Track roundup: Hoosac Valley, Lenox and Taconic compete

Posted

GREAT BARRINGTON — The Lenox track and field teams hosted Hoosac Valley and Taconic on Friday at Monument Mountain.

Taconic and Lenox split, with the Taconic boys winning 91-35 and the Lenox girls winning 99-41. Hoosac Valley and Lenox also split, with the Hurricanes winning the boys' dual 80-52 while the Millionaires won the girls' 79-62. Results from the Taconic-Hoosac dual were not available at press time.

Taconic's David Benle took three first-place finishes overall, sweeping the sprints with wins in the 100-meter dash (11.9 seconds), the 200 (24.0) and the 400 (53.7). Hoosac Valley's Jared Haley also took first overall in three events, winning the 1600 (4:47.3), the 3200 (10:29.9) and the javelin (124-feet, 6-inches). Haley also picked up a relay win, anchoring the 4-by-400 team in 4:04.

Hoosac's Nate Jette swept the hurdles races for the boys, taking the 110 in 17.7 and the 400 in 1:09.9. Peter Barrow also joined Jette as a multi-event winner for Hoosac Valley, taking first overall in the shot put (41-6) and the discus (122-11).

For the girls, Lenox's Shannon Meisberger was a four-event winner, taking first in the 100 hurdles (17.3), the 400 hurdles (1:08.2), the long jump (15-7) and the high jump (4-8).

Lily Lobovits of Taconic picked up a pair of wins in the field events, taking the shot put (29-1 1/4) and the javelin (71-3).

———

Boys

Team results: Taconic def. Lenox 91-35, Hoosac Valley def. Lenox 80-52; Taconic-Hoosac N/A

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Taconic (Hassett, Pudlow, Fitzgerald, Serre), 9:21.1; 2. Lenox (Delgado, Novitsky, Stevens, Dowd-Smith), 10:19.6

110 METER HURDLES — 1. N. Jette (HV), 17.7; 2. S. Villinski (L), 20:1; 3. D. Monsees (HV), 20.1; 4. N. Donahue (T), 21:21.

100 METER DASH — 1. D. Benle (T), 11.9; 2. A. Hall (HV), 12.0; 3. T. Shepard (L), 12:2; 4. M. Peplowski (T), 12.3; 5. D. Monsees (HV), 12.7.

1600 METER RUN — 1. J. Haley (HV), 4:47.3; 2. S. Harding (L), 4:52.1; 3. T. Pudlo (T), 5:13.7; 4. T. Pelkey (T), 5:14.6; 5. S. Dowd-Smith (L), 5:36.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Taconic (Peplowski, MacIntosh, Galliher, Gage), 47.3.

400 METER DASH — 1. D. Benle (T), 53.7; 2. C. McNinch (L), 55.8; 3. J. Collins (L), 59.0; 4. H. Pratt (HV), 59.4; 5. D. Richards (HV), 59.6.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. N. Jette (HV), 1:09.9; 2. N. Donahue (T), 1:14.7.

800 METER RUN — 1. R. Serre (T), 2:16; 2. B. Hassett (T), 2:16.5; 3. C. McNinch (L), 2:19.3; 4. S. Dowd-Smith (L), 2:32.4; 5. J. Stevens (L), 2:40.7.

200 METER DASH — 1. D. Benle (T), 24.0; 2. A. Hall (HV), 24.3; 3. Z. Gage (T), 24.4; 4. C. Rousseau (HV), 26.3; 5. J. Free (L), 29.1.

3200 METER RUN — 1. J. Haley (HV), 10:29.9; 2. S. Harding (L), 11:25.8; 3. T. Pelkey (T), 11:33.1; 4. B. Pelkey (T), 12:43; 5. D. Pompi (HV), 14:44.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Hoosac Valley (Rousseau, Pratt, Richards, Haley), 4:04; 2. Taconic (Rivenburg, Elcheles, Morales, MacIntosh), 4:10.

SHOT PUT — 1. P. Barrow (HV), 41-6; 2. J. Coughlan (HV), 39-5 1/4; 3. T. Coughlin (T), 35-5 1/4; 4. D. Acquista (HV), 34-5; 5. P. Bova (T), 29-5.

DISCUS — 1. P. Barrow (HV), 122-11, 2. J. Pondhomme (HV), 104-0; 3. T. Goddermote-Klein (HV), 89-10; 4. N. Donahue (T), 79-8; 5. T. Carrington (T), 53-6.

JAVELIN — 1. J. Haley (HV), 124-6; 2. H. Pratt (HV), 113-1; 3. E. Kalinowsky (T), 105-5; 4. T. Council (T), 101-9; 5. D. Monsees (HV), 94-8.

LONG JUMP — 1. Z. Gage (T), 19-0; 2. T. Shepard (L), 18-4; 3. D. Benle (T), 17-10; 4. N. Jette (HV), 16-5; 5. A. Hall (HV), 15-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. D. Rivenburg (T) 35-7; 2. A. Hall (HV), 35-2; 3. C. McNinch (L), 34-2; 4. R. Monsees (HV), 32-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1. T. Shepard (L), 5-6; 2. D. MacIntosh (T), 5-6; 3. Z. Gage (T), 5-2; 4. S. Villinski (L), 5-0; 5. R. Monsees (HV), 4-10.

Girls

Team results — Lenox def. Taconic 99-41; Lenox def. Hoosac Valley 79-62; Taconic-Hoosac N/A

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox (Sorrentino, Najimy, Tibbetts, Jourdain), 10:31.8.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 17.3; 2. K. Garabedian (HV), 18.0; 3. E. Cookis (T), 19.0; 4. S. Berkeley (T), N/A; 5. S. Passetto (L), 21.9.

100 METER DASH — 1. E. Field (HV), 13.9; 2. F. Field (HV), 14.0; 3. S. Els (L), 14.3; 4. P. Looney (L), 14.4; 5. S. Robinson (HV), 14.5.

1600 METER RUN — 1. M. Sorrentino (L), 5:34.2; 2. N. Gamberoni (L), 5:48.6; 3. M. Huth (L), 5:53.4; 4. N. Cilli (HV), 6:04; 5. M. Corkins (HV), 6:58.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Hoosac Valley (E. Field, Koczela, Vigna, F. Field), 55.2; 2. Lenox (Brown, Zukowski, Cook, Tyer), 1:02.6.

400 METER DASH — 1. M. Vigna (L), 1:11; 2. S. Passetto (L), 1:16.1; 3. M. Drozd (T), 1:21.4.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 1:08.2; 2. K. Garabedian (HV), 1:17.4; 3. R. Croshier (T), 1:22.2; 4. C. Cote (HV), 1:23.1; 5. L. Garrity (T), 1:34.1.

800 METERS — 1. E. Tibbetts (L), 2:33.9; 2. A. Najimy (L), 2:37.4; 3. M. Huth (L), 2:42.5; 4. N. Cilli (HV), 2:49; 5. L. Hubbard (HV), 2:56.

200 METER DASH — 1. T. Brown (L), 28.2; 2. S. Robinson (HV), 29.5; 3. M. Vigna (HV), 29.6; 4. K. Villinski (L), 29.7; 5. H. Koczela (HV), 30.3.

3200 METER RUN — 1. E. Jourdain (L), 11:44.1; 2. J. Barthe (HV), 12:18.3; 3. A. Curtin (T), 13:17.2; 4. L. Gamache (L), 14:37.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Hoosac Valley, 4:57; 2. Lenox (Najimy, E. Huth, Lyon, Villinski), 5:11.

SHOT PUT — 1. L. Lobovits (T), 29-1 1/4; 2. M. Haftl (L), 25-6 3/4; 3. S. Tyer (L), 24-11; 4. M. Ryan (HV), 24-4 1/4; 5. H. Koczela (HV), 23-3.

DISCUS — 1. M. Haftl (L), 90-2; 2. J. Carpenter (HV), 67-2; 3. M. Ryan (HV), 61-7; 4. S. Walter (T), 60-2; 5. L. Lobovits (T), 55-10.

JAVELIN — 1. L. Lobovits (T), 71-3; 2. C. Cote (HV), 60-6; 3. J. Charron (HV), 60-2; 4. L. Morawiec (L), 53-2.

LONG JUMP — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 15-7; 2. E. Field (HV), 12-2; 3. B. Volastro (T), 11-5; 4. A. Hudger (HV), 11-1; 5. E. Huth (L), 10-11.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. B. Volastro (T), 29-3; 2. N. Gamberoni (L), 29-1; 3. H. Koczela (HV), 28-8; 4. K. Garabedian (HV), 27-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1. S. Meisberger (HV), 4-8; T2. M. Vigna (HV), 4-4; T2. S. Berkeley (T), 4-4; T4. L. Hubbard (HV), 4-2; T4. E. Cookis (T), 4-2.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions