Track roundup: Wahconah, Lenox track teams wrap up league season with dual meet

Posted

DALTON — On Wednesday, the Wahconah and Lenox track and field teams wrapped up their league season with a dual meet at Wahconah.

The Warriors swept the meet, with the boys topping Lenox 111-26 while the girls won 85-54.

———

Boys

Wahconah 111, Lenox 26

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Wahconah, 9:32.6; 2. Lenox, 10:14.6.

110 METER HURDLES — 1. Harvey (W), 15.8; 2. Villinski (L), 17.1; 3. Olds (W), 20.6.

100 METER DASH — 1. Lighten (W), 11.0; 2. Shepard (L), 11.7; 3. Gach (W), 11.8.

1600 METER RUN — 1. Brainerd (W), 4:55; 2. Hruby (W), 5:14; 3. Campos, Contini, Voltoline, Harris (W), 5:15.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Wahconah, 53.7.

400 METER RUN — 1. Lighten (W), 51.8; 2. Harvey (W), 53.1; 3. Collino (L), 57.7.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. Harvey (W), 66.6; 2. Villinski (L), 68.6; 3. Cantoni (W), 69.8.

800 METER RUN — 1. Massaro (W), 2:12; 2. Pharmer (W), 2:14.9; 3. Collier (W), 69.8.

200 METER DASH — 1. Delgado (L), 26.8; 2. Nelson (W), 28.1; 3. Free (L), 28.4.

3200 METER RUN — 1. Campos (W), 12:12.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Wahconah, 3:58.8; 2. Lenox, 4:11.5.

SHOT PUT — 1. Donnely (W), 38-3; 2. Gonzales (W), 36-0; 3. Henderson (W), 32-10.

DISCUS — 1. Skidmore (W), 82-6; 2. Sullivan (W), 81-6; 3. gonzales (W), 70-5.

JAVELIN — 1. Gach (W), 122-9; 2. Dean (W), 121-8; 3. Henderson (W), 121-8.

LONG JUMP — 1. Shepard (L), 19-5; 2. Mikaniewicz (W), 17-8 1/2; 3. Donnely (W).

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Mikaniewicz (W), 39-1; 2. Voltoline (W), 34-0 1/2; 3. Dean (W), 33-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Shepard (L), 5-4; 2. Nguyen (W), 4-8; 3. Goonan (W), 4-8.

Girls

Wahconah 85, Lenox 54

3200 METER RELAY — 1. Lenox, 10:20; 2. Wahconah, 11:14.6.

100 METER HURDLES — 1. Meisberger (L), 16.2; 2. Hart (W), 21.0; 3. Passetto (L), 22.3.

100 METER DASH — 1. Viner (W), 13.4; 2. Brown (L), 13.7; 3. Graham (W), 13.9.

1600 METER RUN — 1. V. Gamberoni (W), 5:25; 2. Bruce (W), 5:53; 3. Huth (L), 5:55.

400 METER RELAY — 1. Wahconah, 54.9; 2. Lenox, 56.3.

400 METER RUN — 1. McKnight (W), 65.3; 2. Grogan (W), 66.1; 3. Morrison (L), 67.9.

400 METER HURDLES — 1. Meisberger (L), 65.2; 2. Morrison (L), 79.7.

800 METER RUN — 1. D. Orlando (W), 2:40.9; 2. Huth (L), 2:43.5; 3. Moncecchi (W), 2:44.8.

200 METER DASH — 1. Viner (W), 27.9; 2. Brown (L), 28.2; 3. Graham (W), 29.0.

3200 METER RUN — 1. Houle (W), 14:33; 2. G. Orlando (W), 14.34.

1600 METER RELAY — 1. Wahconah, 4:43.8; 2. Lenox, 4:47.8.

SHOT PUT — 1. Moncecchi (W), 25-8; 2. Tyre (L), 25-4 1/2; 3. Haftl (L), 24-2.

DISCUS — 1. Haftl (L), 79-3; 2. Cornwell-L'Hote (W), 74-0; 3. Mikaniewicz (W), 64-0.

JAVELIN — 1. Graham (W), 79-11; 2. Wilmot (W), 71-2; 3. Sears (W), 67-7.

LONG JUMP — 1. Meisberger (L), 16-9; 2. Moncecchi (W), 15-8 1/2; 3. Pudlo (W), 14-5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. N. Gamberoni (L), 30-2; 2. Sears (W), 28-9; 3. Washburn (W), 28-5.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Meisberger (L), 4-10; 2. Moncecchi (W), 4-6; 3. Hart (W), 4-4.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions