Western Mass. high school swim preview

Posted

One week after Berkshire County Individuals wrapped up, local swimmers are set to hit the pool again on Saturday.

The Western Mass. championships will be held at the Art Linkletter Natatorium at Springfield College with the girls set to swim at 9 a.m. and the boys' meet beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Berkshire County will be well-represented, with two top seeds heading into the day, in addition to many other top-10 seeds.

Both No. 1 seeds come from the girls' side, with Emma Wilber of Monument Mountain the top seed in the 100 butterfly and Caroline Bissaillon of Monument the top seed in the 100 freestyle.

Caroline Bissaillon is also the second seed in the 50 free while Wilber is seeded third in the 100 breaststroke. Another No. 2 seed on the girls side is the Monument Mountain 200 free relay team.

The other girls No. 2 seed is Jessie Tobin of St. Joseph, as she is seeded in that slot in both the 200 free and 500 free on Saturday. Tobin, after finishing third in the 500 free at Western Mass. last year, also finished in third at the Division II state meet in the same event.

Defending girls champions at Western Mass. include the Monument 200 medley relay and 400 free relay teams (although not with the same swimmers as last year). The Spartan girls also finished in third place as a team in 2015 while St. Joseph was sixth.

On the boys' side, Monument Mountain's Brandon Louison is seeded second in both the 100 free and 100 backstroke. Other top-10 seeds for the boys include the Monument Mountain 200 medley relay team (fifth), Nick Gray of the Spartans in the 500 free (seventh), Ben Wyatt of Monument in the 100 breast (eighth), the Monument 400 free relay team (eighth) and St. Joseph's Artem Dudko in the 50 free (10th).

The girls will have more top-five representatives than the boys, as the Monument 400 free relay team (third), Elizabeth Bartlett of St. Joseph (100 breast, fourth), the Crusaders' 200 medley relay team (fourth), Elizabeth Bernardy of St. Joseph (100 breast, fifth) and the St. Joseph 200 free relay team (fifth) will all compete.

Other top-10 girls entries include Kathleen Bissaillon of Monument in the 50 free (sixth) and 100 free (eighth), St. Joseph's Emma Whitney in the 100 back (seventh), Bernardy in the 200 free, the Crusaders' 400 free relay team (seventh), Theresa Kirsimagi of St. Joseph in the 100 fly (eighth) and the Monument 200 medley relay team (10th).

In addition to swimmers from St. Joseph and Monument, athletes from other county teams Wahconah, Taconic and Pittsfield will swim.

Michaela Defoe (50 free, 100 back), Miles Cramer (50 free, 100 free) and Noah Schweitzer (500 free) will swim for the Warriors while relay teams will also take part.

For Taconic, in addition to relay teams, individuals Delaney Ivas (50 free, 100 free) and Kyle Rochelo (50 free, 100 free) will swim.

Finally, a trio of boys swimmers from Pittsfield (Greg Fournier, Liam Mooney, Lucas Godwin) will take part, plus Abby Marsh on the girls side, and some relay teams.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.

Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions