Taconic High School Awards & Scholarships

Posted

Valedictorian: Ranjana Lingutla.

Salutatorian: Elijah Cunningham.

Academic Excellence in Art Awards: Marcus Anoh, Willow Donovan, Spring Hajjar, Jennifer Osafo, Macie Turrell, Mya Wiles.

Academic Excellence in AP Literature Award: Taylor Hebert.

Academic Excellence in English Awards: Elisabeth George, Shelbie Toole, Cassandra Tournier.

Academic Excellence in Foreign Language Awards: French: Sierra Borden; Spanish: Lynsey Castagna; Spanish: Tyler Pudlo.

Academic Excellence in History Award: Elijah Cunningham.

Academic Excellence in AP Psychology Award: Shelbie Toole.

Academic Excellence in Mathematics Awards: AP Calculus: Ranjana Lingutla; Intro Calculus: Maggie Moody; Pre-Calculus: Marlaina Tremblay.

Academic Excellence in Science Awards: Anatomy and Physiology: Ranjana Lingutla; Anatomy and Physiology: Shelbie Toole.

Academically Outstanding Achievement in Biology Awards: Ranjana Lingutla, Maggie Moody, Mya Wiles.

Academically Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Science Award: Benjamin Wampler.

Academically Outstanding Achievement in Physics Award: Mohammad Jadallah.

Academic Improvement in AP Literature Awards: Christopher Colletta, Chelsy Lisi.

Academic Improvement in English Awards: Timothy Brooks, Jeremy Johnson.

Academy of Business Management Certificate Awards: Matthew Barry, Andrew Bowman, Christopher Boyle, Bradley Cobb, Richard Garwood, Ty'Shae Guity, Brandon Gundlach, Brian Hassett, Andrew Mucci, Kyle Reardon, Stephen Riley Jr.

Academy of Human Services Certificate Awards: Damien Armstrong, Tabitha Fresia, Kalie Garwood, Christena Garzone, Alexis Huxtable, Derek Johnson, Olivia Jones, Taya Mussio, Tyler Pudlo, Halle Robinson, Kyle Rochelo, Christopher Sullivan.

Academy of Information Technology Certificate Awards: Grant Collingwood, Abdiel Cotto Hernandez, Shawndell Cummings, Elijah Cunningham, Owen Fitzgerald, Andrew Harris, Kevyn Harris, Steven Silverman, Brooke VanBramer, Mark White.

Academy of Science and Engineering Certificate Awards: Shane Charow, Joshua Coleman, Lauren Curry, Elisabeth George, Nicholas Gingras, Connor Hassan, Alexandria Henderson, Casey Hopkins, Mohammad Jadallah, Alex Laureyns, Ranjana Lingutla, Thomas Martin, Maggie Moody, Kerstine Moore, Robert Mottley, Jamaica Perri, Allyson Pratt, Katrina Sayers, Markie Schultheis, Jeanicia Smith, Marissa Stevens, Amber Tart, Melia Teixeira Ingram, Samantha Walter, Benjamin Wampler, Drew Wojtkowski.

American Legion Auxiliary Department of Massachusetts Award: Shawndell Cummings.

Berkshire County Soccer Officials Association Sportsmanship Award: Abdiel Cotto Hernandez.

Business Professionals of America Awards: Matthew Barry, Bradley Cobb, Richard Garwood, Stephen Riley Jr.

Career Technical Education Awards: Auto Body: Steven LaRochelle; Auto Mechanics: Matthew Vogel; Carpentry: Christopher Colletta; Carpentry: Alex Kent; Culinary Arts: Matthew Johnston; Health Technology: Noelle Hunter; Manufacturing Technology: Alexander Wrzesinski; Metal Fabrication: Chelsy Lisi.

Cisco Network Certification (CCNA1) Awards: Grant Collingwood, Shawndell Cummings, Owen Fitzgerald, Mark White.

Daughters of the American Revolution "Good Citizen" Award: Caroline Fairweather.

Health Technology Awards, Certified Nursing Assistant Certificates, Alzheimer's Caregiver Training, American Heart Association CPR and First Aid: Hannah Cornwell, Robert Herforth Jr., Michaela Hornyak, Noelle Hunter, Serena Lussier, Karli Manship, Hannah Mitchell, Marisela Pascual-Polanco, Brenda Sayers, Takiya Stanton.

Louis Green Post 140, Jewish War Veterans Award "Classmate Today, Neighbor Tomorrow": Robert Mottley.

Massachusetts Association of School Superintendents' Certificate of Academic Excellence Awards: Elijah Cunningham, Ranjana Lingutla.

Massachusetts Foreign Language Association Award for Excellence in Spanish: Elijah Cunningham.

Massachusetts Foreign Language Association Award for Leadership in Spanish: Maggie Moody.

Massachusetts Vocational Association/Outstanding Vocational Technical Student Award: Taylor Hebert.

Massachusetts Vocational Association/Presidential Certificate of Merit Awards: Steven LaRochelle, Matthew Vogel.

Massachusetts Vocational Association/Vocational Technical Student Achievement Award Nominee: Robert Herforth Jr.

National Latin 5 Exam/Cum Laude Certificate Award: Katherine Parks.

National Merit Commended Student Awards: Ranjana Lingutla, Katherine Parks.

Outstanding Student in Physical Education Awards: Alexandria Henderson, Thomas Martin.

Perfect Attendance for Four Years Awards: Mohammad Jadallah, Steven Silverman.

Pittsfield Dollars for Scholars Scholarship Co-Chair Awards: Matthew Barry, Richard Garwood, Emily Wong.

Pittsfield Rotary Club Service Above Self Awards: Shawndell Cummings, Alex Kent, Ranjana Lingutla.

SkillsUSA Achievement Awards: Tylir Andrews, David Davis Jr., Steven LaRochelle, Matthew Vogel.

SkillsUSA Leadership Awards: Christopher Colletta, Taylor Hebert, Alex Kent, Chelsy Lisi.

Speck O'Boyle Award: Matthew Johnston.

Taconic High School Music Awards

Excellence in Chorus: Kylie Duffy, Chiara Paris, Samantha Wehry.

Most Improved in Chorus: Richard Garwood.

Outstanding Achievement in Chorus: Macey Corl, Caroline Fairweather, Christiana Riello.

Excellence in Concert Band: Lynsey Castagna, Kamryn Dunton, Rosemary Harrison.

Excellence in Theatre: Macey Corl, Jade Schnauber.

Most Improved in Theatre: Alexandria Brelsford.

Outstanding Achievement in Theatre: Katherine Parks, Logan Sowalsky, Samantha Wehry.

Thomas Scagliarini Vocational Athletic Award: Matthew Johnston.

U.S. Air Force Mathematics and Science Award: Maggie Moody.

U.S. Marine Corps/Distinguished Athlete Awards: Female Varsity Athlete: Mya Wiles; Male Varsity Athlete: Abdiel Cotto Hernandez.

U.S. Marine Corps/Scholastic Excellence Awards: Ranjana Lingutla; Elijah Cunningham.

U.S. Figure Skating Bronze Level Award: Macie Turrell.

U.S. Figure Skating Silver Level Award: Brooke VanBramer.

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 448 "Voice of Democracy" Essay Award: Tyler Pudlo.

Wise/Certified Financially Literate Awards: Andrew Bowman, Bradley Cobb, Richard Garwood, Brandon Gundlach, Andrew Mucci, Stephen Riley Jr.

Adams Outdoorsmen for Youth Scholarship: Andrew Mucci.

Allendale School PTO Scholarship given in Memory of Janice P. Oboyski: Amber Tart.

Bell Family Education Scholarship: Bradley Cobb.

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Pittsfield Lodge 272 Scholarships: Shawndell Cummings, Alexandria Henderson, Taya Mussio.

Berkshire Community College Foundation/Grace S. Hampel Scholarships: Casey Hopkins, Mohammad Jadallah, Andrew Mucci, Kyle Reardon, Stephen Riley Jr.

Berkshire Community College Foundation/J. Edward Dery Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Spring Hajjar.

Berkshire County ARC Scholarship: Maggie Moody.

Berkshire County Chapter of Credit Unions Scholarship: Taylor Hebert.

Berkshire County Roy Thompson Scholarships: Alexandria Henderson, Katrina Sayers.

Berkshire Premier Soccer Scholarship in Memory of Kathy Sinico and Don Agar: Lauren Curry.

Big Y Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Elijah Cunningham, Ranjana Lingutla.

Capeless Elementary School/Eugene T. O'Brien Scholarship: Mya Wiles.

Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion Scholarship: Matthew Barry.

Charles A. Persip Post 68 American Legion Career Technical Scholarship: Karli Manship.

CIAO Berkshire County Soccer Hall of Fame Scholarships: Abdiel Cotto Hernandez, Jade Schnauber.

Civitan Community Scholarship: Marlaina Tremblay.

Clarence D.J. McNeil and Family Memorial Scholarship: Leslie Tayi.

Coach Bob O'Neil Scholarship: Brian Hassett.

Coach "Butch" Stannard Memorial Scholarship: Abdiel Cotto Hernandez.

Crosby Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Robert Mottley, Marisela Pascual-Polanco.

Daniel F. Koziol Memorial Scholarship: Rosemary Harrison.

Don Gleason Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Reardon.

Elinor Baker and Ralph Kaufman Scholarship: Lynsey Castagna.

Feigenbaum Scholarship in Engineering and Technology: Ranjana Lingutla. Francis J. Quirico Educational Foundation Scholarships: Alexandria Brelsford, Bradley Cobb, Shawndell Cummings, Elijah Cunningham, Kamryn Dunton, Taylor Hebert, Alexandria Henderson, Taya Mussio, Tyler Pudlo, Christiana Riello, Shelbie Toole, Marlaina Tremblay.

Frosthollow Fund Scholarship: Caroline Fairweather.

Gerard Tillman Memorial Scholarships: Christopher Colletta, Ty'Shae Guity.

Girls Inc. of the Berkshires/Berkshire Community College Foundation Scholarship: Casey Hopkins.

Girls Inc. of the Berkshires/Mass. College of Liberal Arts Scholarship: Kamryn Dunton.

Girls Inc. of the Berkshires/Rotary Club of Pittsfield Scholarship: Taya Mussio.

Girls Inc. of the Berkshires/Ruth P. Boraski Fund Scholarships: Lynsey Castagna, Jennifer Osafo.

Greylock Federal Credit Union "Treat Everyone Better Than They Expect" Scholarship: Ranjana Lingutla.

Home Builders and Remodelers Association of Western Massachusetts Scholarship: Christopher Colletta.

Interprint Scholarship: Elijah Cunningham.

John Arthur Jones Memorial Scholarship: Ranjana Lingutla.

John D. Codey Jr. Memorial Scholarship given by the Monday Morning Quarterback Club: Stephen Riley Jr.

Judy M. DiCicco Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Hebert.

Kiwanis Club of Pittsfield Scholarships: Kalie Garwood, Jade Schnauber, Jeanicia Smith, Jetter White.

Knights of Columbus Council 411/David Carmel Scholarship: Matthew Barry.

Margaret Barry "Women In Math/Science" Memorial Scholarship: Maggie Moody.

Massachusetts AFL-CIO Scholarship Program/Henry and Julie Khoury Memorial Scholarship: Elijah Cunningham.

Massachusetts AFL-CIO Scholarship Program/Joseph C. Faherty Scholarship: Ranjana Lingutla.

Massachusetts Elks Scholarships: Bradley Cobb, Shawndell Cummings, Lauren Curry, Kalie Garwood, Richard Garwood, Taylor Hebert, Alexandria Henderson, Karli Manship, Maggie Moody, Katherine Parks, Tyler Pudlo, Jade Schnauber, Markie Schultheis, Jeanicia Smith, Macie Turrell, Benjamin Wampler.

Massachusetts Elks National Foundation "Most Valuable Student" Scholarship: Elijah Cunningham.

Massachusetts Elks Vocational Scholarship: Christopher Colletta.

Michael Salata Memorial Scholarship: Shelbie Toole.

National Honor Society Scholarships for Exemplary Leadership, Scholarship, Character and Volunteer Service: Caroline Fairweather, Jennifer Osafo, Katherine Parks.

National Multiple Sclerosis Society Scholarships: Alexandria Henderson, Katherine Parks.

Ned Bercury Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Wampler.

Patrick C. Torra Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Alex Kent.

Paul Harris Scholarship: Elijah Cunningham.

Pittsfield Boys & Girls Club/Nick & Ruth Boraski Scholarships: Marcus Anoh, Jacob Colon.

Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Centennial Scholarships: Richard Garwood, Nicholas Gingras.

Pittsfield Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Matthew Barry, Lynsey Castagna, Kamryn Dunton, Caroline Fairweather, Kalie Garwood, Nicholas Gingras, Rosemary Harrison, Brian Hassett, Maggie Moody, Taya Mussio, Tyler Pudlo, Treyvon Ringgold, Katrina Sayers, Jeanicia Smith, Marlaina Tremblay, Jetter White, Mya Wiles, Emily Wong.

Pittsfield Educational Administrators Association Scholarship: Luis Del Valle-Rodrigues.

Pittsfield Fire Department Local 2647 Scholarships: Andrew Bowman, Lauren Curry, Katelyn Duffy, Owen Fitzgerald, Kalie Garwood, Richard Garwood, Alexandria Henderson, Mary Ketcham, Maggie Moody, Andrew Mucci, Tyler Pudlo, Christiana Riello, Steven Silverman, Melia Teixeira Ingram, Brooke VanBramer, Benjamin Wampler.

Pittsfield Little League Scholarship: Nicholas Gingras.

Pittsfield Rotary Club Scholarships: Hannah Cornwell, Rosemary Harrison.

John and Abigail Adams Scholarship: Christopher Boyle, Matthew Bristol, Jessi Cahill, Lynsey Castagna, Bradley Cobb, Grant Collingwood, Macey Corl, Shawndell Cummings, Elijah Cunningham, Lauren Curry, Willow Donovan, Caroline Fairweather, Owen Fitzgerald, Kalie Garwood, Richard Garwood, Nicholas Gingras, Brandon Gundlach, Spring Hajjar, Andrew Harris, Kevyn Harris, Rosemary Harrison, Brian Hassett, Alexandria Henderson, Megan Holm, Olivia Jones, Elyssa Kukevitch, Alex Laureyns, Ranjana Lingutla, Maggie Moody, Brooke Morse, Robert Mottley, Andrew Mucci, Jennifer Osafo, Katherine Parks, Jamaica Perri, Tyler Pudlo, Treyvon Ringgold, Jade Schnauber, Markie Schultheis, Victoria Serre, Jeanicia Smith, Leslie Tayi, Shelbie Toole, Marlaina Tremblay, Samantha Walter, Benjamin Wampler, Jetter White, Mya Wiles, Emily Wong.

Richard Edgar Molari Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Mya Wiles.

Ricky Stracuzzi Golf Classic Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Barry.

Robert Johnson Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Hudson.

Robert P. Dascani Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Rochelo.

Stearns Elementary School PTO Scholarships: Marlaina Tremblay, Jetter White.

Steven D. Malumphy Memorial Scholarship: Maggie Moody.

Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic/Boys Baseball Scholarship: Nicholas Gingras.

Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic/Culinary Scholarship: Matthew Johnston.

Tee Off for Youth Sports Classic/Girls Softball Scholarship: Alexis Huxtable.

Thomas J. Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Fairweather.

Town of Washington/Emma Bailey Scholarship: Tyler Pudlo.

Town of Washington Scholarship: Tyler Pudlo.

UNICO/Gloria Powers Scholarship: Richard Garwood.

UNICO/James DiSimoni Scholarship: Christiana Riello.

UNICO/John Marchetto Scholarship: Alexis Huxtable.

UNICO/Rudy Sondrini Scholarship: Mya Wiles.

Women of Color Giving Circle Scholarships: Shawndell Cummings, Kayla Hudson, Jarius Johnson, Olivia Jones, Taya Mussio, Jennifer Osafo, Treyvon Ringgold, Jeanicia Smith, Leslie Tayi.

Scholarships Awarded By Schools & Colleges

Abilene Christian University: Maggie Moody.

Anna Maria College: Hannah Mitchell.

Bentley University: Richard Garwood.

Bridgewater State University: Jetter White.

Eastern Nazarene College: Jeanicia Smith.

Fitchburg State University: Marlaina Tremblay.

Framingham State University: Christiana Riello.

Johnson & Wales University: Taylor Hebert.

Keuka College: Rebekah Wheeler.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Kamryn Dunton, Leslie Tayi, Jade Schnauber, Macie Turrell.

Northeastern University: Katherine Parks.

Rochester Institute of Technology: Shawndell Cummings, Elijah Cunningham.

Siena College: Bradley Cobb.

St. Lawrence University: Kalie Garwood.

St. Michael's College: Shelbie Toole.

Suffolk University: Brian Hassett.

University of Massachusetts/Amherst: Alexandria Henderson, Ranjana Lingutla.

University of Massachusetts/Lowell: Nicholas Gingras.

Vassar College: Tyler Pudlo.

Western New England University: Taya Mussio.

Williams College: Caroline Fairweather.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions