St. Joseph's swimming sweeps New Lebanon

Posted

PITTSFIELD — Even though the swimming regular season isn't even a week old, Jessie Tobin of St. Joseph has already made her mark.

After qualifying for the state meet in two events in her team's season opener against Taconic Hills on Dec. 11, the junior qualified for another state event and also registered a Western Mass. time in yesterday's meet against New Lebanon.

Her efforts, in combination with her teammates, helped the St. Joseph girls defeat the Tigers, 70-22. On the boys side, the Crusaders topped New Lebanon, 46-16, to complete the home sweep at the Boys & Girls Club.

Tobin qualified for states with her times in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly in her first meet before recording a state time in the 200 freestyle and a Western Mass. time in the 100 free yesterday.

"I've been training forever," Tobin said of her year-round swimming. "It's nice to get the times I need to get. Then I can worry about dropping time later instead of worrying about getting the cut instead. Now it's about trying to get better lanes at states."

The junior was victorious in two individual events, the aforementioned 100 free (59.22) and 200 free (2:04.26) while Elizabeth Bernardy won the 50 free (27.66) and 100 fly (1:11.28) for the Crusader girls (2-0).

Other individual winners on the girls side for St. Joseph included Elizabeth Bartlett in the 200 IM (2:38.12) and 100 breaststroke (1:18.84) and Emma Whitney in the 500 free (6:00.91) and 100 backstroke (1:07.22).

"A lot of the swimmers that I have that are probably going to go to Western Mass. or states swim year-round," St. Joseph coach Eryn Brewer said. "They're already coming into this pre-conditioned. They're already ready for it."

For the New Lebanon girls (1-1), Gigi French was second in two events (200 free and 50 free) while Kalee Hennig was also second in an individual event (500 free).

"We've had some surprises already," New Lebanon co-coach Tim Christiansen said of the young season. "We have a foreign-exchange student, Mari Lauritzen, who has really surprised us. Kalee Hennig has been doing really well, and another one is Lindsay Smith has been awesome."

For the St. Joseph boys (1-1), Bailey Disanti and Micah Tassone each won two individual events while Zack Sheperd of New Lebanon (1-1) also won twice.

Disanti was victorious in the 200 free (2:30.34) and 100 breast (1:23.90) while Tassone won the 200 IM (3:06.10) and 100 back (1:15.72).

Meanwhile, Sheperd registered first-place finishes in the 50 free (27.69) and 100 free (1:03.89).

New Lebanon continues its season on Friday at Mount Anthony while St. Joseph is back in action on Dec. 23 at Taconic.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (Julia Whitney, Emma Whitney, Elizabeth Bernardy, Kate Bernardy) 2:11.01. 2. New Lebanon 2:26.47. 3. New Lebanon 2:35.16.

200 freestyle — 1. Jessie Tobin (SJ) 2:04.26. 2. Gigi French (NL) 2:29.23. 3. K. Bernardy (SJ) 2:30.69.

200 individual medley — 1. Elizabeth Bartlett (SJ) 2:38.12. 2. J. Whitney (SJ) 2:44.38.

50 freestyle — 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) 27.66. 2. French (NL) 29.69. 3. Kendra Gallagher (SJ) 29.94.

100 butterfly — 1. E. Bernardy (SJ) 1:11.28. 2. Kelsey Charon (SJ) 1:34.28.

100 freestyle — 1. Tobin (SJ) 59.22. 2. Theresa Kirsimagi (SJ) 1:08.21 3. Taylor Robertson (NL) 1:12.75.

500 freestyle — 1. E. Whitney (SJ) 6:00.91. 2. Kalee Hennig (NL) 7:13.03. 3. Katherine Wilson (SJ) 7:14.22.

200 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph 1:56.41. 2. New Lebanon 2:14.70. 3. St. Joseph 2:20.78.

100 backstroke — 1. E. Whitney (SJ) 1:07.22. 2. Gallagher (SJ) 1:17.14. 3. Ryder (NL) 1:22.14.

100 breaststroke — 1. Bartlett (SJ) 1:18.84. 2. J. Whitney (SJ) 1:25.84. 3. Catherine Roden (NL) 1:30.08.

400 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph 4:33.91. 2. New Lebanon 5:08.32. 3. St. Joseph 5:17.94.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (Micah Tassone, Bailey Disanti, Artem Dudko, Cory Hartley) 2:11.71. 2. New Lebanon 2:30.29.

200 freestyle — 1. Disanti (SJ) 2:30.34. 2. Peter Xin (SJ) 3:11.10.

200 individual medley — 1. Tassone (SJ) 3:06.10.

50 freestyle — 1. Zack Sheperd (NL) 27.69. 2. Hartley (SJ) 28.14. 3. Jones (NL) 29.81.

100 freestyle — 1. Sheperd (NL) 1:03.89. 2. Hartley (SJ) 1:104.13. 3. Jeffrey Miller (NL) 1:15.47.

200 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Michael Sorto, Xin, Tassone, Disanti) 2:09.15.

100 backstroke — 1. Tassone (SJ) 1:15.72. 2. Dudko (SJ) 1:24.28.

100 breaststroke — 1. Disanti (SJ) 1:23.90. 2. Miller (NL) 1:31.53

400 freestyle relay — 1. St. Joseph (Sorto, Morehouse, Hartley, Dudko) 4:46.58.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions