trottier, Meaghan VanBramer, Carly Yon.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1965, F. Baxter Lane Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Graham, Kolbe Muzzy.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1967, Lou Massery Memorial Leadership Scholarship: Emma Lezberg.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship: Connor McDonough.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1990 Scholarship, Art Scholarship: Jordan Monette.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1990 Scholarship in Memory of Janet Rajotte: Michaela LaBlanc.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1991 Scholarship David Moon Memorial: Mary Elizabeth Mooney.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1993, David Lombard Recognition Award: Elsie Womble.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1995 Recognition Award: Cassandra Lyon.

Pittsfield High School Class of 1996 Scholarship: Ty Bramer.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2000 Scholarship: Brooke Gates.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2001 Scholarship: Kaytlin Barcus, Haley Cowlin, Naomi Elzner, Terrence Nykorchuck.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2003 Scholarship: Matthew Gimlewicz, Austin Houghtaling, Shane Tierney.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2007 Scholarship: Victoria Bailey, Hannah King, Jamie McMahon, Dylan Northrup, Arthur Rosiello.

Pittsfield High School Class of 2011: Sheila Atiemo.

Pittsfield High School Spirit of the Dome Scholarship in Memory of Janet Rajotte: Emma Lezberg.

Pittsfield High School Student Council Scholarship: Ty Bramer, Katelyn Clark, Louis Higuera, Allison Hunt, Jamie McMahon, Shane Tierney.

Pittsfield Hoop Club/Hall of Fame Scholarship: Louis Higuera, Connor McDonough, Kolbe Muzzy.

Pittsfield Police Union Local 447 Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Steinman.

Pittsfield Rotary Club Gene Case Scholarship: Kaytlin Barcus.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Student Rotarian of the Month": Sheila Atiemo, Ty Bramer, Michaela LaBlanc, Ethan McCandless, Dylan Northrup, Terrence Nykorchuck, Carly Yon.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Service Above Self" Academic Award: Kaytlin Barcus, Hannah Stechmann.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Service Above Self" Vocational Award: Dylan Northrup.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Academic Rotary Student" Scholarship: Justin Roy.

Pittsfield Rotary Club "Vocational Rotary Student" Scholarship: Dylan Northrup.

Randy Sacco Memorial Scholarship: Louis Higuera.

Rebekah Assembly of Massachusetts Independent Order of Odd Fellows Memorial Scholarship: Alexis Burke.

Ricky Stracuzzi Golf Classic Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Clark.

Robert Eichorn Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Lee.

Ron Monteleone Vocational/Technical Memorial Scholarship: Lillian Haywood, Dylan Northrup.

Ruth Boutwell Memorial Scholarship: Molly McGuigan.

Simon Youth Community Scholarship: Emma Lezberg.

Solon Goldstein Leadership Award: Louis Higuera.

Tee Off For Youth Sports Classic/Boys Little League Baseball Scholarship sponsored by Matt Torra: Kolbe Muzzy.

Tee Off For Youth Sports Classic/Girls Softball Scholarship sponsored by Matt Torra: Reilly Lee.

Tee Off For Youth Sports Classic/Culinary Scholarship sponsored by Matt Torra: Lillian Haywood.

Tom Giddings Memorial Scholarship: Terrence Nykorchuck.

UNICO National, Pittsfield Chapter Scholarship: Brianna Roy, Jacey Salvie.

UNICO National, Pittsfield Chapter, Berkshire County Baseball Hall of Fame: Allison Hunt.

UNICO, Paul Capitanio Jr. Memorial, Brian Piccolo Outstanding Football Award: Shane Cronin.

United Educators of Pittsfield Scholarship: Thomas Lee, Shane Tierney.

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Allison Hunt, Kolbe Muzzy.

U.S. Marine Corps Musical Excellence Award: Marissa Buttlieri, Samuel Kittredge.

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg.

VFW Voice of Democracy Contest: Terrence Nykorchuck.

Vincent P. Kelly Memorial Scholarship: Shane Tierney.

Women of Color Giving Circle: Sheila Atiemo.

William Herbits Scholarship: Christian Pauta.

College Scholarships

Anna Maria College: Kimberly Jansen.

Becker College: Hailey Graham.

Bentley University: Sheila Atiemo.

Berkshire Community College: Scott O'Brien, Meaghan VanBramer.

Boston College: Mary Mooney.

Boston University: Arthur Rosiello.

Brandeis University: Polina Potochevska.

Central Connecticut State University: Austin Houghtaling.

Clark University: Alexis Burke, Carly Holmes, Jordan Monette.

College of the Holy Cross: Ty Bramer.

Endicott College: Brianna Carmona.

Fairfield University: Kaytlin Barcus, Carly Yon.

Framingham State College: Victoria Bailey.

George Mason University: Selah Rose Ekstrom, Dominique Trottier.

Hood College: Elsie Womble.

King's College: Michaela LaBlanc.

Lasell College: Hannah King.

Marist College: Louis Higuera.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Marissa Buttlieri.

Merrimack College: Mary Piacenti.

Northeastern University: Jenna Chalfonte, Sharanya Ganesh.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: Allison Hunt.

Seton Hall University: Thomas Symanski.

Siena College: Haley Cowlin.

Southern Vermont College: Brooke Gates.

Tufts University: John Tagliaferro.

University of Massachusetts Amherst: Naomi Elzner, Samuel Fick, Matthew Gimlewicz, Samuel Kittredge, Reilly Lee, Thomas Lee, Molly McGuigan, Jamie McMahon, Jessica Trova.

University of Massachusetts Amherst — Stockbridge School: Dylan Northrup.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth: Cassandra Lyon.

University of New England: Courtney Francoeur.

University of New Haven: Ashley Hamel.

University of Rochester: Brianna Roy.

University of Tampa: Logan Higuera.

Western New England College: Kolbe Muzzy.

Williams College: Emma Lezberg, Jacob Lezberg, Terrence Nykorchuck.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions