Track roundup: Monument Mountain sweeps Hoosac Valley

Posted

GREAT BARRINGTON — The Monument Mountain boys used its strong performance on the track to pull out a 71-69 win over Hoosac Valley on Tuesday. The Monument girls dominated Hoosac Valley in all phases, winning 121-22.

Nate Jette led Hoosac with wins in the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles. Jared Haley had wins in the one mile and two mile, but Hoosac's lack of depth hit it. Hoosac won all but one field event as well. Peter Barrow earned first-place finishes in the discus and shot put. Avery Hall won the long jump and high jump.

Allison Kinne led Monument with wins in the 100 and 400 hurdles.

———

Monument Mountain boys 71, Hoosac Valley 69

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Monument (N. Mahida, K. Cimi, R. Baldwin, O. McCarter) 9:17; 2. Hoosac 11:26.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. N. Jette (HV), 17.4; 2. D. Monsees (HV) 19.2; 3. John Young (MM), 20.1.

100 METER DASH — Matt Weston (MM), 11.3; 2. Willie Serkin (MM), 11.6; 3. Avery Hall (HV), 11.7.

MILE RUN — 1. J. Haley (HV), 4:52.8; 2. D. Newey (MM), 5:07.2; 3. A. Santon (MM), 11.7.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument (Tonini, Alston, Serkin, Weston), 45.5

400 METER DASH — 1. S, Seckler (MM), 57.6; 2. H. Pratt (HV), 59.6; 3. D. Richards (HV), 63.7.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. N. Jette (HV), 69.5; 2. S. Crouch (HV), 75.1.

800 METER RUN — 1. J. Haley (HV), 2:09.8; 2. O. McCarter (MM), 2:14.3; 3. E. Mazursky (MM), 2:20.2.

200 METER DASH — 1. W. Serkin (MM) 24; 2. T. Alston (MM), 24.3; 3. A. Hall (HV), 24.4.

TWO MILE — 1. J. Haley (HV), 10:51.3; 2. M. Walsh (MM), 11:56.8; 3. K. Robertson (MM), 13:43.8

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Monument (M. Weston, E. Peretti, R. Baldwin, S. Speckler), 3:56.7; 2. Hoosac 3:57.1

DISCUS — 1. P. Barrow (HV), 132-6; 2. T. Goodermote (HV) 97-1; 3. J. Prudhomme (H), 96-9.

JAVELIN — 1. J. Piepho (MM), 131-7; 2. H. Pratt (H), 117-11; 3. K. Cimi (M) 97-9.

SHOT PUT — 1. P. Barrow (HV), 44-1; 2. J. Coughlan (HV), 39-9; 3. D. Aguista (HV), 35-8.

LONG JUMP — 1. A. Hall (HV), 17-6 1/4; 2. D. Newey (MM), 17-2; 3. N. Jette (HV), 17-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1. M. Amstead (M) 5-4; 2. Jordan Piepho (MM), 5-4; 3. E. Perretti (MM), 5-0.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. A. Hall (HV), 38-2; 2. T. Alston 34-9; 3. R. Baldwin (MM), 34-7.

Monument Mountain girls 121, Hoosac Valley 22

3200 METER RELAY — Monument (Dillon, Broderick, Bartlett, Carchedi), 11.24; 2.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. K. Garabedian (HV), 17.5; 2. P. Gray (MM), 17.5; 3. D. Rybacki (MM) 17.6.

100 METER DASH — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 13.4; 2. A. Lane (MM), 13.7; 3. K. Subklaw (MM), 13.9.

ONE MILE — 1. J. Barthe (HV), 5:48; 2. M. Broderick (MM), 6:13.8; 3. S. Horan (MM), 6:43.6.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Monument (Lane, Johannsdotter, Wojitkowski, Subklaw), 54.2.

400 METER RUN — 1. A. Blanchard (MM), 1:02.9l 2. J. Johannsdotter (MM), 1:03.7; 3. P. Begley (MM), 1:10.5.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. A. Kinne (MM), 1:09.9; 2. Z. Bazzano (MM), 113.7; 3. Garabedian (HV), 1:15.

800 METER RUN — 1. H. Flynn (MM), 2:38.4; 2. L. Cormier (MM), 2:47.1; 3. B. Carchedi (MM), 2:51.6.

200 METER RUN — 1. M. Powell (MM), 27.9; 2. P. Wojkowski (MM), 28.9; 3. M. Vigna (HV), 29.0.

TWO MILE — 1. J. Barthe (HV), 12.41.5; 2. K. Dillon (MM), 12:53.8; 3. L. Hubbard (HV), 16:20.6.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Monument (Kinne, Bazzano, Flynn, Powell), 4:21.8. 2. Hoosac 4:44.2.

DISCUS — 1. E. Abrams (MM), 82-9; 2. O. Bressett (HV), 76-3 1/2; 3. S. Keyes (MM), 74-2.

JAVELIN — 1. P. Gray (MM), 82-9; 2. Bazzano (MM), 86-0; 3. A. Scalzo (MM), 64-3.

SHOT PUT — 1. P. Gray (MM), 34-1; 2. S. Mitchell (MM), 29-0; 3. M. Ryan (HV), 25-0.

LONG JUMP — 1. J. Johannsdotter (MM), 14-0; 2. L. Darren (MM), 13-2; 3. A. Kinne (MM), 13-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1. H. Hassett (MM), 4-6; 2. D. Rybacki (MM), 4-6; 3. A. Blanchard (MM), 4-6.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Rybacki (MM), 30-11; 2. L. Doren (MM), 29-0 3/4, 3. H. Hassett (MM), 28-9 1/2.

LENOX, MOUNT GREYLOCK AT DRURY

NORTH ADAMS >> The Mount Greylock track teams picked up where they left off on Friday, recording another sweep — this time against Lenox and Drury at Drury.

The Greylock boys topped Lenox 98-46 and Drury 111-25. The girls topped Drury 112-29 and Lenox 87-54.

Lenox picked up a sweep of Drury, winning 91-39 on the boys' side while the girls won 96-39

———

Lenox boys 91, Drury 39

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 9:37.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Villinski (L), 17.01; 2. A. O'Connor (D), 18.72; 3. B. Christian (D), 22.73.

100 METER DASH — 1. T. Shepard (L), 11.7; 2. D. Alvarez (D), 13.3; 3. N/A (L), 13.4.

MILE — 1. C. Meehan (D), 4:41; 2. S. Harding (L), 4:54; 3. S. Dow (L), 5:24.

400 METER RELAY — None

400 METER RUN — 1. C. McNinch (L), 56.2; 2. H. Keator (L), 1:00; 3. D. Alvarez (D), 1:06.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Villinski (L), 1:10; 2. Q. O'Connor (D), 1:14.2; 3. B. Christian (D), 1:27.

800 METER RUN — 1. S. Harding (L), 2:15.37; 2. S. Dowd-Smith (L), 2:30.2; 3. J. Stevens (L), 2:41.

200 METER DASH — 1. C. Meehan (D), 24.0; 2. N/A (L), 27.3; 3. N/A (L), 28.2

TWO MILE — 1. C. Young (L), N/A.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 4:28.5.

SHOT PUT — 1. N. Boulger (D), 35-6; 2. C. Meehan (D), 28-8; 3. B. Christian (D), 26-8.

DISCUS — 1. N. Boulger (D), 94-4; 2. C. Meehan (D), 69-0; 3. Z. Suffish (L), 57-4.

JAVELIN — 1. E. Caroll (L), 45-2; 2. R. Stevens (L), 44-5.

LONG JUMP — 1. T. Shepard (L), 17-8 1/2; 2. Ta. Shepard (L), 12-2; 3. G. Free (L), 10-5 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. C. McNinch (L), 37-1; 2. S. Harding (L), 34-9; 3. Landon A. (L), 24-5 1/2.

HIGH JUMP — 1. T. Shepard (L), 5-8; 2. S. Villinski (L), 5-6.

Lenox girls 96, Drury 39

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 10:30; 2. Drury, 11:28.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 15.43; 2. H. Shook (D), 16.63; 3. S. Passetto (L), 20.69.

100 METER DASH — 1. T. Brown (L), 13.5; 2. S. Els (L), 13.9; 3. N/A (L), 14.0.

MILE — 1. A. Najimy (L), 5:35; 2. N. Gamberoni (L), 5:44; 3. K. McNinch (L), 6:01.

400 METER RELAY — None

400 METER RUN — 1. T. Brown (L), 1:02.9; 2. B. DiGennaro (D), 1:07.2; 3. S. Passetto (L), 1:13.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 1:07; 2. H. Shook (D), 1:14.5; 3. T. Morrison (L), 1:15.

800 METER RUN — 1. N. Gamberoni (L), 2:39.1; 2. A. Najimy (L), 2:39.6; 3. M. Huth (L), 2:40.1.

200 METER DASH — 1. T. Brown (L), 28.3; 2. B. DiGennaro (D), 28.8; 3. N/A (L), 29.5.

TWO MILE — 1. E. Jourdain (L), 11:39; 2. M. Sorrentino (L), 11:47; 3. T. Morrison (L), N/A.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox A, 4:56; 2. Lenox B, 5:19.

SHOT PUT — 1. O. Carlson (D), 27-6; 2. S. Tyer (L), 24-8; 3. M. Haftl (L), 24-6.

DISCUS — 1. M. Haftl (L), 72-10; 2. N/A (D), 56-2; 3. N/A (L), 55-3.

JAVELIN — 1. L. Thomas (D), 86-7; 2. A. Goyette (D), 83-6; 3. K. Therrien (D), 81-6.

LONG JUMP — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 15-5 1/2; 2. H. Shook (D), 13-5; 3. K. Therrien (D), 12-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. B. DiGennaro (D), 29-7; 2. N. Gamberoni (L), 28-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 4-10; 2. T. Brown (L), 4-10; 3. H. Shook (D), 4-6.

Mount Greylock boys 111, Drury 25

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock, 9:33.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. Q. O'Connor (D), 18.72; 2. S. Duncan (MG), 19.51; 3. S. Edge (MG), 21.24.

100 METER DASH — 1. S. Rougeau (MG), 11.9; 2. J. Campbell (MG), 11.9; 3. N/A (MG), 12.0.

MILE —1. C. Meehan (D), 4:41; 2. J. Cheung (MG), N/A; 3. J. Seid (MG), N/A

400 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock, 48.6.

400 METER RUN — 1. C. Castonguay (MG), 53.4; 2. R. Donati (MG), 55.4; 3. N/A (MG), 59.0.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Edge (MG), 1:06; 2. J. Duncan (MG), 1:10.6; 3. Q. O'Connor (D), 1:14.2.

800 METER RUN — 1. E. Arthur (MG), 2:16.1; 2. O. Brandriss (MG), 2:12.4; 3. J. Miller (MG), 2:33.5.

200 METER DASH — 1. C. Meehan (D), 24.0; 2. J. Campbell (MG), 24.4; 3. G. Hedreen (MG), 24.6.

TWO MILE — 1. T. Kirby (MG), 10:07; 2. J. Cheung (MG), 10:57; 3. C. McWeeney (MG), 12:45.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock, 4:05.9.

SHOT PUT — 1. N. Boulger (D), 35-6; 2. L. Park (MG), 32-6; 3. C. Meehan (D), 28-8.

DISCUS — 1. S. Nemtzow (MG), 95-9; 2. N. Boulger (D), 94-4; 3. O. Brandriss (MG), 87-2.

JAVELIN — 1. S. Nemtzow (MG), 127-8; 2. W. Neimeyer (MG), 108-6; 3. T. Kirby (MG), 93-9.

LONG JUMP — 1. R. Donati (MG), 17-11; 2. C. Cimini (MG), 16-9 1/2; 3. J. Duncan (MG), 14-10.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. R. Dargi (MG), 34-3; 2. L. Park (MG), 53-5.

HIGH JUMP — 1. J. Adams (MG), 5-2.

Mount Greylock girls 112, Drury 29

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock, 11:21; 2. Drury, 11:28.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. H. Shook (MG), 16.63; 2. B. Gill (MG), 17.54; 3. H. Locklear (MG), 17.64.

100 METER DASH — 1. J. Szczepaniak (MG), 13.2; 2. M. Albert (MG), 13.5; 3. S. Chow (MG), 14.2.

MILE — 1. M. Smith (MG), 5:36; 2. E. Lescarbeau (MG), 6:03; 3. M. Bakija (MG), 6:13.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock, 56.1.

400 METER RUN — 1. M. Albert (MG), 1:01; 2. B. Wells (MG), 1:06.7; 3. B. DiGennaro (D), 1:07.2.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. E. Dudley (MG), 1:11.2; 2. H. Shook (D), 1:14.5; 3. B. Gill (MG), 1:16.5.

800 METER RUN — 1. M. Swann (MG), 2:35.6; 2. E. Paul (MG), 2:49; 3. L. Thomas (D), 3:09.

200 METER DASH —1. M. Albert (MG), 27.3; 2. J. Szczepaniak (MG), 27.8; 3. B. DiGennaro (D), 28.8.

TWO MILE — 1. M. Smith (MG), 12:04; 2. E. Lescarbeau (MG), N/A; 3. H. Greenfield (MG), N/A.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Mount Greylock A, 4:33; 2. Mount Greylock B, 5:42.

SHOT PUT — 1. O. Carlson (D), 27-6; 2. D. Albano (MG), 26-5; 3. N. Nassar (MG), 25-4.

DISCUS — 1. E. Bernardy (MG), 85-10; 2. L. Marcinczyk (MG), 82-10; 3. E. Bartlett (MG), 72-2.

JAVELIN — 1. D. Albano (MG), 87-9; 2. L. Thomas (D), 86-7; 3. A. Goyette (D), 83-6.

LONG JUMP — 1. H. Shook (D), 13-5; 2. M. Albert (MG), 13-1; 3. S. Gurek (MG), 13-0.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. J. Szczepaniak (MG), 30-1; 2. B. DiGennaro (D), 29-7; 3. S. Gurek (MG), 26-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1. S. Chow (MG), 4-10; 2. E. Dudley (MG), 4-6; 3. H. Shook (D), 4-6.

Greylock boys 98, Lenox 46

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Greylock 9:33; 2. Lenox 9:37.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Villinski (L), 17.01; 2. J. Duncan (MG), 19.51; 3. S. Edge (MG), 21.24.

100 METER DASH — 1. T. Shepard (L), 11.7; 2. S. Rougeau (MG), 11.9; 3. J. Campbell (MG), 11.9.

ONE MILE — 1. S. Harding (L), 4.54; 2. J. Cheung (MG), 4.55; 3. J. Seid (MG), 5.20.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Greylock 48.2.

400 METER DASH — 1. C. Castonguay (MG), 53.4; 2. R. Donati (MG), 55.4; 3. C. McNinch (L), 56.2.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Edge (MG), 1:06; 2. S. Villinski (L), 1:10; 3. J. Duncan (MG), 1:10.6.

800 METER RUN — 1. S, Harding (L), 2:15.37; 2. E. Arthur (MG), 2:16.1; 3. O. Brandriss (MG), 2:17.4.

200 METER DASH — 1. J. Campbell (MG), 24.4; 2. E. Hedreen (MG), 24.6; 3. C. Castonguay (MG), 25.0.

TWO MILE — 1. T. Kirby (MG), 10:07; 2. J. Cheung (MG), 10:57; 3. C. McWeeney (MG), 12:45.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Greylock 4:05.9; 2. Lenox 4:29.5.

SHOT PUT — 1. L. Park (MG)< 32-6; 2. S. Nentzow (MG), 27-2; 3. B. Goss (MG), 25-4.

DISCUS — 1. S. Nentzow (MG), 95-9; 2. O. Brandriss (MG), 87-2; 3. B. Goss (MG), 79-6.

JAVELIN — 1. S. Nentzow (MG), 127-8, 2. W. Niemeyer (MG), 101-6; 3. T, Kirby (MG), 93-9.

LONG JUMP — 1. R. Donati (MG), 17-11; 2. T. Shepard (L), 17-8 1/2; 3. C. Cimini (MG), 16-9 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. C. McNinch (L), 37-1; 2. S. Harding (L), 34-9; 3. R. Dargi (MG), 34-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1. T. Shepard (L), 5-8; 2. S. Villinski (L), 5-6; 3. J. Adams (MG), 5-2.

Mount Greylock girls 87, Lenox 54

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox 10:30; 2. Greylock 11:21.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 15:43; 2. B. Gill (MG), 13.5; 3. H. Locklear (MG), 17.64.

100 METER DASH — 1. J. Szczepaniak (MG), 13.1; 2. M. Albert (M), 13.5; 3. T. Brown (L), 13.5.

ONE MILE — 1. A. Najimy (L), 5:35; 2. M. Smith (M), 5:36; 3. N. Gamberoni (L), 5:44.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Greylock 56.1.

400 METER RUN — 1. M. Albert 1:01; 2. T. Brown (L), 1:02.4; 3. B. Wells (MG), 1:06.7.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 1:07; 2. L. Dudley (MG), 1:11.2; 3.

800 METER RUN — 1. M. Swan (MG), 2:35.6; 2. N. Gamberoni (L), 2:37.1; 3. A. Najimy (L), 2:39.6.

200 METER DASH — 1. M. Albert (MG), 27.3; 2. J. Szczepaniak (MG), 27.8; 3. T. Brown (L), 28.3.

TWO MILE — 1. E. Jourdain (L), 11:39; 2. M. Sorrentino (L), 11:47; 3. M. Smith (MG), 12:00.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Greylock 4:33; 2. Lenox 4:56.

SHOT PUT — 1. D. Albano (MG), 26-5; 2. N. Nassar (MG), 25-9; 3. E. Bartlett (MG), 25-3.

DISCUS — 1. G. Bernardy (MG), 85-10; 2. L. Marcinczyk (MG) 82-10; 3. M. Haftl (L), 72-10.

JAVELIN — 1. D. Albano (MG), 87-9; 2. N. Darnfish (MG) 61-4; 3. N. Nassar (MG) 60-6.

LONG JUMP — 1. Meisberger (L), 15-5; 2. M. Albert (MG), 13-1; 3. S. Gurek (MG), 13-0.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. J. Szczepaniak (MG), 30-1; 2. N. Gamberoni (L), 25-4; 3. S. Gurek (MG), 26-1.

HIGH JUMP — 1. S. Meisberger (L), 4-10; 2. S. Chow (MG), 4-10; 3. T. Brown (L), 4-10.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions