Roundup: Ilyssa Creamer's buzzer-beater lifts St. Joseph

Posted

CHICOPEE — The St. Joseph girls basketball team's furious comeback attempt looked as if it would come up short on the road Tuesday against Hampden Charter.

The Wolves took a one-point lead in the final seconds of the game on a made 3-pointer. But the Crusaders answered, as Ilyssa Creamer sank a buzzer-beater from beyond half court, giving St. Joe the 34-32 victory.

Creamer's clutch shot completed a 22-10 second-half rally. Creamer led the Crusaders (3-1) with 13 points. Kasey Sondrini added 10 points.

"This was a big road," St. Joe coach Pete Ellsworth said. "It's a lot tougher to win on the road than at home. ... Big comeback in the second half."

———

St. Joe 8 4 9 13 — 34

Hampden 11 11 5 5 — 32

Creamer 6-0-13, Sondrini 3-4-10, Gomez 2-1-5, K. Bean 1-0-3, Wiles 1-0-2. L. 0-1-1. Totals: 13-6-34

HAMPDEN CHARTER (32)

Curtis 1-0-2, Rodriguez 4-0-9, Vorvi 1-0-3, Rivera 6-0-13, Sheehan 2-0-5. Totals: 14-0-32

3-point goals — HC 3 (Rodriguez 1, Vorvi 1, Rivera 1). SJ 2 (Creamer 1, K. Bean 1).

DRURY 52, BRATTLEBORO 42

NORTH ADAMS >> Drury's first-half defense built a comfortable lead, giving the Blue Devils the win.

Drury held a 32-14 lead at halftime. Katie Toomey led with 15 points. Molly Moulton added 12 points.

———

BRATTLEBORO (42)

Millensk 7-2-17, Talieiffero 1-0-2, Livanis 0-0-0, Henry 0-0-0, Sargent 2-1-6, M. Derosa 3-0-8, H. Derosa 3-0-6, Carpenter 1-1-3. Totals: 17-4-42.

DRURY (52)

Digennaro 2-1-5, S. Lamarre 2-3-8, M. Moulton 2-7-12, Barton 0-0-0, Toomey 5-3-15, J. Moulton 0-4-4, Carlson 3-2-8. Totals: 14-16-52.

3-point goals — B 4 (Millensk 1, Sargent 1, M. Derosa 2). D 4 (Lamarre 1, M. Moulton 1, Toomey 2).

Brattleboro 10 4 9 19 — 42

Drury 18 14 6 14 — 52

EVERETT 36, LENOX 30

LENOX >> Trailing by two heading into the final quarter, Mount Everett used its aggressive offense to pull out the comeback victory over Lenox.

The Eagles attacked the Millionaires off the dribble, drawing fouls and converting free throw attempts.

The visitors made 10 of 14 shots from the charity stripe in the fourth. Gwendolyn Carpenter made five free throws in the quarter, en route to a game-high 19 points.

Alice Najimy led Lenox with 13 points.

"They pressured ball and executed better than we did," Lenox coach Mike Nykorchuck said of his team's fourth-quarter shortcomings. "We did not handle the pressure, and they did good job getting to the basket and making foul shots."

———

EVERETT (36)

Coon 1-1-3, Carpenter 5-9-19, Abbott 0-1-1, Snyder 1-2-4, Netzer 2-3-9. Ullrich 0-0-0. Totals: 9-16-36

LENOX (30)

Herrick 1-0-2, Parkinson 1-0-2, Najimy 5-3-13, Hathaway 3-0-7, Gamberoni 1-0-2, Pehlert 1-0-2, Arace 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-30.

3-point goals — ME: 2 (Netzer 2). L 1 (Hathaway 1).

Everett 3 8 11 14 — 36

Lenox 4 11 9 6 — 30

Boys basketball

SABIS 51, HOOSAC VALLEY 46

CHESHIRE >> Hoosac Valley's offense could not execute down the stretch, allowing Sabis to hold on for the win.

The Hurricanes had several chances at taking the lead in the fourth. They cut the deficit to one with two minutes left, but they could never get the look they wanted for the go-away basket.

Jameson Coughlan led Hoosac with 18 points. Matt Koperniak added 13 points.

"i did not get the ball to the right guys," Hoosac coach Bill Robinson said. "I challenged some of our kids to step up and take shots, but we took bad shots."

———

SABIS (51)

Colon 7-2-18, Cruz 3-1-7, Jackson 1-0-2, Griffin 1-1-3, Gabriel 5-2-12, Rennis 3-2-8, Suttles 0-1-1. Totals 20-9-51

HOOSAC (46)

Hall 2-0-4, Reasseau 1-0-2, Hayer 0-1-1, Carlough 1-1-3, Koperniak 4-5-13, Lancier 0-1-1, Sistrunk 2-0-4, Coughlan 7-4-18. Totals: 16-12-46.

3-pointer — S 2 (Colon 2).

Sabis 5 16 12 18 — 51

Hoosac 10 8 18 10 — 46

High School Swimming

PITTSFIELD SWEEPS NEW LEBANON

NEW LEBANON, N.Y. >> Hannah King won two individual events, the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle, to help the Pittsfield girls swim team defeat New Lebanon, 61-33.

Gigi French of New Lebanon, who also won two individual events, broke a school record in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:13.94.

On the boys side, Greg Fournier and Lucas Godwin each won two individual events for Pittsfield in its 71-7 win over New Lebanon.

———

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. Pittsfield (Ellis, Taylor, Douhan, Marsh) 2:20.36. 2. Pittsfield 2:27.03. 3. New Lebanon 2:31.75.

200 freestyle — 1. King (P) 2:25.02. 2. Gadomski (NL) 2:37.96. 3. Douhan (P) 2:38.58.

200 individual medley — 1. Taylor (P) 2:48.62. 2. Roden (NL) 2:56.46. 3. Elser (P) 3:04.22.

50 freestyle — 1. Nicola (P) 30.06. 2. Abderrahim (P) 30.48. 3. Hennig (NL) 30.71.

100 butterfly — 1. French (NL) 1:13.94. 2. Ellis (P) 1:21.30. 3. Yon (P) 1:26.32.

100 freestyle — 1. Marsh (P) 1:05.56. 2. Hennig (NL) 1:07.99. 3. Abderrahim (P) 1:09.76.

500 freestyle — 1. King (P) 6:45.13. 2. Hickey (P) 6:54.67. 3. Lauritzen (NL) 7:51.04.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Taylor, Nicola, Marsh, Abderrahim) 2:01.71. 2. New Lebanon 2:03.16. 3. Pittsfield 2:20.07.

100 backstroke — 1. Ellis (P) 1:17.38. 2. Ryder (NL) 1:18.50. 3. Robertson (NL) 1:19.06.

100 breaststroke — 1. French (NL) 1:24.04. 2. Marsh (P) 1:25.05. 3. Taylor (P) 1:26.93.

400 freestyle relay — 1. New Lebanon (Hennig, Gadomski, Robertson, French) 4:40.45. 2. Pittsfield 4:41.80. 3. Pittsfield 5:09.77.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Pittsfield (Godwin, Plouffe, Halse, Dempsey) 2:05.95.

200 freestyle — 1. Fournier (P) 2:10.83. 2. Fitzgibbins (P) 2:37.13.

200 individual medley — 1. Godwin (P) 2:31.33.

50 freestyle — 1. Shepard (NL) 27.98. 2. Dempsey (P) 28.01. 3. Halse (P) 28.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Halse (P) 1:15.61

100 freestyle — 1. Dempsey (P) 1:02.04. 2. Plouffe (P) 1:05.53. 3. Shepard (NL) 1:08.03.

500 freestyle — 1. Troy (P) 6:40.44. 2. Spence (P) 7:15.75.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Elzner, Plouffe, Dempsey, Fournier) 1:53.33. 2. Pittsfield 2:13.90. 3. New Lebanon 2:21.50.

100 backstroke — 1. Godwin (P) 1:07.84. 2. Elzner (P) 1:18.75.

100 breaststroke — 1. Fournier (P) 1:16.17. 2. Plouffe (P) 1:26.56. 3. Jones (NL) 1:27.80.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Elzner, Halse, Godwin, Fournier) 4:30.52. 2. Pittsfield 5:09.70.

TACONIC HILLS SWEEPS TACONIC

CRARYVILLE, N.Y. >> Olivia Hornsby won twice individually, in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, for Taconic Hills in its 94-77 victory over the Taconic girls.

For Taconic, Delaney Ivas won two individual events, the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke.

On the boys side, Taconic Hills defeated Taconic, 73-43.

———

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Lawson, Skabowski, Hornsby, G. Howard) 2:20.76. 2. Taconic 2:53.50. 3. Taconic Hills 2:41.30.

200 freestyle — 1. Conway (TH) 2:38.86. 2. Fiorini (T) 2:40.32. 3. Duffy (T) 2:46.15.

200 individual medley — 1. Ivas (T) 2:39.94. 2. Gage (T) 2:52.41. 3. G. Howard (TH) 2:56.60.

50 freestyle — 1. Skabwoski (TH) 31.32. 2. Huxtable (T) 31.63. 3. Smith (TH) 33:48.

100 butterfly — 1. Hornsby (TH) 1:17.86. 2. Smith (T) 1:34.33. 3. Mier (TH) 2:09.03.

100 freestyle — 1. Huxtable (T) 1:11.15. 2. Skabowski (TH) 1:12.59. 3. Smith (TH) 1:15.33.

500 freestyle — 1. Bordeau (T) 7:08.65. 2. Conway (TH) 7:20.80. 3. Duffy (T) 7:27.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Conway, Skabowski, Hornsby, G. Howard) no time provided. 2. Taconic Hills. 3. Taconic.

100 backstroke — 1. Hornsby (TH) 1:14.50. 2. Fiorini (T) 1:28.43. 3. Bordeau (T) 1:34.64.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ivas (T) 1:24.48. 2. G. Howard (TH) 1:29.96. 3. Gage (T) 1:35.01.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic (Huxtable, Clements, Bordeau, Ivas) 4:53.58. 2. Taconic Hills 5:09.09. 3. Taconic Hills 5:42.70.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Flaum, Arre, Diperi, Jager) 2:06.74. 2. Taconic 2:15.87. 3. Taconic Hills 2:33.94.

200 freestyle — 1. Flaum (TH) 2:15.08. 2. White (T) 2:26.08. 3. Jager (TH) 2:28.26.

200 individual medley — 1. Diperi (TH) 2:45.25. 2. Duncan (TH) 3:18.54.

50 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 25.94. 2. Cottini (TH) 27.40. 3. Kilgary (T) 31.95.

100 butterfly — 1. Diperi (TH) 1:18.02.

100 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 58.22. 2. White (T) 1:05.45. 3. Miller (1:08.63).

500 freestyle — 1. Flaum (TH) 6:07.83. 2. Carrington (T) 6:36.02. 3. Duncan (TH) 8:02.03.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Jager, Cottini, Diperi, Hotaling) 1:48.70. 2. Taconic 1:59.90.

100 backstroke — 1. Cottini (TH) 1:19.61.

100 breaststroke — 1. Carrington (T) 1:25.50. 2. Arre (TH) 1:26.68. 3. Fasciano (TH) 1:37.62.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Hotaling, Duncan, Cottini, Flaum) 4:34.39.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions