Track and field roundup: Pittsfield sweeps Lenox

Posted

GREAT BARRINGTON — The Pittsfield track and field team picked up a sweep over Lenox on Wednesday in a meet held at Monument Mountain.

The PHS boys won 111-26, while the girls won 81-60.

On the boys' side, Emmanuel Amenlemah was a three-event winner for Pittsfield, taking first in the 200-meter run (24.1 seconds) and long jump (17 feet, 6 inches) while also running a leg on the winning 4x100 relay team, which ran uncontested in a time of 47.8. Lenox's Tyler Shepard took first in the 100 dash (11.7) and in the high jump (5'6").

For the girls, the Generals pulled out the team win with its depth, taking event sweeps in the 100, 400, javelin and triple jump to build up their score. The only two-event winner was Lenox's Shannon Meisberger, who took first in the 400 hurdles (1:07.9) and the long jump (15'5").

———

Boys

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Pittsfield, 9:01 (N. Rayner, G. Fournier, T. Lee, M. Shepardson).

110 HURDLES — 1. G. Petersen (P), 16.3; 2. J. Rich (P), 16.4; 3. S. Villinski (L), 17.3.

100 METER DASH — 1. T. Shepard (L), 11.7; 2. A. Mah (P), 11.9; 3. E. Rodriguez (P), 12.0.

1600 METER RUN — 1. K. Rayner (P), 4:53; 2. S. Harding (L), 4:56.5; 3. G. Fournier (P), 4:59.7.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Pittsfield, 47.8 (E. Amenlemah, Godwin, K. Amenlemah, Rava).

400 METER RUN — 1. B. Meisl (P), 55.7; 2. A. Rava (P), 58.2; 3. K. Amenlemah (P), 52.9.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. M. Tabakin (P), 1:06.8; 2. Boyd (P), 1:07.9; 3. S. Villinski (P), 1:08.4.

800 METER RUN — 1. C. McNinch (L), 2:13; 2. N. Shepardson (P), 2:16.5; 3. Hernandez (L), 2:27.1.

200 METER DASH — 1. E. Amenlemah (P), 24.1; 2. Godwin (P), 24.5); 3. C. Novitsky (L), 25.0.

3200 METER RUN — 1. A. Shepardson (P), 11:39.5.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Pittsfield, 3:45.5.

SHOT PUT — 1. E. McCandless (P), 33'3"; 2. N. Casino (P), 30'8"; 3. N. Cappola (P), 29'10".

DISCUS — 1. N. Cappola (P), 82'9"; 2. E. McCandless (P), 79'6"; 3. N. Casino (P), 71'7".

JAVELIN — 1. J. Rich (P), 131'4"; 2. M. Brites (P), 122'7"; 3. J. Capeless (P), 121'10".

LONG JUMP — 1. E. Amenlemah (P), 17'6"; 2. N. Robarge (P), 17'0"; 3. E. Brou (P), 16'4".

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. N. Robarge (P), 37'10"; 2. C. McNinch (L), 37'5"; 3. M. Tabakin (P), 34'4"

HIGH JUMP — 1. T. Shepard (L), 5'6"; 2. J. Rich (P), 5'4"; S. Villinski (L), 5'2"

Girls

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 11:01 (A. Najimy, T. Morrison, L. Belair, E. Jourdain).

100M HURDLES — 1. M. Tierney (P), 17.7; 2. M. Adams (P), 20.1; 3. S. Passetto (L), 21.8.

100 METER DASH — 1. S. Supranowicz (P), 13.4; 2. A. Bolling (P), 13.46; 3. O. Nda (P), 14.0.

1600 METER RUN — 1. M. Huth (L), 5:50.7; 2. A. Najimy (L), 5:51.8; 3. L. Columuna (P), 6:11.3.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Pittsfield, 53.5 (Munch, Adams, Supranowicz, Nda).

400 METER DASH — 1. J. McMahon (P), 1:05; 2. H. Dargie (P), 1:08.8; 3. A. Burke (P), 1:11.5.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 1:07.9; 2. M. Tierney (P), 1:12.6; 3. N. LaPierre (P), 1:17.5.

800 METER RUN — 1. M. Sorrentino (L), 2:28.9; 2. K. Quetti (P), 2:39.9; 3. E. Tibbetts (L), 2:43.3.

200 METER DASH — 1. A. Bolling (P), 27.8; 2. T. Brown (L), 28.6; 3. S. Supranowicz (P), 27.1.

3200 METER RUN — 1. E. Jourdain (L), 11:42.7; 2. T. Maddalena (P), 15:41.9; 3. L. Tagliaferra (P), 16:15.7.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 4:18 (T. Brown, M. Sorrentino, E. Jourdain, S. Meisberger).

SHOT PUT — 1. S. Aty (P), 27'7", 2. S. Tyer (L), 25'0"; 3. M. Haftl (L), 24'6".

DISCUS — 1. M. Haftl (L), 79'26"; 2. S. Abderrahim (P), 64'7"; 3. K. Castagna (P), 66'3".

JAVELIN — 1. J. Eline-Wright (P), 66'0"; 2. A. Burke (P), 65'6"; 3. G. Boyd (P), 58'11".

LONG JUMP — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 15'5"; 2. K. Quetti (P), 13'10"; 3. M. Tierney (P), 13'1 1/2"

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. O. Nda (P), 29'9"; 2. K. Conway (P), 27'10"; 3. G. Heiman (P), 27'6".

HIGH JUMP — 1. T. Brown (L), 4'10"; 2. S. Meisberger (L), 4'10"; Munch (P), 4'4".

TACONIC BOYS, GREYLOCK GIRLS WIN TRI-MEET

BENNINGTON, VT. >> The Taconic and Mount Greylock track teams went to Mount Anthony (VT) for a tri-meet on Wednesday, and the Taconic boys and Greylock girls walked away with team wins. The Taconic boys had 72 points to edge out Greylock (70) and Mount Anthony (36), while the Greylock girls scored 115 points to 31 points for both Mount Anthony and Taconic.

For the boys, Mount Greylock's Tommy Kirby took first in the 800 (2:14.28), the 1500 (4:35.08) and the 3000 (9:35.8), and Taconic's David Benle took first in the 200 (24.2) and the 400 (53.0).

For the girls, Madison Ross swept the sprints for Mount Greylock, winning the 100 (13.5) and the 200 (27.60), while Margo Smith won the distance races, winning the 1500 (5:51) and the 3000 (12:18.6). The Mounties also had a two-event winner in the field events, with Julia Szczepaniak winning the long jump (13'7 1/4") and the triple jump (28'2").

Taconic's Lily Lobovits won the shot put with a throw of 27'11".

———

Boys

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock, 9:36; 2. Taconic, 9:48.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. Ahmed (T), 17.06; 2. Edge (MG), 20.46; 3. Duncan (MG), 20.62; 3. Dunahue (T), 21.01.

100 METER DASH — 1. Gage (T), 11.64; 2. Bernard (MAU), 11.94; 3. Jelley (MAU), 11.97; 4. Campbell (MG), 12.28.

1500 METER RUN — 1. Kirby (MG), 4:35.08; 2. Brandriss (MG), 4:55.5; 3. Chung (MG), 4:44.65; 4. Pudlo (T), 5:02.28.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Taconic, 46.47; 2. Mount Greylock, 53.01.

400 METER DASH — 1. Benle (T), 53.01; 2. Castonguay (MG), 53.96; 3. Donati (MG), 56.60; 4. Anderson (MAU), 56.63.

300 METER HURDLES — 1. Ahmed (T), 46.0; 2. Edge (MG), 50.09; 3. Duncan (MG), 50.12; 4. Donahue (T), 50.56.

800 METER RUN — 1. Kirby (MG), 2:14.28; 2. Page (MAU), 2:15.82; 3. Brandriss (MG), 2:15.84; Hassett (T), 2:17.31.

200 METER DASH — 1. Benle (T), 24.2; 2. Jelley (MAU), 24.3; 3. Castonguay (MG), 24.8; 4. Campbell (MG), 25.3.

3000 METER RUN — 1. Kirby (MG), 9:35.8; 2. Page (MAU), 10:23.1; 3. Side (MG), 10:24.7; 4. Chung (MG), 10:25.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock, 3:59.8; 2. Taconic, 4:11.4.

SHOT PUT — 1. D. Armstrong (T), 37'5"; 2. T. Couneil (T), 35'1 1/2"; 3. L. Park (MG), 32'2 1/2"; 4. J. Sanbags (T), 28'11 1/2".

DISCUS — 1. O. Brandriss (MG), 86'0"; 2. M. Donahue (T), 82'3"; 3. B. Gross (MG), 72'4"; 4. S. Swoap (MG), 71'7".

JAVELIN — 1. Hoyt (MAU), 126'3"; 2. Kalinowski (T), 113'6"; 3. Council (T), 109'3"; 4. Nonemt (MG), 106'7"

HIGH JUMP — 1. Hoyt (MAU), 5'8"; 2. MacIntosh (T), 5'8"; 3. Martinka (MAU), 5'8"; 4. Gage (T), 5'6".

LONG JUMP — 1. S. Hoyt (MAU), 19'1/2"; 2. Z. Gage (T), 17'6 1/2"; 3. R. Donati (MG), 17'2"; 4. D. Benle (T), 16'10"

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Ahmed (T), 36-6; 2. Martinka (MAU), 35-11; 3. Riverberg (T), 35-5; 4. Bernard (MAU), 33-9.

Girls

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock (A), 11:02.00 (M. Swann, M. Burris-Wells, N. Darafshi, I. Bote); 2. Mount Greylock (B), 11:26.00 (M. Bakija, T. Hardman, H. Greenfield, E. Lescarbeau); 3. Mount Greylock (C), 11:26.00 (M. Smith, A. Glab, H. Scullin, E. Paul).

100M HURDLES — 1. B. Gill, (MG), 18.30; 2. H. Locklear, (MG), 18.40; 3. E. Cookis, (T), 18.60; 4. Gurek (MG), 19.13.

100 METER DASH — 1. M. Ross, (MG), 13.50; 2. J. Szczepaniak, (MG), 13.60; 3. G. Paris, (T), 13.90; 4. Whitman (MAU), 13.97.

1500 METER RUN — 1. M. Smith, (MG), 5:51.00; 2. Greenawalt (MAU), 5:39.02; 3. Hale (MAU), 5:45.02; 4. E. Lescarbeau, (MG), 6:10.00.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock (A), 58.10 (M. Shine, L. Marcinczyk, M. Shine, S. Chow); 2. Taconic, 58.80; 3. Mount Greylock (B), 60.40 (G. Alvarez, E. Bartlett, E. DeGraff, B. Duquette).

400 METER DASH — 1. Crosier (MAU), 1:02.27; 2. M. Albert, (MG), 1:02.40; 3. T. Hardman, (MG), 1:12.90; 4. J. Boatang, (T), 1:14.60.

300 METER HURDLES — 1. E. Dudley, (MG), 52.00; 2. H. Locklear, (MG), 54.40; 3. B. Gill, (MG), 54.60; 4. Crusier (T), 56.0.

800 METER RUN — 1. M. Burris-Wells, (MG), 2:40.00; 2. M. Swann, (MG), 2:41.30; 3. Kosaki (MAU), 2:42.94; 4. M. Smith, (MG), 2:44.60.

200 METER DASH — 1. M. Ross, (MG), 27.60; 2. G. Paris, (T), 28.90; 3. J. Szczepaniak, (MG), 29.20; 4. Kosaki (MAU), 29.3.

3000 METER RUN — 1. M. Smith, (MG), 12:18.60; 2. E. Lescarbeau, (MG), 13:16.60; 3. A. Curtin, (T), 13:18.70; 4. Bote (MG), 12:24.3.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock (A), 4:28.80 (E. Dudley, H. Locklear, M. Ross, M. Albert); 2. Mount Greylock (B), 5:06.00 (N. Darafshi, T. Hardman, O. Crowell, E. Lescarbeau); 3. Taconic, 5:30.80.

SHOT PUT -— 1. L. Lobovits, (T), 27-11; 2. Sullivan (MAU), 27-4; 3. Prandini (MAU), 26-0; 4. D. Albano, (MG), 25-2.

DISCUS -— 1. E. Bernardy, (MG), 83-6; 2. Sullivan (MAU), 76-6; 3. L. Marcinczyk, (MG), 71-9; 4. E. Bartlett, (MG), 69-0.

JAVELIN — 1. D. Albano, (MG), 85-1; 2. L. Lobovits, (T), 80-10; 3. C. Whitaker, (MG), 69-1; 4. Carson (MAU), 68-1.

HIGH JUMP — 1. S. Chow, (MG), 4-6; 2. S. Gurek, (MG), 4-4; 3. Bushika (MAU), 4-4; 4. E. Cookis, (T), 4-2.

LONG JUMP — 1. J. Szczepaniak, (MG), 13-7.25; 2. Crosier (MAU), 13-4; 3. Bushika (MAU), 12-2; 4. G. Paris, (T), 11-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. J. Szczepaniak, (MG), 28-2; 2. S. Gurek, (MG), 27-11; 3. B. Volastro, (T), 27-6.50; 4. Crosier (MAU), 26-11 1/2.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions