Track roundup: Drury, Lenox, Taconic all compete at Monument Mountain

Posted

GREAT BARRINGTON — Lenox, Taconic and Drury all traveled to Monument Mountain on Monday for a meet. Taconic, Drury and Monument were making up a meet rained out last Friday, while Lenox and Monument had a dual meet scheduled for Monday that was rolled into the double-dual being made up.

On the boys side, Monument topped Lenox 104-31 and Drury 110-27. Taconic topped Monument 78.5-60.5 and bested Drury 117-23.

For the girls, Monument beat Taconic 120-21, Drury 120-20, and Lenox 91-51, and the Taconic girls team got its first win in five season with a score of 89.66-35.33 over Drury.

———

Boys

Taconic 117, Drury 23

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Taconic, 9:01.25.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 17.17; 2. O'Conner (D), 19.78; 3. Christian (D), 22.72.

100 METER DASH — 1. Z. Gage (T), 11.35; 2. D. Benle (T), 11.44; 3. J. Galliher (T), 12.17.

1600 METER RUN — 1. C. Meehan (D), 4:42.19; 2. T. Pudlo (T), 5:17.4; 3. O. Fitzgerald (T), 5:19.38.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Taconic, 51.21.

400 METER RUN — 1. D. Benle (T), 56.86; 2. D. Rivenburg (T), 1:00.91; 3. A. Meehan (T), 1:06.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 1:04.47; 2. C. Meehan (D), 1:15; 3. G. Carrington (T), 1:26.15.

800 METER RUN — 1. C. Meehan (D), 2:02.94; 2. D. Benle (T), 2:05.14; 3. B. Hassett (T), 2:15.50.

200 METER DASH — 1. Z. Gage (T), 23.64; 2. D. McIntosh (T), 25.05; 3. M. Peplowski (T), 26.55.

3200 METER RUN — 1. R. Serre (T), 11:44.59; 2. T. Pelkey (T), 11:56.28; 3. B. Pelkey (T), 12:50.48.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Taconic, 3:57.64.

DISCUS — 1. N. Boulger (D), 108-5; 2. N. Donahue (T), 87-11; 3. D. Armstrong (T), 86-3 1/2.

JAVELIN — 1. E. Kalinowski (T), 122-4; 2. T. Council (T), 98-0 3/4; 3. T. Pelkey (T), 81-2.

SHOT PUT —1. T. Council (T), 35-7; 2. D. Armstrong (T), 34-5; 3. N. Boulger (D), 33-5.

LONG JUMP — 1. Z. Gage (T), 19-7; 2. D. Benle (T), 17-8 1/2; 3. D. Rivenburg (T), 16-8.

HIGH JUMP — 1. D. McIntosh (T), 5-10; 2. Z. Gage (T), 5-2; 3. J. Galliher (T), 4-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 37-7 3/4; 2. D. Rivenburg (T), 34-10 1/2.

TACONIC 78.5, MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 60.5

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 8:59.25; 2. Taconic, 9:01.25

110 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 17.17; 2. G. Carrington (T), 25.3.

100 METER DASH — 1. M. Weston (MM), 11.2; 2. Z. Gage (T), 11.4; 3. D. Benle (T), 11.5.

1600 METER RUN — 1. A. Santos (MM), N/A; 2. T. Pudlo (T), 5:17.4; 3. O. Fitzgerald (T), 5:19.38.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 45.8; 2. Taconic, 51.3.

400 METER RUN —1. D. Benle (T), 56.9; 2. S. Seckler (MM), 58.2; 3. D. Rivenburg (T), 1:00.9.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 1:04.5; 2. D. Newey (MM), 1:06.3; 3. J. Young (MM), 1:10.4.

800 METER RUN — 1. D. Benle (T), 2:05.2; 2. O. McCarter (MM), 2:14.1; 3. B. Hassett (T), 2:15.5.

200 METER DASH —1. M. Weston (MM), 23.2; 2. Z. Gage (T), 23.2; 3. W. Serkin (MM), 24.2.

3200 METER RUN — 1. R. Serre (T), 11:44.6; 2. M. Walsh (MM), 11:50.9; 3. T. Pelkey (T), 11:56.3.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Taconic, 3:57.64; 2. Monument Mountain, 3:58.83.

DISCUS — 1. N. Donahue (T), 87-11; 2. D. Armstrong (T), 86-3 1/2; 3. K. Jenen (MM), 85-7.

JAVELIN — 1. J. Piepho (MM), 136-0; 2. E. Kalinowski (T), 122-4; 3. R. Havill (MM) 105-2.

SHOT PUT — 1. T. Council (T), 35-7; 2. J. Piepho (MM), 35-2; 3. D. Armstrong (T), 34-5.

LONG JUMP — 1. Z. Gage (T), 19-7; 2. D. Newey (MM), 18-10; 3. W. Serkin (MM), 18-1 1/2.

HIGH JUMP — 1. D. McIntosh (T), 5-10; 2. M. Amstead (MM), 5-4; 3. J. Piepho (MM), Z. Gage (T), 5-2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. A. Ahmed (T), 37-7 3/4; 2. T. Alston (MM), 36-7; 3. E. Peretti (MM), 36-1.

MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 110, DRURY 27

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 8:59.25.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. O'Conner (D), 19.8; 2. Christian (D), 22.8.

100 METER DASH — 1. M. Weston (MM), 11.2; 2. B. Tonini (MM), 11.6; 3. W. Serkin (MM), 11.6.

1600 METER RUN — 1. C. Meehan (D), 4:42.19; 2. A. Santos (MM), 5:15.25; 3. M. Walsh (MM), 5:22.88.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 45.8.

400 METER RUN — 1. S. Seckler (MM), 58.2; 2. N. Annand (MM), 1:07.7.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. D. Newey (MM), 1:06.3; 2. J. Young (MM), 1:10.4; 3. O'Conner (D), 1:15.

800 METER RUN — 1. C. Meehan (D), 2:02.94; 2. O. McCarter (MM), 2:14.1; 3. R. Baldwin (MM), 2:21.7.

200 METER DASH — 1. M. Weston (MM), 23.2; 2. W. Serkin (MM), 24.2; 3. T. Alston (MM), 24.2.

3200 METER RUN — 1. M. Walsh (MM), 11:50.9; 2. A. Santos (MM), 12:44.6; 3. K. Robertson (MM), 12:58.2.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 3:58.19.

DISCUS — 1. N. Boulger (D), 108-5; 2. K. Jenen (MM), 85-7; 3. M. Amstead (MM), 71-10.

JAVELIN — 1. J. Piepho (MM), 136-0; 2. R. Havill (MM), 105-2; 3. K. Cami (MM), 92-3.

SHOT PUT — 1. J. Piepho (MM), 35-2; 2. N. Boulger (D), 33-5; 3. M. Amstead (MM), 31-5.

LONG JUMP — 1. D. Newey (MM), 18-10; 2. W. Serkin (MM), 18-1 1/2; 3. M. Weston (MM), 17-2 1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. T. Alston (MM), 36-7; 2. E. Peretti (MM), 36-1; 3. R. Baldwin (MM), 35-8.

HIGH JUMP — 1. M. Amstead (MM), 5-4; 2. J. Piepho (MM), 5-2; 3. E. Peretti (MM), 4-10.

MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 104, LENOX 31

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 8:59.25.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Villinski (L), 17.17.

100 METER DASH — 1. M. Weston (MM), 11.2; 2. B. Tonini (MM), 11.6; 3. W. Serkin (MM), 11.6.

1600 METER RUN — 1. S. Harding (L), 5:02; 2. A. Santos (MM), 5:15; 3. D. Smith (L), 5:22.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 45.72.

400 METER RUN — 1. S. Seckler (MM), 58.2; 2. Hernandez (L), 1:01.31; 3. McCaffrey (L), 1:04.6.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. D. Newey (MM), 1:06.21; 2. J. Young (MM), 1:10.31; 3. Snow (L), 1:31.58.

800 METER RUN — 1. C. McNinch (L), 2:10.03; 2. O. McCarter (MM), 2:14.1; 3. S. Harding (L), 2:21.38.

200 METER DASH — 1. M. Weston (MM), 23.16; 2. W. Serkin (MM), 24.2; 3. T. Alston (MM), 24.2.

3200 METER RUN — 1. M. Walsh (MM), 11:50.83; 2. A. Santos (MM), 12:44.59; 3. K. Robertson (MM), 12:58.13.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 3:58.83.

SHOT PUT — 1. J. Piepho (MM), 35-2; 2. D. Annand (MM), 32-8; 3. M. Amstead (MM), 31-5.

DISCUS — 1. K. Jenen (MM), 85-7; 2. M. Amstead (MM), 71-10; 3. K. Cami (MM), 71-7.

JAVELIN — 1. J. Piepho (MM), 136-0; 2. R. Havill (MM), 105-2; 3. K. Cami (MM), 92-3.

LONG JUMP — 1. D. Newey (MM), 18-10; 2. T. Shepard (L), 18-2 1/2; 3. W. Serkin (MM), 18-1 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. T. Alston (MM), 36-7; 2. E. Peretti (MM), 36-1; 3. C. McNinch (L), 35-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1. T. Shepard (L), 5-8; 2. M. Amstead (MM), 5-4; 3. J. Piepho (MM), 5-2.

Girls

TACONIC 89 2/3, DRURY 35 1/3

3200 METER RELAY – 1. Taconic, 11:29.1.

100 HURDLES – 1. H. Shook (D), 17.31; 2. E. Cookis (T), 17.96; 3. R. Croshier (T), 19.24.

100 METER DASH – 1. G. Paris (T), 13.42; 2. J. Boatang (T), 14.22; 3. L. Tanzman (T), 14.78.

1600 METER RUN – 1. A. Curtin (T), 6:13; 2. K. Manship (T), 6:29; 3. H. Supranowicz (T), 6:50.

400 METER RELAY – 1. Taconic, 57.91.

400 METER RUN – 1. B. DiGennaro (D), 1:10.25; 2. L. Thomas (D), 1:15.29; 3. A. Mooney (T), 1:16.0

400 METER HURDLES – 1. H. Shook (1:13.54), 2. R. Croshier (T), 1:19.1; 3. E. Cookis (T), 1:26

800 METER RUN – 1. B. DiGennaro (D), 2:43.8; 2. K. Manship (T), 2:48.4; 3. C. Scolforo (T), 2:52.86.

200 METER DASH – 1. G. Paris (T), 28.48; 2. B. DiGennaro (D), 30.94; 3. L. Morris (T), 32.97.

3200 METER RUN – 1. A. Curtin (T), 12:58.48; 2. O. Carlson (D), 14:19.13; 3. M. Hayes (T), 14:37.2

1600 METER RELAY – 1. Taconic, 5:08.28.

DISCUS – N/A

JAVELIN – 1. L. Thomas (D), 87-9; 2. A. Goyette (D), 76-0; 3. K. Therrien (D), 71-0.

SHOT PUT – 1. L. Lobovits (T), 27-1; 2. S. Walter (T), 25-2 ½; 3. O. Carlson (D), 25-2.

LONG JUMP – 1. H. Shook (D), 13-9; 2. L. Morris (T), 12-9; 3. B. Volastro (T), 12-6.

HIGH JUMP – 1. S. Berkeley (T), 4-4; T2. B. Volastro (T), Cookis (T), H. Shasty (D), 4-2.

TRIPLE JUMP – 1. B. DiGennaro (D), 30-4; 2. B. Volastro (T), 29-4.

MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 91, LENOX 51

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 10:20.88.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 15.81; 2. P. Gray (MM), 17.08; 3. D. Rybacki (MM), 17.97.

100 METER DASH — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 13.37; 2. A. Lane (MM), 13.46; 3. S. Els (L), 13.75.

1600 METER RUN — 1. M. Sorrentino (L), 5:24.41; 2. E. Jourdain (L), 5:28.92; 3. A. Blanchard (MM), 5:49.9.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 54.5.

400 METER RUN — 1. M. Powell (MM), 1:03.03; 2. S. Meisberger (L), 1:01.41; 3. T. Brown (L), 1:06.33.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 1:11.19; 2. T. Morrison (L), 1:15.58; 3. E. Tibbetts (L), 1:23.81.

800 METER RUN — 1. H. Flynn (MM), 2:39.41; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 2:41.83; 3. E. Huth (L), 2:51.5.

200 METER DASH — 1. P. Wojtkowski (MM), 28.48; 2. S. Els (L), 29.57; 3. Subklew (MM), 30.17.

3200 METER RUN — 1. N. Gamberoni (L), 12:29; 2. K. Dillon (MM), 13:03.8.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 4:13.43.

SHOT PUT — 1. P. Gray (MM), 32-6; 2. S. Mitchell (MM), 27-0; 3. S. Tyer (L), 25-0 1/2.

DISCUS — 1. M. Haftl (L), 89-7; 2. E. Abram (MM), 80-11; 3. S. Keyes (MM), 76-6.

JAVELIN — 1. Z. Bazzano (MM), 93-0; 2. P. Gray (MM), 90-2; 3. S. Keyes (MM), 69-0.

LONG JUMP — 1. H. Hassett (MM), 14-2; 2. A. Blanchard (MM), 14-0; 3. A. Kinne (MM), 13-5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. D. Rybacki (MM), 30-11; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 30-3; 3. N. Gamberoni (L), 28-11.

HIGH JUMP — 1. A. Blanchard (MM), 4-10; 2. T. Brown (L), 4-8; 3. S. Meisberger (L), 4-8.

MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 120, DRURY 20

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, N/A.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. P. Gray (MM), 17.1; 2. H. Shook (D), 17.4; 3. D. Rybacki (MM), 18.0.

100 METER DASH — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 13.4; 2. A. Lane (MM), 13.5; 3. Subklew (MM), 13.9.

1600 METER RUN — 1. A. Blanchard (MM), 5:31.3; 2. K. Dillon (MM), 5:57.3; 3. Broderick (MM), 6:09.1

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 54.5

400 METER RUN — 1. M. Powell (MM), 1:03.1; 2. Z. Bazzano (MM), 1:07.4; 3. B. DiGennaro (D), 1:10.4.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 1:11.2; 2. H. Shook (D), 1:18.5; 3. A. Goyette (D), 1:26.6.

800 METER RUN — 1. H. Flynn (MM), 2:39.40; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 2:41.83; 3. B. DiGennaro (D), 2:43.8.

200 METER DASH — 1. Wojtkowski (MM), 28.5; 2. Subklew (MM), 30.2; 3. B. DiGennaro (D), 31.0.

3200 METER RUN — 1. K. Dillon (MM), 13:03.8; 2. O. Carlson (D), 14:19.2.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 4:13.8.

DISCUS — 1. E. Abrams (MM), 80-1; 2. S. Keyes (MM), 76-6; 3. K. Toomey (D), 70-10.

JAVELIN — 1. Z. Bazzano (MM), 93-0; 2. P. Gray (MM), 90-2; 3. L. Thomas (D), 87-9.

SHOT PUT — 1. P. Gray (MM), 32-6; 2. S. Mitchell (MM), 27-0; 3. O. Carlson (D), 25-2.

LONG JUMP — 1. H. Hassett (MM), 14-2; 2. A. Blanchard (MM), 14-0; 3. H. Shook (D), 13-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1. A. Blanchard (MM), 4-10; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 4-8; 3. M. Powell (MM), 4-4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. D. Rybacki (MM), 30-11; 2. B. DiGennaro (D), 30-4; 3. H. Hassett (MM), 30-3.

MONUMENT MOUNTAIN 120, TACONIC 21

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, N/A.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. P. Gray (MM), 17.1; 2. E. Cookis (T), 18.0; 3. D. Rybacki (MM), 18.0.

100 METER DASH — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 13.4; 2. G. Paris (T), A. Lane (MM), 13.5.

1600 METER RUN — 1. A. Blanchard (MM), 5:31.3; 2. K. Dillon (MM), 5:57.3; 3. Broderick (MM), 6:09.1

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument Mountain, 54.5

400 METER RUN — 1. M. Powell (MM), 1:03.1; 2. Z. Bazzano (MM), 1:07.4; 3. P. Bigley (MM), 1:10.7.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 1:11.2; 2. R. Croshier (T), 1:19.1; 3. E. Cookis (T), 1:26.1.

800 METER RUN — 1. H. Flynn (MM), 2:39.4; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 2:41.9; 3. K. Manship (T), 2:48.4.

200 METER DASH — 1. Wojtkowski (MM), 28.5; 2. G. Paris (T), 28.5; 3. Subklew (MM), 30.2.

3200 METER RUN — 1. A. Curtin (T), 12:58.5; 2. K. Dillon (MM), 13:03.8; 3. M. Hayes (T), 14:37.2.

DISCUS — 1. E. Abrams (MM), 80-1; 2. S. Keyes (MM), 76-6; 3. S. Mitchell (MM), 68-4.

JAVELIN — 1. Z. Bazzano (MM), 93-0; 2. P. Gray (MM), 90-2; 3. L. Lobovits (T), 70-10.

SHOT PUT — 1. P. Gray (MM), 32-6; 2. L. Lobovits (T), 27-1; 3. S. Mitchell (MM), 27-0.

LONG JUMP — 1. H. Hassett (MM), 14-2; 2. A. Blanchard (MM), 14-0; 3. A. Kinne (MM), 13-5.

HIGH JUMP — 1. A. Blanchard (MM), 4-10; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 4-8; 3. S. Berkeley (T), 4-4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. D. Rybacki (MM), 30-11; 2. H. Hassett (MM), 30-3; 3. B. Volastro (T), 29-4.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions