Roundup: Lee girls basketball picks up first victory of season

Posted

MONTAGUE — The Lee girls basketball team bounced back from a season-opening loss with a 46-16 victory over Turners Falls.

Karli Retzel led the Wildcats with 23 points, including six free throws, while Emma Bartini contributed nine points.

"We played excellent defensively and we shot well from the free throw line. We were 15-for-16," Lee coach Jenna Gangell said.

Nadia Hason led Turners Falls with six points.

———

Lee (46)

Williams 0-0-0, Walker 1-2-4, Bartini 4-1-9, Retzel 7-6-23, Fera 1-0-2, Finnegan 0-4-4, Hawley 1-2-4, Sands 0-0-0. Totals 14-15-46.

Turners Falls (16)

Lacey 0-0-0, Fiske 1-0-2, McCassie 0-0-0, Hason 3-0-6, Loynd 0-1-1, Johnson 0-0-0, Chmyzinksi 0-1-1, Miner 0-0-0, Meattey 0-0-0, Ellis 1-2-4, Sanders 1-0-2. Totals 6-4-16.

Lee20128646
Turners341816

Three-point goals: L—Retzel 3.

MOUNT ANTHONY 57, MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 47

In Great Barrington, the Spartans got 18 points from Addie McLaughlin and 14 from Anika Helmke, but it wasn't enough to top visiting Mount Anthony in the Monument opener.

The Patriots trailed 39-34 after three quarters, but outscored Monument 23-10 in the final eight minutes.

"They were tougher in the second half," Monument coach Steve Soule said. "It was their fourth game and it was our first one."

Madison Little led Mount Anthony and all scorers with 22 points while Brianna Legacy had 21.

———

Mount Anthony (57)

Little 6-9-22, Glanousky 1-2-4, Frazier 1-1-3, Legacy 6-7-21, Burke 0-2-2, Ianotti 2-1-5. Totals 16-22-57.

Monument Mountain (47)

McLaughlin 6-1-18, Hassett 0-1-1, Kelly 1-0-2, Powell 2-0-4, Cormier 0-2-2, Higgins 3-0-6, Helmke 6-1-14. Totals 18-5-47.

Mount Anthony141192357
Monument1412131047

3-point goals — MA 3 (Legacy 2, Little). MM 6 (McLaughlin 5, Helmke).

Boys Basketball

MOUNT GREYLOCK 64, ST. JOSEPH 26

In Williamstown, Aaron Ronnow scored 17 points while Pat Storie added 14 and Sean McCormack contributed 12 for the Mounties in a win over the Crusaders.

Mount Greylock took a 20-7 lead through one quarter and eventually led, 34-15, at halftime.

"We're a young, inexperienced team," Mount Greylock coach Bob Thistle said. "We came out and I thought our press was effective in the first quarter. We hit a lull in the second, but we found some new life in the third quarter and were able to empty our bench."

Mike Gingras, who hit four three-pointers, led St. Joseph with 14 points.

———

Mount Greylock (64)

Dils 3-2-8, Ronnow 6-3-17, Filson 1-0-2, Astle 0-1-1, McCormack 4-4-12, Foehl 2-0-4, Storie 7-0-14, Joy 0-0-0, Condon 2-0-4, Hadley 1-0-2. Totals 24-10-64.

St. Joseph (26)

Maynard 1-0-2, Gingras 5-0-14, Beda 2-3-7, Tynan 1-0-2, E. Zhang 0-1-1, J. Zhang 0-0-0, Liang 0-0-0, Paterson 0-0-0, Wa 0-0-0. Totals 9-4-26.

Greylock2014201064
St. Joe787426

Three-point goals: MG—Ronnow 2. SJ—Gingras 4.

MOUNT ANTHONY 75, MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 50

The Patriots continue to succeed, improving to 4-0 after their win over Monument Mountain at Kates Gym.

Senior Jonas Parker led the way for MAU with 27 points — 25 in the first three quarters — while Matt Anderson had 15 points and seven rebounds.

Mount Anthony took an early lead with Parker scored 10 points in the first 8 minutes, and led 25-12 as Anderson drilled a three at the horn.

In the second quarter, the Spartans seemed to rally defensively, allowing only two field goals in the frame. But they didn't have much success themselves from the field, only making four field goals, including one 3-pointer. For the game, Monument Mountain made six 3-pointers, but only two in the first half, as the teams went into the locker room with MAU up 36-21.

Branden Perry led Monument Mountain with 10 points, while David Riegel and Conor Prince each added eight.

Taconic 57, Westfield 46

At Westfield, Taconic held off a third-quarter Westfield rally, hanging on for the win.

Westfield trailed by eight heading into the fourth quarter, but Isaiya Mestre made two of his five 3-pointers in the final period, allowing Taconic to pull away.

Mestre had 17 points. Brett Murphy added 10 points.

"Very physical game," Taconic coach Bill Heaphy said. "It was good to play through that and get a win at their place. Big turnaround [the loss] from Sunday."

---

WESTFIELD (46)

W: Benard 2-3-8, Delgado 0-1-1, Hutchins 1-2-4, John O'Brien 7-2-20, Butera 1-0-3, Tiepergeredes 1-0-3, Castro 4-1-9. Totals: 16-9-46

TACONIC (57)

T: Cotto 0-0-0, Sandifer 4-1-9, Mestre 6-0-17, Strucczi 1-2-5, Walker 0-0-0, Cooney 1-0-3, McNeice 1-0-2, Murphy 4-2-10, Abel 0-1-1, Reardon 2-1-3, Valuski 0-0-0, Ringgold 2-3-7, McIntosh 0-0-0. Totals: 21-10-57

Taconic 16 18 6 19 - 57

Westfield 14 10 8 16 - 48

3-point goals: W 6 (O'Brien 4, Benard 1, Butera 1). 7 (Mestre 5, Scuzzi 1, Cooney 1).

Swimming

TACONIC HILLS (N.Y.) SWEEPS WAHCONAH

Meagan Conway and Krysta Skabowski each won two individual events for Taconic Hills as its girls defeated Wahconah, 98-68.

In the boys meet, Taconic Hills topped Wahconah, 31-12.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. Taconic Hills (Lauren Lawson, Olivia Hornsby, Grace Howard, Krysta Skabowski) 2:25.59. 2. Wahconah 2:33.53. 3. Taconic Hills 2:35.59

200 freestyle — 1. Meagan Conway (TH) 2:48.22. 2. (TH) 2:57.30. 3. Lauren Madsen (TH) 3:07.45.

200 individual medley — 1. Summer Daley (W) 2:42.94. 2. Hornsby (TH) 2:47.71. 3. G. Howard (TH) 2:53.60.

50 freestyle — 1. Skabowski (TH) 30.86. 2. Clare Howard (TH) 33.17. 3. Lauren Lawson (TH) 34.49.

100 butterfly — 1. Hornsby (TH) 1:16.74. 2. Daley (W) 1:16.81. 3. Lucy Sears (W) 1:36.18.

100 freestyle — 1. Skabowski (TH) 1:13.72. 2. Madison Smith (TH) 1:17.49. 3. Rachel Martindale (W) 1:22.16.

500 freestyle — 1. Conway (TH) 7:34.55. 2. Analise Reardon (W) 8:01.67. 3. Dalail Austin (W) 8:52.37.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (G. Howard, Hornsby, Conway, Skabowski) 2:03.75. 2. Wahconah 2:15.00. 3. Taconic Hills 2:25.68.

100 backstroke — 1. Lawson (TH). 2. Annalise Ellsworth (W). 3. Martindale (W).

100 breaststroke — 1. G. Howard (TH) 1:26.65. 2. Sears (W) 1:33.08. 3. Mackenzie Sparacino (TH) 1:35.45.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Wahconah (Daley, Austin, Reardon, Martindale) 5:11.39. 2. Wahconah 7:40.90.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Taconic Hills (A. Cottini, N. Arre, M. Diperi, C. Jaeger) 2:12.50. 2. Taconic Hills 2:18.97.

200 freestyle — 1. W. Duncan (TH) 2:50.58. 2. B. Fasciano (TH) 2:51.56. 3. C. Miller (TH) 3:02.43.

200 individual medley — 1. M. Diperi (TH) 2:44.07.

50 freestyle — 1. J. Hotaling (TH) 26.21. 2. C. Jaeger (TH) 27.63. 3. N. Arre (TH) 30.74.

100 butterfly — 1. A. Porto (TH) 59.24. 2. O. Flaum (TH) 1:01.31.

100 freestyle — 1. M. Diperi (TH) 1:03.28. 2. A. Cottini (TH) 1:05.71. 3. C. Miller (TH) 1:13.43.

500 freestyle — 1. N. Schweitzer (W) 6:11.55. 2. W. Duncan (TH) 8:35.59. 3. (TH) 10:13.18.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (M. Diperi, J. Hotaling, O. Flaum, A. Porto) 1:41.37.

100 backstroke — 1. A. Porto (TH) 1:04.73. 2. O. Flaum (TH) 1:08.35. A. Cottini (TH) 1:19.88.

100 breaststroke — 1. N. Arre (TH) 1:23.05. 2. J. Hotaling (TH) 1:25.02. 3. N. Schweitzer (W) 1:29.70.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic Hills (C. Miller, N. Arre, B. Fasciano, A. Cottini) 4:16.69. 2. Taconic Hills 4:55.22.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions