WHAT'S GOING ON TODAY

Posted
ART

Clark Art Institute:
"Picasso: Encounters," final day, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., 225 South St., Williamstown.



DANCE

Jacob's Pillow:
The Washington Ballet, 2 p.m., Ted Shawn Theatre; The Principles of Uncertainty, 2:15 p.m., Doris Duke Theatre; Sunday Master Class with Dance Heginbotham, for intermediate/advanced dancers ages 12 and up, registration required at jacobspillow.org, $15, 10 a.m., 358 George Carter Road, Becket.



FAIRS, FESTIVALS AND FAMILY FUN

Cummington Fair:
Livestock, craft barn, magic shows, live music by Vic and Sticks Family Singers, Wayne from Maine and more, tractor pull and more, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., 97 Fairgrounds Road, Cummington.

Uke'n'Brew Festival: Live music by the Treble Twins, Ukeville Stringband and more, $15-$20, 3 to 7 p.m., 200 Howland Ave., Adams.



FILM

Berkshire Museum:
Exhibition on Screen, "The Artist's Garden: American Impressionism," $7.50, 7 p.m., 39 South St., Pittsfield.

Jacob's Pillow: "Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan," screening, $10, 4:30 p.m., Blake's Barn, 358 George Carter Road, Becket.



MUSIC

Barrington Stage Company:
Andrea McArdle, $35, 8 p.m., Sydelle and Lee Blatt Performing Arts Center, 36 Linden St., Pittsfield.

Bascom Lodge: Oakes Smith concert, 6 p.m., 3 Summit Road, Adams.

Clark Art Institute: Weekly acoustic music with Common Folk Artist Collective, 12:30 p.m., outdoors at the Thomas Sch tte: Crystal installation, 225 South St., Williamstown.

Lenox Library: "Bargains in Books," book sale, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., 18 Main St., Lenox.

Tanglewood: Andris Nelsons conducts Ives and Beethoven, $23-$114, 2:30 p.m., Koussevitzky Music Shed, 297 West St., Lenox.



READINGS, WALKS AND TALKS

Berkshire Grown:
"Food, Farming and Our Future," with Dan Barber and Paul Krugman, $125, 11 a.m. brunch, talk at noon, Sheffield. Tickets and directions: 413-528-0041.

The Mount: Backstairs Tours, learn about the daily routines of the men and women who ran The Mount, $23, 10:30 a.m., 2 Plunkett St., Lenox.

Sandisfield Arts Center:
"Soil and Shul in the Berkshires: Untold Story of Sandisfield's Jewish Farm Colony," with Loraine German, 11 a.m., 5 Hammertown Road, Sandisfield.

Tanglewood:
One Day University, featuring Louis Masur of Rutgers, Jeffrey Rosen of George Washington University and Craig Wright of Yale, $159, Seiji Ozawa Hall, 297 West St., Lenox.

Temple Anshe Amunim: "Global View: Forces Changing Our World," 50th anniversary Hilda Vallin Feigenbaum Lecture with Bret Stephens, 7:30 p.m., 26 Broad St., Pittsfield.



THEATER

Barrington Stage Company: "Company," 5 p.m., Boyd-Quinson Mainstage, 30 Union St., Pittsfield; "This," 3 p.m., St. Germain Stage, 36 Linden St., Pittsfield.

Berkshire Playwrights Lab: "Some Old Black Man," 3 p.m., 352 Main St., Great Barrington.

Chester Theatre Company: "Folk," 2 p.m., 15 Middlefield Road, Chester.

Cranwell Spa: Capitol Steps, "Orange is the New Barack," 8 p.m., 55 Lee Road, Route 20, Lenox.

Mac-Haydn Theatre: "Hello Dolly," 2 and 7 p.m., 1925 NY-203, Chatham, N.Y.

Shakespeare & Company: "The Wharton Comedies," 3 and 7:30 p.m., Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre; "The Tempest," 5 p.m., The Roman Garden Theatre, 70 Kemble St., Lenox.

Taconic Stage Company: "The Last Flapper," $20, 2 p.m., St. John in the Wilderness Church, 261 Route 344, Copake Falls, N.Y.

The Theater Barn: "Guys and Dolls," 2 p.m., 654 Route 20, New Lebanon, N.Y.

Town Players of Pittsfield: Staged reading of "Kindred Spirits," by Rick Whelan, $5, 2 p.m., Whitney Center for the Arts, 42 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions