Pittsfield swimming sweeps Taconic

Posted

Photo Gallery | Taconic vs. Pittsfield swimming

PITTSFIELD — With only a few dual meets remaining, it's that time of the season for swimmers to try and get under the Western Mass. cutline times if they want to compete in that portion of the postseason.

Two swimmers added their names to that list on Monday at The Boys and Girls Club, as Taconic athletes Delaney Ivas (100-meter butterfly) and Kyle Rochelo (100 freestyle) qualified for Western Mass.

Meanwhile, in the meet between Pittsfield and the Braves, it was the Generals that exited the pool with a sweep of their rival.

The girls won, 66-28, while the boys also took care of business by a score of 60-24. Pittsfield won 13 of 16 individual events overall, with the General boys winning seven and the girls taking six.

Hannah King and Abby Marsh were each two-time individual winners for the Pittsfield girls team. King was victorious in the 200 free (2 minutes, 23.32 seconds) and 500 free (6:36.66) while Marsh won the 100 free (1:05.10) and 100 breaststroke (1:22.95).

Other individual winners were Sahra Abderrahim (50 free) and Meagan Ellis (100 backstroke) of Pittsfield plus Allison Gage (200 individual medley) of Taconic and the aforementioned swim from Ivas in the 100 fly (1:10.34).

"We really focused yesterday on stroke technique, turns and starts in order to really fine-tune their events and get those times," Taconic coach Marisa Plant said of Ivas and Rochelo. "So they had really good times drop quite a few seconds in order to get their qualifying times."

On the boys side, Pittsfield had three swimmers win twice individually in Lucas Godwin (200 free, 100 back), Liam Mooney (200 IM, 100 fly) and Hayden Plouffe (50 free, 100 breast). Godwin swam a 2:08.17 in the 200 free and a 1:02.99 in the 100 back.

Meanwhile, Mooney registered a time of 2:31.90 in the 200 IM while he swam the 100 fly in 1:03.50. Plouffe recorded a 26.66 to win the 50 free and finished the 100 breast in 1:21.97.

"Every race can be a learning experience," Pittsfield boys coach Tim Mazzer said. "There is always something you can pick out to work on. You can't waste any races."

For Taconic, Rochelo won the aforementioned 100 free (55.00).

"There are definitely still times we're looking for," Plant said. "We've got a few that are pretty close to Western Mass. So, like I said, we're just trying to fine-tune their strokes and races in order for them to possibly reach those goals."

It was also a clean sweep for Pittsfield in the six relay events (boys and girls 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relay). With the victories, Pittsfield's boys improved to 6-1 while the girls now have a 5-2 record. Taconic's boys are 2-6 while the girls are now 1-7.

The Generals continue their season on Friday when they face off with Monument Mountain. For the Braves, they'll take on Monument in their next meet as well, with that one set for Jan. 27.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. Pittsfield (Nicola, Taylor, Ellis, Marsh) 2:19.10. 2. Taconic 2:21.91. 3. Pittsfield 2:33.69.

200 freestyle — 1. King (P) 2:23.32. 2. Hajjar (T) 2:31.16. 3. Bordeau (T) 2:34.12.

200 individual medley — 1. Gage (T) 2:47.76. 2. Taylor (P) 2:45.72. 3. Elser (P) 2:59.19.

50 freestyle — 1. Abderrahim (P) 30.39. 2. Nicola (P) 30.62. 3. Huxtable (T) 31.43.

100 butterfly — 1. Ivas (T) 1:10.34. 2. Ellis (P) 1:20.16. 3. Yon (P) 1:26.22.

100 freestyle — 1. Marsh (P) 1:05.10. 2. Abderrahim (P) 1:07.44. 3. Hajjar (T) 1:08.47.

500 freestyle — 1. King (P) 6:36.66. 2. McCann (P) 6:52.25. 3. Hajjar (T) 1:08.47.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Taylor, King, Marsh, Abderrahim) 2:02.78. 2. Taconic 2:10.00. 3. Pittsfield 2:14.14.

100 backstroke — 1. Ellis (P) 1:16.07. 2. Nicola (P) 1:19.34. 3. Fiorini (T) 1:25.19.

100 breaststroke — 1. Marsh (P) 1:22.95. 2. Ivas (T) 1:23.71. 3. Taylor (P) 1:22.97.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Ellis, Nicola, Abderrahim, King) 4:34.69. 2. Taconic 4:42.66. 3. Pittsfield 4:34.56.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Pittsfield (Godwin, Fournier, Mooney, Halse) no time provided. 2. Taconic 2:12.94.

200 freestyle — 1. Godwin (P) 2:08.17. 2. Fournier (P) 2:09.13. 3. White (T) 2:21.37.

200 individual medley — 1. Mooney (P) 2:31.90. 2. Carrington (T) 2:46.25.

50 freestyle — 1. Plouffe (P) 26.66. 2. Halse (P) 27.47. 3. Killbary (T) 28.97.

100 butterfly — 1. Mooney (P) 1:03.50.

100 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 55.00. 2. Elzner (P) 1:03.91. 3. Halse (P) 1:07.50.

500 freestyle — 1. Fournier (P) 6:02.78. 2. White (T) 6:23.53. 3. Troy (P) 6:28.06.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Godwin, Mooney, Plouffe, Halse) 1:53.56. 2. Taconic 1:57.28. 3. Pittsfield 2:10.32.

100 backstroke — 1. Godwin (P) 1:02.99. 2. Rochelo (T) 1:14.25. 3. Elzner (P) 1:16.63.

100 breaststroke — 1. Plouffe (P) 1:21.97. 2. Carrington (T) 1:22.09. 3. Phair (P) 1:37.32.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Spence, Phair, Fournier, Plouffe) 4:58.06.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions