Wahconah girls, Taconic boys winners at swim meet

Posted

PITTSFIELD — The Wahconah girls swim team along with the Taconic boys picked up their first victories of the season yesterday at the Pittsfield Family YMCA.

As part of a meet in which the teams split, the Warrior girls outlasted the Braves, 105-63, while the Taconic boys defeated Wahconah, 54-20.

"It's nice to get a win because we only have two returning swimmers from last year," Wahconah coach Steve Kolis said of his girls team. "Basically, we've got 20 new girls. So it's nice to see them stepping up and getting some good times. They improve their times every time they swim, and that's what we're looking for."

Michaela Defoe of the Warriors won two individual events on the girls side while Delaney Ivas and Alexis Huxtable won twice each for the Braves.

Defoe's victories came in the 100-meter freestyle (1:08.87) and 100 backstroke (1:20.03). That victory for Defoe in the 100 free qualified her for Western Mass. in the event.

For Taconic, Ivas won the 100 butterfly (1:23.25) and 100 breaststroke (1:33.13) while Huxtable finished first in the 50 free (34.30) and 400 free (6:10.64).

Other individual winners included Analise Cramer of Wahconah in the 200 free (2:55.31) and Summer Daley of the Warriors in the 200 individual medley (3:03.01). Wahconah also swept all three girls relay races.

On the boys side, Kyle Rochelo and Gabriel Carrington, each of Taconic, won twice individually.

Rochelo was victorious in the 50 free (28.14) and 100 free (1:03.48). while Carrington won the 200 free (2:42.75) and 100 breast (1:32.95). Rochelo's time in the 50 free qualified him for Western Mass. in the event.

"We're doing well," Taconic coach Marisa Plant said of her boys squad. "Kyle Rochelo is our first Western Mass. qualifier. It's given a fire to a lot of them that are really close to qualifying. Building up from here, we're just working on technique and getting some yards in to get those times."

Other individual winners for the boys were Noah Schweitzer of Wahconah in the 400 free (5:21.81) and Miles Cramer of the Warriors in the 100 back (1:23.81). Taconic won both the 200 medley and 200 free relay events.

Each team is back in action on Wednesday when Wahconah travels to face Mount Anthony while Taconic hosts New Lebanon.

———

Girls

200 medley relay — 1. Wahconah (Defoe, Sears, S. Daley, Wilmot) 2:34.56. 2. Taconic 2:38.47. 3. Wahconah 3:16.13.

200 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 2:55.31. 2. Fiorini (T) 2:57.13. 3. Duffy (T) 3:05.72.

200 individual medley — 1. S. Daley (W) 3:03.01. 2. Gage (T) 3:09.34. 3. Austin (W) 3:22.53.

50 freestyle — 1. Huxtable (T) 34.40. 2. Sears (W) 36.91. 3. Wilmot (W) 37.37.

100 butterfly — 1. Ivas (T) 1:23.25. 2. S. Daley (W) 1:23.32. 3. Reardon (W) 1:55.47.

100 freestyle — 1. Defoe (W) 1:08.87. 2. Ellsworth (W) 1:24.91. 3. Wilmot (W) 1:26.65.

400 freestyle — 1. Huxtable (T) 6:10.64. 2. Cramer (W) 6:14.87. 3. Duffy (T) 6:33.38.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Wahconah (Ellsworth, Cramer, Austin, Wilmot) 2:33.38. 2. Taconic 2:47.84. 3. Wahconah 2:54.47.

100 backstroke — 1. Defoe (W) 1:20.03. 2. Fiorini (T) 1:34.31. 3. Ellsworth (W) 1:38.78.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ivas (T) 1:33.13. 2. Sears (W) 1:39.62. 3. Gage (T) 1:39.94.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Wahconah (S. Daley, Cramer, Austin, Defoe) 5:19.23. 2. Taconic 5:21.50. 3. Wahconah 6:26.75.

Boys

200 medley relay — 1. Taconic (White, Carrington, Rochelo, Killbary) 2:29.37.

200 freestyle — 1. Carrington (T) 2:42.75.

50 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 28.14. 2. White (T) 31.68. 3. Killbary (T) 33.82.

100 freestyle — 1. Rochelo (T) 1:03.48. 2. Cramer (W) 1:05.81. Killbary (T) 1:21.90.

400 freestyle — 1. Schweitzer (W) 5:21.81. 2. White (T) 5:53.59.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Taconic (Carrington, Killbary, White, Rochelo) 2:14.38.

100 backstroke — 1. Cramer (W) 1:23.81.

100 breaststroke — 1. Carrington (T) 1:32.95. 2. Schweitzer (W) 1:33.78.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions