Tobin, Wilber, Louison, Gray each win twice at Berkshire County Individuals

Posted

Photo Gallery | Berkshire County swim meet at Simon's Rock

GREAT BARRINGTON — Four swimmers entered multiple individual races on Saturday and exited the pool winners each time.

Jessie Tobin of St. Joseph and a trio from Monument Mountain, Emma Wilber, Brandon Louison and Nick Gray, each achieved this feat at Berkshire County Individuals held at Simon's Rock.

Tobin was victorious in the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.32) and 500 free (5:21.77) while Wilber won the 200 individual medley (2:20.19) and 100 breaststroke (1:12.95).

Tobin also helped her squad, along with Emma Whitney, Elizabeth Bartlett and Elizabeth Bernardy, win the 200 medley relay (2:02.33).

"I definitely want to go faster at Western Mass. and states," Tobin said of her 500 swim. "I have to get ready and be mentally prepared for those races."

Meanwhile, Wilber was part of two winning relays for Monument, as she was victorious in the 200 free relay (1:47.80) along with Kathleen Bissaillon, Anna Rubino and Caroline Bissaillon and the 400 free relay (4:00.54) along with Kathleen Bissaillon, Olivia Rubino and Caroline Bissaillon.

"I know most of the girls because of club swimming," Wilber said. "So I know what they can do. With them, the competition is always going to be good. I knew the races were going to be close.

"All the high school meets are two teams. But here, having multiple heats, it prepares you and gets you into the mode for Western Mass. coming up."

On the boys side, Louison swept the free sprint events, winning the 50 free (23.13) and 100 free (49.54).

"The 50 free is a nice, short race," Louison said. "It's quickly over. It's always fun to race against kids from my team, it's nice to experience that competition."

His teammate, Gray, was victorious individually in the 200 free (1:58.52) and 100 butterfly (58.06). The two also combined for wins in the first two relays, as the duo joined Nick Dillon and Benjamin Wyatt to win the 200 medley relay (1:50.41) and 200 free relay (1:36.80).

"I knew it was going to be tough," Gray said. "There are a lot of really good swimmers. I went in there knowing that I had to go my best time, because they're also going to swim their best times."

Other individual winners on the girls side included Caroline Bissaillon in the 50 free (25.92), Theresa Kirsimagi of St. Joseph in the 100 fly (1:05.48), Anna Rubino in the 100 free (1:01.84) and Whitney in the 100 backstroke (1:05.56).

On the boys side, other individual winners were Jimmy Jay Chassi of Monument in the 200 IM (2:40.48), Greg Fournier of Pittsfield in the 500 free (5:51.09), Miles Cramer of Wahconah in the 100 back (1:11.34) and Wyatt in the 100 breast (1:07.65).

Finally, Pittsfield finished first in the 400 free relay on the boys side. The team, which finished in 3:56.02, included Liam Mooney, Evan Dempsey, Lucas Godwin and Fournier.

Swimmers are back in action on Saturday when Western Mass. is set to take place at Springfield College. The girls will swim at 9 a.m. while the boys will begin at 4:30 p.m.

———

GIRLS

200 medley relay — 1. St. Joseph (E. Whitney, Bartlett, Tobin, E. Bernardy) 2:02.33. 2. Monument Mountain 2:06.44. 3. Mount Anthony 2:09.79. 4. St. Joseph 2:13.87. 5. Wahconah 2:16.25. 6. Pittsfield 2:16.64.

200 freestyle — 1. Tobin (SJ) 2:01.32. 2. E. Bernardy (SJ) 2:08.14. 3. E. Whitney (SJ) 2:11.88. 4. King (P) 2:27.93. 5. Hickey (P) 2:29.22. 6. Cramer (W) 2:29.69.

200 individual medley — 1. Wilber (MM) 2:20.19. 2. Dillon (MM) 2:30.44. 3. G. Phair (MM) 2:35.91. 4. French (NL) 2:36.99. 5. J. Whitney (SJ) 2:39.52. 6. Robson (MA) 2:49.21.

50 freestyle — 1. C. Bissaillon (MM) 25.92. 2. K. Bissaillon (MM) 27.17. 3. Ahearn (MA) 27.29. 4. Ivas (T) 27.70. 5. DeFoe (W) 28.19. 6. Blanchard (MM) 28.41.

100 butterfly — 1. Kirsimagi (SJ) 1:05.48. 2. Hall (MA) 1:06.44. 3. Bartlett (SJ) 1:08.79. 4. Burnell (MM) 1:08.84. 5. Daley (W) 1:12.65. 6. Hornsby (TH) 1:13.92.

100 freestyle — 1. A. Rubino (MM) 1:01.84. 2. Dillon (MM) 1:01.87. 3. DeFoe (W) 1:02.19. 4. Ahearn (MA) 1:02.21. 5. O. Rubino (MM) 1:02.42. 6. Abderrahim (P) 1:06.18.

500 freestyle — 1. Tobin (SJ) 5:21.77. 2. Kirsimagi (SJ) 6:20.74. 3. G. Phair (MM) 6:25.32. 4. Hickey (P) 6:33.85. 5. Hajjar (T) 6:45.95. 6. Howard (TH) 6:49.12.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (K. Bissaillon, A. Rubino, Wilber, C. Bissaillon) 1:47.80. 2. St. Joseph 1:49.77. 3. Mount Anthony 1:52.50. 4. Pittsfield 1:59.51. 5. Wahconah 2:04.45. 6. Monument Mountain 2:04.49.

100 backstroke — 1. E. Whitney (SJ) 1:05.56. 2. Hall (MA) 1:06.16. 3. K. Bissaillon 1:09.02. 4. A. Rubino (MM) 1:10.22. 5. O. Rubino (MM) 1:10.22. 6. Ellis (P) 1:12.43.

100 breaststroke — 1. Wilber (MM) 1:12.95. 2. C. Bissaillon (MM) 1:13.71. 3. E. Bernardy (SJ) 1:14.54. 4. Bartlett (SJ) 1:14.70. 5. French (NL) 1:19.10. 6. Ivas (T) 1:21.24.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Wilber, O. Rubino, K. Bissaillon, C. Bissaillon) 4:00.54. 2. Monument Mountain 4:19.54. 3. Pittsfield 4:31.95. 4. New Lebanon 4:34.88. 5. Taconic 4:43.66. 6. Pittsfield 4:49.86.

BOYS

200 medley relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Louison, Dillon, Gray, Wyatt) 1:50.41. 2. Pittsfield 2:00.37. 3. Taconic 2:08.49. 4. Mount Anthony 2:08.55. 5. St. Joseph 2:08.65. 6. Monument Mountain 2:15.88.

200 freestyle — 1. Gray (MM) 1:58.52. 2. Godwin (P) 2:08.69. 3. Schweitzer (W) 2:18.22. 4. Gorry (MA) 2:30.77. 5. Fitzgibbons (P) 2:31.27. 6. Denue (MA) 2:36.82.

200 individual medley — 1. Chassi (MM) 2:40.48. 2. Annand (MM) 3:01.41.

50 freestyle — 1. Louison (MM) 23.13. 2. Wyatt (MM) 24.01. 3. Dudko (SJ) 24.41. 4. Rochelo (T) 25.00. 5. LaForest (MA) 25.37. 6. Moeini (MM) 25.67.

100 butterfly — 1. Gray (MM) 58.06. 2. Mooney (P) 1:00.50. 3. Flaum (TH) 1:00.75. 4. Dillon (MM) 1:03.79. 5. Diperi (TH) 1:09.29. 6. Chassi (MM) 1:10.81.

100 freestyle — 1. Louison (MM) 49.54. 2. Dudko (SJ) 54.64. 3. Rochelo (T) 55.47. 4. Cramer (W) 56.50. 5. Flaum (TH) 56.84. 6. LaForest (MA) 56.99.

500 freestyle — 1. Fournier (P) 5:51.09. 2. Carrington (T) 6:04.14. 3. White (T) 6:04.37. 4. Tassone (SJ) 6:54.44. 5. Duncan (TH) 7:33.39.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Monument Mountain (Wyatt, Dillon, Gray, Louison) 1:36.80. 2. Taconic Hills 1:45.07. 3. Pittsfield 1:49.27. 4. St. Joseph 1:49.90. 5. Taconic 1:51.89. 6. Mount Anthony 1:52.81.

100 backstroke — 1. Cramer (W) 1:11.34. 2. Shepard (NL) 1:12.67. 3. Gorry (MA) 1:15.02. 4. Cottini (TH) 1:15.87. 5. Tassone (SJ) 1:20.59. 6. Exley (NL) 1:27.64.

100 breaststroke — 1. Wyatt (MM) 1:07.65. 2. Dillon (MM) 1:13.36. 3. Disanti (SJ) 1:21.73. 4. Plouffe (P) 1:21.86. 5. Carrington (T) 1:22.76. 6. Arre (TH) 1:22.83.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Pittsfield (Mooney, Dempsey, Godwin, Fournier) 3:56.02. 2. Taconic Hills 3:58.69.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions