Things to do in the Berkshires and So. Vermont, Aug. 9 - 15

STEPHANIE ZOLLSHAN — THE BERKSHIRE EAGLE Tanglewood Institute musicians perform a in a cello quartet at the Chamber Music Hall during Tanglewood on Parade in Lenox.

ART

THE ARTIST BOOK FOUNDATION

1327 MASS MoCA Way, Building 13, North Adams

413-398-5600, artistbkfoundation.org

Through Sept. 29: "Carole Feuerman: Swimmers" exhibition of hyperrealist artist Carole Feuerman. Monday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

ART OMI

1405 County Route 22, Ghent, N.Y.

518-392-4747, artomi.org

Current exhibitions: Benjamin Cadena, "Over the Line." Ana Tiscornia and Liliana Porter. Caroline O’Donnell and Martin Miller, "Primitive Hut." Dove Bradshaw, "Indeterminacy IV." David Shrigley, "Memorial." Angela Bulloch, Tony Tasset and Matt Wedel, sculpture. Gosia Wlodarczak, "Grass: Frost Drawing for Omi." Tom Burr, "A Few Golden Moments." Jason Middlebrook and Kianja Strobert, "Fat Bike Project." OCAD University Students and Mark Tholen, "The Steam Canoe." Craig Shillitto, "Barbacoa." Alex Schweder and Ward Shelley, "ReActor." Andreas Savva, "Oval Frontiers." Freya Powell, "Active Turn: Home." Rob Fischer, "Omi Pond House." Charley Friedman, "Squirrel Gang." Iran do Espírito Santo, "Playground." Diann Bauer, "Icarus Meets Apollo." Folkert de Jong, Donald Baechler, sculpture. Catherine Lee, "Constants." Jackie Ferrara, "Ribbed Dome (Rebuilt)." Harrison Atelier, "Species Niches." Paula Hayes, "Trees for ETs." Yoandy Rizo Fiallo, "Nest: Points of View." Bryan Hunt, "Cloak of Lorenzo." Jene Highsten, "Untitled Iron Casting." Laurent Ewing, "Relic II, (Decoy)." Oliver Kruse, "Interfere" and "Clench." "Augmented Reality: Peeling Layers of Space Out of Thin Air," curated by John Cleater. Dennis Adams, "Bus Shelter XI, (Heidegger)." Robert Melee, "It Up, and Her Leaving." Richard Nonas, "Smoke." Tarik Currimbhoy, "Ellipse." Thomas Matsuda, "Purification." Forrest Myers, "Valledor." Stanley Boxer, "Retrospective." Dewitt Godfrey, "Picker Sculpture." John Cross, "Columns." Nancy Dwyer, "The Age of the Death of Irony." Tony Cragg, "Untitled." Philip Grausman, "Victoria, Susanna, and Eileen." Robert Grosvenor, "Untitled." Margaret Evangeline, "Gunshot Landscape." Antoni Milkowski, sculpture. Bernar Venet, "Arcs in Disorder: 4 Arcs x 5, and 83.5 Degree Diagonal Line." Beverly Pepper, "Paraclete." Dennis Oppenheim, "Marriage Tree." Mary Ann Unger, "Misericordia." Dina Recanati, "Trees." Donald Lipski, "Sallie, and Dirt Ball." Willard Boepple, "John Deere, and Room." Alice Aycock, "A Simple Network of Underground Wells and Tunnels."

BASEBALL IN THE BERKSHIRES

MUSEUM

Berkshire Mall, 655 Cheshire Road, Lanesborough

413-822-6738

Hours: Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays, noon to 6 p.m. Free admission.

Through Sept. 2: Spotlights on Drury High School 1978 State Championship and Trip to Taiwan, Art Keller, St. Joseph's High School, Richard Harris.

BECKET ARTS CENTER

7 Brooker Hill Road, Becket

Thursday, Aug. 9: Painting class with Wednesday Sorokin, $40, 2 to 5 p.m. Register: office@becketartscenter.org.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Pastel passion with Abby DuBow, $50, 9:30 a.m. to noon. Register: office@becketartscenter.org.

BENNINGTON FREE LIBRARY

101 Silver St., Bennington

Thursdays, Aug. 9-30: Drawing What We See Around Us class with Ann Kremers, $100, 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Register: annjkremers@yahoo.com or 802-442-7108.

BENNINGTON MUSEUM

75 Main St., Bennington, Vt.

802-447-1571, benningtonmuseum.org

Hours: Daily 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

On view now: "Bennington Modernism," "Gilded Age Vermont," "Grandma Moses," "Grandma Moses Schoolhouse," "Early Vermont," "Cabinet of Curiosities" in the Church Gallery, "The Battle of Bennington — A Pivotal Point in American History" in the Sloane Gallery, "Bennington Pottery — From the Beginning."

Through Sept. 9: "Thinking about Extinction and Other Droll Things: Recent Prints and Drawings" by Edward Koren.

Through Sept. 16: "CAMBIUM (Into the Woods): Works by Bill Botzow."

Through Nov. 4: "Crash to Creativity: The New Deal in Vermont."

BERKSHIRE ART MUSEUM

159 E. Main St., North Adams

Annex: 82 Summer St., North Adams

413-664-9550, BAMuseum.org

Summer hours: Wednesday through Sunday, noon to 5 p.m.

On view: "Faculty-Artists from New England Colleges," "The Next Generation: Jeanne Jalandoni," and "Edwardian Era Fashion: Collection of Greg Lafave," and ongoing exhibitions from the permanent collection, including Eric Rudd's Iceberg Installation, Robotic Sculpture and more. Annex: "A Chapel for Humanity."

BERKSHIRE BOTANICAL GARDEN

Center House Leonhardt Galleries,

5 West Stockbridge Road, Stockbridge

413-298-3926, berkshirebotonical.org

Through Oct. 8: "Ellsworth Kelly: Plant Lithographs," "Beautiful Strangers: Artists Discover the Garden," with admission, daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

BERKSHIRE MUSEUM

39 South St., Pittsfield

413-443-7171, berkshiremuseum.org

On view: "Curiosity Incubator," "Lab 102," "World in Miniature," "Window on the World: A Look into the Permanent Collection," "Rocks and Minerals," "The Feigenbaum Hall of Innovation," "Berkshire Backyard" and the Aquarium.

Through Sept. 3: "Art of the Hills" juried art exhibition.

Through Jan. 6: "Josh Simpson: Galactic Landscapes," solo show of innovative works in glass.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Learner's Lab: All You Need Is Tie Dye, with admission, 11 a.m., register: 413-443-7171 ext. 360.

CANFIELD GALLERY

Martha Canfield Library, 528 E. Arlington Road,

Arlington, Vt.

marthacanfieldlibrary.org

Through Aug. 15: "The Arlington Artists."

CARRIE HADDAD GALLERY

622 Warren St., Hudson, N.Y.

carriehaddadgallery.com

Through Sept. 16: "p h o t o g r a p h y," works by Robert Hite, Stephanie Blumenthal, David Seiler and more.

CASANA DESIGNS SPACE

2633 NY-23, Hillsdale, N.Y.

casanatea.com

Through Aug. 28: "Rhyme & Reason," paintings by Jeanette Fintz.

CASANA T HOUSE

2633 NY-23, Hillsdale, N.Y.

518-325-6105, casanatea.com

Through Aug. 30:"Creative Science," Paul Chaleff.

CHATHAM BOOKSTORE

27 Main St., Chatham, N.Y.

chathambookstore.com

Through Aug. 18: "New Horizons" by Annalee Johnson.

CHESTERWOOD

4 Williamsville Road, Stockbridge

413-298-3579, chesterwood.org

Hours: Open May 26-Oct. 8, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily. $20, $10 teens, kids free. Grounds: $10, $5 teens, kids free.

Through Oct. 8: "40th anniversary of Contemporary Sculpture at Chesterwood 2018."

Friday, Aug. 10: Highlight tours of "40th anniversary of Contemporary Sculpture at Chesterwood 2018," 2 p.m.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE

225 South St., Williamstown

413-458-2303, clarkart.edu

Gallery talks: Daily at 11:15 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Through Sept. 3: "Women Artists in Paris, 1850–1900."

Through Sept. 16: "The Art of Iron: Objects from the Musee Le Secq des Tournelles, Rouen, Normandy."

Through Sept. 23: "A City Transformed: Photographs of Paris, 1850-1900."

Through Oct. 8: "Jennifer Steinkamp: Blind Eye" video exhibition, six pieces conceived to interact with the Clark's setting and the architecture of the Lunder Center at Stone Hill.

Thursday, Aug. 9: Art Making: In Plein Site weekly plein air painting demonstration, 1 to 4 p.m. Weather dependent.

Aug. 10 and 12: Featured talk, "Jennifer Steinkamp: Blind Eye" 1:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 13: Works on Paper Highlights talk, 1 to 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Reflections: An Introspective Gallery Experience," 10:30 a.m. Space is limited, register: 413-458-0524.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Drop-in metalworking demonstration with Del Martin, 1 to 4 p.m.

Aug. 11 and 15: Did You Know walk of the campus, 2 p.m.

COMMUNITY ACCESS TO THE ARTS

40 Railroad St., Great Barrington

413-528-5485, CATAarts.org

Through Aug. 19: CATA's Annual Art Show "I Am a Part of Art," featuring paintings and drawings by CATA artists with disabilities, at Clark Art Institute, 225 South St., Williamstown.

DEVRIES FINE ART

River Studio, 42 E. River Road, Middlefield

andrewdevries.com

Aug. 11 and 12: Open studio event, 2 to 5 p.m.

ECLIPSE GALLERY

Eclipse Mill, 243 Union St., North Adams

Through Sept. 3: Wayne Hopkins and Cathy Wysocki, "Cuckoo's Call."

FERRIN CONTEMPORARY

1315 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams

413-346-4004, ferrincontemporary.com

Hours: Wednesday through Sunday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Through Sept. 16: "CRISTINA CORDOVA: CUERPO."

FRELINGHUYSEN MORRIS HOUSE

AND STUDIO

92 Hawthorne St., Lenox

Open: Through Labor Day, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., Thursday through Sunday. Through October, group tours of 12 or more reserved two weeks in advance. Hourly guided tours.

Through Oct. 7: "Clues Behind the Painting."

Friday, Aug. 10: Diane Firtell, mixed media painting demo, with admission, 11 a.m.

GOOD PURPOSE GALLERY

40 Main St., Lee

goodpurpose.org

Through Sept. 10: "Through Fire."

GUILD OF BERKSHIRE ARTISTS

rwsag.org

Creating Art Outdoors sessions, daily through October, 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Bring your own supplies and lunch. $50 includes all sessions, may require admission fees.

Thursdays: The Mount, 2 Plunkett St., Lenox.

Fridays: In Lenox.

Saturdays: Meet at municipal parking lot across from Post Office, Center Street, West Stockbridge.

Sundays: On the grounds of the Norman Rockwell Museum, 9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge.

Mondays: At Hancock Shaker Village, 1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield.

Tuesdays: In Great Barrington.

Wednesdays: In Stockbridge.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Open studio tour, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE

1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield

413-443-0188, hancockshakervillage.org

Through Sept. 3: "Anything But Simple: Shaker Gift Drawings and the Women Who Made Them."

HANK KEARSLEY ART CENTER

72 Main St., South Egremont

hkartstudio.com

Hours: Daily, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Through Aug. 22: Exhibition of works by Hank Kearsley and Nancy Alimansky.

HOUSATONIC VALLEY ART LEAGUE

Masonic Temple,

232 Main St., Great Barrington

hvart.org

Hours: Thursday through Sunday, 11 to 5 p.m., Friday and Saturday open until 7 p.m.

Through Aug. 12: Midsummer Members Art Show & Sale. HVAL member artists show their works.

IS183

13 Willard Hill Road, Stockbridge

413-298-5252, is183.org

Friday, Aug. 10: Arts Night Out, "Plywood Art," 7 to 9 p.m., $35.

Aug. 11 and 12:Pastels on the Green, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., $205, 1854 Town Hall and Turn Park, West Stockbridge.

Aug. 11 and 12:Drawing for Everyone workshop with Wednesday Sorokin, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., $205, MCLA Design Lab, 49 Main St., North Adams.

JACOB'S PILLOW

358 George Carter Road, Becket

413-243-9919, jacobspillow.org

Through Aug. 26: "Gotta Dance, Too!," from the collection of Mike Kaplan. More than 50 vintage posters feature Fred Astaire, Josephine Baker, Gene Kelly, and more screen legends, excitingly illustrated in vibrant color. "Dance of the Ages," images, memorabilia, and costumes from the original 1938 production, many on view for the first time. "Paramodernities/Revelations," Netta Yerushalmy has created a new performance work entitled Paramodernities, deconstructing classic dances by pioneering choreographers. Historic Pillow images from one of these, Alvin Ailey's "Revelations," displayed and juxtaposed with photos and text from Yerushalmy's 2018 re-examination.

LAUREN CLARK FINE ART

325 Stockbridge Rd, Suite 1, Great Barrington

LaurenClarkFineArt.com

Through Aug. 26: Jim Youngerman, "New Work: Strange & Alluring."

LEE LIBRARY

100 Main St., Lee

leelibrary.org

Through Aug. 31: Joan Davidson, "Moments, Memories and Music."

THE LEFT BANK

5 Bank St., North Bennington, Vt.

leftbankcalendar.org

Gallery hours: Monday 11 to 6 p.m. and Friday 4 to 8 p.m. and by appointment.

Through Aug. 31: "Awesomeblage: collage and assemblage sculptures."

LENOX HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Museum of Lenox History, 65 Main St., Lenox

413-441-7902

Hours: Thursday through Saturday 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. or by appointment.

Through Sept. 1: "Baseball in the Berkshires: A County's Common Bond," with a focus on the history of baseball in Lenox.

MASS MoCA

1040 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams

413-662-2111, massmoca.org

Summer hours: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Sunday through Wednesday.

Gallery tours: Daily, free with admission.

Admission: Adults $20, seniors/veterans $18, students with ID $12, kids (6–16) $8, kids 5 and younger free, EBT/WIC cardholder $2.

On view: Liz Glynn: "The Archaeology of Another Possible Future." "The Lure of the Dark: Contemporary Painters Conjure the Night," "Allison Janae Hamilton: Pitch." "Etel Adnan: A yellow sun A green sun a yellow sun A red sun a blue sun." Building 6 features work by artists including James Turrell, Louise Bourgeois, Jenny Holzer and more.

MCLA GALLERY 51

51 Main St., North Adams

413-662-5320, mcla.edu/gallery51

Through Aug. 25: "Head and Tales by Charles Giuliano" exhibition.

MILNE PUBLIC LIBRARY

1095 Main St., Williamstown

413-458-5369

Through Aug. 30: "Evolving in Watercolor" showcasing the paintings of Betsey Belvin, Ali Edelstein, Shelley Geller and more.

NAUMKEAG

The Trustees of Reservations

5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge

413-298-8138, thetrustees.org

Programming subject to change.

Friday, Aug. 10: "The Art of Cut Flowers," $12-$20, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM

9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge

413-298-4100, nrm.org

Hours: Daily, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Gallery talks at 11 a.m., 12:30 and 2:30 p.m.

On view: "Norman Rockwell's 323 "Saturday Evening Post" Covers."

Through Oct. 28: "Keepers of the Flame: Parrish, Wyeth, Rockwell and the Narrative Tradition."

Through October: "A Day in the Life: Norman Rockwell's Stockbridge Studio."

Thursday, Aug. 9: "Draw In! Sketching Our World," fun classes that explore the outdoors and works on view, for ages 7 and up, $7, $5 members, 10 to 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, Aug. 9: "Thursday Evening Drop-In Programs," parents and caregivers enjoy programs while children are engaged in activities, for ages 5 and up, with admission, 5 to 7 p.m.

NORTH BENNINGTON SCULPTURE

North Bennington, Vt.

On view: Summer show.

RIVER ART PROJECT

2 Depot Road, Stockbridge

413-298-5163, riverartproject.com

Hours: Thursday through Sunday, 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Through Sept. 2: "The River Art Project."

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Panel discussion about the future of river awareness and protection, 6 to 7:30 p.m.

SALEM ART WORKS

19 Cary Lane, Salem, N.Y.

518-854-7674, salemartworks.org

Saturday, Aug. 11: Open studios, with music and pizza, 4 to 6 p.m.

SANDISFIELD ARTS CENTER

5 Hammertown Road, Sandisfield

413-258-4100, sandisfieldartscenter.org

Hours: Open during performances, private showings by appointment.

Aug. 4-25: Linda Mironti and Marcella Smith photography exhibit.

SCHANTZ GALLERIES

3 Elm St., Stockbridge

schantzgalleries.com

Through Aug. 26: "Distinctions in Glass," featuring the work of Bremers, Janecky and Shimomoto.

SCOTT BARROW PHOTOGRAPHY

17 Housatonic St., Lenox

scottbarrow.com

On view: "Tranquility."

SCULPTURE NOW

On the grounds of The Mount

2 Plunkett St., Lenox

413-623-2068, sculpturenow.org, edithwharton.org

Through Oct. 31: Exhibition of large, outdoor sculptures by regional, national and international artists.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Free artist-guided tour, 1:30 to 3 p.m.

SOHN FINE ART

69 Church St., Lenox

sohnfineart.com

Through Sept. 2: "Light + Dark."

SOUTHERN VERMONT ARTS CENTER

930 SVAC Drive, Manchester, Vt.

802-362-1405, svac.org

Through Aug. 12: Summer Member Show, "In a Different Light."

Through Aug. 26: Peter Hoffman and Susan Hoffman exhibit.

SPENCERTOWN ACADEMY ARTS CENTER

790 NY-203, Spencertown, N.Y.

518-392-3693, spencertownacademy.org

Gallery hours: Saturday and Sunday, 1 to 5 p.m.

Through Aug. 12: "They Made the Cut," featuring work by Pamela Dalton, Judith Hoyt, Roxie Johnson, Deb Koffman, Melissa Sarris and Maude White.

stART SPACE

263 Depot St., Manchester Center, Vt.

startspace.art

Saturday, Aug. 11: Meet artist John Richey, 5 to 7 p.m.

Through Aug. 18: Summer Show 2018.

SVC LAUMEISTER ART CENTER

44 Gypsy Lane, Bennington, Vt.

802-442-7158, artcenter.svc.edu

On view: "Native American Art and Artifacts," "The Wildlife and Nature Collection," "The Eric Sloane Collection," "The Floyd Scholz Carving Collection," "Wind Sculptures" and Covered Bridge Museum.

Through Sept. 9: Exhibition and sale of participating cartoons from "The New Yorker."

TURN PARK ART SPACE

2 Moscow Road, West Stockbridge

413-232-0275, turnpark.com

Through Oct. 31:"Landscapes" by Gene Flores.

WILLIAMS COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART

WCMA Galleries, 15 Lawrence

Hall Drive, Williamstown

413-597-2429, wcma.williams.edu

Through Aug. 31: "The Seeds of Divinity."

Through Sept. 3: "The Topography of Color."

Through Nov. 11: "Dance We Must: Treasures from Jacob's Pillow, 1906-1940."

Aug. 10 and 15: "Which WALLS work would you choose?," Take your favorite Williams Art Loan for Living Spaces (WALLS) work off the wall and spend some time in its company, free, 1 to 4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: "Dance We Must," curator tour, walk through the exhibition with curators Kevin Murphy and Caroline Hamilton. Hear about the contributions of Ted Shawn and Ruth St. Denis to American Modern Dance, free, 1 p.m.

DANCE

DEWEY HALL

91 Main St., Sheffield

deweyhall.org

Saturday, Aug. 11: Swing dance with the Useless Cans, dance lesson at 7:30 p.m. with Jason Fenton, music starts at 8:30 p.m.

JACOB'S PILLOW DANCE FESTIVAL

Ted Shawn Theatre,

358 George Carter Road, Becket

413-243-0745, jacobspillow.org

Performances at Ted Shawn Theatre: Wednesday through Saturday, 8 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday, 2 p.m.

Performances at Doris Duke Theatre: Wednesday through Saturday, 8:15 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday, 2:15 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Thursdays and Fridays: Ticket-holders are invited to stay in the theater immediately after the show in order to enjoy the post-show talk.

Aug. 8-12: Limon Dance Company, works by Jose Limon and Kate Weare. Ted Shawn Theatre.

Aug. 8-12:"Paramodernities" by Netta Yerushalmy. Wednesday and Friday at 8:15 p.m., Nijinsky, Fosse and Cunningham. Thursday and Saturday at 8:15 p.m., Graham, Balanchine and Ailey. Saturday at 1 p.m., Encyclopedic Series with all choreographers. Sunday at 2:15 p.m., Nijinsky, Fosse and Ailey. Doris Duke Theatre.

Aug. 15-18:Houston Ballet, Welch's "Clear" and McIntyre's "In Dreams." Wednesday through Saturday, 8 p.m.; Thursday and Saturday, 2 p.m.

Aug. 15-19:Sonya Tayeh, "you’ll still call me by name." Doris Duke Theatre.

2018 Inside/Out Performance Series

Free, 6:15 p.m. In the event of rain, call 413-243-0745 after 5 p.m. for location changes.

Thursday, Aug. 9: Sarah Elgart | Arrogant Elbow.

Friday, Aug. 10:It's Showtime NYC!

Saturday, Aug. 11:The School at Jacob's Pillow Musical Theatre Dance Program.

Wednesday, Aug. 15:Lida Winfield.

Morning Classes

Open to participants of all experience levels, ages 16 and older.

Mondays: Pilates with Sean P. Gallagher, 8 to 9 a.m., bring your own mat.

Tuesdays: Ballet with Ian Spencer Bell, 8 a.m.

Wednesdays: African dance with instructor Marilyn Sylla and drumming by Sekou Sylla, 8 a.m.

Thursdays: Zumba with Ilana Siegal, 8 a.m.

Fridays: Modern dance with guest artists, 8 a.m.

Sunday Master Classes

Classes are open to intermediate/advanced dancers ages 16 and older. $15, $80 for a six-class card. Registration: 413-243-9919, ext. 165.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Netta Yerushalmy, 10 to 11:30 a.m.

PillowTalks

Discussions with choreographers, writers, filmmakers and cultural experts, free, Fridays at 5 p.m. and Saturdays at 4 p.m. at Blake's Barn.

Friday, Aug. 10: "Scholars United," Netta Yerushalmy's Paramodernities brings together some of today's best and brightest minds, assembled here to consider the sometimes disparate worlds of dance and academia.

Saturday, Aug. 11:"Limon's Resurgence."

Community Dance Classes

Fridays: Families Dance Together, led by Jeff Bliss, meet in the Pillow's Tea Garden at 4:45 p.m. to register.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY

138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.

802-362-2607, mclvt.org

Wednesdays: Shake Your Soul, an engaging, fun and creative dance class for adults, no experience necessary, $10 suggested donation, 9 to 10 a.m.

PS21

2980 Route 66, Chatham, N.Y.

518-392-6121, ps21chatham.org

Aug. 10 and 11: Bill Shannon, "Maker Moves," multimedia contemporary clown theater piece, $35, 8 p.m.

FAIRS, FESTIVALS AND FAMILY FUN

22ND ANNUAL DOWNTOWN CELEBRATION

Downtown North Adams

413-664-6180

Wednesday, Aug. 15: An outdoor festival/community expo featuring vendors, food, music, performances and more, free to spectators, 5:30 to 9 p.m. Rain date, Aug. 16.

ANIMAGIC. MUSEUM OF ANIMATION, SPECIAL EFFECTS, AND ART

135 Main St., Lee

413-841-6679, mambor.com

Monday, Wednesday and Saturday: "Hollywood in the Berkshires." Reservations required, ages 5 and up.

Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday: Make Your Own Animation in our Hands-on Studio workshop. $20, instructions, materials and movie upload included. Reservations required, ages 5 and up.

BARRINGTON STAGE COMPANY

30 Union St., Pittsfield, Mass.

413-236-8888, barringtonstageco.org

Through Aug. 12: Youth Theatre, "James and the Giant Peach," directed by Julianne Katz, Berkshire Museum, 39 South St., Pittsfield. $15-$20. Performances: Thursday and Saturday at 2 and 7 p.m., Friday at 7 p.m., and Sunday at 2 p.m.

BARTHOLOMEW'S COBBLE

105 Weatogue Road, Sheffield

413-298-3239 ext. 3013, thetrustees.org

Friday, Aug. 10: Beaver Canoe Adventures, $15-$25, 6 to 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Guided Housatonic River Canoe Adventures, $15-$25, 9 to 11 a.m.

BERKSHIRE ATHENAEUM

1 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield

413-499-9480, pittsfieldlibrary.org

Thursday, Aug. 9: Lego Challenge, 3 to 5 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 13: Drumming with Aimee Gelinas, for kids younger than 10 with their adult, 11 a.m.; school-age session, kids 10 and older, 1 p.m. Instruments will be provided.     

Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Minecraft Madness with Jungle Jim,"Combining balloon artistry, magic, comedy and improv, Jim creates an amazing experience for children. Appropriate for children ages 4-11, though siblings are welcome, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 14: Preschool storytime, 10 a.m. Summer Screen Movie Nights, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: "Ology" workshop series for grades 3-7, we explore a new –ology book, 1 to 3 p.m.

BERKSHIRE CRAFTS FAIR

Monument Mountain Regional High School,

600 Stockbridge Road, Great Barrington

berkshirecraftsfair.org

Aug. 10-12: 91 artisans carefully selected by jury for the quality and variety of their offerings, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

BERKSHIRE MUSEUM

39 South St., Pittsfield

413-443-7171, berkshiremuseum.org

Tuesdays: WeeMuse Littlest Learners, for ages 6-18 months, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and members free, 10:30 a.m.

Fridays: WeeMuse Adventures, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and members free, 11 a.m.

Saturdays: Chow Time in the aquarium, $13, $6 child, children 3 and younger and museum members free, 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Pop-Up Play Day, children can build and rebuild with the big, blue blocks of Imagination Playground, $13 adult, $6 child, children 3 and younger and museum members free, 10 a.m. to noon.

BERKSHIRE SCENIC RAILWAY

berkshiretrains.org

Saturdays and Sundays: Hoosac Valley Train Rides, $8-$12, 11 a.m., 1 or 3 p.m., 3 Hoosac St., North Adams.

BERKSHIRE THEATRE GROUP

Colonial Theatre, 111 South St., Pittsfield.

413-997-4444, berkshiretheatregroup.org

Through Aug. 16: "Tarzan," book by David Henry Hwang, music and lyrics by Phil Collins, directed by Travis Daly, $35-$45, children $25-$30, Colonial Theatre. Performances: Tuesday through Saturday at 7 p.m.; Saturday, Sunday and Wednesday at 2 p.m.

BUSHNELL-SAGE LIBRARY

48 Main St., Sheffield

413-229-7004, bushnellsagelibrary.org

Tuesdays: Brain Builders, 10:30 a.m.; Lego Club, 3:15 to 4:15 p.m.

Thursdays: Playgroup and Storytime, 10 a.m.

DISCOVER POWNAL

Thursday, Aug. 9: Farm tour and dinner at Wildstone Farm, $5, children younger than 12 free, 6 to 8 p.m., 536 Schenkar Road, Pownal, Vt. Rain date, Aug. 16.

FLYING DEER NATURE CENTER

5 Abode Road, New Lebanon, N.Y.

122 Daley Road, East Chatham, N.Y.

518-794-6687, flyingdeernaturecenter.org

Aug. 13-18: Adirondack Canoe Expedition overnight camp focusing on backcountry camping and travel, ages 14 to 18. Six days, five nights.

GREAT BARRINGTON ARTS MARKET

18 Church St., Great Barrington

Saturdays: Curated outdoor market of local and regional handmade gifts and products, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON BANDSTAND

Behind Town Hall, Great Barrington

Saturdays: David Grover performs with solo, band or special guest appearances, free, 10 a.m., rain or shine.

GREAT BARRINGTON LIBRARIES

Mason Library, 231 Main St.,

Great Barrington, 413-528-2403

Ramsdell Library, 1087 Main St.,

Housatonic, 413-274-3738

gblibraries.org

Tuesdays: Mason Brain Builders play and learn group, for babies up to 5 years and their caregivers, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Mason.

Saturdays:Fun with Fine Arts, book and reading-related crafts for children ages 3 and up, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: End of Summer Reading program ice cream party, 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.

HILDENE

The Lincoln Family Home

1005 Hildene Road, Manchester, Vt.

802-362-1788, hildene.org

Through Aug. 11: Farm Chores at the Goat Dairy, for ages 3-12, Mondays, Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays from 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. An up-close and personal encounter with the farm, the friendly Nubian goats and staff, $20-$30 family of four. Register: 802-379-0519.

LEE LIBRARY

100 Main St., Lee

leelibrary.org

Thursdays: Brain Builders, ages 5 and under, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.; D&D gaming for teens, 3:30 p.m.

Fridays: Wii gaming for teens, 3:30 p.m.

Mondays: Babies and Books, ages 1 and under, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.

Wednesdays: Teen Chess for teens, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: "Sherlock Gnomes" screening, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 14: Marine Animal program with Lynn Fay, 10:30 to 12:30 p.m.

LENOX LIBRARY

18 Main St., Lenox

lenoxlib.org

Tuesdays: Terry A La Berry performs, 11 a.m.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY

138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.

802-362-2607, mclvt.org

Tuesday, Aug. 14: Storytime, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Kids' Summer Book Club, 11 a.m.

MASS AUDUBON

Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary,

472 West Mountain Road, Lenox

413-637-0320, massaudubon.org

Call to register for programs.

Thursday, Aug. 9: Evening Paddle on the Housatonic, for ages 10 and older, $25-$35, 6 to 8:30 p.m., New Lenox Road, Lenox.

Support our journalism. Subscribe today. →

Friday, Aug. 10: Evening at the Beaver Ponds, for ages 3 and older, $4-$8, $3-$6 members, 7 to 8:30 p.m., Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Free New Moon Night Watch: Stars, Planets, Nighttime and Wildlife, free, 7:30 to 10 p.m., Old Baldy Wildlife Sanctuary, Otis.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Pleasant Valley Wildlife Ramble, explore the lower trails with a guide and learn about plant communities and the history of the Sanctuary, $6-$8, $3-$5 members, 1 to 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Canoeing the Housatonic River, for ages 10 and older, $25-$35, 8:30 to 11:30 a.m., New Lenox Road, Lenox.

MCCULLOUGH FREE LIBRARY

2 Main St., North Bennington, Vt.

mcculloughlibrary.org

Friday, Aug. 10: Friday Night Jam, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Bennington Farmers Market storytime, 11 a.m., Depot Street, Bennington.

NAUMKEAG

The Trustees of Reservations

5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge

413-298-8138, thetrustees.org

Hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. $20, seniors and students $15, children $5, members and children younger than 6 admitted free. Includes one free tour.

Programming subject to change.

Saturday, Aug. 11: "Fairy Houses of Naumkeag," $9-$15adults, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Registration recommended.

Sunday, Aug. 12: "Time Travelers: A Carriage Ride Through History," $5-$15, tours at 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and noon.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM

9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge

413-298-4100, nrm.org

Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Digital Sketch Class," digital drawing for children ages 7 and older, $7, $5 members, 10 to 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, Aug. 10: Annual United States Citizenship Naturalization Ceremony, in partnership with Berkshire Immigrant Center, free with Museum admission, 10 a.m.

NORTH ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY

74 Church St., North Adams

413-662-3133, naplibrary.com

Tuesdays: Toddler Story and Sing Along, 10:30 a.m.; Summer reading storytime and craft, 6 p.m.

Wednesdays: Preschool Story and Craft Time, 10:30 a.m.

NORTHERN BERKSHIRE COMMUNITY COALITION

413-663-7588

Saturday, Aug. 11: Back-to-School Book Reading and Craft, 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. The Family Place, 61 Main St., Suite 208, North Adams. UNO Park opening celebration, 2 to 4 p.m.

PS21

2690 Route 66, Chatham, NY 12037

518-392-6121, ps21chatham.org

Friday, Aug. 10: Just for Fun: Bill Shannon, free, 1 p.m.

Aug. 10 and 11: Bill Shannon: Maker Moves, a multimedia contemporary clown theater piece, $35/$30 members, 8 p.m.

ROBBINS-ZUST FAMILY

MARIONETTES

robbins-zustfamilymarionettes.com

Thursday, Aug. 9: "Firebird," $5, 11 and 2 p.m., Saint Paul's Church, 29 Main St., Stockbridge.

Saturday, Aug. 11: "Little Red Riding Hood," free 30-minute show, Dottie's Coffee Lounge, 444 North St., Pittsfield.

Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Little Red Riding Hood," $5, 11 and 2 p.m., Saint Paul's Church.

STOCKBRIDGE LIBRARY, MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES

46 Main St., Stockbridge

413-298-5501, stockbridgelibrary.org

Wednesdays: Littles Story Time, followed by open play time, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 10: Sensory Friendly Storytime, 10:30 to 11 a.m.

VERMONT OPEN FARM WEEK

diginvt.com

Aug. 13-19: A week-long celebration of Vermont farms, activities vary and may include milking cows and goats, harvesting vegetables, collecting eggs, tasting farm fresh food, scavenger hunts, hayrides, dinners, workshops, live music and more.

VERMONT SUMMER FESTIVAL

HORSE SHOW

Harold Beebe Farm, East Dorset, Vt.

vt-summerfestival.com

Through Aug. 12: New England's largest hunter/jumper competition.

WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT HOMESTEAD

207 Bryant Road, Cummington

thetrustees.org

Programming subject to change.

Saturday, Aug. 11: 19th-Century Children's Garden Tour & Nature Craft, $3-$6, 10 to 11:30 a.m.

FILM

BERKSHIRE JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL

Lenox High School, 197 East St., Lenox

413-445-4872 ext. 25

berkshirejewishfilmfestival.org

Monday, Aug. 13: "Hannah Cohen's Holy Communion," the story of a spirited 7-year-old Jewish girl who wants to have Holy Communion; "To Be a Child Again, Israel," Israel as seen by children of different backgrounds., $7, 4 p.m. "The Last Suit," the ultimate road trip in a poignant story of a man in search of his past, $10, 8 p.m.

BRINGING YOU VERMONT

Main Street, Bennington, Vt.

@BringingYouVermont on Facebook

Wednesday, Aug. 15:"A Night In Casablanca," 1946, free, dusk, Merchant Lot, North Street, Bennington, Vt.

IMAGES CINEMA

Family Flicks Under the Stars

Top of Spring Street, Williamstown

413-458-1039, imagescinema.org

Sunday, Aug. 12: Raid date for "WALL-E," 8:15 p.m.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY

138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.

802-362-2607, mclvt.org

Tuesday, Aug. 14:Classic Film Series, call the Library or visit mclvt.org for specific film title, free, 1 p.m.

SANDISFIELD ARTS CENTER

5 Hammertown Road, Sandisfield

413-258-4100, sandisfieldartscenter.org

Friday, Aug. 10: Free Friday night at the movies, free, 5:30 p.m.

MUSIC

BARRINGTON STAGE COMPANY

Mr. Finn's Cabaret

Sydelle and Lee Blatt Performing Arts Center,

36 Linden St., Pittsfield.

barringtonstageco.org

413-236-8888

Monday, Aug. 13: "Singer/songwriter Melissa Manchester: The Platinum Standard," $40-$45, 8 p.m.; VIP tickets include post-show reception Manchester, $75. Boyd-Quinson Mainstage.

BASCOM LODGE

3 Summit Road, Adams.

413-743-1591, bascomlodge.net

Sunday, Aug. 12:JoAnne Spies and Doug Tanner on guitar, fiddle, mandolin and banjo, free, 6 to 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Berkshire Highlanders, "Bagpipes, Bagpipes, Bagpipes!" Free, 6 to 7 p.m.

BENNINGTON CHAMBER MUSIC CONFERENCE

Artists Faculty Concert Series

Bennington College, Greenwall Auditorium

1 College Drive, Bennington

cmceast.org

July 18-Aug. 11: Chamber music concerts, free, Wednesdays and Saturdays at 8 p.m.

BERKSHIRE CONCERT CHOIR

413-442-6120, berkshireconcertchoir.org

Summer Sings, public invited to sing along.

Thursday, Aug. 9: "Choral Favorites," 7 p.m., Taft Concert Hall, 30 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield.

BERKSHIRE MUSIC SCHOOL

Taft Recital Hall, 30 Wendell Ave., Pittsfield

413-442-1411, berkshiremusicschool.org

Saturday, Aug. 11: Stockbridge Sinfonia in concert, free, 2 p.m., Zion Lutheran Church, 74 First St., Pittsfield.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Stockbridge Sinfonia in concert, free, 6 p.m., Lenox Middle and High School School, East Street, Lenox.

BERKSHIRE SCENIC RAILWAY

4 Hoosac St., Adams

413-663-4189, berkshiretrains.org

Saturday, Aug. 11: Cabaret Getaway Trains departing from Adams Station,$22 per ticket. Train departs 7 p.m.

BOSTON UNIVERSITY

TANGLEWOOD UNIVERSITY

bu.edu

Free and open to the public unless otherwise noted.

Concerts at Tanglewood

297 West St., Lenox.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Young Artists Orchestra with Ken-David Masur, conductor. Mendelssohn, "Overture to Athalia," Debussy, "La mer," and Prokofiev, "Selections from Romeo and Juliet, Suite Nos. 1 and 2," $13, 2:30 p.m., Seiji Ozawa Hall.

Concerts at West Street Theatre

45 West St., Lenox.

Friday, Aug. 10: Opera Scenes Student Performance, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11:Young Artists Piano Program student recital, 11 a.m. Opera Scenes Student Performance, 2:30 p.m.

Concerts at Trinity Church

88 Walker St., Lenox

Thursday, Aug. 9: Young Artists Orchestra Chamber Music student recital, 7 p.m.

Additional Concerts and Collaborations

Saturday, Aug. 11: BUTI Young Artists Chorus joins the Boston Pops on John Williams Film Night with Andris Nelsons and John Williams, conductors, $44-$128, 8 p.m., Koussevitzky Music Shed, Tanglewood.

B'SHALOM CHORALE

413-518-1836, BShalomChorale@gmail.com

Tuesday, Aug. 14: Concert, 7 p.m., Knesset Israel, 16 Colt Rd., Pittsfield.

Wednesday, Aug. 15:Concert, 7 p.m., Hevreh of Southern Berkshire. Sponsored, in part, by the Harold Grinspoon Foundation.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE

225 South St., Williamstown

413-458-2303, clarkart.edu

Crystal Clear: An Acoustic Concert Series

Free, 1 to 3 p.m., at "Thomas Schutte: Crystal" on the grounds of the Clark

Sunday, Aug. 12: FBGM: Matt Jatkola and D. Orxata, a genderless/genreless duo from Boston.

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS WITH MUSIC

800-843-0778,

Cewm.org, berkshirehighpeaksmusic.org

2018 Berkshire HighPeaks Festival

The Berkshire School,

245 North Undermountain Road, Sheffield

Thursday, Aug. 9: Irina Muresanu and Peter Zazofsky, "A Tale of Two Traditions: French and Russian Violin Sound Production and Aesthetics," 2 p.m. Michael Strauss masterclass: "The Fearless Violist," 4 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 10: Yehuda Hanani, "The French Revolution: A New Path in Western Music and Painting," talk and demonstration, 2 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Timothy Sergay keynote talk, "Bridges and Crossings: A Cultural Survey of the French-Russian Connection," 4 p.m. "Between East and West: A Russian Journey" High Peaks Artist Faculty perform works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Cesar Cui, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Mikael Darmanie and Alexander Shtarkman master class, "The Art of Illusion: How to Make the Piano Sing," 2 p.m. Su Zhen and Pierre Henri Xuereb masterclass, "Viola Repertoire I," 4 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 13: Peter Zazofsky master class, "The Art of the Quartet," 11 a.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 14: Chagit Glaser masterclass, "The Fearless Cellist," 2 p.m. Buddy Day Concert, a joint performance by High Peaks Festival Residents and local young musicians from CHIME Albany and Kids 4 Harmony Pittsfield, 4 p.m. "That French Je ne sais quoi," High Peaks Artist Faculty perform works by Cesar Franck, Claude Debussy, Gabriel Faure, Lily Boulanger, Cecile Chaminade, Camille Saint-Saens, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Su Zhen and Pierre Henri Xuereb masterclass, "Viola Repertoire," 2 p.m. Moonlight Sonatas, High Peaks Festival residents perform, 7:30 p.m.

EAGLES BAND

413-442-2782, eaglescommunityband.org

Saturday, Aug. 11: The Eagles Big Band, songs from the Big Band era, along with a wide variety of jazz and dance tunes, 7 p.m., Copake Recreational Center, Copake, N.Y.

Tuesday, Aug. 14:Selections from the Broadway musical "Chicago," numerous Sousa marches, famous swing tunes, highlights from "West Side Story" and a suite of Civil War songs, free, 6:20 p.m., Pittsfield Commons, First Street, Pittsfield. Bring your lawn chairs and picnic baskets. Rain site, First United Methodist Church, Fenn Street, Pittsfield.

FORT SALEM THEATER

11 East Broadway, Salem, N.Y.

518-854-9200, fortsalemtheater.com

Sunday, Aug. 12:Riot With Three. Cabaret, Chamber Music. Not your grandparents' chamber music! Piano, classical saxophone and voice, $20, 2 p.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON GAZEBO

Behind Town Hall, 334 Main St., Great Barrington

Friday, Aug. 10: Moonshine Holler, 5:30 to 7:15 p.m.

HARVEY GRANAT SUMMER PROGRAM

Berkshire South Regional Community Center

15 Crissey Road, Great Barrington

Thursday, Aug. 9: "Jerry Herman: 'Hello Dolly,' 'Mame,' 'Milk and Honey,' 'Le Cage Aux Folles' and 'Mack and Mabel.'"

MAHAIWE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

14 Castle St., Great Barrington

413-528-0100, mahaiwe.org

Sunday, Aug. 12: Air Supply, $46-$141, 7 p.m.

MANCHESTER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Southern Vermont Arts Center, 930 SVAC Dr., Manchester, Vt.

802-362-1956, mmfvt.org

Thursday, Aug. 9: Festival Concert, "Schubert and Chausson," featuring the Escher String Quartert, $33, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Orchestral Evening, "Grieg, Tchaikovsky and Sibelius," featuring Maestro Michael Stern and Bion Tsang, $45, 7:30 p.m.

MARLBORO MUSIC FESTIVAL

2472 South Road, Marlboro, Vt.

802-254-2394, marlboromusic.org

Friday, Aug. 10: Concert Ten, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Concert Eleven, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12:Concert Twelve, 2:30 p.m.

MASS MoCA

1040 MASS MoCA Way, North Adams

413-662-2111, massmoca.org

Thursday, Aug. 9: Dirty Bird with Eliza Edens at the Chalet, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Alloy Orchestra: "The Son of the Sheik," live music with film, $12-$36, 8 p.m.

MUSIC FROM SALEM

Hubbard Hall

25 East Main St., Cambridge, N.Y.

518-232-2347, musicfromsalem.org

Sunday, Aug. 12: "Strings forever!" Vincent D'Indy Selections from the Sextet for Strings, Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 13, D.804 in A Minor ("Rosamunde"), Alexander Zemlinsky Two Movements for String Quintet, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue, with eight players. Performers: Bayla Keyes, Helen Hyun Jeong Lee, David Do and Sarah Kim, violins; Lila Brown and John Batchelder violas; Byron Hogan and Matthias Naegele, cellos. Suggested ticket price is $25 but pay-what-you-can policy applies. 4 p.m. 105 McKie Hollow Rd., Cambridge, N.Y.

Music from Salem Workshops for Children and Youth

Friday Aug. 10: An introduction to music making and listening, featuring Music from Salem musicians. Free. 3 p.m. Greenwich Youth Center, 6 Academy St., Greenwich, N.Y.

Open Rehearsals

Brown Farm, 154 Priest Road, Salem, N.Y.

Thursdays, Aug. 9: Professional musicians will rehearse the scheduled concerts, free, 4 p.m.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM

9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge

413-298-4100, nrm.org

Saturday, Aug. 11:"Painting in Song — Visions of Norman Rockwell," spend the evening with choral ensemble Crescendo, led by artistic director Christine Gevert and Berkshire-based composer John Myers, whose "Paintings in Song" was inspired by Norman Rockwell's art, with admission, 5:30 p.m.

SEVENARS MUSIC FESTIVAL

Sevenars Academy, 15 Ireland St., Worthington

413-238-5854, sevenars.org

Sunday, Aug. 12: Jerry Noble, pianist, guitarist; Bob Sparkman, clarinet; Kara Noble; bass guitar in compositions by Noble and jazz improvisations, 4 p.m., $20 suggested donation.

SPRINGFIELD JAZZ AND ROOTS FESTIVAL

Court Square, 92-98 Court House Place, Springfield

springfieldjazzfest.com

Saturday, Aug. 11:Wanda Houston Band, Avery Sharpe, Jon Cleary, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Maceo Parker and more, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

STOCKBRIDGE SINFONIA

1045 West St., Pittsfield

413-442-3289, stockbridgesinfonia.org

Saturday, Aug. 11: Concert, 2 p.m., Zion Lutheran Church, 74 First St., Pittsfield.

Sunday, Aug. 12:Concert, 6 p.m., Lenox High School, Duffin Theater, 197 East St., Lenox.

SUGAR HILL FOLK FESTIVAL

Sugar Hill Senior Living Community,

45 Main St., Dalton

Sunday, Aug. 12: Adler & Hearne, The Levins and Berkshire County's Bernice Lewis with Dan Broad and Mariah Colorado, 1 to 4 p.m.

TAMARACK HOLLOW NATURE

AND CULTURAL CENTER

1515 Savoy Hollow Road, Windsor

tamarackhollow.com

Mondays: West African and Caribbean drum and song classes with Aimee Gelinas, $10, 6 p.m. beginner, 7 p.m. advanced, Lichtenstein Center for the Arts, 28 Renne Ave., Pittsfield. Drop ins welcome; drums provided.

TANGLEWOOD

Boston Symphony Orchestra

297 West St., Lenox

888-266-1200, bso.org

Concerts at the Shed

Friday, Aug. 10: Boston Symphony Orchestra with Andris Nelsons, conductor, and Jamie Bernstein, host, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11:Pre-Rehearsal Talk, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11:Rehearsal, Sunday program, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11:Boston Pops with John Williams and Andris Nelsons, conductors, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Boston Symphony Orchestra with Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, and Igor Levit, piano, 2:30 p.m.

Concerts at Seiji Ozawa Hall

Thursday, Aug. 9: Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra with Stefan Asbury, conductor, Tanglewood Music Center Vocal Fellows, Daniel Fish, director, Terese Wadden, costume designer, Barbara Samuels, lighting designer, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 13:TMC Chamber Orchestra with Andris Nelsons, conductor, and TMC Conducting Fellows, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15:Igor Levit, piano, JACK Quartet, 8 p.m.

WESTON PLAYHOUSE

THEATRE COMPANY

MainStage, 12 Park St., Weston, Vt.

Second Stage at Walker Farm, 705 Main St., Weston, Vt.

802-824-5288, westonplayhouse.org

Aug. 10-Sept. 1: Million Dollar Quartet Cabaret, 9:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday.

WILLIAMSTOWN THEATRE FESTIVAL

'62 Center for Theatre and Dance,

1000 Main St., Williamstown.

413-458-3253, wtfestival.org

Aug. 9 -11: Late Night Cabaret, the stars come out at night in Williamstown, $30, doors open at 10:30 p.m., Goodrich Hall, 863 Main St., Williamstown. Reservations required.

READINGS, WALKS AND TALKS

THE ABODE OF THE MESSAGE

5 Abode Road, New Lebanon, N.Y.

518-794-8095, theabode.org

Thursdays: Meditation, breathing and movement practices with receptive listening to Sufi teachings, 7 p.m.; Message Class is preceded by dinner at 6 p.m.

Sundays: Meditation Class, 10 a.m; Universal Worship service, 11 a.m. and is followed by brunch.

ASHLEY HOUSE

117 Cooper Hill Road, Ashley Falls

thetrustees.org

Fridays: Tours on the hour, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

BECKET ARTS CENTER

7 Brooker Hill Road, Becket

Saturday, Aug. 11: Yoga with Rima Sala, $20, 9 to 10 a.m., bring a mat.

BERKSHIRE SCENIC RAILWAY

berkshiretrains.org

Saturdays: Tour the Lenox Station Museum, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., 10 Willow Creek Road, Lenox.

THE BOOKSTORE & GET LIT WINE BAR

11 Housatonic St., Lenox

413-637-3390, bookstoreinlenox.com

Thursday, Aug. 9: Helen Epstein, "The Long Half-Lives of Love and Trauma," 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 10: David Keplinger, "Another City: Poems," 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12:Joan Embree, "Summer of the Stolen Dog," and Belle Fox-Martin, "misplaced day," 3 p.m.

CHESTERWOOD

4 Williamsville Road, Stockbridge

413-298-3579, chesterwood.org

Thursday, Aug. 9:Nejaime's wine seminar, Studio Piazza at Chesterwood, 5:30 to 7 p.m. Seating is limited. Registration: 413-298-3454 and 413-637-2221.

CLARK ART INSTITUTE

225 South St., Williamstown

413-458-2303, clarkart.edu

Through Aug. 31: Highlights of the Collection Gallery Talk, daily 11:15 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Through Aug. 26: Featured Talk, "Jennifer Steinkamp: Blind Eye," Sundays and Fridays, 1:30 p.m.

Mondays, July 9-Aug. 27: Works on Paper Highlights Talk, 1 to 1:30 p.m.

Tuesdays, July 10-Aug. 28: Reflections: An Introspective Gallery Experience, 10:30 a.m. Register: 413-458-0524.

Tuesdays, July 10-Aug. 28: Yoga on the Terrace, free, 9 a.m. Bring a mat.

Thursday, Aug. 9: Berkshire Lantern Walk, free, 8:30 to 11 p.m. Visit the Lantern Garden, lantern-making, and special exhibition, Jennifer Steinkamp, open after hours from 5 to 9 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 10: Art of the Meal, $250, 6 p.m. Culinary guru Darra Goldstein and executive chef Dan Hardy present a curated meal that explores Europe's rich and varied gastronomic traditions. Reservations: 413-458-0524.

DORSET HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Route 30 at Kent Hill Road, Dorset, Vt.

802-867-0331, info@dorsetvthistory.org

Hikes and Tours

Saturday, Aug. 11: Mad Tom Trail hike, led by Marilyn Kinney; meet at the Dorset Town Office, 112 Mad Tom Road, East Dorset at 9:30 a.m.

EDNA ST. VINCENT

MILLAY SOCIETY

Steepletop, 440 East Hill Road,

Austerlitz, N.Y.

518-392-3362, millay.org

Sunday, Aug. 12: "Millay Nature Poetry Ramble: a sensory awareness and poetry walk." Discover the peace and tranquility of the forest and fields that inspired Millay's verse, recommended for ages 12 and older, $10, registration encouraged, 2:30 to 4 p.m.

FIELD FARM

554 Sloan Road, Williamstown

thetrustees.org

Saturday, Aug. 11:Mid-Century Modern Architecture Tour: The Folly, $10, 1 to 2 p.m.

FORT SALEM THEATER

11 East Broadway, Salem, N.Y.

518-854-9200, fortsalemtheater.com

Saturday, Aug. 11:Farm-to-Table Dinner Theater Cabaret, featuring Kelly Bird, $65, at Gardenworks Farm, 1055 Route 30, Salem, N.Y.

Sunday, Aug. 12:Riot With Three, 2 p.m.

GREAT BARRINGTON LAND CONSERVANCY

River Walk

Cottage Street to Bridge Street, Great Barrington

gbland.org

Through August: Yoga at Lake Mansfield with Senta Reis, $10 suggested donation, 8 to 9 a.m., Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. Bring a mat.

GREEN MOUNTAIN ACADEMY FOR LIFELONG LEARNING

Burr and Burton Academy, Hunter Seminar Room

57 Seminary Ave., Manchester, Vt.

802-867-0111, greenmtnacademy.org

Tuesday, Aug. 14: "Africa's Amazing Mystery: The Stone Images of Esie," $20, 5:30 to 7 p.m.

HANCOCK SHAKER VILLAGE

1843 W. Housatonic St., Pittsfield

413-443-0188, hancockshakervillage.org

Saturday, Aug. 11:Food for Thought dinner with Amy Dickinson, New York Times bestselling author, "Strangers Tend to Tell Me Things: A Memoir of Love, Loss, and Coming Home," 6 p.m. $90-$100 members, includes seasonal dinner by farm-to-table chef Brian Alberg, 6 p.m.

KNESSET ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE

16 Colt Road, Pittsfield

413-445-4872, knessetisrael.org

Weekly: Ongoing egalitarian minyan service every week on Sundays at 8:45 a.m. and 7 p.m., Tuesday at 7 p.m. and Fridays at 5:45 p.m.

Saturdays: Visitors and guests are welcome to weekly Shabbat prayer services and dynamic Torah study at 9:30 a.m., followed by lunch.

Jewish Theological Seminary in the Berkshires

$25 per session, $85 series. 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at Shakespeare & Company’s Bernstein Theatre, 70 Kemble St., Lenox.

Friday, Aug. 10: "Is Nature Sacred? Reassessing the value of nature in Judaism," presented by Alan Mittleman.

MANCHESTER COMMUNITY LIBRARY

138 Cemetery Ave., Manchester Center, Vt.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Author and mahjong historian Gregg Swain discusses "Mahjong Around the World," 6:30 p.m.

MASS AUDUBON

Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary,

472 West Mountain Road, Lenox

413-637-0320, massaudubon.org

Register for programs online or by phone.

Friday, Aug. 10: Berkshire Views Hiking Series: Round Mountain and Mount Frissel, $8-$12, 2 to 5 p.m., Mount Washington State Forest.

MISSION HOUSE

19 Main St., Stockbridge

thetrustees.org

Through August: Guided tours hourly Saturdays and Sundays,11 a.m. to 3 p.m.

MONTEREY COMMUNITY CENTER

468 Main Road, Monterey

ccmonterey.org

Saturdays: Outdoor yoga program, for adults and accompanied children 12 and up, $10, 11 a.m. to noon. If rain, class held indoors.

THE MOUNT

Edith Wharton's Home

2 Plunkett St., Lenox

413-551-5111, edithwharton.org

Thursday, Aug. 9: Le Cafe Francais, 9 a.m. $15/$10 members.

Thursday, Aug. 9: Join Rebecca Soffer, coauthor of "Modern Loss: Candid Conversation About Grief." Beginners welcome, and a lineup of local Berkshire writers, for an evening of community and provocative storytelling about grief — the good, the bad, the ugly and the hilarious. $20/$15 members, 6 p.m.

Aug. 13 and 14: "Friends Divided: John Adams and Thomas Jefferson" by Gordon S. Wood.

Tuesday, Aug. 14: Guided Bird Walks with Mass Audubon, free, 8 to 10 a.m. Space limited, register online. Outdoor yoga, $10 suggested donation, 8:30 a.m. Exploring the Library talk, $25, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Wednesday Shorts. Professional actors read short stories, 5 p.m. $10/ free for members. Ghost Tours, $24 adult; $20 ages 12-18, 7:30 p.m.

MOUNT GREYLOCK STATE RESERVATION

30 Rockwell Road, Lanesborough

Fridays: Growing Up Wild," ages 3-10, 1 p.m.

Saturdays: Campground Critters, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Scenic Summit Tour, 1 and 2 p.m.

Sundays: Scenic Summit Tours, 1 and 2 p.m.

Mondays: Finding Your Way Discovery Station, open hours, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Trails and Tales hike, 11 a.m.

Wednesdays: Nice and Easy hike, 10 a.m. Growing Up Wild, ages 3-10, 1 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 10: Discover Greylock Hike, 11 a.m. Outdoor Action Hike for teens, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

NATURAL BRIDGE STATE PARK

McAuley Road, North Adams

Friday, Aug. 10: Nice n' Easy Walk, 10 to 11 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Natural Bridge History Tour, 10 a.m. and noon; Discovery Table, 2 to 4 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12: Natural Bridge History Tour, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Building the Bridge, noon.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Cub Cadet Hour, nature-themed lesson or story, ages 2-6, 11 a.m.

NAUMKEAG

The Trustees of Reservations

5 Prospect Hill Road, Stockbridge

413-298-8138, thetrustees.org

Open: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. $20, seniors and students $15, children $5, members and children younger than 6 admitted free. Includes one free tour.

Through Oct. 8: The Three Lives of Naumkeag guided tour, starting on the half hour. $20. Sculpting a Landscape garden tour, 11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. $5. A Gentleman's Farm in the Berkshires: Farm Tour of Naumkeag, noon and 2 p.m.

Mondays, July 2-Sept. 3: Yoga with a View, $12-$20, 9 to 10 a.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12: "Time Travelers: A Carriage Ride Through History," $5-$15, tours at 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and noon.

Monday, Aug. 13: "Raising Rabbits At Home," $9-$15, 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

NORMAN ROCKWELL MUSEUM

9 Glendale Road, Stockbridge

413-298-4100, nrm.org

Hours: Daily, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 9: Historic Property Walks, with admission, 2 p.m. "Reimagining the Four Freedoms: Contemporary Artists Speak," join illustrator Bri Hermanson and other contemporary artists whose work is featured in "Reimagining the Four Freedoms," with admission, 5:30 p.m.

NORTHSHIRE BOOKSTORE

4869 Main St., Manchester Center, Vt.

northshire.com

Friday, Aug. 10: Jamie Heath, "Wishes Are Medicine: How Make-A-Wish Gave Me Hope and Helped Me Heal," 11 a.m. Ezra Parzybok, "Cannabis Consulting: Helping Patients, Parents and Pracititioners Understand Medical Marijuana," 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11: Keith O'Brien, "Fly Girls: How Five Daring Women Defied All Odds and Made Aviation History," 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15: Meghan MacLean Weir, "The Book of Essie," 6 p.m.

NOTCHVIEW RESERVATION

Route 9, Windsor

413-684-0148, thetrustees.org

Programming subject to change.

Friday, Aug. 10: Evening Hike and Tasting, $15-$25, 7 to 9:30 p.m.

OSHER LIFELONG LEARNING INSTITUTE

413-236-2190, berkshireolli.org

Wednesday, Aug. 15: "Russian Culture and Cuisine," with Williams College's Darra Goldstein, $15, $10 members, 17 and younger free, 3 p.m., Berkshire Museum.

QUAKER MEETING HOUSE

Maple Street Cemetery, Adams

Hours: Sundays, 1 to 4 p.m. through Columbus Day.

Sundays: Free tours by members of the Adams Historical Society and the Adams Historical Commission.

ROBERT FROST STONE HOUSE MUSEUM

121 VT-7A, Shaftsbury, Vt.

Saturday, Aug. 12: Mindfulness & Writing: Workshop with James Crews, $25, 1 to 3 p.m.

SHAKER MUSEUM, MOUNT LEBANON

202 Shaker Road, New Lebanon, N.Y.

518-794-9100, shakerml.org

Guided tours free for chil