Track and Field Honor Roll -- May 10

Posted
Friday May 10, 2013

Boys

3,200 relay -- 1. Mount Greylock, 8:55.6; 2. Wahconah, 8:56.81; 3. Monument Mountain, 9:08; 4. Lenox, 9:12; 5. Hoosac Valley, 9:18.6.

110 hurdles -- 1. Tom Randolph, Monument, 16.53; 2. Ty Discoe, Pittsfield, 16-8; 3. Josh Bonny, Pittsfield, 16.9; 4. Jason Laramee, Monument, 17.1; 5. Jackson Alberti, Wahconah, 17.8.

100 -- 1. Dominic Nda, Taconic, 11.0; 2. Connor Storti, Monument, 11.1; 3. Korey Leonard, Monument, 11.3; 4. Tyler Mach, Hoosac, 11.4; 5t. Kareem Tyler, Taconic and Jordan Newton, Lenox, 11.5.

1,600 -- 1. Dan Brien, Pittsfield, 4:35.25; 2. Scott Carpenter, Lenox, 4:37.8; 3t. Travis Ciempa, Hoosac and Weyessa McAlister, Monument, 4:45; 5. Eric Klem, Wahconah, 4:46.

400 relay -- 1. Lenox, 42.1; 2. Pittsfield, 46.39; 3. Hoosac Valley, 46.5; 4t. Monument Mountain and Taconic, 46.9.

400 -- 1. Marcus Duncan, Wahconah, 51.6; 2. Mak Avallon, Wahconah, 52.1; 3. Nick Masiero, Monument, 53.3; 4. Chris Peretti, Monument, 54.2; 5. Harry Rich, Pittsfield, 54.26.

400 hurdles -- 1. Mike Kotleski, Monument, 59.14; 2. J. Alberti, Wahconah, 1:02.2; 3. T. Schmidt, Taconic, 1:03.06; 4. Nathan Ivanowsky, Wahconah, 1:04.1; 5. Dom Smith, Pittsfield, 1:04.2.

800 -- 1. Scott Carpenter, Lenox, 2:02.35; 2. Dan Brien, Pittsfield, 2:05.2; 3. Carter Stripp, Greylock, 2:06; 4. Eitan Kiin, Monument, 2:06.2; 5. Rowan Myers, Monument, 2:06.7.

200 -- 1. Connor Storti, Monument, 23.0; 2t. Dom Nda, Taconic and Marcus Duncan, Wahconah, 23.5; 4. Kareem Tyler, Taconic, 23.7; 5. Pat Boua, Taconic, 24.0.

3,200 -- 1. Scott Carpenter, Lenox, 9:53.7; 2. Weyessa McAlister, Monument, 10:08; 3. Tucker McNinch, Lenox, 10:12.4; 4. Dan Brien, 10:23.1; 5. T. Ciempa, Hoosac, 10:39.

1,600 relay -- 1. Monument Mountain (Nick Masiero, Jesse Arevalo, Chris Peretti, Mike Kotleski), 3:38; 2. Wahconah, 3:44; 3. Pittsfield, 3:47; 4. Mount Greylock, 3:50.9; 5. Taconic, 3:58.

Shot put -- 1. Tajaye Davis, Pittsfield, 43-7 1/2; 2. Evan Yates, Lenox, 43-7; 3. Juri Kiin, Monument, 41-10; 4. Matt McNulty, Pittsfield, 40-6; 5. Lavante Wiggins, Taconic, 40-0 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Kyle Brazee, Pittsfield, 112-0; 2. Juri Kiin, Monument, 111-6; 3. Steve Coons, Hoosac, 105-3; 4. David Bailot, Hoosac, 101-1; 5. Tony Campetti, Monument, 99-5.

Javelin -- 1. Jesse Dupont, Monument, 156-5; 2. Joey Szczepaniak, Wahconah, 152-6; 3. S. Connors, Taconic, 140-2; 4. Bryan Adams, Taconic, 137-10; 5. Sawyer Stewart, Monument, 131-1.

Long jump -- 1. Connor Storti, Monument, 21-0 1/2; 2. Dom Nda, Taconic, 19-3; 3. Dante Sandifer, Hoosac, 19-2; 4. Newton, Lenox, 19-1 1/2; 5. Mike Kotleski, Monument, 18-9 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Connor Storti, Monument, 40-5; 2. Dom Nda, Taconic, 40-4; 3. Nick Jarck, Lenox, 39-3 1/2; 4. Eric Klem, Wahconah, 38-8; 5. Zach O'Neil, Hoosac, 38-7.

High jump -- 1. Jason Laramee, Monument, 6-0; 2. Mak Avallon, Wahconah, 5-10; 3t. Nick Jarck, Lenox, Boino, Wahconah, Duncan, Wahconah and Rowan Myers, Monument, 5-8. Girls

3,200 relay -- 1. Pittsfield (Makayla Powers, D. Brown, C. McMahon, Mackenzi Powers), 10:56; 2. Mount Greylock, 11:00.3; 3. Monument Mountain, 11:06; 4. Drury, 11:19.64; 5. Wahconah, 11:27.

100 hurdles -- 1. Jenna Phelps, Greylock, 17.0; 2. Meisberger, Lenox, 17.31; 3t. Alyssa Marceau, Drury and Maddie Sprague, Wahconah, 17.4; 5. Keiana West, Taconic, 17.5.

100 -- 1. Alex Majetich, Greylock, 12.2; 2. Courtney Luscier, Taconic, 12.8; 3t. Amber Shove, Lenox and Amanda Wright, Pittsfield, 12.9; 5. Victoria Costello, Monument, 13.1.

1,600 -- 1. Lauren Farry, Pittsfield, 5:26; 2. Emily Kaegi, Greylock, 5:40; 3. Heather Hassett, Monument, 5:41.1; 4. Kelsey Magri, Taconic, 5:56; 5. Kalyn Alibozek, Hoosac, 5:57.

400 relay -- 1. Monument, 53.2; 2. Pittsfield, 53.7; 3. Wahconah, 54.3; 4. Lenox, 54.9; 5. Greylock, 56.8.

400 -- 1. Laura Harnett, Wahconah, 1:03.71; 2t. Meg Rodowicz, Hoosac and Brown, Lenox, 1:04; 4. Phelps, Greylock, 1:04.8; 5. J. King, Pittsfield, 1:05.

400 hurdles -- 1. Jenna Phelps, Greylock, 1:10.8; 2. Cori Ghidotti, Drury, 1:12; 3. Moncecchi, Wahconah, 1:13.7; 4. Mackenzi Powers, Pittsfield, 1:14; 5. Sophia Dastoli, Greylock, 1:14.7.

800 -- 1. Emily Kaegi, Greylock, 2:26.7; 2. Laura Harnett, Wahconah, 2:27.3; 3. Heather Hassett, Monument, 2:30.7; 4. Lauren Farry, Pittsfield, 2:33.5; 5. Koperek, Drury, 2:37.8.

200 -- 1. A. Majetich, Greylock, 26.1; 2. Courtney Luscier, Taconic, 26.91; 3. Amanda Wright, Pittsfield, 27.0; 4. A. Shove, Lenox, 27.3; 5. Alanna White, Wahconah, 27.48.

3,200 -- 1. Lauren Farry, Pittsfield, 11:43; 2. E. Kaegi, Greylock, 12:41; 3. Kalyn Alibozek, Hoosac, 13:00; 4. Kat Chenail, Greylock, 13:00.1; 5. Bethany Houle, Wahconah, 13:02.4.

1,600 relay -- 1. Wahconah, 4:27.5; 2. Pittsfield, 4:30; 3. Drury, 4:39.32; 4. Lenox, 4:44.6; 5. Taconic, 4:48.

Shot put -- 1. Kelsey Marzotto, Monument, 29-8; 2. Rachael Hunt, Pittsfield, 29-6 3/4; 3. Shannon Garvey, Drury, 27-8; 4. Michala Dean, Greylock, 27-5 1/4; 5. Alyssa Doerle, Taconic, 26-9.

Discus -- 1. Kelsey Marzotto, Monument, 99-9; 2. Alyssa Doerle, Taconic, 87-4 1/2; 3. R. Hunt, Pittsfield, 84-9; 4. Hannah Cohen, Monument, 81-1; 5. Serena Guthrie, Wahconah, 77-3.

Javelin -- 1. Iolani DeRis, Monument, 118-6; 2. Emma Carchedi, Monument, 91-0; 3. Tatro, Drury, 90-2; 4t. Moreika Sommer-deRis, Monument and Rice, Wahconah, 89-9.

Long jump -- 1. A. Majetich, Greylock, 15-4; 2. Alanna White, Wahconah, 15-2; 3. Amber Shove, Lenox, 15-0 1/2; 4. Maddie Sprague, Wahconah, 14-10 1/2; 5. Ruthie Lee, Monument, 14-8 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. A. Majetich, Greylock, 33-2 1/2; 2. Victoria Costello, Monument, 32-2; 3. Jacky Farrell, Wahconah, 31-11; 4. C. Luscier, Taconic, 31-8; 5. Meghan Driscoll, Pittsfield, 31-5.

High jump -- 1. Megan Kittler, Pittsfield, 5-0; 2t. Makayla Powers, Pittsfield, Andie Nugent, Lenox, L. Laughnane, Taconic and Williams, Pittsfield, 4-10.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions